Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Atul Kharbanda

Cardiologist, Lucknow

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Atul Kharbanda Cardiologist, Lucknow
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Atul Kharbanda
Dr. Atul Kharbanda is a trusted Cardiologist in Gomti Nagar, Lucknow. You can visit him/her at Chandra Eye Care and Laser Centre in Gomti Nagar, Lucknow. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Atul Kharbanda on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Lucknow. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Atul Kharbanda

Chandra Eye Care and Laser Centre

#4/43, Vivek Khand, Gomti Nagar. Landmark: Opposite Central School, LucknowLucknow Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Atul Kharbanda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, my husband is 30 years old healthy lean person. I did his tests yesterday in which the cholesterol levels were high total cholesterol being in range of 299 ldl 77 triglycerides 800 vldl 160. Urine uric acid levels on little higher sides. He doesn't suffer from anything except planter fasciitis occasionally. He isn't on any medication. Normally I have all the dietary precautions at home. Does he need to start treatment immediately or we can give a try to exercise and dietary restrictions? Please reply Thanks

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hello sir, my husband is 30 years old healthy lean person. I did his tests yesterday in which the cholesterol levels ...
His cholesterol and triglycerides levels are pretty high. It could be familial, hopefully he doesn't drink much and smoke. Since you are already taking dietary precautions, he should be started on medications and daily exercise. The levels need to be repeated after 4 weeks to see response.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 Years old & live in Chandigarh. I underwent an angioplasty &was implanted a stunt. I am allegicto pollens and eucalyptus. I often have a low immunity. I do take multivitamins and calcium duplents. Please suggest how can I feel a better energetic.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Being a homoeopath I will advice some very good homoeopathic medicines nd with course of time u will feel more energetic as these med. Rhaving no side effects diacard ( adel ) 10 drops in 20 ml water twice daily adel 85 syrup ( adel ) 1 spoon twice daily see the miracle in 2 months.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam/Sir, I always smokes and drink that's why occurring cough and chest pain. But still I can't leave it. Give me some ideas to avoid smoke.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in psychology counselling
Psychologist, Hyderabad
Madam/Sir,
I always smokes and drink that's why occurring cough and chest pain. But still I can't leave it. Give me s...
Dear lybrate-user, it is good that you wants to stop smoking, we are destroying our health by smoking normal human takes oxygen into lungs 12 -15 times per minute (12 - 15 breaths) lungs mixes oxygen in our blood and it purifies our blood, by smoking we are mixing not only oxygen adding and mixing bad elements like nicotine etc. In oxygen, that spoils our blood and our body organs like lungs, heart, kidney etc how to quit: by willingness and willpower" where there is a will there is a way" reduce one by one day by day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high Triglycerides (in the range of 500 to 700). I never eat street or hotel food. My diet contains very minimal oil and almost no sweet. One doctor mentioned that my problem is not related to diet but it's hereditary. Please suggest what risk do I have and whether it's possible to control through diet.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have high Triglycerides (in the range of 500 to 700). I never eat street or hotel food. My diet contains very minim...
This is probably due to restricted diet. Triglycerides are manufactured from sugar jaggery alcohol and starchy foods like rice wheat and potatoes. To lower triglycerides you have to improve diet, be willing to eat more traditional health foods like yoghurt cheese nuts eggs butter fish vegetables. For more information please discuss on phone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I felt palpation and having feel suffocation. Pain behind the neck n head n shoulders. Visited several doctors but in vein. All reports normal. Even though if I take enclose. 25 mg then felt ok. Please prescribe suitable treatment or guide me.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I felt palpation and having feel suffocation. Pain behind the neck n head n shoulders. Visited several doctors but in...
Neck PainThis is cervical pain (neck pain) and that's the reason the pain radiates until the shoulder blades. If you keep ice that would help and along side you can do hot water fermentation. You shall use cervical collar which would help you to reduce the radiating pain ie. Due to the nerve compression. Cervical spondylosis – chronic condition with radiating pain As your rightly said you have to go for traction and also you can do IFT. Please consult the near by therapist for quick relief. Since you have pain for more than 10 years it is suggestible to go for cervical muscle strengthening exercise. Use collar will definitely be helpful for him to maintain the good posture. And also cervical pillow can be used which might make you to have better posture of the shoulder neck and arm. This is cervical pain (neck pain) and that's the reason the pain radiates until the shoulder blades. If you keep ice that would help and along side you can do hot water fermentation. You shall use cervical collar which would help you to reduce the radiating pain ie. Due to the nerve compression.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am broken heart, after a breakup, can't able to forget my love. Feeling depressed.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am broken heart, after a breakup, can't able to forget my love. Feeling depressed.
It s natural and normal. Only time is the answer. If you want to get ridof the thoughts sooner, consult a psychiatrist, they will be be to help you.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 year old student, I sometimes suddenly fill a little bit of pain in heart, what should you do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am a 22 year old student, I sometimes suddenly fill a little bit of pain in heart, what should you do?
Hi, considering your age, lower chest pain in most of the times of it is not related to heart disease however you can rule it out by doing an ecg. However it is more often related to gastric ulcer hence starting on antacids would help a lot. Avoid eating spicy foods.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 old male I am suffering from heart muscle pain in some times this disease already occurred in 2014. In all tests was performed no problem in heart. Repeat the problem please help me and anxiety and gastric problem causes the heart muscle pain. No shortness of breath (pain with in seconds and relief) this is threat the life or not?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22 old male I am suffering from heart muscle pain in some times this disease already occurred in 2014. In all te...
You are right that acidity can be confused with heart pain. Good to know that all tests related to heart are normal but anxiety of heart disease is bothering you. Why not. Even doctors are teaching people to bring in modifications in lifestyle and reducing stress and anxiety is one of the changes plus good food habits so that you don't suffer from acidity. You have to remind yourself everyday that there should be no heart related stress and you are lucky to have normal reports.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sis cholesterol is 350 and thyroid problem do suggest diet and how to control it ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My sis cholesterol is 350 and thyroid problem do suggest diet and how to control it ?
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-20 at night daily. TAB. clopidrogal once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed