Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Tapas Roy

General Physician, Kolkata

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Tapas Roy General Physician, Kolkata
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Tapas Roy
Dr. Tapas Roy is a trusted General Physician in Kasba, Kolkata. You can visit him at Ruby General Hospital in Kasba, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Tapas Roy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ruby General Hospital

#483, E M Bypass, East Kolkata Township, Kasba, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tapas Roy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Last 3 days I am suffering from havy fever and also took medicine but till now I am not well what am I do now?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Last 3 days I am suffering from havy fever and also took medicine but till now I  am not well what am I do now?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me life after angioplasty My age is 35 weight is 73.5 Diet is non veg I walk 5km daily till my angioplasty When can I join office.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
Please suggest me life after angioplasty
My age is 35 weight is 73.5
Diet is non veg I walk 5km daily till my angiopl...
Eating healthful, nutritious, home made food + gradually increasing exercise program + learning to meditate for stress management + proper restful sleep.... Will prevent reblocking of your arteries and prevent further progress of the disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I have erectile dysfunction when I masturbate but when im in a relationship I have never feel im not hard enough and im having normal blood pressure.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I think I have erectile dysfunction when I masturbate but when im in a relationship I have never feel im not hard eno...
Hi Erectile Dysfunction, or impotency as it is commonly known, refers to a man’s inability to obtain or maintain erection of the penis during sexual activity. Obesity, heart disease, smoking, tobacco use, alcohol consumption, diabetes, psychological factors like stress, anxiety and negative feelings, the use of anti-depressants — all these usually contribute a lot to Erectile Dysfunction. Homeopathic remedies provides natural cures for Erectile Dysfunction. Made of substances sourced out of nature and having zero side effects, Homeopathic remedies successfully treat Erectile Dysfunction. Consult me for homoepathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DNB (General Surgery)
General Surgeon, Delhi
Prevention of piles - Add up more fibers in you diet with plenty of fluids and at least half an hour of walking daily. And also do not forget to add up curd or yogurt in your night meal.
Diet rich in fibers are fruits,veggies, nuts, pulses, wheat products.
10 people found this helpful

When I took my head back like siting in bus then my vanes getting me so painful near left forehead. Can I know the reason.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
When I took my head back like siting in bus then my vanes getting me so painful near left forehead. Can I know the re...
That might be stress caused by journey you r doing daily&with posture evn @work also, some times due to compression of nerves in spine (over neck area). Will become normal by doing spcfc exercises under any physio or Yoga trainer. In Homeo, according to symptoms, you vl get recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old I have fast sugar 114 and post sugar 110 so what should take & avoid fruit and food?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
You may be having fasting impaired glucose tolerance, better to get a glucose tolerance test done with 75 g glucose feed. This will give a clear picture. Fasting impaired glucose tolerance means there is a possibility of developing diabetes at a later date. Hence you should exercise regularly, avoid weight increase, avoid direct sweets as much as possible, avoid deep fried food and smoking & alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neck pain since 5 year still the pain remain same even taking regular tablets. If I does not take tablet pain becomes double.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do Take IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for about 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from Neuro physiotherapist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am 26 year old male when I am trying to do sex that time my penis normal before inserting into orsum and virya come out so what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hii I am 26 year old male when I am trying to do sex that time my penis normal before inserting into orsum and virya ...
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from spermatorrhoea. Continue the following medications for at least 30 days to get rid of your problem of spermatorrhoea:- 1) take 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture withania somnifera q in a cup of water daily after dinner. Apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines may need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies after first month in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am suffering with prostate infection. From few months. Now I am taking medicine. Some what better now. My wife had three miscarriages in last three years. By continuing medicine can I try for children.

Diploma in Acupuncture, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir. I am suffering with prostate infection. From few months. Now I am taking medicine. Some what better now. My wife...
An enlarged prostate means the gland has grown bigger. Prostate enlargement happens to almost all men as they get older. Apart from age factor the prostate can also become enlarge due to infective reasons the enlarged prostate can also become normal with help of routine medicines and some diet counseling. The treatment is completely natural and without any kind of side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of depressed nose and also not good tip projection, I want to know its possible to make straight nose and better projection of nose tip.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I have problem of depressed nose and also not good tip projection, I want to know its possible to make straight nose ...
I am not against" looking good" neither am I against cosmetic surgeries but I would suggest you to reconsider your decision. If your face looks disfigured you may surely go ahead, but if it is just a minor deviation from normal it does not make much of a difference to your personality as such. By the way, you have all sorts of cosmetic surgeons and skin specialists available who can give you relevant options. Most of the cosmetic surgeries are irreversible. There are instances of surgeries that did not go up to the clients expectations or even were against expectations. So look before you leap. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I miss heart beats and I can feel it. I then become uneasy for a few seconds. aNd feel disoriented. My heart beats too are erratic generally between 90-110 beats a minute what should I do I am 54 and I am a principal.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine crategus q (dr. Reckeweg) 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily report after 20 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello There is a little bit pain in my right testicle. Pls suggest me what to do & whats the problem?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello  There is a little bit pain in my right testicle. Pls suggest me what to do & whats the problem?
Dear user. TESTICULAR PAIN could be due to epididymitis, or inflammation of the testicles, caused by the STI chlamydia. gangrene, or the death of tissues, as a result of untreated testicular torsion or trauma. a hydrocele, which is characterized by swelling of the scrotum. an inguinal hernia. I suggest you to consult a doctor for further investigation and treatment. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old man, sometimes I feel a harsh paint in my left part of chest (heart) the duration of pain is about 10 to 20 second but those seconds it hard to birth, more you try to breath more I feel the pain. Is it normal or should look into it? E.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 year old man, sometimes I feel a harsh paint in my left part of chest (heart) the duration of pain is about 1...
Dear lybrateuser, -Do hot water fomentation 2-3 times a day -do not do any strenuous activity -take over the counter analgesic for pain relief -if not much relief then consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Protein for Gastrointestinal complications for Therapeutic Agent

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Protein for Gastrointestinal complications for Therapeutic Agent

Researchers have identified a protein that targets the intestine lining maintenance cells as the primary cause of various chronic gastrointestinal complications that plague type 1 diabetes patients

Blocking that protein may be a way to reverse colon damage. About 80 percent of diabetes patients regularly experience gastroparesis abdominal distension irritable bowel syndrome and fecal incontinence.
 

type diabetes
9 people found this helpful

I am 22 years old female regularly engaged in sex with my partner. I don't want to get pregnant. Condoms are uncomfortable for us. We usually use Pulling out before ejaculation method. Is it safe? What can be best contraception for us?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 years old female regularly engaged in sex with my partner. I don't want to get pregnant. Condoms are uncomfor...
Condom is the safest option of contraception and the second option is you taking oral contraceptives pills and pulling penis out before ejaculation is not safe as far as pregnancy is concerned.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old. I've all the symptoms of getting diabetes like sweating having weight loss, will be getting hungry every 2 or 3 hours face skin problem itching near pubic areas. and if I've got a diabetes, Is there a cure for it or else I've to take medicines life long.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I am 30 year old. I've all the symptoms of getting diabetes like sweating having weight loss, will be getting hungry ...
You should get yourself tested for diabetes. This includes a simple test of fasting blood glucose and a pp blood glucose (ie 1&1/2 to 2 hours after meal). If you do have diabetes, it is better to take medicines than develop complications. The dosage of medicines can be reduced with good healthy lifestyle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A guy who is masturbating from 13 years can became a father after marriage. If not how to overcome.

Doctorate in Clinical Psychology, Mphil in Medical Psychology, PG Dip Edu Counselling , Certificate in Nutrition & Mental health, Consultant Clinical Psychologist
Psychologist, Trivandrum
A guy who is masturbating from 13 years can became a father after marriage. If not how to overcome.
He can definitely marry and lead a normal life. Masterbation will not cause any harm. It I not an illness.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Santa 32 years old. Last six months I am facing urin infection. I take lots of medicine but I didn't get any improvement. I want to know the medicine of this deaseas..

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am Santa 32 years old. Last six months I am facing urin infection. I take lots of medicine but I didn't get any imp...
Dear lybrate user take homoeopathic medicines as follows 1. Can notharis 30 single dose now 2. Staphysagria 1 m single dose half an hour after taking first medicine 3. Nux vom 1 m single dose half an hour after dinner follow up tomorrow.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tlc 12300 increased and taking injection two time but fever is not going to low its near around 102 to 103.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Tlc 12300 increased and taking injection two time but fever is not going to low its near around 102 to 103.
We need more information about fever and concomitant sign and symptoms for correct diagnosis and cure of underlying cause. Let me know more about your health & illness  like cold, sneezing, cough (if phlegm white pale green thick or thin), headache, eye pain, change in skin colour or Eruptions, tongue coating and colour, change in motions, pain abdomen, vomiting, nausea, pain chest, sweating, appetite, change in taste, Thirst, any weight loss, frequency of urine and any pain during urination, body ache & medication in last few days etc. And follow as below: Take Liquid Diet if you have loose motions:(ORS water, Coconut water, Sour Milk {Chhach - Lassi}, Green Moong Dal Liquid). Otherwise take semisolid food and plenty of fluids. Go for investigations: Typhidot IgM and Complete Hemogram - Upload your Investigation report soon for more help, You can start with Ars Alb 200 - take it thrice daily (if you have faith in Homeopathy medicine). If there is high grade fever then continue Antipyretic medicine along with Homeopathic Medicine. You can consult me in person online through Lybrate for more help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got my blood test done and the report is Vitamin B12 - 114.0 and Vitamin D, Serum 18.7. Are they normal, if not what treatment should I take, I do not want to go for allopathic treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Eat food rich in b12 like- nonveg items- mutton , meat and chicken etc And daily take early morning sunbathe for half an hour
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed