Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Lav Kumar Kacker  - Gastroenterologist, Lucknow

Dr. Lav Kumar Kacker

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery

Gastroenterologist, Lucknow

34 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Lav Kumar Kacker MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Gastroenterolo... Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
34 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Lav Kumar Kacker
Dr. Lav Kumar Kacker is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Faizabad Road, Lucknow. He has been a practicing Gastroenterologist for 34 years. He has completed MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery . He is currently associated with Primus Medicare in Faizabad Road, Lucknow. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lav Kumar Kacker and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Lucknow. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - KGMC LUCKNOW - 1983
MS - General Surgery - KGMC LUCKNOW - 1987
MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery - SGPGI Lucknow - 1993

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Lav Kumar Kacker

Primus Medicare

Primus Medicare, B-5 Faizabad Road, Near Mahanagar Railway Crossing, Mahanagar Colony, Lucknow - 226006, LucknowLucknow Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Sahara Hospital

#1, Viraj Khand, Gomti Nagar. Landmark: Near Haniman ChaurahaLucknow Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Nishat Hospital

Lalbagh, Lucknow Uttar Pradesh, 226001Lucknow Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lav Kumar Kacker

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Having continuous pain in left abdomen above uterus. Can you please suggest. Sonography reports are normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Having continuous pain in left abdomen above uterus. Can you please suggest. Sonography reports are normal.
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. Also suffering from gastric. Please guide is this angina pain or gastric pain.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. ...
Hi lybrate-user, I do upper GI endoscopy. Probably you have GERD. U can take Pan IT 1 Cap daily for 3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fibroscan result median stiffness-25.7 kpa IQR-1.2kpa IQR/med-5% Valid measures-11 success rate 100% Is it normal or cirrhosis occurred.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
In cirrhotic patients, liver stiffness measurements range from 12.5 to 75.5 kPa, report showing stiffness in this range indicating early cirrhosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from lower abdominal pain due to gas and acidity what should I do to recover?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I am suffering from lower abdominal pain due to gas and acidity what should I do to recover?
Gastritis/ gastric (stomach) problem are very common problem, and are related to lifestyle and dietary habits. Therefore, in this case, modification of your food habits will have greater role in relieving your problem. Each of advice of doctor important than any medicines you are taking. 1. Eat healthy food. Avoid junk/ spicy/fried/oily foods/ excessive tea & coffee. 2. It is better to avoid / moderate smoking and alcohol for rapid and long term relief. Tea, coffee, smoking, alcohol are important causes of gastritis / stomach problems. 3. Eat homemade food. Include more fibres in your diet (plenty of salads, vegetables, seasonal fruits, and complex carbs like Dalia, oats and whole wheat bread etc.). 4. Eat frequent meals. 5. Eat all your meals on time. Do not give a long gap between your meals which might result in flatulence. 6. Take a light and early dinner. 7. Try to keep yourself active. Exercise, do brisk walk, take a break between works and stretch yourself in between. Medication - 1. Take Digene 2 teaspoonful whenever feel discomfort but not more than 3 times a day. 2. Tablet Pentaprazole 40 mg one hour before food once a day for 5 days. Consult If symptoms persist ***Get Well Soon*** “Early to bed and early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise.”
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart burn after food (any food) Constant Urge for bowel movement- not fully done feeling Alternating diarrhoea and constipation Belching and gas Pain in abdomen Dizziness.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Heart burn after food (any food)
Constant Urge for bowel movement- not fully done feeling
Alternating diarrhoea and c...
Dear User, With the above management I would like to add is try to have Turmeric (kacha haldi not powder) juice everyday atleast once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acute Pancreatitis - Can it be Cured?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Acute Pancreatitis - Can it be Cured?

The inflammation of your pancreas over a short period of time indicates acute pancreatitis, which is a serious health condition. You may experience symptoms such as severe abdomen pain all of a sudden, diarrhoea and feeling of being sick. Acute pancreatitis occurs when there are some problems with certain enzymes in the pancreas. This condition is often associated with gallstones and alcohol consumption.

Treatment
Acute pancreatitis can be cured in a hospital, where you will get monitored for signs of serious issues. In some cases, supportive things like oxygen and fluids are required. Here are the various ways by which the condition can be treated:

1. Fluids: The body may get dehydrated during acute pancreatitis. Fluids are provided via a tube connected to one of the veins of the patient. This is known as intravenous or IV fluid. These fluids may help in the prevention of a problem called hypovolemic shock, which occurs when the amount of blood in your body gets lowered due to a drop in fluids. 
2. Nutrition: Diet is usually not restricted for people with acute pancreatitis, but some patients are recommended not to consume solid food for some time. Attempting to digest solid food may cause a strain on the pancreas. You may need to avoid solid food for some days. You should use a feeding tube to get essential nutrients. This process is called enteral feeding and it may involve the insertion of a tube into your stomach via the nose. 
3. Oxygen: For ensuring sufficient oxygen supply to your vital organs, you will be supplied with oxygen through the tubes on your nose. The tube may be removed when your condition improves. In some cases, ventilation equipment may be required for assistance to breathe.
4. Painkillers: Acute pancreatitis causes severe abdominal pain and strong painkillers such as morphine may be given to the patient. These may make the patient feel drowsy. 

Treatment of underlying cause
After controlling the symptoms, the underlying cause must be treated. They are as follows:
1. Gallstone: When pancreatitis occurs because of a gallstone, you may require a process known as endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography or ERCP. The gallbladder may have to be removed, if necessary. 

2. Alcohol consumption: After getting treated for acute pancreatitis and you have recovered from this condition, you should try to avoid alcohol completely. Alcohol may spoil your recovery and the condition might reoccur or the symptoms may reappear. For freedom from alcohol, you may try counselling, joining self-help groups such as Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) or take a medicine which reduces your craving for alcohol. 

It is recommended that you visit a doctor immediately after experiencing any slight or severe symptoms of acute pancreatitis. This will help in early diagnosis and the chances of the symptoms getting worse are prevented. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Endocrinologist.

3091 people found this helpful

Half part of inner and few outer part of my anus goes to swell from few month and causes so roubing is this any disease on me please tell me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
May be Piles. Do sitz bath after passing stool atleast twice daily. Add some stool softener. Svoid fatty fried food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was using tablets for gastric trouble from last one year but there is no result. What I have to do know.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I was using tablets for gastric trouble from last one year but there is no result. What I have to do know.
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a 13 mm stone in Gallbladder. Person is having sugar problem. Doctors have suggested for surgery. Is it safe? Surgery will be easy or hard? Will there be any problem after surgery.

MBBS, M.S (Gen Surg), M.Ch ( Surgical Gastro)
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
There is a 13 mm stone in Gallbladder. Person is having sugar problem. Doctors have suggested for surgery. Is it safe...
Surgery is required if the patient has Symptoms.... Risk evaluation is done for all the patients before surgery by anaesthetist....as such diabetes alone is not a very big risk factor for gallbladder surgery...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from appetite loss and indigestion problem . Kindly suggest some medicine.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Sir I am suffering from appetite loss and indigestion problem . Kindly suggest some medicine.
You have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation do for 7 days you will feel better for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from frequent bowels (Several times) before and after food, what is the remedy?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from painless anal fissure from last ten days, stools smoothly pass from anus but the fissure is there. What should I do to get relieve from fissure. Please advise.

M. Ch. (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
If it is not giving you trouble and there is no constipation then why bother. Keep your stools soft by laxatives.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion problem I'm not proper motion last one week I have some stress problem so im not properly doing well so please help me.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I have digestion problem I'm not proper motion last one week I have some stress problem so im not properly doing well...
Dear lybrate-user ji, Any type of stress may develop digestive problems. So always try to avoid it. Do some exercise & yoga, it will help you to keep away from stress. For proper motion add more fruits & vegetables in your diet. Use ABHYA RIST 20-20 ml+ ASHWGANDHA RIST 20-20 ml ,with, equal quantity of water ,twice a day after meals, it will prevent you from stress & solve your digestion problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Stomach ulcers from last 1 month and currently doing treatment. CAN I do exercise at this time or will it cause any problem for my ULCER?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Light exercises like walking can be done. Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi everyone, in the recent past I am suffering with annal fissure and I met my family doctor he gave some medicine and fr 2 months it was good and I am facing same problem one of my friend said that using wheat grass powder over that wounded part will give much more relief .my doubt is whether to use that or not. And I am also having some pain while going for urine please help me.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Solan
Apply anobliss ointment on that wounded part. Do seitz bath means take a tub full of luke warm water put 10 ml of betadiene lotion in it and sit in that tub for 15 min for two three times daily. Take fibre rich diet and avoid constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having stomach acidity after eating oily food like samosa what should I do .I m really fond of oily food ad I cnt live without thm.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
I am having stomach acidity after eating oily food like samosa what should I do .I m really fond of oily food ad I cn...
The stomach acidity after oily food might have started recently only. And this tendency can be reversed with right homoeopathic medicine selected after going for a consultation. This symptom is a part of APD (acid peptic disease) and it needs to be treated otherwise it will become chronic.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing digestion problems and even though most of the time I consume home food still I face the same problem. My stomach starts paining and I feel like constipation but no discretion. And I also feel uncomfortable. Please let me know if any other details require.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have been facing digestion problems and even though most of the time I consume home food still I face the same prob...
Follow these best tips to make your digestion strong & healthy - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking nonveg, do not sleep in day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am 24, I am facing gastric problem before 2 years back and have taken so many medicines for that but still not yet any improvement so please consult me is there any solutions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi doctor I am 24, I am facing gastric problem before 2 years back and have taken so many medicines for that but stil...
I will suggest you to take tablet pan-d before breakfast and avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed