Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manohar Sharma

BHMS

Homeopath, Ludhiana

33 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manohar Sharma BHMS Homeopath, Ludhiana
33 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Manohar Sharma
Dr. Manohar Sharma is an experienced Homeopath in Moti Nagar, Delhi. Doctor has over 33 years of experience as a Homeopath. Doctor has done BHMS . You can consult Dr. Manohar Sharma at Manu Hospital in Moti Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manohar Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Ludhiana. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BHMS - Sri Guru Nanak Dev Homoeopathic Medical College - 1984

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Manu Hospital

Moti Nagar Ludhiana Moti Nagar Rd Landmark: Opp Bikaner SweetsLudhiana Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manohar Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife suffering from mental depression, now .exbaren is, but no improvement, what will do.

Doctorate in Clinical Psychology, Mphil in Medical Psychology, PG Dip Edu Counselling , Certificate in Nutrition & Mental health, Consultant Clinical Psychologist
Psychologist, Trivandrum
My wife suffering from mental depression, now .exbaren is, but no improvement, what will do.
Most important thing is to make a detailed evaluation reg her mental status so that to know whether sh is having a depressive disorder .If she is having depressive disorder as a Clinical Psychologist what I can offer is Cognitive behaviour therapy as a Psychological intervention. Also need to know details and severity to decide whether she need to undergo medication .How ever a moderate level of exercise like walking and careful diet with adequate minerals and omega 3 will also help to improve.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey its me alkaif, 18 year old, I have lots of acne and it's marks,(when ever I eat some Oily food or medicine it's comes) please help me.

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Hey its me alkaif, 18 year old, I have lots of acne and it's marks,(when ever I eat some Oily food or medicine it's c...
Acne / pimples occur mainly due to hormonal imbalances which causes an overproduction of oil and cells inside a skin follicle. They block the opening of the skin pore and cause the follicle under the skin to swell and become red.  There are many over the counter medications available in pharmacy but you need to use skin products which are most suitable to your skin. Avoid taking anti-acne medications without knowing your skin type.. Treatment of acne includes medicines to reduce the breakouts, use of skin products such as face wash, cleansers, moisturisers according to your skin type and a whole range of  procedures like peels, laser therapy to reduce the current outbreaks and clean the skin, extract blackheads and whiteheads and clean clogged pores. They are safe and do not harm your skin in a long run.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from boil. On butt near ass hole. It's very painful.what can be done for this

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take Hepar sulph 200 ch, 3 drops once daily . Echinaecea 1x , 2 tabs once daily. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mami am jhansi 21 years old I have black spots under eyes how to reduce it please rply me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir/mami am jhansi 21 years old I have black spots under eyes how to reduce it please rply me.
There is in ayurveda mention pinda swed. It is a type of swedan karma [phomentation] but it do some another manner. 1. Boiled a rice in milk then take this rice in one white cloth then tied it properly and warmly it rub on your face every morning for 15 days then stop it and do next month again 2. Apply almond oil on your face and massage for 3-5 min at night. By doing above thing you will get good result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 40 years female. I hav pain in my right hand elbow from the past 2 mths. Was advised physiotherapy for 10 days. Still pain when I lift things. Upto shoulder. What can be wrong.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I'm 40 years female. I hav pain in my right hand elbow from the past 2 mths. Was advised physiotherapy for 10 days. S...
You must have developed tennis elbow Apply hot fomentation Wear compression bandage Avoid twisting movements
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male I have severe backpain I used the ointments but no use now what can I do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 25 years old male I have severe backpain I used the ointments but no use now what can I do.
. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe cold and cough till 10 days .I am suffering from pain in nostrils while breathing air. Give me any suggestion to take relief from this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Cold and cough is mainly viral and usually it does not need medications like antibiotics. Home remedies are helpful and often enough. Warm water for drinking. Warm saline gargle. Hot ginger tea Avoid fruits and curds Hot soups with black pepper is Very Helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is hypertension also be considered as a cause unhealthy heart. If a patient is having BP with 130/90 or even slightly higher, is it a must to take a drug and if so, what is the drug of choice and dosage recommended?

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
Is hypertension also be considered as a cause unhealthy heart. If a patient is having BP with 130/90 or even slightly...
Hypertension is defintly a cause of unhealthy heart. Usually the blood pressure is considered as 120/80 plus or minus 20. But it cannot be generalised. This normal value is taken by law of averages. Fact is the blood pressure or so called normal values ranges from persons to person and it cannot be treated by considering this law of averages. Moreover it is modified by different factors such as age, sex, timings, exertion, mental state, etc. You can listen to Dr. B m hegde the renowned cardiologist in who says gandhilji had blood pressure of 220/110 and it was normal for him and he died of gunshot not by stroke. So if the person has any symptoms associated with this pressure he needs treatment. Otherwise no. Moreover as per homoeopathy blood pressure rises not without any cause. And this cause is depending on the sensitivity of a person and this sensitivity and proneness to hypertension has to be treated for a permanent cure. Otherwise he will become a slave of antihypertensives which only suppresses the blood pressure never cures it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi everyone, I am 21 years old male, I ate orange fruit and checked my blood sugar 10 minutes after eating the fruit, it showed 174. Am I in danger zone?. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi everyone, I am 21 years old male, I ate orange fruit and checked my blood sugar 10 minutes after eating the fruit,...
Mr. lybrate-user, Orange gives only few grams of glucose. It is unlikely to raise blood glucose level to the extent mentioned. However, 174 mg random glucose level is high. It is better to get a proper fasting, PP glucose level and HbA1c% done. That will give a clear idea whether there is any problem. Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes: 1)Normal: FBG:70 to 110 mg, HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes:FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%6.5 and above. Thanks.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a lot of hair fall nowadays and my scalps are getting oily if I don't wash my hair daily. My hair is becoming thinner day by day please suggest me what to do now.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am facing a lot of hair fall nowadays and my scalps are getting oily if I don't wash my hair daily. My hair is beco...
Hair fall is common now a days. Due to stress and eating habits. And some illness, like anemia, thyroid and hereditary problems. Take following homoeo medicine. Acid hydroflouric 30 (30 ml sbl company). 1 drop 3 times per day x 14 days on tongue. Do not take anything 15 min before after medicine. Also use arnica montana q 30 ml + 100 ml pure coconut oil mix and use before wash twice weekly. Use arnica homoeopathic shampoo take plenty water 3 to 4 liters per day. Eat proper food, carbohydrate, protein, minerals, fruits. Avoid outer food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During these summer the days are very hot so what is the diet the I should prefer during lunch and breakfast in order to maintain health.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
During these summer the days are very hot so what is the diet the I should prefer during lunch and breakfast in order...
Hello lybrate-user, sweating due to the heat in summer makes your body lose electrolytes like sodium and potassium leaving you with a feeling of tiredness. Rehydrating your body by having oral rehydration solutions like electral, lemon water, fresh fruit juices, buttermilk will help. Have 10-12 glasses of water per day to avoid dehydration. For choices in meals include more salads, any gourd vegetable, dals with less seasoning, chass along with staple phulka/rice. Breakfast can be milkshakes, lassi with sandwich/cereals/1 bowl fresh fruits etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Why You Should Talk To Your Little One Earnestly

If your toddler talks to you in gibberish what do you do? Experts tell us that you should act as if you understand what your child is speaking. It will encourage him to speak and he will pick up the mother?s tongue faster.
Parents? response to children?s activities makes a world of difference to their growth. If you indulge in a conversation with your toddler, he will feel encouraged to talk. Never mind if you can?t make out his blabbering. Words don?t matter, your attention does! Show interest and talk to your kid. Just wait and watch how quickly your baby picks up language skills!

I want to loose weight . I have done all types of diet plans still I didn't find any difference.

DMM, MBBS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I want to loose weight . I have done all types of diet plans still I didn't find any difference.
Dear lybrate-user, there are diets and then there are more diets. And if you were to google you would probably find more than 100 different diets promising weight loss! yet, the world at large is getting heavier and fatter. The problem lies with modern highly refined, processed, high calorie density and low nutrient density foods -- coupled with a lifestyle that entails lesser or negligible calorie burning by way of activity and exercise. Stick to plant based whole foods: whole grains, fruits, vegetables, beans, grams and lentils. Shun animal foods and ditch dairy. And you will probably see your weight getting corrected. A little moderate activity -- as little as 30 min of brisk walk a day -would further help you trim your weight down. Best wishes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since from 4 years I am facing knee pain, while bending the knee somewhat sound was coming(krr)like that.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
It' s osteoarthritis of your knee joint. Get x rays done. Both knees ap view single leg weight bearing. Both legs lateral view. Skyline view for patella both knees. These are three x rays of each leg, total 6 x rays. Review with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe knee pain for the past month. I haven't taken any medicine for it. Is it because of weight? Or I play football a lot?

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
I have severe knee pain for the past month. I haven't taken any medicine for it. Is it because of weight? Or I play f...
Knee joint pain in this age is not normal. So you need to go for a cbc with asot and thyroid profile to assess the cause and definitive treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem. Now My tsh level is control, but when I don't take medicine, tsh is high again. I feel weak, my bones are very thin, my body doesn't grow up.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have thyroid problem. Now My tsh level is control, but when I don't take medicine, tsh is high again. I feel weak, ...
You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.i.e. t3,t4,tsh, also do vit.D. and vit. B., s.calcium.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old guy from mumbai. I have a severe itching on around my pubic area I feel very uncomfortable while walking and I seen red inflamed skin around my pubic region and due to this feeling very unease. Please suggest what I need to do.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
I am 28 years old guy from mumbai.
I have a severe itching on around my pubic area
I feel very uncomfortable while wa...
You can apply candid-B lotion twice in a day and Teczine 1 tablet daily at bedtime for 10 day. Keep the part clean and dry. Avoid use of soap in pubic area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Weight loss problem please solve it please can you help. Please with home remedy.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Weight loss problem please solve it please can you help. Please with home remedy.
It would be ideal for you to replace your white polished rice with brown rice that is low in carbohydrates. •Brown rice is rich in fiber content and low in carbohydrates. •It will make you feel fuller for longer time and hence you will eat less all through the day. •It will also help in regulating body metabolism, bowel movement and is loaded with Vitamin B and E and magnesium.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe pain in right knee from last 4 years. Docs gave me injections - Steroid, Hyloneuric acid etc. No relief Please suggest.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have severe pain in right knee from last 4 years. Docs gave me injections - Steroid, Hyloneuric acid etc. No relief...
Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the knee against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes type 2. Since past 10 years. My age is 45. And have been regularly taking medicine as prescribed by doctor. That is metformin 1000mg sustained realised. 1 in morning and other before dinner daily. Sugar has been controlled by that but somehow I feel very restless. Do I need to go for more investigations?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Dear metformin is a first line treatment for niddm. It doesnot give rise to hypoglycemia or any crisis as other drugs. Please get a hba1c done and report with your current reports and symptoms so as a proper guidance can be provided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed