Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ganesan

Homeopath, Madurai

at clinic
Dr. Ganesan Homeopath, Madurai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ganesan
Dr. Ganesan is one of the best Homeopaths in Maistry Street, Madurai. You can meet Dr. Ganesan personally at Ragavendra Homoeo clinic in Maistry Street, Madurai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ganesan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Madurai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I drive a bike then, What is problems of flue & dust particles affected my health?

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
Geriatrician
Ask Free Question
When I drive a bike then, What is problems of flue & dust particles affected my health?
You should cover your nose and mouth nicely while driving bike as the dust particles may lead to allergic cough and other respiratory problems. But, there is no risk of flu while bike driving.

I'm suffering from cold ache. What medicine will make me faster, and also what should I do to protect me from cold from these rains.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-nc and alpha-cf - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use bakson's nasal-aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air. -take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -take enough sleep and rest.

I am having headache for 2 days.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am having headache for 2 days.
are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.

I have pain in back flank 1year back and lower abdomen pain liver side with headache in all the time please help me doctor.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in back flank 1year back and lower abdomen pain liver side with headache in all the time please help me d...
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # learn posture care exercise. # use lumber support. # take break every 20 minutes. # do strengthening exercise of back and core muscles not all back pains are same, you need specific treatment plan according to your symptoms. To discuss your backpain in detail reply in private consultation.

Hello doctor I have blood sugar how to decrease give some idea and give some medicine name.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I have blood sugar how to decrease give some idea and give some medicine name.
1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking,jogging,running,swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal,rice, pasta b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. can have fruits like guava, pineapple,papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment

I am RAHUL my age is 22 I had problem of hair fall, at this age I think it is not common so please help me what did I do to decrease my hair fall, and there is problem of white hair please help me what did I do?

DDV, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am RAHUL my age is 22 I had problem of hair fall, at this age I think it is not common so please help me what did I...
Hair fall and white hair both could be nutritional. Eat healthy food containing adequate protiens vitamins and minerals. Exercise regularly. Take supplements containing aminoacids vitamins and minerals.

About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physician also with kidney function test. Details are as under: Test Report Normal range 1. Sodium: 142 (137 - 145) 2. Potassium: 4.1 (3.5 - 5.1) 3. Urea: 12 (19 - 43) 4. Creatinine 1.1 (0.8 - 1.5) I am worried whether I have any kidney problems?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physici...
Your kidney function seems to be within normal limits. Should be no reason to worry. However, if the kindey function test was advised by the doctor in a skin case - there might be some dimension to it. It has be correlated to the clinical case. But per se, the test is normal.

Hello sir, I had 4 times take a abortion pill and nowa days I knew my blood group is a negative. What I can when I am planning to next pregnancy?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I had 4 times take a abortion pill and nowa days I knew my blood group is a negative. What I can when I am...
I would advice first get your husbands blood group checked. If positive then do a blood test called kleihauer.

I am 54 years old and suffering from diabetic at present my sugar level is 202 (PP), pl advise me.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 54 years old and suffering from diabetic at present my sugar level is 202 (PP), pl advise me.
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.

I feel sleepy every time even though I have slept at night. I feel like drunk and immediately sleep.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I feel sleepy every time even though I have slept at night. I feel like drunk and immediately sleep.
Follow these simple steps to ensure a good sleep every night and stay away from sleep disorders and other health problems associated with unhealthy sleep habits: 1) maintain a regular sleep routine go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed. Sleep well live healthy and live longer. If you have tried all these and still have problems, please consult me for prescription medication.

This is my second child. My last due date is Aug 21st. Yesterday There is red discharge. So my family doctor told me to take early pregnancy scan, result shows I am just 4 weeks 4 days pregnant and condition is normal. But today also there is red discharge and slight abdominal pain. I don't know why. Can you give me the solution for this, I am very much worried about the situation.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
This is my second child. My last due date is Aug 21st. Yesterday There is red discharge. So my family doctor told me ...
Take complete rest. start progesterone supplements. It's very early to comment whether pregnancy is normal. Try to relax and rest. monitor the amount of spotting and see your gynaec if it increases. repeat ultrasound a week

I am 28 years old and suffer from thyroid so I want to know that its affect pregnancy?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello if you are on thyroxine and in control then pregnancy will be no problem. But you have to periodically check tsh and hormone levels.

I have always pain in my back bone and because of this I also feel headache. so what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have always pain in my back bone and because of this I also feel headache. so what should I do?
Homoeopathic treatment- mag phos 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.

Dear doc, I have Avery oily skin and I'm acne prone. Can you please tell me what I should do and what I should not do. I'm thirteen years old.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear doc, I have Avery oily skin and I'm acne prone. Can you please tell me what I should do and what I should not do...
Take the following treatment - 1. Take 4 tablespoon of aloevera juice with one tablespoon of honey after dinner. 2. Take 4 tablespoon amla juice + 2 tablespoon honey on an empty stomach in the morning. 3. Take chandraprabhavati 2 tablets twice a day. 4. Avoid junk, bakery & spicy food. 5. Maida is very harmful for body, so avoid it. 6. Have all your meals on time. 7. Drink lots of water 8. Fruits rich in vitamin c and green leafy vegetables help in acne.

I am a depression patient since 6 years. Medicine taken tab. Fristo plus and sos epitril Md 0.5 mg. I do not consult to any doctor last 4 years and at present highly depression. Not sleeping quietly and not quite from mentally. Suggest any medicine or direction pl. Pl. Thanks.

B.Sc(Hons) Mumbai Univ., ND, MD - Alternate Medicine, Aroma Therap., Bach Flower Rem, Mental Health Cert.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a depression patient since 6 years. Medicine taken tab. Fristo plus and sos epitril Md 0.5 mg. I do not consult ...
Hi I will prescribe you some harmless flower remedy available in homoeo shops. Mix 4 drops of mustard + 4 drops of gentian + 4 drops of scleranthus + 4 drops of pine + 4 drops of white chestnut. Mix these with 100 ml water and take every 12 hours. That is two times a day.

Respected doctor my stomach is becoming fattier day by day. I am not eating too much food. Am taking medicine for headache. Is it have any relation.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Respected doctor my stomach is becoming fattier day by day. I am not eating too much food. Am taking medicine for hea...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do abdominal exercises daily Take Cap ayurslim by Himalaya 2. . 2 after food for 3 to 6 mths

I am 21 years old weight 58 there is no breast improvement and there is no nipples to my Brest can suggest me something I am getting marriage soon.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon
Ask Free Question
You will need to come over for a consultation so we can exactly understand and give you the possible solutions for your problem and you can then decide

I am 24 year old female. I experience excruciating pain during periods. I have had multiple treatments for the same but none seemed to work (even if they do it is only temporary). As soon as I stop medication it all comes back. In december 2013 I was diagnosed with pcod. So I continued my medication for about a year. The medication regulated my periods and the problem was gone. But now that I have stopped taking meds, I am again getting delayed and painful periods. Please help me out. Is there any permanent solution to this problem? if yes, what is it?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
You need to consult me privately. I can prescribe some tests to identify the causes and treat accordingly. Ovarian cysts are small fluid-filled sacs that develop in a woman's ovaries. Most cysts are harmless, but some may cause problems such as rupture, bleeding, or pain. Moreover, surgery may be required in certain situations to remove the cyst (s). It is important to understand the function of the ovaries and how these cysts may form.

While preparing for rct

MDS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
While preparing for rct: getting to know from a dentist if consuming an antibiotic medicine is advisable, as it can help in reducing the infection and swelling. 

I was suffering from fever last 3 days which resulted in weakness. I want to know best generic medicine to cope with weakness.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I was suffering from fever last 3 days which resulted in weakness. I want to know best generic medicine to cope with ...
For fever and weakness of 3 days. You may try bed rest, plenty of liquid intake and paracetamol tablets for 2 -3 days. If no relief you should see your doctor for clinical examination, related investigations and advice.
View All Feed