Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ujjal Chakraborty

General Physician, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ujjal Chakraborty General Physician, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ujjal Chakraborty
Dr. Ujjal Chakraborty is a renowned General Physician in Sarat Bose Road, Kolkata. He is currently practising at Dr. Ujjal Chakraborty's clinic in Sarat Bose Road, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ujjal Chakraborty and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Ujjal Chakraborty's clinic

24 B, Lansdown Place, Sarat Bose Road (Near Deshopriya Park), KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ujjal Chakraborty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am active during sex with my girl friend but nit with my wife. When I am with my girl friend my cock become so harder and with my wife it can; t reach to its height. Can you explain me what is the main problem and what should I do to handle it.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
I am active during sex with my girl friend but nit with my wife. When I am with my girl friend my cock become so hard...
This is what we call the Coolidge Effect. Sex with GFs is thrilling. With wife, it is routine. After sometime, as you get used to this GF, sex with her too loses thrill and becomes routine. Variety is, of course, the spice of life. But the variety should be in the techniques with the same person rather than same techniques with different persons.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is Hereditary Angioedema and How Can it be Treated?

D.V.D, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
What is Hereditary Angioedema and How Can it be Treated?

Hereditary Angioedema is a rare skin related disorder and as the name suggests it is also a genetically inherited condition. This condition mainly afflicts the throat, abdomen and the limbs of the patient, with a certain kind of swelling. This swelling can become fatal if not treated on time. Here is everything you need to know about the condition and its treatment.

Causes: A rare genetic mutation of the SERPING1 gene can cause this condition. Usually, this gene is known to produce C1 esterase inhibitor, which is a kind of blood protein. This blood protein is an important element of one’s immune system and is usually involved in the biochemical reactions that control the body’s response to inflammation causing elements. This is done when the blood protein produces a hormone known as Bradykinin. If this blood protein does not function in a normal manner, then there is excessive production of this hormone, which leads to swelling and inflammation.

Type One: There are various types of Hereditary Angioedema that can affect various parts of the body. Type one is one of the most common kinds and can be found on the face, hands, abdomen, throat, as well as feet and genitals of the patient. The severity and frequency of attacks cannot really be predicted and the patient may suffer from attacks throughout his or her life. The best way to treat this type of Hereditary Angioedema is with the help of antihistamine drugs and prednisone which can fight allergic attacks.

Type Two: This kind of Hereditary Angioedema has the same symptoms as type one and is caused by a malfunction of the C1 inhibitor, rather than the Bradykinin hormone as one can see in type one. This condition can also be treated with anti-allergy drugs.

Type Three: This is very rare kind of Hereditary Angioedema. In fact, medical science is yet to find a conclusive body of knowledge that can point to the exact causes and symptoms of this condition. Coagulation is one of the main causes recognised so far. This condition is much more common in women than it is in men, and it usually shows up as facial swelling.

Timely Treatment: While there is no cure for this condition, one can prevent a flare up of the symptoms by taking C1 inhibitors and Bradykinin receptors as well as enzyme inhibitors. It is important to get early treatment for the symptoms and to have constant access to a hospital and its emergency unit. One should also keep track of attacks and symptoms and get regular check-ups done by a doctor to detect the earliest signs of the same to avoid fatalities.

2309 people found this helpful

I have stomach pain problem. Very high temp and cold fever a. What should I do. I visited so many docs but I didnt get any solution from docs.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have stomach pain problem. Very high temp and cold fever a. What should I do. I visited so many docs but I didnt ge...
get ur ultrasound abdomen done first.. u might be having liver abscess ...or urine infection ..get ur urine examined first ..treatment will be decided only after the investigations reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually feel chest heart palpitations. It makes me uneasy. I have taken tests last year echo ECG blood all were normal. I take alcohol too much .so can it be reason. Sometime I feel ghabrahat too. And shakiness in body.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
I usually feel chest heart palpitations. It makes me uneasy. I have taken tests last year
echo ECG blood all were nor...
Forget about palpitations due to your heart. You yourself commited that you take too much alcohol, may I know how much, it appers that you are under STRESS, that what it is making to go to drinks and palpitations. Reduce the intake of alcohol gradually and sttrictly and see youslf how it goes. Practice some YOGA keep yourself busy go out with friends be happy. Any how if it persisting you can approech agood consultant physician for further management/and some more investigation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles since last 3 months. I already use some techniques for that now I feel some relief but please tell me the better ayurvedic home remedies for permanent relief.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am suffering from piles since last 3 months. I already use some techniques for that now I feel some relief but plea...
Dear lybrate user piles is an expression of your internal suffering ,basically it is our susceptibility which favours typical set of diseases and can be permanently cured through homoeopathic constitutional treatment since its aim is not to meddle behind the effects but to treat the real cause and the so called disease vanishes by itself
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old male, I have a problem of losing hair, also I having a pain in my chest left side close to heart. Sometime I have a problem to breath.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a 21 year old male, I have a problem of losing hair, also I having a pain in my chest left side close to heart. ...
Homoeopathic treatment hair growth oil (wilmar schwabe india) apply twice weekly at night. Leave overnight a. C. 9 (bakson) chew 1 tab twice daily adel 9 (adel) 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 6-8 glasss extra water daily 2 glas milk daily take nutritious diet avoid junk nd spicy food, fast food, cold drinks please go for x ray chest a-p view nd report.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. What if in general anyone masturbate twice or thrice a day after the gap of 3-4 days.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 21 years old. What if in general anyone masturbate twice or thrice a day after the gap of 3-4 days.
This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act and can over exert mind and body and also can cause extra genital organ trauma/ infection Better to concentrate in some extracurricular activities like music/sports/ yoga/ meditation etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually suffers from pain in my stomach. Please give me the solution of this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I usually suffers from pain in my stomach. Please give me the solution of this problem?
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking vaidyanath dhatupoushtik churna and himalaya speman tablets. Is it helpful in erectile dysfunction and impotence.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am taking vaidyanath dhatupoushtik churna and himalaya speman tablets. Is it helpful in erectile dysfunction and im...
Dear lybrate user. These two medicines are useful for erectile; e dysfunction. But you should make sure that you have physiological erectile dysfunction and not psychological erectile dysfunction. Psychological erectile dysfunction is cured with the help of sexual counseling and sex therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have genital psoriasis in scrotum, pls recommend some medicine which is easily available in nagpur, maharashtra, india.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have genital psoriasis in scrotum, pls recommend some medicine which is easily available in nagpur, maharashtra, in...
Hi take hc 58 tablets (haslab) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 30 days revert back for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should adults between 20-25 years drink full cream milk or toned milk and are vitamin a & d absent in toned milk.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Should adults between 20-25 years drink full cream milk or toned milk and are vitamin a & d absent in toned milk.
If you have a,ideal weight for your height, you can have full cream milk, otherwise you should opt toned or skimmed milk. The vitamins are present in all types of milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I checked my blade test and found hemoglobin is 9.8.It's very low so please suggest how to increase it's.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I checked my blade test and found hemoglobin is 9.8.It's very low so please suggest how to increase it's.
take haematinics like orofer or autrin eat dates,pomegranate juice, spinach juice,beetroot,whole grains,green vegetables,poultry,red meat,fish. use iron vessel for cooking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting cold and flu immediately when I stop the prescribed tablet (monticope-a) by a doctor. Even after taking it regularly for months when I stop getting that tablet then I will get running nose, blocked nose, crackling sounds on my ears, soar throat. Please tell me what I need to do now?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hello you can take homoeopathy medicine allium cepa 30 mor/ eve & ars alb 30 aft/ night. For 3 days. Give your feedback. For better management consult privately.
1 person found this helpful

I have headache from nearly 10 days. What should I do to control it? What are precautions for it?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache from nearly 10 days. What should I do to control it?  What are precautions for it?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight. avoid stress and anxiety, take proper diet and sleep. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes, sore throat and running nose from the past one week. What should I do to cure it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have red eyes, sore throat and running nose from the past one week. What should I do to cure it?
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fever from the last 2 week and also little cough please suggest me good medicine?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have a fever from the last 2 week and also little cough please suggest me good medicine?
Take over-the-counter medicine for fever. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Take adequate rest. For cough ,over-the-counter cough syrp will be helpful. Do lukewarm water gargles twice a day. Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from premature ejaculation. How can I cure it? Is it really possible to cure it? Want an exact answer.

MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology
General Physician, Pondicherry
I'm suffering from premature ejaculation. How can I cure it? Is it really possible to cure it? Want an exact answer.
Yes. A definite cure is there. Some exercises (need cooperation of your partner) along with regular pranayam, avoid smoking/junk food/alcohol/cannabis before performance.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male, smoking for past 5 years, now having some short breathless and small chest pain along with some pin pains in back, right frontal lobe and biceps occasionally. Am I really worried.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am 25 year old male, smoking for past 5 years, now having some short breathless and small chest pain along with som...
Dear lybrate-user. Giving up smoking is top priority. Beging to take alkaline diet and regular pranayama to reduce toxins from body and restore lung health. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my penis size and stamina so please provide a better information.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I want to increase my penis size and stamina so please provide a better information.
You can take ayurveda medicine completely treatment for penis size in ayurveda medicine 1 Gadar forte cap two bd 2 tab mard extra time vati two bd 2 sahar shaktiprash powder one tra spon two times daily 4 ss oil use penis massage only 100 / results in a one month my advice do exercise 30 minutes daily Eat Healthy food and almond ssfron and fruits juice no side effects enjoy sexual life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest pain ,back pain ,acidity gas problem Feeling worried suffering last two years please advise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Chest pain ,back pain ,acidity gas problem
Feeling worried suffering last two years please advise.
You may be having chest pain due to 1. Acidity. 2. Severe anxiety I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1. Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5. Avoid excessive tea, coffee, avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do not postpone breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and alcohol 9. Regular physical activities 10. Meditation consult me for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed