Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. T.N. Lahiri Majumdar

Gastroenterologist, Kolkata

700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. T.N. Lahiri Majumdar Gastroenterologist, Kolkata
700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. T.N. Lahiri Majumdar
Dr. T.N. Lahiri Majumdar is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Rash Behari Avenue, Kolkata. You can consult Dr. T.N. Lahiri Majumdar at Medinova Diagnostic Center in Rash Behari Avenue, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. T.N. Lahiri Majumdar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gastroenterologists from across India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. T.N. Lahiri Majumdar

Medinova Diagnostic Center

#1, Sarat Chatterjee Avenue, Rash Behari Avenue, Lake Gardens. Landmark: Opposite Ravindra Sarobar Stadium, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T.N. Lahiri Majumdar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My stomach seems to burn a lot after eating certain more amount of food as I consume daily. I nedd to drink lot of water to low down the burning sensation. Again in the morning it becomes ok.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My stomach seems to burn a lot after eating certain more amount of food as I consume daily. I nedd to drink lot of wa...
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care. 10. Take 1 tsf avipattikar churna twice a day with water empty stomach./ 1month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from anal fissure for the second time (suffered few months back applied some ointment. Now again I am suffering from last 3 days and it is paining after every motions. Please suggest some medicine and diet.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. 2-take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-Pranacharya abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on anal region. 5-if motions are not clear then take virechan churna 1 tsf in warm water before night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old and I have a very bad burping problem. Once when a visited a gastroenteritis doctor he gave me some medication which later got me in bed vomiting for a few days. What can I do to end it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm 19 years old and I have a very bad burping problem. Once when a visited a gastroenteritis doctor he gave me some ...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7.. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 10Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 11.Take vitazyme syrup 2 tsf twice daily after food for few days. 12.consult mefor further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A few months ago, I developed a mild pain in the upper left abdomen right below the ribs. It would come and go or sometimes stay persistent. After a couple of months, the pain started radiating to the back. I do not seem to have any other symptoms. I do not know the cause of this pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
A few months ago, I developed a mild pain in the upper left abdomen right below the ribs. It would come and go or som...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to acidity/ GERD - follow some precautions: - avoid fried, spicy & junk foods, also restrict intake of tea, coffee to 1-2 cups per day - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals including snacks rather than three large meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - have 7-8 glasses of water daily for proper digestion - take tablet Pantaprazol 40 mg 1 tab half an hour before breakfast - do investigations, ECG, x- ray chest, blood cholesterol, stress tmt to rule out any other problem, consult a doctor if not much improvement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day from age of 21. Now I am 33. Many times I made ultrasound of whole abdomen but results are normal. After suggestion of doctor, two year back I made whole body check up, when I got report I saw in liver function test my SGOT was 39, SGPT was 98. My total cholesterol level was 202 and TRIGLYCERIDES was 360 and vitamin D total 16. Other test were normal. I went to institute of liver and biliary science, Delhi they suggest Diet chart to lower the above level and 30 min exercise I follow the chart, now I loose weight of 10 Kg, Now my weight is 82 Kg with 5.10 height. I again made whole body test a week before, in report my cholesterol level reduce to 162 and TRIGLYCERIDES is 243 and vitamin D Total to 22 from 16 but my SGOT increase to 57 from 39 and SGPT to 113 from 98. Please suggest how to reduce above and how to cure my gas, acidity and passing urine smoothly with medicine, diet etc and other solution.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day...
Being constipated means your bowel movements are difficult or happen less often than normal. Almost everyone has it at some point in life, and it's usually not serious. Still, you'll feel much better when your system is back on track. The normal length of time between bowel movements varies widely from person to person. Some people have bowel movements three times a day. Others have them only once or twice a week. Going longer than three or more days without one is usually too long. After three days, the stool or feces become harder and tougher to pass. Homeopath can effectively help in such condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gastric how to reduced this problem. And wait I take care this problem.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am suffering from gastric how to reduced this problem. And wait I take care this problem.
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For a 4 months old child born with a hole in the heart, is this treatable? Also how simple or complicated can life be for the child and parents?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
For a 4 months old child born with a hole in the heart, is this treatable? Also how simple or complicated can life be...
Usually if it is a singke one then manytimes it heals on itself with the age.. Or else it has to be operated... Being the vital organ it will be quite complicated for the child to behave normally but still he may be able to perform daily activities normally. You may think of taking homoeopathic treatment side by side other treatments..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is taking a lot of burps. He is absolutely okay. Motion habits eating habits all are perfect. He is doing it since last 10 days. Its like acid burps with a lot of sound. He is having fever with light cold. Pls guide me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Age? If infant you have to burp him after each feeds well. If there is fever he has infection and check up is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere pet me bahut gas banti hai aur mera pet saff nahi hota h, kabhi kabhi pet v dard karta h. Elaj bataye .

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mere pet me bahut gas banti  hai  aur mera pet saff nahi hota h, kabhi kabhi pet v dard karta h. Elaj bataye .
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and can take tablet pan-d before breakfast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe flatulence problem. The moment I eat something spicy, My stomach wants to throw it out. If I drink water immediately, the urge to throw up subsides but if I don't I have to vomit.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have severe flatulence problem. The moment I eat something spicy, My stomach wants to throw it out. If I drink wate...
Take bland diet, plenty of green leafy vegetablesand fruits 2.Avoid oily and spicy food, 3.Drink plenty of water 4Take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast and unienzyme 1 tablet twice daily after food for few days. 5.Go for regular exercise 6. If no relief, consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir can you explain symptoms of fatty liver if fatty liver is there jaundice will come and my hemoglobin is 6.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hi sir can you explain symptoms of fatty liver if fatty liver is there jaundice will come and my hemoglobin is 6.
fatty liver means the disposition of fat in liver tissues and make them dead. fatty liver cause indigestion, heaviness in abdomen, jaundice, anemia, abdominal pain, tiredness..etc.. for ayurvedic treatment consult me online on my personal window.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir . My problem is that I am having pain in my breast. It start 10 - 12 days before my monthly and remain up to end of my monthly cycle. In these days I also have abdominal pain in last 5 days. And sir I am having two children .younger is 5 year old. So please guide me what I can do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Sir . My problem is that I am having pain in my breast. It start 10 - 12 days before my monthly and remain up to end ...
Its called fibroadenosis. Curable. Use tight breast support regularly. Nd take ashokarista 3tsf bdpc for three month. Satavar powder 1tsf after tiffin with milk for two month. It will cure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age is 33 yr. And I am facing pain on my lower esophagus. Even now I am facing pain during eating or drinking. When I walk fast or run its gets very pain. please advise what kind of medication works.

MBBS, Craniosacral Balancing, Quantum Touch, Visceral manipulation
Pain Management Specialist, Panchkula
Hi my age is 33 yr. And I am facing pain on my lower esophagus. Even now I am facing pain during eating or drinking. ...
If pain increases on exertion (running, fast walk) it may be a issue related to heart. You should consult a physician. Wishing you a healthy life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone ACL reconstruction surgery and now I am under medication recently I got diorreah and now I have stopped taking the prescribed medicines for my ACL recovery. Should I continue those medicines or should I get rid of diorreah first.

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
I have undergone ACL reconstruction surgery and now I am under medication recently I got diorreah and now I have stop...
A medicine named thiocolchicoaide sometime causes diarrhoea. Add prebiotic. Medicine only helps to reduce pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem and the food I eat is not properly digested. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have acidity problem and the food I eat is not properly digested. What should I do.
Hello. Acidity occurs when there is excess secretion of acids in the gastric glands of the stomach. When the secretion is more than usual, we feel, what is commonly known as heartburn, which is normally triggered off by consumption of spicy foods. Here are some home remedies to cure acidity. - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead. - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday. - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity. - Coconut water is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity. - Drink a glass of cold milk - everyday. - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before going to bed. - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals. - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc. - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals. - Jaggery, lemon, banana, almonds and yogurt are all known to give you instant relief from acidity. - Excessive smoking and drinking will increase acidity, so cut down. - Try chewing gum. The saliva generated helps move food through the esophagus, easing symptoms of heartburn. - Eat Ginger as it aids in digestion. - A simple preparation of lemon water with sugar can be sipped on an hour before lunch to reduce uneasiness. - Have vegetables like drumsticks, beans, pumpkin, cabbage, carrot and spring onions. Medication: Take Biochemic medicine - Natrum Phos. 6x/ thrice daily ½ an hour after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my self alok Sharma suggest me some effective medicine for better digestion. My digestion is very bad please help me out.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello sir my self alok Sharma suggest me some effective medicine for better digestion. My digestion is very bad pleas...
Lybrate-user do the following home remedies, 1) 1tsf ginger juice +1tsf lime juice +1/2tsf hung before food. 2) don't sleep or sit immediately after food. Walk at least 100light steps. 3) avoid too much of sprouts, potatoes and fermented foods. 4) drink one glass of lukewarm water with half squeezed lemon after every dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gall bladder stone which is 17.5 mm. Gender - Male Age - 17 yrs Weight - 53 kg Operation is necessary or not Please suggest me.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I am suffering from gall bladder stone which is 17.5 mm.
Gender - Male
Age - 17 yrs
Weight - 53 kg
Operation is neces...
sootshekhar ras 125 mg twice a day pittari avleh 5 gm twice a day agasti soot raj ras 125 mg twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir in my past history 2009, I have hbsag positive. Bt after two months it was negative. Now it was negative. But my ultrasound show fatty infiltration of liver. My LFT report is sgpt 37 and sgot 41 and bilirubin 1.4.I have no diabetes. And I am not obese. I am in trouble. Please sir help me.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology, MNAMS
Gastroenterologist, Faridabad
Sir in my past history 2009, I have hbsag positive. Bt after two months it was negative. Now it was negative. But my ...
Fatty liver can be caused by many etiological factors. If you was previously HBsAg positive and later came out to be negative twice means you had acute hepatitis B in past which has been resolved.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Vijay Rai

MBBS,MD, DM
Gastroenterologist
Americana Gastro & Diagnostic Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment