Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Mr. Koushik Mondal

General Physician, kolkata

Mr. Koushik Mondal General Physician, kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Mr. Koushik Mondal
Mr. Koushik Mondal is a popular General Physician in Canning, Kolkata. You can visit him at Mondal's clinic in Canning, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Mr. Koushik Mondal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Mr. Koushik Mondal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Latest treatment for fistula in Ano? Best surgery results? No recurrence? Patient with chronic fistula in Ano.

FELLOWSHIP IN ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY AND LIVER TRANSPLANTATION, FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, MASTER OF SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
For best results complete fistula track has to be removed. You need to visit surgical gastoenterologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing indigestion problem frequently what could be the permanent solution for it.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm facing indigestion problem frequently what could be the permanent solution for it.
Dietary changes and lifestyle changes help to overcome dietary problems. Eat fresh and home cooked food. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food and soda containing foods. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. Avoid coffee. Take tab for deworming. Exercise daily. Maintain a healthy and active lifestyle . Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 3 months old he is having stomach ache as he starts crying more if I touch the stomach what medicine do I use in this emergency at midnight.

MBBS
General Physician,
My baby is 3 months old he is having stomach ache as he starts crying more if I touch the stomach what medicine do I ...
Give him gripebwater few drops as and when required this because of colicky pain in children it very common it is available in the medicine store.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Numerous factors influence the makeup of bacteria in the digestive system, which then alters the immune system and changes susceptibility to allergies
1 person found this helpful

Will vitamin d save my life? should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Vitamin d is indicated if you have deficiency get your serum vitamin d levels done, these levels will decide further treatment.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is calcium deficiency caused due to herpes and what are the symptoms of the said deficiency due to it. I have come across Calcimax tablets and on reading the uses I have come across the indications that due to herpes there is osteoporosis of the bones and as I have Osteonecrosis as diagnosed by my doctor due to cartilage burnout between my left knee bones, I may be at risk of osteoporosis due to herpes. Are Calcimax tablets intake at two tablets a day the appropriate remedy?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Obstetrician, Warangal
Is calcium deficiency caused due to herpes and what are the symptoms of the said deficiency due to it. I have come ac...
Hi Rajiv calcium deficiency is not related to herpes viral infection. If you have calcium deficiency you can take 1 gm daily there is no prob. Calcium deficiency symptoms are fainting, chest pain, numbness /tingling around mouth/fingers,muscle cramps, osteoporosis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from stomach pain since 6 days. I am a think it's aciditic. Is it so what should I am a S do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Suffering from stomach pain since 6 days. I am a think it's aciditic. Is it so what should I am a
S do.
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds twice daily after food 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 13 years old. She is suffering from stomach pain more or often which unbearable. There is no motion free (having constipation) and is having loss of appetite for last three to four months. What should be done for pathological test and what steps to be taken? please Do some help in this regard.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Please think for weight also. If in this small age you start with medicines then surely she will be medicine addict in future. Boost her immune system on natural way. Correct her life style. Digesto tonic 1 t/s 2 times a day laxyalo 1 with lukewarm water at bed time non side effect available at homoeopathy pharmacy best wishes if she has stress in learning / home work etc. Then remove.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejaculation My sperm ejects with in one min. During intercourse . And since from last two years we are my wife is not getting pregnant. I am newly married 3 Yrs ago n planning pregnancy. please suggest any useful medicine etc.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from premature ejaculation
My sperm ejects with in one min. During intercourse . And since from last t...
Hello, Premature ejaculation occurs when a man experiences orgasm and expels semen soon after sexual activity and with minimal penile stimulation. Most cases of premature ejaculation do not have a clear cause. With sexual experience and age, men often learn to delay orgasm. Premature ejaculation may occur with a new partner. It may happen only in certain sexual situations or if it has been a long time since the last ejaculation. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. Men with premature ejaculation often report emotional and relationship distress. Medication: You don’t need to take male enhancement pills with never-before heard ingredients. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice Pelvic floor exercise or Kegel excercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. It makes the muscles of pelvis toned and strengthened! In order to locate your pelvic muscles try to stop and begin the flow of urine as using the bathroom. You can perform Kegel exercises with the empty bladder as exercising pelvic muscle with the full bladder might result in urinary tract infections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from cough from last 2 weeks.In the morning time their is no cough but by the time I start having little cough and at night I have more cough. I do lot of hard work at my office and as a stay alone so many time I order food from outside Please help me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Avoid fried, heavy spicy dinner. Keep a gap og 2 hour between dinner and sleeping time. Avoid dust, smoke, pollution and allergens. R/o rhinitis. No relief get xray chest, cbc esr and sputum afb to know cause.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old. I get continuously smoking. But now I have an cough problem. I have control smoking. So what will do now?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
There is only the belief that you have controlled smoking: smoking is bad, period, whether controlled or not. You need to give up smoking forever and immediately. Even if your cough is not related to your smoking, that you have had this problem of coughing is of conncern and tobacco consumption will definitely aggravate it. The lining in the throat is filled with tiny hair like structures called cilia. Cilia are tiny hair-like organelles that reside on the surface of cells. There are two types of cilia: motile and non-motile. The former continuously move in a wave-like fashion in a single direction, while the latter function as sensory organs that respond to stimulus. The most common reason to suffer damaged or paralyzed cilia, however, is smoking. Normally, healthy ones in the bronchial tubes work in sync with specialized cells that produce mucous to capture and remove impurities from the lungs. Smokers, on the other hand, are subjected to about 7,000 toxic chemicals in cigarette smoke, including arsenic, methane, and carbon monoxide. This damages the organelles, and dirt, environmental pollutants, and toxins from cigarette smoke remain in the lungs. Furthermore, these toxins migrate from the lungs via the bloodstream to other organs. In response to the presence of excess irritants, mucous cells in the lungs become stimulated to produce more mucous than they normally would. Of course, with damaged cilia, the lungs have no means of moving the mucous out. This usually results in an unproductive cough. In fact, the damage caused by smoking leaves the smoker at significantly higher risk for frequent respiratory infections, or chronic bronchitis. Continued smoking may eventually lead to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD, including chronic bronchitis and emphysema) or lung cancer. In fact, smoking eventually destroys the cilia, which may then be displaced by an excessive number of basal cells or squamous cells. Over time, these cells may become cancerous. They may also become rogue, escaping through lung tissue and invading other parts of the body.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from typhoid fever since one week and I didn't consult any doctor due to personal problems so please give me precautions for me as soon as you can.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take complete bed rest. Consume high protein diet like sprouts, egg, soya, milk and milk products to regain the energy and strength which is lost due to the infection. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. Consume plenty of fluids. Take the antibiotics prescribed by the doctor for 10-14 days. Avoid outside food and fresh and hot home made food is preferred.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now iam unable to do urine test and and also unable to consult a doctor or go to a clinic to do test how can I confirm my pregnancy positive or negative and how I avoid or what I can do in home for miscarriage?

F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Now iam unable to do urine test and and also unable to consult a doctor or go to a clinic to do test how can I confir...
Get a blood test beta-hcg miscarriage or abortion or mtp has to be done only by registered doctors/gynecologist at registered place. If done anywhere else its illegal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from cholera from last 2 days and there is no betterment in his health so what can I do for him?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My friend is suffering from cholera from last 2 days and there is no betterment in his health so what can I do for him?
I am giving you general tips for Diarrhoea/Loose motion 1. Avoid food from outside 2. Lot of fluid to be taken 3. Start ORS ( dissolve one packet in one liter of clean drinking water and to be consumed in whole day) 4. take freshly prepared home made light food like moong dal, chapati, Dalia, Khichdi Kindly tell me associated symptoms like vomiting, abdominal pain, fever, blood in stool Danger sign are decrease urine output, altered consciousness Consult Physician for further Management, we need to start antibiotic and other medications after personal consultation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old. I drink regularly 2/3 peg wishsky. But I have mild sex at night. What can I do to increase sex?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 45 years old. I drink regularly 2/3 peg wishsky. But I have mild sex at night. What can I do to increase sex?
Male sex power booster that is sold under the brand name hy power. The male sex power booster that we sell is not only used for improving sexual energy but also brings vigor & vitality in males. Also, we have the best and reliable male sex power booster medicine. Hy power helps to raise sexual energy levels in male, helps to get harder erections, minimize premature ejaculations, enhance libido. It helps to restore potency and increase libido, increase confidence, energy and stamina. It also helps to restore vigor & vitality and simultaneously improves general health also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7 On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5 On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F On 10/8/2016 my glucose 151/F Am I a diabetes? If so which doctor I shd approach.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
On 27/5/2016 my glucose 82/F, 117/PP gt 5.7
On 25/6/2016 my glucose 111/F gt 6.5
On 06/8/2016 my glucose 111/F
On 10/...
Lybrate-user, I think I answered a similar query by you. However, I am clarifying the doubt further. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, ppbs- <140 mg/100 ml, hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs: 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So it appears you are not having frank diabetes, but likely to develop it in the near future. Your ideal body weight should be about 50 kgs (height in cms - 100 x 0.9= ideal body weight). Current bmi28.75 kgs/m2 shows over weight. Hence, if you reduce weight by even 5 to 8%, sugar levels will return to normal and chances of becoming diabetic will recede. If you have any doubts please come back in a private conversation. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and suffering from asthma problem. I can't sleep since 3 days. I can't inhale proper amount of oxygen, n can't even do exercise, it makes me very tired, I consult to many doctors and tried pumps but it did nt worked much. Please help me to live a healthy n secure life.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 20 years old and suffering from asthma problem. I can't sleep since 3 days. I can't inhale proper amount of oxyg...
Hye. Thanks for the query. There's no asthma diet that will eliminate your symptoms. But your food choices may make your asthma worse or increase your risk of developing asthma. Here's what you can do. Take in vitamin d. People with more severe asthma may have low vitamin d levels and replenishing vitamin d may improve asthma. Fish, pure ghee, milk, pulses and eggs all contain vitamin d. Even spending a few minutes outdoors in the sun can increase vitamin d levels. Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables. They're a good source of antioxidants that may help control lung swelling and irritation (inflammation). Antioxidants can be taken in the form of capsules as well. Avoid packeted, processed, proprietary foods and any foods with preservatives. Avoid outside junk and go for more organic produce. Avoid excessive caffeine, sugar, and salt. Avoid allergy-triggering foods. In general, allergic food reactions are personal. You will have to find which foods trigger a wheezing reaction. Eat to maintain a healthy weight. Being overweight can worsen asthma. Even losing a little weight can improve your symptoms. Learn how to eat right to maintain a healthy weight over the long term.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have sexual relationship with a guy. He put my penis on his mouth and drink my sperm. We kiss each other. I put his penis on my mouth. Don't drink his sperm. Is there any chance to having std to me?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Before doing clean your genital area and keep always clean otherwise risk of std if you want to know goto daignostic centre and give blood test for vdrl.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had urin infection and when I observed burning sensation during urination and also observed urin colour as red, I rushed to the doctor and I took medicine as prescribed. Dr. suggests for urin test but he said normal, nothing to worry. My urin test result as follows = Dt. 24/2/2016 RBC- nill Pus cell- 8-10hpf Epithical - 3-4hpf Crystal- nill Cast- nill Again I test urin to know my pregnancy. Urin test on 1/4/2016 as follows= Pregnancy-positive RBC- nill Pus cell- 8-10hpf Epithical - ++ Crystal- nill Cast- nill Dr. said me report is normal. please tell me result of these above tests. I am worries about this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I had urin infection and when I observed burning sensation during urination and also observed urin colour as red, I r...
Your urine test report is ok, some pus cells are there, but they could be due to contamination. During pregnancy the uterus gets enlarged and and urinary bladder lies just in front of this pregnancy bearing uterus, due to excess blood flow and pressure of the pregnant uterus, the pregnant woman tends to go for urination more frequently. Also colour of the urine could be influenced by colour of the medicines which are given during pregnancy like folic acid, doxylamine etc. If you were to have infection, then the burning sensation while passing urine would have persisted and you would have got some chills or shivering along with high grade fever. The best way to look for infection is to do culture of the urine and see what organisms grow in it. If that too is negative, just ignore the reports given by you. Drink plenty of water or fluids like coconut water, juices, etc almost upto 2-3 liters per day this will reduce the burning sensation if it is still present.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(1448 ratings)

Dr. Atindra Nath Bagchi

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician
Bagchi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(1234 ratings)

Dr. Dhruba Bhattacharya

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician
RESIDENTIAL CLINIC, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment