Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jayesh Prabhakar Warade

Diploma in Endocrinologist

Endocrinologist, Madurai

3 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jayesh Prabhakar Warade Diploma in Endocrinologist Endocrinologist, Madurai
3 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Jayesh Prabhakar Warade
Dr. Jayesh Prabhakar Warade is a trusted Endocrinologist in Mattiuttavani, Madurai. He has helped numerous patients in his 3 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He studied and completed Diploma in Endocrinologist . You can visit him at Dr Jayesh Warade in Mattiuttavani, Madurai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jayesh Prabhakar Warade on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Madurai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Diploma in Endocrinologist - Texila American University - 2014
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Jayesh Warade

F-4, Meenu Enclave, T. M. NagarMadurai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayesh Prabhakar Warade

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from diabetic and my sugar mostly reading under 200. I take medicine onglyza 5 mg od, and reglide 2 plus tds, and night time lantus solostar 20 unit.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, there are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 51 years diabetic patient whose blood sugar is always high in both sugar levels and use to take insulin dose of 30 in morning and evening. For last couple of months he is always suffering from motion/ vomiting/gastric problem. He don't smoke and drink his weight is 70 kgs I want to know good healthy diet and medication because he is becoming very weak energy less person.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My father is 51 years diabetic patient whose blood sugar is always high in both sugar levels and use to take insulin ...
Diabetes can be controlled/managed by a proper regulated diet and exercise. 1. Eat every two hours mini meals. Don't eat big meals. Take more green vegetables/salads. 2. Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc. 3. Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango. 4. Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc. 5. Eat daily fruits with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange. 6. Eat lot of proteins like dals, sprouts, egg, chicken etc with every minimeal. 7. Drink lot of water. One glass every hour. 8. Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is been using thyronorm tabs 100 mg since 10 yrs. The recent thyroid test report suggest Hypofunction. The T3 value is of 43; T4 is of 1.6 and TSH states 129.40 value. Is it suggested to increase the dose?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is been using thyronorm tabs 100 mg since 10 yrs. The recent thyroid test report suggest Hypofunction. The ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, according to your information he is on 100 mcg of thyroxine and now the tsh value is 129.4 is that correct? what are the symptoms he has related to hypothyroidism? because with such high tsh he may be having a lot discomfort. If the results (values) are correct, then there has to be a substantial increase in the dose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a diabetes patient. Which kinds of care I do for him? He is filling very tired at work time what is the reason behind this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father is a diabetes patient. Which kinds of care I do for him? He is filling very tired at work time what is the ...
Diabetis prevention 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato,.include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi,chickoo,sapota,seethaphaljack fruit,grape etc.avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic person and I have a smoking habit and my weight is almost 103 KGS and have a huge stomach I don't walk at all because of mine knee problem please help me with this what should I do thank you.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am a diabetic person and I have a smoking habit and my weight is almost 103 KGS and have a huge stomach I don't wal...
Please change your life style and eating habits. Take three meal start each meal with huge salad eat slowly take minimum roti that missi one. Take fruits also in between. Please discuss on my site I will guide you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my mother is patient of diabetes and cld and renal problem but still now stable just before 4 days her condition is very serious but after that she is normal and those days her mental status very altered, her disease is very curable or not please reply me if possible with regards.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
You should be able to distinguish between disappointment and depression. Disappointment also brings on symptoms identical to depression but they are short lived. Your mother troubled with disappointment and therefore all these trouble. Motivate her. Please post a private question to me with every detail. I will help you. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and sugar level is 250+ after eating.WHAT MEDICINE AND DIET PLEASE ADVICE.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take plenty of fresh fruits,plenty of water,salad,soya products. Avoid smoking,alcohol,cola,coffee,juices, increase the dose of metformin up to 2000 mg daily. Do cycling,swimming. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI

I have hyperactive thyroid disease and thyroiditis. Is this diseases dangerous for life.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hyperthyroidism and thyroiditis are comparatively easily manageable conditions, provided proper medications are taken as advised. If there is very high level of T4 & T3 and low TSH then one has to take anti-thyroid drugs, which will help in controlling hyperactivity, sometimes for a long time or in some cases for a shorter duration. Based on the results further treatments can be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid function test report is T3--3.03, T4--1.29 and TSH is 0.02 which is quite less. My age is 46 and I have pcod problem I bleed excessive during my periods and my hemoglobin is always less, currently it is 10.4 I am taking homeopathy medication. I facing lot of hair loss and acne problem also also please suggest what I should do. Thanks and waiting for your suggestions.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My thyroid function test report is T3--3.03, T4--1.29 and TSH is 0.02 which is quite less. My age is 46 and I have pc...
Use antidandruff shampoo. Use keshkanti oil from ramdev at bedtime. Do pranayam daily for ten minutes. Take tablet keralego eva for six months. Avoid junk food and fried food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Knee pain without injury. I've gained 6 kg weight in a year. Also I can't control urine pressure. Am I suffering from higher Uric Acid? Please suggest!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from Knee pain without injury. I've gained 6 kg weight in a year. Also I can't control urine pressure....
Normal level of blood uric acid is 2.4-6 mg/dl in male and in female and 3.4-7 mg/dl. High uric acid can cause gout, arthritis, kidney stone 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2. Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6. Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type II diabetes since 2003. Recently for last 4 months I am suffering from high sugar . F - 261, PP- 328, HbA1c - 9.6 inspite of my all efforts like walking, taking medicine (Azulix 2 MF Forte -2 daily, amaryl -3 mg 1 daily, Januvia 100 -1 daily) diabetic diet etc. Please help what to do now.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am a type II diabetes since 2003. Recently for last 4 months I am suffering from high sugar . F - 261, PP- 328, HbA...
There is some problem in your routine, diet and exercise, and doses of medicine do following 1. No alcohol 2. Maintain body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. For medicine contact with complete blood reports and your problems. Check your bp and lipid profile. You will be guided properly to controll bloosd sugat good luck.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic person at tje age of31, with ahectic schedule, consuming glimepiride & Metformin 2+500 mg, twice daily, but in last 15 daus sugar level has reached 350 at PP. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am diabetic person at tje age of31, with ahectic schedule, consuming glimepiride & Metformin 2+500 mg, twice daily,...
At this young age and of an athletic, you can be fittest person if you decide to switch to herbal support of DM. I will not say to stop your current med now. Slowly when you improve, your potential side effects will start drifting away. Otherwise best of allopathic med can not stop side effects of DM and anti DM drugs. Ask who are suufering from decades. This does not mean that allopathic is bad. Its relevant for acute and emergent cases. But lifestyle improvement is poosible with herbs.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having diabetes. So I wanted to know what should my meal contain and how many times a day can I eat what should it include so it don't cause high sugar level?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am having diabetes. So I wanted to know what should my meal contain and how many times a day can I eat what should ...
In diabetes meal portion size matters. You can eat frequent small meals instead of 1 large meal. A normal person eats around 3-4 times a day. Diabetic person should eat atlest 6-8 times a day but in small portion at a time. Normally high fibre content in diet delay carb absorption and prevent blood sugar peaks. Anything which will take time to digest in stomach is good for diabetes. For example if you are eating an apple then you should eat entire apple and not just inner pulp. The outer cover (chilka) is also important. In normal diet anything which has cover or chilka on it will take time to get digested and prevents sudden blood sugar peaks.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has diabetes, type 2. He is already getting treatment but I want good result to diminish it from roots. Is it possible. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father has diabetes, type 2. He is already getting treatment but I want good result to diminish it from roots. Is ...
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet. 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am 27 years old and my height is 5.4 and weight is 85 kgs I tested my blood sugar level. Its shows 80 before and 120 after fasting. So should I need to take any precautions to get rid of diabetes in future.

DNB FORENSIC MEDICINE, MD FORENSIC MEDICINE, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hi doctor I am 27 years old and my height is 5.4 and weight is 85 kgs I tested my blood sugar level. Its shows 80 bef...
Hi Sonia ! Yoir blood sugar reports are normal. You do not have Diabetes Mellitus. Be assured. All the best !
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How a diabetic patient intake homemade saline water made by sugar r salt when suffering diarrhea. If no then please suggest for any alternative. Regards.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
How a diabetic patient intake homemade saline water made by sugar r salt when suffering diarrhea. If no then please s...
Hi When a diabetic patient is having diarrhoea, hydration and blood sugars need to be carefully watched. You can give lemon water with salt and sugar, but make sure the intake of this homemade ORS is well balanced with your blood sugars. You can also consume rice water if you are unable to eat anything. Avoid milk as this worsens diarrhoea. Keep a constant watch on the blood sugars.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm 26 years from bangalore, I recently done my blood check, and found that Thyroid TSH value 7.19, and kidney CREATININE-SERUM value 1.3 (0.6-1.1 normal value. Is this parameter normal? Please give me a feed back. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello, I'm 26 years from bangalore, I recently done my blood check, and found that Thyroid TSH value 7.19, and kidney...
Your TSH value is 7.19 and its definitely out of range. If your report had been greater than 10 - then I would have recommended you to start treatment with thyroid replacement medicines straight-away but the guideline for treatment in your case where TSH is less than 10 is to correlate with another test with the name of ANTI-TPO. If ANTI-TPO is also way above range then you definitely need treatment for hypothyroidism. Your serum Creatinine is 1.3. Its not a cause for worry. Amongst the parameters tested in KFT it is Serum creatinine that is most commonly focussed by both doctors and patients. Serum creatinine is a byproduct of protein metabolism in the body. It's normal values differs for ages, for sex and for your body state of health. Hence unless it is very much out of range you don't needy to worry much because at low levels it fluctuates.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my t level is 236 and free t is 7.6 and my fsh is 2.12 and my lh is 5.6. Lack of energy no sex desire my age is 32. Is dis primary or secondary?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir my t level is 236 and free t is 7.6 and my fsh is 2.12 and my lh is 5.6. Lack of energy no sex desire my age is 3...
Hello- Its a secondary hypo testosteronism. It can be recovered with testosterone replacement method through herbal supplementation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is taking penicillamine tablet for Wilson disease? And she is taking thyroid tablet also. Can I have sex with her? Any problem come to me?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My wife is taking penicillamine tablet for Wilson disease? And she is taking thyroid tablet also.
Can I have sex with...
No dear, as such no problems... You can have relation with your wife without any problems... Take care :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Morning Sir/Mam, Myself Ravindra aged 46.3 days back for the first time i've undergone Sugar and Serum Bilirubin test. Sugar-112 (F) and 143 (PP. Bilirubin-2.4. Could you suggest me any precautions? Thank you.

MBBS, MD, Fellowship in Diabetes, Diploma in emergency medicine
General Physician, Pune
Good Morning Sir/Mam, Myself Ravindra aged 46.3 days back for the first time i've undergone Sugar and Serum Bilirubin...
Hello Ravindra ur blood sugar levels are normal. Bilirubin is increased for dat u have to maintain strict diet and bed rest. Dont eat oily spicy outside food. Only home made bland food n boiled water u hv 2 take. repeat sr. bilirubin direct indirect after 3 days and consult me in private. Follow up with me. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed