Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Qasim Huda Khan

General Physician, lucknow

Dr. Qasim Huda Khan General Physician, lucknow
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Qasim Huda Khan
Dr. Qasim Huda Khan is a trusted General Physician in Gomti Nagar, Lucknow. You can consult Dr. Qasim Huda Khan at overall Health in Gomti Nagar, Lucknow. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Qasim Huda Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Lucknow. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from cold from long time please suggest me something better for my body.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition there are some supplements name nutrilite daily and protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. Of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds consult ent doctor for proper examination and further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is (age 59) suffering from thalmissia and her hemoglobin level is very low (6.5 to 7.4 range) she is taking erythropoietin 40000 injection once a week. How long this treatment she has to continue? Is there any other treatments available?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We have to take oral iron tablet and To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of piles and fisher. Please give me homemade solution. And also give the medicines.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. \ 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Add 2tsf of sugar to 4 tsf of oinon juice, mix it well and take it in the morning on empty stomach for 1-2 weeks, which cures piles. 9. Add 1tsf of sugar and 1 tsf of butter to 1 tsf of powdered seeds of wild basil plant, take this twice daily for 2-3 weeks. 10. Mix 1/2 a glass of raddish juice with 1/2 a glassof buttermilk and drink it in the morning for 1-2 weeks to cure pile 11. Add1 tsf of ghee and 1tsf of sugar to 4 tsf of onion juice, mix it and take it twice daily daily to cure bleeding piles. 12. Mix curds to grated onion and take it twice daily with food to arrest bleeding piles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father (age 50) had cervical laminectomy four months ago and had urine infections 2-3 times and also he is on antidepressants from 4 months. But now his penis size is shrinking. He had noticed it from 3 months. What can be the cause? What it can be?

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
My father (age 50) had cervical laminectomy four months ago and had urine infections 2-3 times and also he is on anti...
lybrate-user in lamectomy section of the bone is removed from one of the vertebra for relieving the pressure on spinal chord. Injury to small portion of spinal chord can affect the sensoery and motor tract .So nerve function of particular tract carrieng sensory impulses from periphery of the body and motor tract carring impulses from brain is damaged. So nerve supply to penis may have been hammered. If nerve is stimulated blood supply to the penis is increased if it is damaged so blood supply to penis is less. Penis become shrunken.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old boy and I am constantly suffering from cold. Every weekend I am having cold and this is from years. Fom last month I am suffering with blocked nose. My left nose is blocked. I have to breathe from right side of my nose and thos irritates. Please doctor help me. When will I be freevand fit from this cold. Also please tell the reason why my nose is blocked. Please help me doctor.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 16 years old boy and I am constantly suffering from cold. Every weekend I am having cold and this is from years....
Due to cold your nose is blocked. Use nasal spray otrivin for it. Feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress. Avoid non-veg, avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. Drink warm water, juice, green veg. Soups, lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area, cold things. I. E. Ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods, spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest, you can take tab. Tamiflu from govt. Hospitals.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year female, I have my toe paining a lot suggest me what is the best can be done to get ride of the pain.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please tell me which toe is involved, it will be better if you can send me your pics of affected region pointing to where pain is most so that I can understand that. Also tell me whether there is any swelling, skin redness, local warmth etc at affected site? since when have you been experiencing these pains, what investigations and treatment have you done for it till now? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have darkening of perineum and axilla with itching. What is the remedy.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician,
Hi it seems like a fungal infection. I recommend using terbinaforce cream 2 times a day for 3 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hear that aloe vera has side effects. Due to which aloe vera juice cannot be taken for a longer period of time. Is it true?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I hear that aloe vera has side effects. Due to which aloe vera juice cannot be taken for a longer period of time. Is ...
Hi, if few of the guidelines are followed then you can avoid side effects of aloe vera juice. -always chose a good and reliable brand. -take juice as per the directions written over the bottle. -take juice for 3-4 months then discontinue it's use (or else take as per your doctor's advise. (anything taken in excess, has side effects including water)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctors I have lot of fever in the weekend what's can you door plea she help me for get rid of this fever.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hii doctors I have lot of fever in the weekend what's can you door plea she help me for get rid of this fever.
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in my lower back and left hip down under. Is it sciatica pain? If so what is the cure?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I feel pain in my lower back and left hip down under. Is it sciatica pain? If so what is the cure?
1. Lie on your back. ... 2. Cross your left leg over your right so that your left ankle rests on your right knee. 3. Use your hands to grab hold of your left knee and pull it gently toward the opposite shoulder. ... 4. Hold for 15 to 30 seconds. 5. Relax, and then repeat with the other leg. 6. Repeat this cycle 2 to 4 times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every morning I experience some fluid which is sticky colourless , smellless discharge in very little amount. We can say a drop. From urethra. But it is not sperm. please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Every morning I experience some fluid which is sticky colourless , smellless discharge in very little amount. We can ...
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from spermatorrhoea. Continue the following medications for at least 30 days to get rid of your problem of spermatorrhoea:- 1) take 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture withania somnifera q in a cup of water daily after dinner. Apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother in law has some problem like specified in discharge summay. What does it say and what we have to do. 1. Chronic liver diseases with portal hypertension idiopathic 2. Dilated cardiomyopathy with left ventricular failure 3. Hypothyroidism 4. Seizure disorder.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Could be fungal discharge. But need to be checked up esp to make sure there is no cancerous changes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 actually my penis is very small like a child in normal condition and very loose because of this I often felt shame and hesitation feel when somebody sees but after erection it became around 5-6 inches which is ok but it is be not in proper tension. So kindly request you to please prescribed some treatment / medicine to overcome this problem with this suggest some techniques how I can do enjoyable sex for 10 to 15 min. Please.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If you really want to get rid of this problem and enjoy, you have only one option- avoid shame, get medical check up done so that we can exactly detect the cause and treat the cause. Otherwise you can try hundred medicines, but none will work if you don't know the exact cause.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last one week and head pain after pain please suggestion me how.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever last one week and head pain after pain please suggestion me how.
For fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp, widal,sgpt and urine r/m and follow up with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is so weak health wise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
She is so weak health wise.
Homoeopathic tonic elixir vita (wellman lab) drink 2 spoon twice daily chinchona 1x (bakson) chew 1 tab twice daily report after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maire hr time b. P low rhta h par 1 months se bhaut jada b. P low rahta h thoda sa kaam krti hu thk jati hu sone ke baad hosh nhi rhta.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Medicines haem-up syrup and manoll syrup for 3 month regularly ye lelo aap aapka bp b level aajayega. At foods rich in vitamin c like papaya, oranges, lemon, strawberries, bell peppers, broccoli, grapefruit, tomatoes and spinach? some good food sources of folic acid are green leafy vegetables, liver, rice, sprouts, dried beans, wheat germ, fortified cereals, peanuts, bananas, and broccoli. any queries inform me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 1 days and I am having hairfall problem, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I haven't been able to sleep since 1 days and I am having hairfall problem, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't ...
Iron plays a key role in manufacturing hemoglobin, the part of the blood that carries oxygen to your body’s organs and tissues. When your hemoglobin is at a healthy level, oxygen is properly dispersed. This means your scalp is getting a good flow of blood, which will stimulate and promote hair growth. Adding more iron to your diet doesn’t mean you have to feast on liver day in, day out, but when you’re craving something sweet, remember that dried fruits (like raisins) and cherry juice are packed with iron. Eggs; dates; raisins; dark green, leafy vegetables such as kale; and whole-grain cereals are all high in iron. Vitamin C improves the absorption of iron, so fruits such as oranges, strawberries and lemons should be on your grocery list of foods that prevent hair loss.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I haven't slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? please help me.
Hello, you can take: 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes. consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Wonderful Things That Happen to Your Body When You Quit Sugar!

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
5 Wonderful Things That Happen to Your Body When You Quit Sugar!

On an average a person consumes nearly 800 calories daily from added sugar. This does not just include natural sugar found in fruits or milk but the processed sweet sugar as well, that is added to cakes, tea, coffee, confectionery and even pasta sauce and salad dressing. However, it is possible that you can limit your sugar intake or even quit it to get some truly amazing benefits.

When you take this hard decision, you may experience withdrawal symptoms such as mild depression, anxiety or restlessness. But if you remain adamant and continue with your decision, your body will soon show some incredible results that you couldn't have imagined.

Here are a few of them:

1. Your heart will beat happily

Sugar raises insulin levels that activate the responses of sympathetic nervous system thereby elevating your bp and heart rate. When you cut down on sugar, your ldl cholesterol will decrease by 10% and triglycerides will reduce by 20-30%. And your risk of heart attack will reduce manifold.

2. Your weight fluctuations will be gone

With the exception of fruits, sugar is mostly present in processed or high-carb foods that contain loads of other unwanted constituents like fat etc.

So when you quit sugar, your body has to no longer worry about those unwelcome calories and your weight will stop moving right and left across the scale.

3. Digestion will become efficient

When you quit sugar, the digestive system becomes more efficient. Since your stomach and intestines have to no longer worry about those difficult to digest processed foods, their abilities and functioning improves. Even your colon begins to work better, may be you take more trips to the restroom, so things get even more on track.

4. No more acne troubles

Sugar triggers acne troubles. When you cut it down, you will no longer be troubled by those zits that dampen your looks. Your skin will actually clear up, cracks will disappear and you will get a healthier skin.

5. You will no longer have sweet craving

With sugar, there is a huge negative, as you enjoy sweets, you crave for more sweets. But if you quit sugar, slowly you will begin to avoid foods that contain sugar and as a result, whenever you will eat anything that has sugar, it will taste over sweet and you will not be able to have large portions. This means no more cravings for sugar!

'Consult'.

5344 people found this helpful

When sex is safe without protection ?

CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy, MRCOG, MD, DGO
Gynaecologist,
Never 100% without effective contraception but during periods is generally okay in preventing any unwanted pregnancy provided cycles are regular.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed