Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Charanjit Kalra

MBBS MS(ENT)

ENT Specialist, ludhiana

20 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Charanjit Kalra MBBS MS(ENT) ENT Specialist, ludhiana
20 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Charanjit Kalra
Dr. Charanjit Kalra is one of the best ENT Specialists in Ludhiana, Ludhiana. He has had many happy patients in his 20 years of journey as a ENT Specialist. He is a qualified MBBS MS(ENT) . You can meet Dr. Charanjit Kalra personally at Kalra Hospital in Ludhiana, Ludhiana. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Charanjit Kalra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best ENT Specialists online in Ludhiana. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS MS(ENT) - Dayanand medical college ludhiana - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kalra Hospital Baba Than Singh Chowk Shingar road Ludhianaludhiana Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Charanjit Kalra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir how can I avoid snoring. Nowadays I'm snoring very frequently. Please help me to prevent this.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Snoring: snoring is mainly due to vibration of pharyngeal parts mainly soft palate parapharyngeal bands base of tongue, adenoids and polyps in nose etc and also deviated nasal septum plays the role. It is better to go for sleep study test and endoscopy of nose and throat in awake and sleeping pt. Also mri during sleep helps to come to diagnosis. Sleep ap machine can help the pt. Also surgery of nasal polyp, deviated nasal septum, tonsils and adenoids, soft palate and base tongue can help to cure or reduce the snoring.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tinnitus problem in my left ear. I hear faint whistling sound non - stop. It first started around 4 months ago. It stopped for a few weeks and again started. What should I do and what precautions should I take to avoid severeness? Can it be self-cured? What medicines should I take?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Tinnitus is a common problem usually associated with deafness. It is of two types, subjective and objective. In objective tinnitus you can find out the cause of tinnitus while in subjective it is difficult to find the cause. Treatment consisit of reassurance and certain vasodilator and vitamin treatment. In objective tinnitus you may require surgery if cause is confirmed by all mod of diagnosis including ct scan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My Sister is suffering from cough and block nose since 2 years everytime we consult doctor she gets well for a while and again the same problem occurs what should I do in this case please help me out?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Nasal congestion and cough? endoscopy of nose, ct scan pns, etc can help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, can help you. You may require antihistamines and nasal decongestants.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 years old man, am suffering with my throat problem, if I take food items or any type of liquid items, immediately among with that flavour from my throat comes a cauff.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am a 27 years old man, am suffering with my throat problem, if I take food items or any type of liquid items, immed...
Condurango q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I m 27 year old since last two weeks I have problem in my right ear and I have throat infection also. And doctor advice me amoxicillin capsules and no progress after 3 days.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
Hi I m 27 year old since last two weeks I have problem in my right ear and I have throat infection also. And doctor a...
Hi lybrate-user, you should continue the antibiotics. Your throat infection has spread to ear causing ear infection too. It will take time to get relived. Please try to do fomentation to face and gargling to throat with luke warm salt water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old, I am suffering with snoozing, sounds in right ear. I am very much distrubing with noice inthe year. Please give advice me what to do ?

Visiting Physicians Programme, Fellowship in Sinus Surgery (Austria), Micro Esr Surgery, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
Since you have ringing in the year started after the chemo, and it is unilateral. We should check first with mri, of post fossa in the brain. Then we can know various options for the treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having swelling inside my throat, it is impossible to ingest foodstuffs easily. It pains so much. Which kind of foodstuffs must I adopt and which kind of treatment should I undergo to prevent it?

Fellowship in Clinical Research, Medical Informatics, Bio-Informatics, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am having swelling inside my throat, it is impossible to ingest foodstuffs easily. It pains so much. Which kind of ...
You might be suffering with pharyngitis. Avoid all chilled food items. Homoeo advice: 1. Take belladona - 30--6pills/thrice daily on empty stomach. 2. Take arsenic album - 30--6pills/thrice daily on empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Morning Dr. Am prone to sinus infections. What can I do to avoid it. I start with sneezing, then I take Montek lc , it subsides . After 2 days it starts again. This time I took Montek and Crocin but ended up with fever, infection and had to go for antibiotics. I have a 4 year old son and rest for me is little. I have to b up and about during the day. Please suggest what I can do to avoid this. Thank-you

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sinusitis is an inflammation, or swelling, of the tissue lining the sinuses. Normally, sinuses are filled with air. But when they become blocked and filled with fluid, germs (bacteria, viruses, and fungi) can grow and cause an infection. Conditions that can cause sinus blockage include the common cold, allergic rhinitis (swelling of the lining of the nose), nasal polyps (small growths in that lining), or a deviated septum (a shift in the nasal cavity). Homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you permanent cure, your detailed symptomatology will be required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am getting continuous whistling sound in my left ear since about one month. What would be the reason and please suggest a remedy. Thank you.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi, I am getting continuous whistling sound in my left ear since about one month. What would be the reason and please...
This problem may be due to Wax in ear/ or may be Eustachian tube blockade Kindly follow advises given below 1.do not pore anything in ear 2.avoid water entry 3.As you need internal examination of ear by Otoscope so kindly consult ENT surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continuous headache and small buzz sound in right ear and no other symptoms. Very light headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Continuous headache and small buzz sound in right ear and no other symptoms. Very light headache.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief consult physician
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my sister is suffering from serious sinus and doctors have advised her to nasowash but she is not getting well. What to do sir?

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
For Sinus and Nose problems, try taking steam inhalation for 3 times a day. If problem is not solved in 2-3 days, you may need additional medicines. Techniques to steam 1) Boil a pot of water. 2) Pour water into a large flat pan or bowl. If you use a casserole, water will remain warm for longer duration. 3) Place your head over the bowl at a distance of 1 feet. 4) Cover your head and bowl with a large towel (like a tent), take long breath through your nose and breath out through mouth. Take a break every 1-2 minutes until you feel relatively cooler. Do it for 10 minute twice or thrice a day. If you feel that the treatment is getting too much for you, raise the towel so that fresh air is brought into the area and breathe through your mouth a couple of times and then resume Take care - Take all precautions while dealing with hot water. Also, keep children away and wan others that you are dealing with boiling hot water. Other way is - by an Electric steamer available in market and take steam through it. It is more convenient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ear is itching for sometimes and occasionally there is a flush of ear wax resulting in closing of my ears. I did used ear buds lately but not now. Is it any kind of infection?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
My ear is itching for sometimes and occasionally there is a flush of ear wax resulting in closing of my ears. I did u...
Ear wax is formed in outer portion of the ear and if you use buds which are not ear buds though, this will introduce the wax further in side the ear and this will lead to blockage, wax is produced on daily basis and if you let water go in side your ear this will help you cleaning your ears by litself and secondly ears get cleaned by chewing your food properly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Without surgery can we cure deviated nasal septum by medicine? Please advise.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Sir, Without surgery can we cure deviated nasal septum by medicine? Please advise.
Lemina minor 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management contacy me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Mere friend k ear me buds lagate tym thoda jyada lag gya jisse uske ear me infection ho gyi or kush sunai nai deta achi tarah se Resha ban gya hai ear me Kon sa tonic dale ear me jo acha ho uske liye ThanQ doctor Amit Sharma Friend ki age 30 years hai Vo ek ldki hai.

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician, Pune
Dr. 
Mere friend k ear me buds lagate tym thoda jyada lag gya jisse uske ear me infection ho gyi or kush sunai nai de...
Dear mitra apne friend ko ent speciliast ya to physician ke paas le ke jayie aur unke kan ko dikhliye, unko proper treatment ki zaroorat hai nahi to kan permanent kharab ho jayega, aur 30 sal ke umr me bhi ladke ya ladki ki kan me koi farak nahi hota.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old. I am suffering a hiss sound in the left ear. Early morning it's high. Gradually it's become low. I haven't diabetes and hi BP. I am 95 kgs and 5.4 feet.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I am 50 years old. I am suffering a hiss sound in the left ear. Early morning it's high. Gradually it's become low. I...
This is due to ear pathology as the ears are getting older, there is less of blood supply to the ears, this leads to degeneration of the ears, this in turn causes tinnitus (whistling, hissing) get audiometry done to get the diagnosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male I am experiencing giddiness from past 1 week I tried taking proper diet and so proper sleep still I experience giddiness can you help me what is the cause.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, this may be cause of cervical spondylosis, take gelsemium 30 ch, 3 drops twice daily. Revert after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough,cold ,fever n little throat pain am taking cold already. Are antibiotics and cough syrup really needed to cure this ? Please suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having cough,cold ,fever n little throat pain am taking cold already. Are antibiotics and cough syrup really nee...
Follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (if no drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days yes antibiotics may be needed that can be started after complete evaluation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering fever and I also have pain in my throat and stomach for 2 days I am not able to eat any thing Can you suggest me some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering fever and I also have pain in my throat and stomach for 2 days I am not able to eat any thing Can you ...
1. Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2. Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3. Take throat lozenges, 4. Give voice rest 5. Avoid smoking 6. If no relief you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor 7. For fever take one tablet of crocin advance sos after food up to 3 tablets per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years male and I suffers from sinusitis from 4 months, give my diet details to get on with this disease.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
You will need an evaluation of your sinusitis and a treatment plan is to be made. Consult an ent doctor. Just a change in diet will not be enough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed