Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Harish Chander

BAMS

General Physician, Ludhiana

31 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Harish Chander BAMS General Physician, Ludhiana
31 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Harish Chander
Dr. Harish Chander is a renowned General Physician in Ranjit Nagar, Ludhiana. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 31 years of journey as a General Physician. Doctor has done BAMS . Doctor is currently associated with Harish Nursing Home in Ranjit Nagar, Ludhiana. Book an appointment online with Dr. Harish Chander and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Ludhiana. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BAMS - Govt. Medical College, Amritsar (Punjab, India) - 1986

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Harish Nursing Home

GT Rd Dhandari Kalan Ludhiana Landmark: Opp Hero CyclesLudhiana Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more

G.K Hospital

GT Rd Dhandari Kalan Ludhiana Landmark: Opp Hero CyclesLudhiana Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harish Chander

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend is suffering from headache and she can't breath properly and she has low hemoglobin and low blood so what can I do? Give me some diet plans for her to increase her hemoglobin and blood.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My friend is suffering from headache and she can't breath properly and she has low hemoglobin and low blood so what c...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was suffering from tb past 5 years. Even after cured, cough did not stop. When we took xray, doctors said that the one of lungs is damaged. So he can't tolerate simple dust ; which makes him cough. Please suggest what shall we do?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
It could be a cough symptoms due to allergic condition or it could be due to COPD symptomatic cough suppressant can be tried like Dextromethorphan
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male. I occasionally drink and smoke since past 3 years. I used to have an active sex life. Also I used to masturbate daily. Since few weeks I cannot get hard erections as I used to. So I tried watching porn to check whether I can get erections and got partially hard. Now I am worried. I quitted smoking and liquor a month back. I do workout daily and tend to lift heavy weights. I also have protein supplement intake (muscletech nitrotech whey+lean muscle with 3g creatine and etc). How can I get hard erections like earlier and regain my libido. If possible please suggest me natural methods. Thank you.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 20 years old male. I occasionally drink and smoke since past 3 years. I used to have an active sex life. Also I ...
You are 20 years old masturbate, watch porn, takes supplements, smokes, alcoholic, every thing. See only masturbation alone enough to devastate should not talk about other evils. You may still improve your self if you wish. Follow under mention tips and take benefit. 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy, and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cough from around 6 days I have running nose what to do tried almost every home cure please help me.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Rajkot
Take syrup grilinctus 1 tsf three times a day for 5 days. Drink warm milk with half tsf turmeric powder at every night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a early ejaculation problem for last 1 month. So can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from a early ejaculation problem for last 1 month. So can you suggest what should be done?
Please Alone medicine won't work Avoid masturbation totally Reduce frequency of sex for few days Go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Damiaplant by W shwabe Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 months Ashwagandha Q Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old, married , 2 kinds and having good body. But I am feeling sexual disorder in these days in my hardness, libido, and mostly in size which is being smaller day by day. Otherwise it was bigger.

BUMS
Sexologist, Aligarh
I am 34 years old, married , 2 kinds and having good body. But I am feeling sexual disorder in these days in my hardn...
You take proper treatment for two months then you best perform in future sexual life again. Now you can use the following for this purpose. 1. Majoon shabab e azam. B. D 2. Mughal e azam cream. For penis massage dailt. For more you. Can consult me privately. I can send the courier to you for medicine.
47 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iron Deficiency In Children

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Varanasi
Iron Deficiency In Children

Iron is an essential nutrient and mineral that is required by adults and children alike. Iron helps move oxygen from the lungs to the rest of the body and helps muscles store and use oxygen. It is especially important for children because it aids development and prevents anaemia. Untreated iron deficiency in children can cause physical and mental delays. It can lead to less healthy red blood cells in the child's blood stream which will cause a delay in the growth of physical and mental faculties.

Risk factors for iron deficiency in children

Infants and children at highest risk of iron deficiency include:

  1. Babies who are born prematurely or have a low birth weight
  2. Babies who drink cow's milk before age 1
  3. Breast-fed babies who aren't given complementary foods containing iron after age 6 months
  4. Babies who drink formula that isn't fortified with iron
  5. Children ages 1 to 5 who drink more than 24 ounces (710 milliliters) of cow's milk, goat's milk or soy milk a day
  6. Children who have certain health conditions, such as chronic infections or restricted diets
  7. Children ages 1 to 5 who have been exposed to lead
  8. Adolescent girls also are at higher risk of iron deficiency because their bodies lose iron during menstruation.

Symptoms of iron deficiency anaemia

The signs and symptoms of iron deficiency anaemia in children may include:

  1. Pale skin
  2. Fatigue or weakness
  3. Slow cognitive and social development
  4. Inflammation of the tongue
  5. Difficulty maintaining body temperature
  6. Increased likelihood of infections
  7. Unusual cravings for non-nutritive substances, such as ice, dirt or pure starch

Prevent iron deficiency in children

Take steps to prevent iron deficiency in your child by paying attention to his or her diet. For example:

  1. Breast-feed or use iron-fortified formula. Breast-feeding until your child is age 1 is recommended. If you don't breast-feed, use iron-fortified infant formula.
  2. Encourage a balanced diet. When you begin serving your baby solids, typically between ages 4 months and 6 months, feed him or her foods with added iron, such as iron-fortified baby cereal. For older children, good sources of iron include red meat, chicken, fish, beans and dark green leafy vegetables. Between ages 1 and 5, don't allow your child to drink more than 24 ounces (710 milliliters) of milk a day.
  3. Enhance absorption. Vitamin C helps promote the absorption of dietary iron. You can help your child absorb iron by offering foods rich in vitamin C, such as melon, strawberries, kiwi, broccoli, tomatoes and potatoes.
  4. Consider iron supplements. If your baby was born prematurely or with a low birth weight or you're breast-feeding a baby older than 4 months and he or she isn't eating two or more servings a day of iron-rich foods, talk to a child's doctor about oral iron supplements.

Make sure that you watch out for the tell tale signs of iron deficiency and take the necessary precautions to avoid the same. If you wish to discuss about any specific child related problem, you can consult a specilized pediatrician and ask a free question.

4047 people found this helpful

Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what ...
In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L) As you are normal the swelling can be due to sprain or detailed check up is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough and sore throat at night from last 1 month. what should I do? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have cough and sore throat at night from last 1 month. what should I do? Please help me.
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain to 1 month I consulted the doctor in Muzaffarnagar according to doctor all is well what I can do ?

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
I am suffering from chest pain to 1 month I consulted the doctor in Muzaffarnagar according to doctor all is well wha...
Is the chest pain still there? if its gone, there is nothing to worry. But if it is still there, you need to tell me more about the chest pain to hellp me find out the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 22 year old male I m having starting of jaundice so what I can eat during these days.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please follow these in your diet: - Avoid spicy, oily food and sweets. - Consume soft and easily digestable food. - Drink plenty of fluids like tender coconut, water, fresh fruit juices, barley water, etc. - Eat plenty of fruits like apple, chikoo, small bananas, musambi, dry grapes, musk melon, water melon,etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera ling aage se white ho gaya hai or thoda galta bhi hai konsi bimari hai muje.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Sir mera ling aage se white ho gaya hai or thoda galta bhi hai konsi bimari hai muje.
Its because of sexual weakness. To get rid of this problem permanently. Erection will remain hard for 30to40 minutes. To live a healthy lifestyle. Eat healthy food and nuts. Be stress free and take sleep of 8to9 hours. Quit smoking and drinking if any. For further information consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from asthma from childhood, and it's peak during winter season. Is there a permanent solution?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I'm suffering from asthma from childhood, and it's peak during winter season. Is there a permanent solution?
Prevention is better than cure. Always use warm cloth on chest use ear covered caps. Avoid to go in too cold area in winter. Take warm food. Avoid cold foods cold drinks coughing food etc. Do aerobic excersices yoga pranayam will help to you. You take Shwasni Avaleh 1 spoon take little quantity in mouth keep few second in mouth than in take on this way consume spoon than take lukewarm water on it. Morning end night. You can take it 3 times in a day if suffers from attack for life time do not stop your medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Sugar Addiction

Ph.D - Psychology, M.Phil - Clinical Psychology, MA - Psychology
Psychologist, Chennai
All About Sugar Addiction

Scientists have concluded that sugar stimulates the exact same centers of the brain, which derive pleasure out of heroin or cocaine. For those who are addicted to sugar, getting off it leads to intense cravings and withdrawal symptoms. If you have an uncontrollable urge to devour something sweet, you probably have sugar addiction too. Sugar is known to release dopamine and opioids, which not only makes it addictive, but makes it extremely difficult for you to overcome the withdrawal symptoms. 

Mentioned below are 5 signs to figure out if you are addicted to sugar: 

  1. Despite being full or not hungry, you consume certain foods due to cravings
  2. You worry about consuming certain foods and cutting down on them 
  3. You overeat and then feel fatigued or sluggish 
  4. Despite negative consequences that affect your health and cause social problems, you continue eating or overeating certain foods
  5. You try to eliminate any negative emotion by consuming the foods you crave and experience pleasure. 

If you suffer from the aforementioned problems, you should seriously consider sugar detox or food rehab. Sugar and foods containing high levels of sugar causes behavioral changes, nutrient deficiency or imbalance, impairs your body and immunity system leading to an increased risk of illnesses and diseases. Sugar is also known to feed cancer cells and obesity. Fungi, which are living organisms, thrive on sugar and feed on it to reproduce and function properly leading to most infections. However, it is never too late to break your sugar habit. 

Mentioned below are 5 ways to fight your sugar addiction:

  1. Substitute sweets with whole foods
  2. Ditch artificial sweeteners 
  3. Clean your house
  4. Create a backup plan 
  5. Manage your magnesium levels 

Although, sugar withdrawal symptoms vary from individual to individual, they usually last for about 3 to 4 weeks. Withdrawing from sugar can be extremely difficult and causes the following symptoms in you, which will sorely tempt you into giving in to your cravings: 

  1. Feeling lightheaded
  2. Craving for sugar 
  3. Binge eating 
  4. Anxiety 
  5. Depression 
  6. Headaches
  7. Irritability and moodiness
  8. Fatigue and tiredness
  9. Muscular aches
  10. Flu symptoms
4542 people found this helpful

I have pain in my legs sometimes since I have pain in my ankle while playing football.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in my legs sometimes since I have pain in my ankle while playing football.
Tk muscle relaxant medicine in sos ok and avoid strain and do gentle massage of legs after apply heat fermentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering from sever headache in some times. Please give solution for headache am male age23years old.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Am suffering from sever headache in some times. Please give solution for headache am male age23years old.
Homoeopathic medicine R-16 drops (Dr Reckeweg)Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. MIG AID ( Bakson) Chew 1 tab twice daily Daily 30 min BRAMARI PRNAYAM Early morning A phyical examination by a local doctor is a must to know about the exact cause of headache.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
ASTHMA

Parents of young ashmatics do ask,whether their ward will grow out of this disease or go in remission. If their ward is male,have less severe asthma,is atopic and not allergic to feather,then the ward is more likely to go in remission

Dr MOOL CHAND GUPTA

MD RESPIRATORY MEDICINE
2 people found this helpful

I am 25 yrs old female my question is that, I am facing lack of sleep every night for last few weeks. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 25 yrs old female my question is that, I am facing lack of sleep every night for last few weeks. Please help me.
Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. Add ½ tsp of cinnamon powder and 1 tsp of honey with 1 cup of warm milk. Drink before going to bed. Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. Take 1 teaspoon each of brahmi and ashwagandha powder in 2 cups of water, boil and reduce it to one cup and drink it daily in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At present facing urticaria red patches full body with itching. Taking teczine tab with homeopathy Med, for shoulder pain signoflam SOS.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
At present facing urticaria red patches full body with itching. Taking teczine tab with homeopathy Med, for shoulder ...
Dear Lybrate user, You should take Urtica Urens 200 thrice a day for two. Days three drops in water. Call back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed