Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. V Vinayakia

MBBS, MD

Cardiologist, Kolkata

51 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V Vinayakia MBBS, MD Cardiologist, Kolkata
51 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. V Vinayakia
Dr. V Vinayakia is a renowned Cardiologist in Burrabazar, Kolkata. He has been a successful Cardiologist for the last 51 years. He studied and completed MBBS, MD . He is currently associated with Arham Clinics in Burrabazar, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. V Vinayakia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kolkata University - 1967
MD - Kolkata University - 1977
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. V Vinayakia

Arham Clinics

5 Dwarkanath Tagore Lane BurrabazarKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V Vinayakia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am facing problem of breathlessness for the last 15 days while sleeping at night. It happens approx after 3 hours after I sleep. I ve changed my dinner time from 7.30 pm to 5.30-6.00 pm. I usually sleep at 10. 30 pm. For the last ten days, I have started taking Rablet20 before breakfast (empty stomach). But there's no improvement. Is there a serious problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Hello, It may be due to increase pressure over the diaphragm. Reduction of weight is must. Avoid heavy and rich meal at night. Consult cardiologist. Lipid profile should be checked. Start mild to moderate exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 male, serum cholesterol 231, LDL 158, HDL 43, TGL 148, VLDL 29, FBS -92, BP 110/70 do I need to take medicine for cholesterol control.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 39 male, serum cholesterol 231, LDL 158, HDL 43, TGL 148, VLDL 29, FBS -92, BP 110/70 do I need to take medicine...
Just try to have a oil and fat free diet for 2 months.A few changes could help protect you from this hidden condition: • Try to keep your consumption of saturated fats to a minimum. • Aim to replace saturated fats, with moderate amounts of ‘good’ fats also known as monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats. • Grill, steam, boil and bake foods instead of frying and roasting. • Eat plenty of fibre-rich foods. • Enjoy healthy snacks such as fruit, nuts and seeds, olives etc. • Eat at least two portions of fish per week, one of which should be oily (Choose from salmon, mackerel, sardines, pilchards or herring). • Include foods enriched with plant stanols/sterols, which are clinically proven to lower ‘bad’ LDL cholesterol as part of a healthy diet and lifestyle. • Stay physically active. at least 30 minutes of moderate intensity exercise on five or more days of the week. • Avoid smoking. • Try and manage your stress levels.  Foods to avoid  Limit saturated fats and oils, such as butter, palm oil, and coconut oil. Instead, use soft vegetable oils, such as olive or canola oil.  Avoid trans fats or partially hydrogenated vegetable oils. These oils go through a process that makes them solid. They're found in some hard margarines, snack crackers, cookies,and chips.  Limit fatty meats such as corned beef, , ribs, steak, ground meat, hot dogs, sausage, bacon, and processed meats . Also limit organ meats like liver and kidney. Replace with skinless chicken or turkey, lean beef, pork, lamb, and fish. Try some meatless main dishes, like beans, peas, pasta, or rice.  Limit meat, poultry, and fish to no more than two servings, or 140 g, a day. Remember that a serving is about the size of a deck of playing cards.  Limit egg yolks.  Limit milk products that contain more than 1% milk fat. This includes cream, most cheeses, and nondairy coffee creamers or whipped topping (which often contain coconut or palm oils). Instead try fat-free or low-fat milk (0% to 1% fat) and low-fat cheeses.  Limit snack crackers, muffins, quick breads, croissants, and cakes made with saturated or hydrogenated fat, whole eggs, or whole milk. Try low-fat baked goods, and use any spreads or toppings lightly.  Instead of using butter or margarine on bread, try dipping it in olive oil.  Avoid fast foods like hamburgers, fries, fried chicken, and tacos. They are high in both total fat and saturated fat. When you eat out, choose broiled sandwiches or chicken without skin, salads with low-fat dressing, and foods that aren't fried. Ask the server to leave off the cheese and high-fat dressings like mayonnaise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir and madam. What are solutions for cholesterol control and how to justify or how to find out (symptoms) higher cholesterol in body?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear sir and madam. What are solutions for cholesterol control and how to justify or how to find out (symptoms) highe...
Don't worry too much about cholesterol. Better to eat well. Talk to people who are ninety and healthy. Avoid learning from younger people even if they are famous experts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 years old, I have done aarogya 1.1 Where mine 3 parameters where in bold 1) HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 27 mg/dl 35-80 2) TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 263 mg/dl 25 - 200 3) TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.8 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 4) VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 52.6 mg/dl 5 - 40 5) ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 56.7 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 Yes I am going through some personal life stress is there any thing to worry about these result or need to do more test. I am exercising daily in morning will that help to control those parameters. Thank You Newille.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Hi I am 35 years old, I have done aarogya 1.1 Where mine 3 parameters where in bold 1) HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTO...
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver. Food does not alter this. Stress affects cholesterol levels. Exercise pranayam meditation a will help you beat stress and related issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is continuously and always in the ranges between 90 to 95 for the higher one and 55 to 60 for the lower one. Is this a serious problem? Should I take any Medicine? Should I take any particular food / diet? I have a mild breathing problem and mild body pain. My Age is 42. I do not have any other problem in past. Request you to please suggest doctors.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Agra
Little bit salt intake increase in your deit for balancing the low bp ,and remember always use rock salt which is fully mineralised instead of sea salt which is refine with the help of lot of harmful chemical process.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old mujhe sans lene mai takleef hoti hai jis vajah se mai so bhi nahi paati.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
You can consult me through Lybrate for homoeopathic treatment.. Till then take Natrum Sulph 30 thrice a day..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fear and my heart beating fast before 12 year than I consult doctor and doctor write tab. C pharm s10 and equilibrium I take this and relief me kya ye tab. Me chor sakata hu.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have been suffering from fear and my heart beating fast before 12 year than I consult doctor and doctor write tab. ...
you can continue if these tablets give you relief , there are no harmful effects in the long run even if taken for months , but you should know the reason for heart beating faster and at 50 , one should get routine examination done , including basic tests for heart like ECHO, Lipid profile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello respected doctors I had an angioplasty an stent had inserted on august 18 2016 almost 2.5 months my question is can I play badminton daily.

MD - Internal Medicine, FUPDA, FICP, FIACM, FDI
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faizabad
Hello respected doctors I had an angioplasty an stent had inserted on august 18 2016 almost 2.5 months my question is...
The best way is get a TMT done and if it permits you can play badminton. The only precaution is the level of exercise should be increased gradually (graded exercise).
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. on Lybrate asked me for some tests Reports are as follows Lipid profile triglycerides 175 Cholesterol 210 Hdl 39 Ldl 136 Vldl 35 Vitamin b12 259pg/ml Vitamin d 6.1ng/ml.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
Dr. on Lybrate asked me for some tests Reports are as follows
Lipid profile
triglycerides 175
Cholesterol 210
Hdl 39
...
Hello. Hdl and vit. D are low. Need to start vit d3 and calcium supplements. To raise hdl which is a good cholesterol by diet and exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(266 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Medical Centre - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment