Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Yogita Sanjay Thakkar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Rapar - kutch

18 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Yogita Sanjay Thakkar Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Rapar - kutch
18 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Yogita Sanjay Thakkar
Dr. Yogita Sanjay Thakkar is one of the best Ayurvedas in Lakhagadh, Kutch. She has helped numerous patients in her 18 years of experience as a Ayurveda. She is a qualified Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can meet Dr. Yogita Sanjay Thakkar personally at Astha Clinic in Lakhagadh, Kutch. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Yogita Sanjay Thakkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Rapar - kutch and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Jamnagar University - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Yogita Sanjay Thakkar

Astha Clinic

Near patel wadi,Rapar - kutch Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Yogita Sanjay Thakkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a problem of hair loss. Day by day my hairs are getting thin and less in volume. And in this season the rate is much high. What should I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I have a problem of hair loss. Day by day my hairs are getting thin and less in volume. And in this season the rate i...
? Hair fall ? Development of bald patches ? Thinning of hair in women Causes: ? Stress ? Weakness ? Anaemia ? Lack of proper nutrition ? Vitamin B6 and folic acid deficiency ? Unclean scalp, which blocks and weakens the hair pores ? Hereditary factors ? One can suffer from hair loss at any age ? The condition generally results in a receding hair line Natural home remedy using Indian gooseberry and lemon juice: 1. Cut and de-seed an Indian gooseberry 2. Crush the cut gooseberry to paste 3. Press this paste on a sieve and extract its juice 4. Add 3 tbsp lemon juice to this juice 5. Mix well 6. Apply this on the scalp 7. Leave it for 30 min 8. Wash off with normal water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Sir Can you plzzz tell me the remedy for getting clear fair and glowing face skin which is natural and without oral medicine. Plzz tell me some good cream.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Respected Sir
Can you plzzz tell me the remedy for getting clear fair and glowing face skin which is natural and with...
Everyone has a favourite face cream or treatment, but beautiful skin starts with nourishment from within. Older cells are constantly shed and replaced by younger ones and a steady supply of micronutrients is essential to support this rapid growth. Eat the correct balance of foods and you'll feed your skin the vital nutrients it needs to help it stay soft, supple, glowing and blemish-free.---------------------------------- homoeopathic treatment aucare complexion drops (wolfe dietri) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. Glow-aid fairness cream (adven) apply in circular fashion in morning nd at night bloome-203 soap (bioforce) wassh face with this soap before applying glow-aid cream suncare cream (bakson) apply 30 minutes before going outsside nd again reapply after 3-4 hrss after washing with bloome-203 soap-----------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a fat boy I am doing everything to come slim but their are not a little bit changed now suggest me what I do for come a slim boy.

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
I am a fat boy I am doing everything to come slim but their are not a little bit changed now suggest me what I do for...
You need to take low calorie nutrient dense food. Consume lemon and honey in early morning. Include more fibre in your diet. Include more fruits in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever from quite a week are there any chances of flue?

MBBS, Diploma in cosmetology, Cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have been suffering from fever from quite a week are there any chances of flue?
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from indigestion problem. And 1 month before I had the LFT test in which some of the parameters are- 1.Bilirubin (total). - Value (1.04), Range (0.20-1.00 mg/dl) 2.Bilirubin (direct) - Value (0.45), Range (0.00-0.50 mg/dl) 3.Bilirubin (indirect)- Value (0.59), Range (0.22-0.70 mg/dl) 4.SGOT (AST)- Value (37.80), Range (5.00-34.00 U/l) 5.SGPT (ALT)- Value (41.20),Range (0.30-40.00 U/l) 6.Alkaline Phosphatase- Value (335.00), Range (40-130.00 U/l) 7.Protein (total)-. Value (8.50), Range (6.30-8.00gm/dl) 8.ALBUMIN-Value (4.80), Range (3.50-5.00gm/dl) 9.GLOBULIN-Value (3.70), Range (2.30- 3.50 gm/dl) 10. A:G Ratio- Value (1.30), Range (1.20-2.00:1) Now, as most of the parameters are above the range so does I have any problem in liver as Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase & SGOT are very high. And one more question, my protein level is above the range but I still suffer from underweight problem, why?I request you to answer both the questions please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from indigestion problem. And 1 month before I had the LFT test in which some of the parameters are-
1...
Sgot and alkaline phosphate and bilirubin levels can be controlled with diet changes and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24years old female my weight 36 my problem is how to increase my weight please tell me answer any medicine for weight gain and which kind of food to eat for weight gain my blood is 8.9 and esr is 57 in cbc all are normal.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 24years old female my weight 36 my problem is how to increase my weight please tell me answer any medicine for w...
There is no need for medicines. Food is the best medicine. To gain weight you should eat more calories than you burn. Plus not only you have to eat calorie dense food but you have to keep in mind that what you are eating is healthy too. In the process of weight gain you do not want to put weight in an uneven manner and look unhealthy rather than looking bright and healthy. 1.Start with changing your lifestly. Start working out if you are not active. The biggest myth that prevails now a days is that thin people do not need to work out. This is wrong. When you challenge your body, it is forced to grow. But this growth can only be possible if you are eating enough food to let the body absorb and grow in size and muscles. 2.Eat Healthy – Stop drinking and smoking too much if you are indulged in it. Limit your intake of junk food, pepsi, sugary stuff etc. Do not at all starve yourself. Make it a habit to eat something healthy every 3 hours. This means you have to eat 6 small meals in a day. Your Daily food intake should ideally consist of – a.Have plenty of nuts, dry fuits and seeds. Almonds, walnuts, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, figs, dates and raisins. They are full of healthy fats needed by a human body. B.Good amount of fruits and vegetables – Bananas, apples, pomegranate, green leafy vegetables. Fruits and vegetables helps in absorption of food in the body and together, completes your daily nutrition need. C.If you are a non- vegetarian - Eat eggs, chicken etc. D.Eat whole grains – Try to have multi grains spread throughout the day. Wheat, brown rice, oats, bajra, daliya etc should be taken in multiple meals in a day. E.Eat Sprouts – Chana and moong which are full of protein and nutrients. F.You can supplement your diet with good quality multi-vitamin capsules. If you are lacking in protein, you can buy a high quality whey protein and have it with banana shake twice a day. G.You can take natural food items like wheat grass which is full of essential nutrients which helps in weight gain. Try to be patient while you are on the process of weight gain. Results take time to show. Just follow the regimen of weight gain religiously and you will soon start seeing the results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing my hair since six months but I m not on any medication. Is there any solution to it? please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am losing my hair since six months but I m not on any medication. Is there any solution to it? please help me.
Homoeopathic treatment HAIR GROWTH OIL ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Apply twice weekly at night.Leave overnight A.C.9 ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab twice daily R-89 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. R-89 ( Dr Reckeweg) Massage in hair roots 20-30 drops daily 0r alternate days one hour before bath.( In females one hour before bath) 6-8 glasss extra water daily 2 glas milk daily Take nutritious diet Avoid junk nd spicy food,fast food,cold drinks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sunburn spots (around one inch on each arm) on both of my arms. I get strong itching sensation quite frequently now. Especially when I get any sun exposure, even with sun screen on. The spots are very dry and sometimes become red. The texture of those spots is also different from the rest of the skin. I have regularly used aloe vera gel on these but it's not helping. I have tried calamine lotion too. What should I do?

MD - (Dermatology & STD)
Dermatologist, Bangalore
I have sunburn spots (around one inch on each arm) on both of my arms. I get strong itching sensation quite frequentl...
For the active lesions. You need to use a steroid cream for short duration. With moisturizer as base cream. Once lesions decrease you hav to use a sunscreen with spf 30.2-3 hrs once during the day UnTil you start sunscreen. Protect your arms from sunlight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be my diet plan, my age-18 yrs Weight-66 kg Height-5" 2' and am a student.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
What should be my diet plan, my age-18 yrs
Weight-66 kg
Height-5" 2'
and am a student.
Your Daily food intake should ideally consist of – a. Have plenty of nuts, dry fuits and seeds. Almonds, walnuts, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, figs, dates and raisins. They are full of healthy fats needed by a human body. B. Good amount of fruits and vegetables – Bananas, apples, pomegranate, green leafy vegetables. Fruits and vegetables helps in absorption of food in the body and together, completes your daily nutrition need. C. If you are a non- vegetarian - Eat eggs, chicken etc. D. Eat whole grains – Try to have multi grains spread throughout the day. Wheat, brown rice, oats, bajra, daliya etc should be taken in multiple meals in a day. E. Eat Sprouts – Chana and moong which are full of protein and nutrients. F. You can supplement your diet with good quality multi-vitamin capsules. If you are lacking in protein, you can buy a high quality whey protein and have it with banana shake twice a day. G. You can take natural food items like wheat grass which is full of essential nutrients which helps in weight gain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequent heel pain Was told cartialage wear and tear I am a female aged 45 Please advise line or treatment or exercise

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
1.Start with Physiotherapy sessions for heel. 2.Don't stand for long time. 3.Take calcium and Glucosamine supplement for one month minimum
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed