Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. V Vinayakia

MBBS, MD

Cardiologist, Kolkata

50 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V Vinayakia MBBS, MD Cardiologist, Kolkata
50 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. V Vinayakia
Dr. V Vinayakia is a renowned Cardiologist in Burrabazar, Kolkata. He has been a successful Cardiologist for the last 50 years. He studied and completed MBBS, MD . He is currently associated with Arham Clinics in Burrabazar, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. V Vinayakia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kolkata University - 1967
MD - Kolkata University - 1977
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Arham Clinics

5 Dwarkanath Tagore Lane BurrabazarKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V Vinayakia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, My mother had pneumonia when she was in her teens. But now she is 55 n she feels pain in her veins and chest also. She told me that it started after phenomena. When she covers her body with blanket, then the pain stops due to warmth. Can you please tell that what could be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor, My mother had pneumonia when she was in her teens. But now she is 55 n she feels pain in her veins and ...
Give her a dose of pneumovac- 23 vaccine to prevent another episode of pneumonia. The pneumcoccus is a normal inhabitant bacteria in our throat area but may cause disease when immunity is low. She had suffered once. So she had that susceptibility. Otherwise it is recommended for everyone above 65 years. Coming to her present symptom it is difficult to connect with her past affliction. Please get her checked by your family physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I wake up in the morning I use to have pain on my back head and heavy vertigo (chakkar aana) and it last upto 3-4 hours and sometimes after smoking I get black out feel like lie down somewhere and chest pain too.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
When I wake up in the morning I use to have pain on my back head and heavy vertigo (chakkar aana) and it last upto 3-...
It is a statistically proven fact that smokers and other tobacco users are more likely to develop disease, suffer miserably later in life and die earlier than are people who dont use tobacco. I have experience in successfully making people quit smoking through a customized smoking cessation program which includes counseling medications and support do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have left knee osteoarthritis. I am 82 and surgery has been ruled out. My ascending aorta is enlarged and the cardiologists suspect that the vessel may rupture during surgery. Any treatment for my painful knee, alternative to surgery.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I have left knee osteoarthritis. I am 82 and surgery has been ruled out. My ascending aorta is enlarged and the cardi...
You have to do following precautions you have to do hot fermentation for 15 to 20 min, practice some light stretching exercises for knee joint. You can use a number of different stretching methods. If unsure, consult an expert. Rest the affected area as much as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from Blood pressure my age 25 approx the bp is 160/80 Since one year iam not yet using bp tablets and I hope seeing it come to normal please suggest me what I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Iam suffering from Blood pressure my age 25 approx the bp is 160/80 Since one year iam not yet using bp tablets and I...
Follow regular routines of getting up earlier in the morning, drinking 1-2 glass warm water boiled with ginger and tulasi leaves, go for a walk for one hour. Rest and finish your daily routines. Practice yoga and meditation. Avoid hot spiced and oily or junk food. Use fresh fruits and green vegetables and sprouts.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has got HDL 44. LDL 152 Kindly suggest some measures to improve it and please also explain how this cholesterol level affects my father physically. And reasons for abnormal cholesterol level? I will be highly obliged. Thank you.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My father has got HDL 44. LDL 152
Kindly suggest some measures to improve it and please also explain how this cholest...
High cholesterol can cause- * hypertension * early fatigue * shortness of breath * high risk of cardiovascular disease * increased chance of fat accumulation in liver (fatty liver) to reduce cholesterol in body: * avoid butter, ghee & cream in your diet. * eat five leaves of kari patta and five leaves of neem once in a day. * avoid non veg food because it contain high fat content. * do not eat fast food and avoid cold drink. * do running and jogging daily for 15 minutes. Start with 5 minutes then increase time period slowly. Do morning and evening walk daily. * do not drink alcohol it harmful to your liver and disturb your metabolism causes increase in cholesterol. * add kali mirch (black pepper) in your breakfast. * drink 6 to 7 glass of water daily. * take sound sleep in night of 6 to 7 hrs. Do not take stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heart pain in lower chest since 6 months. I take medicines but no more results show. Now I am afraid. Please suggest me. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have heart pain in lower chest since 6 months. I take medicines but no more results show. Now I am afraid. Please s...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 5.Drink plenty of water and take rest.6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from. Chest pain In the morning and at the night there is the pain in my chest some time.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from. Chest pain
In the morning and at the night there is the pain in my chest some time.
Dear Lybrateuser, - At your age pain could be due to acidity, anxiety or sedentary life - avoid spicy, fried & junk food - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, do not lye down for 1-2 hrs after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - have 7-8 glasses of water per day for sufficient hydration - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & green leafy vegetables - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, also yoga, deep breathing, meditation for 10-15 min daily morning to keep you fit.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a high blood pressure. My doc has advised me to take amlokind at and I am taking it. Now my blood pressure 128/95. I need a advice that should I continue with tablets or can I stop. And what all precautions should I take.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have a high blood pressure. My doc has advised me to take amlokind at and I am taking it. Now my blood pressure 128...
If it is in normal range. You can hold it for a couple of days, and check your BP, if BP still remains normals hen you can stop. If it increases consult your treating doctors. For precautions- start brisk walking daily for 40-45 mins, Eat a healthy diet, avoid high salted foods like namkeens, papad, pickles etc, quit smoking, decrease the amount of caffeine you take.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently did blood test, report showing my hdl cholesterol is 44 (ideal range shown 40 -60). My ldl cholesterol is 172 well below ideal range (<200). How should I increase my hdl cholesterol level? Can you suggest remedy for increasing my hdl cholesterol?

Diploma in Cardiology, Diploma in Diabetology, MD
Cardiologist, Coimbatore
I recently did blood test, report showing my hdl cholesterol is 44 (ideal range shown 40 -60). My ldl cholesterol is ...
Only way to improve your hdl (good cholesterol) is by doing regular exercise & by following a stict low salt/fat diet. Avoid spicy, greasy, heavily salted preserved food. Tab niacin, antioxidants, grape seed extracts & resveratrol, omega 3 fatty acids have some value in increasing good cholesterol.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mummy Ko brain stroke hua tha 1 month pehle saare test hone pe pata chala ki unhe heart ki bhi problem hai unke valve sikud gayi hai kya ye dawa se hi teek ho jayega please bataye.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Meri mummy Ko brain stroke hua tha 1 month pehle saare test hone pe pata chala ki unhe heart ki bhi problem hai unke ...
Heart k valve dawai se thik nahi hoti par taklif kam kar sakhte hai aur is k liye surgery karwana padhtha hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hdl is 35. My Dr. Says it is insufficient. How to raise my hdl. Any suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My hdl is 35. My Dr. Says it is insufficient. How to raise my hdl. Any suggestion.
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get dizziness when I walk for a while in sunlight and I feel chest pain while running, what could be the possible solution?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I get dizziness when I walk for a while in sunlight and I feel chest pain while running, what could be the possible s...
Hello, your problem suggests that you have pitta prakruti (body type). Pitta is responsible for vertigo and dizziness specially when you are exposed to direct sunlight. It also causes palpitations (loud heart beat) which you are experiencing as chest pain. Try this ayurvedic treatment which will definitely help the cause. A) usheerasava 2 tsp twice a day with water b) dadimadi ghrita 1 tsp twice daily. D) avipattikar churna 1 tsp twice a day e) tab tapyadi loha 1 tab twice f) go to bed early before 10 pm, and avoid spicy diet, curd, non-veg, and green leafy vegetable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Ways to Stable Blood Pressure -BP
1. Sleep well For Seven hours in Night time in regular duration
2. Restrict Salt intake
3. Exercise for 15 to 20 minutes duration everyday in same timing
4.Meditation for at least 15 minutes every day to relieve the Stress
5.Consume More Fruits and Vegetables in daily diet
6.Maintain Ideal and Healthy Body Weight
11 people found this helpful

My heart suddenly starts pumping faster randomly and I feel like Its going to stop at one point, but after sometime it calms down and starts pumping normally and I am 23 years old

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Once consult with cardiologist. And if everything is normal go for psychiatrist . Even in homeopathy good medicines are there but only after case taking
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother is gaining much pain in his back bone he is also a patient of high blood pressure please advice what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My grandmother is gaining much pain in his back bone he is also a patient of high blood pressure please advice what t...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors my father have BP problem ie 100 to 110 what should he do or do not + what medicine should he use.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Dear doctors my father have BP problem ie 100 to 110 what should he do or do not + what medicine should he use.
100 to 110 whether it is systolic or diastolic, if systolic then it is OK if diastolic also no need to bother as this is not too high. Ask him to avoid salt and spicy foods. Take some anti-hypertensive medication if necessary and ask him to be active and stress free.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old I am suffering from chest pain for last 2 years. What should I do?

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 30 years old I am suffering from chest pain for last 2 years. What should I do?
Get a complete cardiac check up (ccc) done at your nearby centre. Let the reports speak for themselves.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has chest pains every time she does some major work etc. Cleaning or walking for a longer time. She's not been diagnosed with any heart diseases but she has high blood pressure. The pains have started about three days ago and this is the first time that happened.

FESC, FACC, DM, MD, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
My mother has chest pains every time she does some major work etc. Cleaning or walking for a longer time. She's not b...
Please get evaluation at earliest from a cardiologist, this looks like unstable angina and may lead to more serious conditions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on the right side of chest. Can you help me to overcome this situation?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pain on the right side of chest. Can you help me to overcome this situation?
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your pain could be due to acidity -do not skip meals, have meals on time, chew your food well, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - avoid spicy, fried & junk food, citrus fruits, coffee, alcohol, tobacco - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min, also do yoga & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily morning - take tablet Digene, 1 tab to be chewed half an hour after meals three times a day - have 7-8 glasses of water per day for proper digestion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Heart

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic Surgery
Cardiologist, Thane
Healthy Heart

To keep your heart healthy you need to change your lifestyle of hurry and worry. Keep your schedule planned, avoid confrontation, healthy diet, mild exercise.

1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Medical Centre - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment