Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K K Tripathi

Pediatrician, Lucknow

0 at clinic
Dr. K K Tripathi Pediatrician, Lucknow
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. K K Tripathi
Dr. K K Tripathi is an experienced Pediatrician in Aliganj, Lucknow. Doctor is currently practising at Sewa Hospital and Research Centre in Aliganj, Lucknow. Book an appointment online with Dr. K K Tripathi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Lucknow. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sewa Hospital and Research Centre

Sitapur Road, Sewa Nagar, Lucknow, Landmark: Near Brij ki Rasoi.Lucknow Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K K Tripathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have 5 years old daughter. Every night she do bed wet 2-3 times. I tried some medicine but not any response Please guide me what I do?

dnb pediatrics
Pediatrician,
Hi. Most important thing to note is whether this is a problem which has been continuing since birth or whether it had stopped in between and started again. Management changes according to that. Moreover, most of the times there is not much to worry about till about 6 years of age as most of the times this problem reduces by itself.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

List the food item should be given to lactose intolerant 10 month old boy baby. Daily what should be given? To become fat.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
List the food item should be given to lactose intolerant 10 month old boy baby. Daily what should be given? To become...
Hi. If it's 9 kg. Please do not worry. It's a good weight. Child being thin does not mean ,baby is not healthy. Healthy baby can be thin, but should be active. He is already on a good diet. You can start on egg yolk, add ghee to his diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 3 years old. After my delivery I reduce maximum of my whole body weight except abdomen. My tummy seems quit big after 3 years of delivery. How should I reduce fat from here. Is this indication of any disease.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
My baby is 3 years old. After my delivery I reduce maximum of my whole body weight except abdomen. My tummy seems qui...
Start checking your daily food choices. Wear a back support ,tummy control belt.Exercise for 40 minutes everyday. Have 5 portions  of fruits+green veggies,proteins and high fibre carbs . 1 glass of lemon water every morning empty stomach. Have a bowl of cucumber  salad half an hour before every meal .. Do a plank (ab tightening exercise) every day with increasing duration /repeats . Have 4 to 6 l per of water per day. Share your body weight and height then a more personalise plan can be given. And let me know. Hope this helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a new born baby but I give him breast feeding so my mother said do not eat mangoes but I luv mangoes what I should do plzzzz help me.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
You can definitely eat mangoes. Mango is a good fruit if you can digest it properly. Tell your mother the benefit of eating mangoes. Or else take her to your pediatrician. He/she will be able to counsel her.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 11 month old now . I give him. Formula milk when he was 6 months old. Lactodex 2 . Should I change it or other effective milk would use .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 11 month old now . I give him. Formula milk when he was 6 months old. Lactodex 2 . Should I change it or o...
I prefer dairy milk for the reason that ultimately baby has to come on dairy milk so his taste should be develop now and may not be fussy later for dairy milk and powder milk is noi superior too.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My twin sons born on 11-08-2015. Three vaccination 6, 10 &14 weeks injected on tamil nadu primary health centre. Any extra vaccination must injects? Pls. Given details.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My twin sons born on 11-08-2015. Three vaccination 6, 10 &14 weeks injected on tamil nadu primary health centre. Any ...
Different, repeat and booster vaccination are done up to the age of 12 years. You must have been given vaccination card from phc in which chart of vaccine's name and date is mentioned. Other wise your pediatrician can provide it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Kolkata
My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.
Please clarify. Is the hemoglobin 7.7 which may be normal. But if the foetal hemoglobin is 7.7% of total hemoglobin this is too high and further testing for thalassemia is essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control for new born baby while cry more at night. They drink Iot of lactogen milk frequently.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
How to control for new born baby while cry more at night. They drink Iot of lactogen milk frequently.
Hi, babies do cry even they have wet cloths, and hungry also but mostly they only cry for feeding, try to feed and take them in lap they will stopcrying.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter (7 years) is suffering from adenoids. We found this problem in the age of 3-4 years and suggested to wait for another two years. She had no problem during these 2 years. From last month onwards she was suffering from ear pain and now doctor says to go for surgery. Request you to kindly suggest is there a remedy without surgery or still shall we wait for some years?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Get xray nasopharynx done only after that further can be planned. Adenoids cause eustachian tube blockage and ear problem that require surgery for adenoids and ear (grommet insertion).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera beta 8sal ka hai usko bhut headache hota hai morning 5: 00 am start hota hai whole day rehta hai. Usko specs bhi lg gaye .but phir bhi usko pain hota hai. Sb test normal hai. Please tell me he suffering from one month.

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology, Fellowship in Vitreoretinal Surgery
Ophthalmologist, Bikaner
Mera beta 8sal ka hai usko bhut headache hota hai morning 5: 00 am start hota hai whole day rehta hai. Usko specs bhi...
Get a dilated refraction done by an ophthalmologist. Two important things which shouldn't be missed is your child's correct glass power (which maybe a plus number) and a thorough fundus examination to look for any other positive findings for headache. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, my son was 9 years old he is wetting his clothes by urine while he was sleeping either day or night. Please advice me what to do. Thanking you.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Oral drinking of water after 6 pm to be restricted. He is to be advised to go for toilet before going to bed & wake him up after 4 hours of sleep to go to toilet,like that you have habituate him failing which there are cases who have this complaint even at the age of 15 years which will be embarrassing to all.
1 person found this helpful

Child Sexual Abuse....

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Alappuzha
If your child wants to convey something with fear and shyness. Don't avoid it. It might lead to danger of repetitive abuse.

My baby has been just on first food. She got constipated. After trying all household remedies I used suppository and she pooped. Now again she is constipated .and she has fever for first time since her birth. Pl help me.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
My baby has been just on first food. She got constipated. After trying all household remedies I used suppository and ...
The root cause of constipation is mostly a lifestyle habits, lot of refine flour, physical inactivity. So first we have to identify the cause. We can help you out if you can share your more details to us. For that to begin, you need to start taking three to four litters of fluid daily. High roughage diet, stopping refine flour in the diet, and moderate physical activity. You start with this you will see relief to a great extent. In case after this effects also if you don't get relief you can start homoeopathic. Please note make a fix time for toilet in a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to grow up my muscles so tell me that what I have to do for it. I don't know any thing about it. So, please help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
You take good nourshing diet including fruits, green leafy vegetables, paneer etc. In addition to regular exercise. I will advise you not to take any medication for growing muscles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Bottle gourd juice(Dudhi juice)

The underrated vegetable is know for its hefty nutritional values. It is a known diuretic (which helps to remove excess water and toxins) from the system and also help in gastroinstestinal problems like flatulence(gas),indigestion and acidity. It surely makes a healing punch.
6 people found this helpful

Now my baby 2 and half month. My baby is not sleeping well. He is sleeping 6 pm to 3 am only (in between breast feed also) in day time he is not sleeping well. Alternatively half an hour sleep in day time. Pls tell me solution for my baby. And he get cold also. How to cure dis 2 problems.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Now my baby 2 and half month. My baby is not sleeping well. He is sleeping 6 pm to 3 am only  (in between breast feed...
If baby is active and gaining wt. You need not to worry. Give him breast milk exclusively for 6 months in day time too. Cold is relieved on its own in 4 -5 days. If his nose is blocked, instill 1- 2 drops in nostrils.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 4 months boy baby and looking after him alone. Is oil bath in alternative days good for him? What are the tips to look after his health?

MSW, Certificate in Clinical Psychopharmacology , Certificate in Treatment Planning and Progress Notation, Certificate in Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Psychologist, Jaipur
I have 4 months boy baby and looking after him alone. Is oil bath in alternative days good for him? What are the tips...
Hello lybrate-user, Thanks for your question, I would recommend if you could use pure almond oil mixed with organic coconut oil for the baby. This not only will nourish Baby's skin but it will keep healthy. I feel the more you breast feed the baby, the more healthy it would be. So continue doing that. You can see a dietitian for your own diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 16 years old but he is not interested in social occasions withdraws himself to talk to people, he does not concentrate , does not have much interest in life , very lazy or else he is very good person.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Involve him in sports by setting up n example. Make a healthy atmosphere of outdoor activities at home. Tv should be restricted. Push him to grounds for some activity. Your job will be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has lactose intolerance so we give him nusobee he is 3 years 3 months from past six months he get fever with in 40 days some time with in 15 days very often early he was diagnosed with urine infection but we given him medicine so I agai checked his urine routine and culture which was negative and ultra sound also done which was ok .i also give him medicine medicine for urine infection urine for 3 months so that he should not have this infection again .i give him tonoferon for iron I got tested his thelsymia when he was born because iron was very less report was negative. So please tell me reason why he get fever so often otherwise he is very active he plays runs in fever also .i just give ibugesic plus and antibiotic and he will be fine fever stays for 3 days only. So should I ger his blood test done and if yes which test I should do .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son has lactose intolerance so we give him nusobee he is 3 years 3 months from past six months he get fever with i...
Uti is notorious. Recurrent fever is common in uti due to either incomplete treatment or under dosing. Some urinary tract abnormality is also responsible for recurrent uti even after proper tt. C/s of urine may be negative if done during tt with antibiotics. Anyway, if there is no chance of recurrent uti, then thorough investigation is required. Preliminary blood test cbc and gbp/ pbs is needed. I am sure he must be under care of pediatrician and must be taking all precaution as required in lactose intolerance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed