Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Susovan Mondal

BHMS

Homeopath, Kolkata

6 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Susovan Mondal BHMS Homeopath, Kolkata
6 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Susovan Mondal
Dr. Susovan Mondal is a trusted Homeopath in Amherst Street, Kolkata. He has over 6 years of experience as a Homeopath. He is a qualified BHMS. He is currently associated with Susatha Homeo Care in Amherst Street, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Susovan Mondal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Metropolitan Homeopathic Medical College and Hospital - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

120/1/1A, Near Maniktala Main Crossing, A P C Road, Amherst StreetKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am confused with the usage of ghee in meals. According to Ayurveda doctors, ghee is good for health. But the Allopathy doctors saying ghee is saturated fat and it will increase cholesterol content in the body. Which is correct to follow​?

MBBS, D.Card(PGDCC)
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am confused with the usage of ghee in meals. According to Ayurveda doctors, ghee is good for health. But the Allopa...
Dear lybrate-user, anything in excess will create problem. Ghee can be taken but in moderation, provided you r neither having very high cholsterol problem or disease like Diabetes or coronary artey disease.

I had an accident 3months ago a pain is killing me in my left knee. X ray says it as ok but I feel a lot of pain and cant walk properly. What is the reason?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I had an accident 3months ago a pain is killing me in my left knee. X ray says it as ok but I feel a lot of pain and ...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use pillow under the knee. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

Age- 29 sex- f height-5" 2 weight- 78 status- married children- one (2yrold) I want to lose my weight seriously to become fit and beautiful. Though I am very active in my daily routine but I don't look like odd to others. I can't walk alone as I have to be with my child all d time. Please suggest me the idea by doing that I will be thin within 6 months. I have uric acid 8. I have turned myself into vegetarian. I drink 3 ltr water. I m using olive oil n spinach in my food. Can I eat mango ripe. Please suggest the diet to loose at least 15 kg weight from my body.

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi kindly manage time, diet and exercise go hand in hand, you can either walk when baby sleeping or do jogging at home diet wise if you stopped nonveg to lose weight then start eating as its very good in protein, but important is how you cook it kindly get in touch through private consult and will plan a detailed diet plan thanks.

Meri wife 4 months pregnant hai use 3 -4 din ho ja rahey hai bathroom nahi ho rahi hai.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Meri wife 4 months pregnant hai use 3 -4 din ho ja rahey hai bathroom nahi ho rahi hai.
That's because about 5 to 10 percent of pregnant women have symptomless urinary tract infections, which, without treatment, can result in health problems for you and your baby, such as a kidney infection or a premature or low birth weight baby. Typical symptoms of a urinary tract infection include: Frequent urination.

I am aadil imam hashmi having everyday feels vomiting everyday in the morning and hv a little headache through the day and night I can't sleep over night and also don't feel hunger.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am aadil imam hashmi having everyday feels vomiting everyday in the morning and hv a little headache through the da...
DEAR Lybrate USER. This problem is due to irritation and inadequate nutrition of the brain. So follow few basic things . 1) drink only 100-150 ml of water during meals . 2) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal… 3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods 4) avoid coffee and tea 5) try to sleep upto 10.30 pm 6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning A) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals B) take 250 ml of fresh butter milk during dinner. C) instill 3-4 drops of CHANDANADI TAILA in each nostril at the time of sleeping Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result.

My ldl is 180. My Dr. Says it is high. Any suggestion on how to reduce my ldl.?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My ldl is 180. My Dr. Says it is high. Any suggestion on how to reduce my ldl.?
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .

My age is 22. I have 1.5 num. In both eyes. My profession is related to computer work. And I am also getting problem in night vision. Also, started using contact lens. Is this any problem with it. Is night blindness can be recover?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My age is 22. I have 1.5 num. In both eyes. My profession is related to computer work. And I am also getting problem ...
Hello, you can use contact lenses. Take ruta 30 ch, 3 drop, twice daily. Use cmd2 eye drops, 2 drops in each eye twice daily. There are homoeopathic medicines for night blindness which works well but the treatment depends upon the individual symptoms of the patient. Management:- nutritional supplements may be helpful, night blindness can be an early sign of vitamin a deficiency, often the result of a diet lacking in vegetables containing beta-carotene, which the body can make into vitamin a. Rich diet like milk, animal liver and green leafy vegetables vitamin supplements should be given to patient with vitamin a deficiency. Avoid driving at night.

I have to small small pimple on by upper back cover on shoulder I want to stop that can you suggest me what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have to small small pimple on by upper back cover on shoulder I want to stop that can you suggest me what should I do?
Hello, your problem suggests that you might have pitta prakruti, try this ayurvedic treatment which will definitely help the cause. A) paripatahadi kwath 2 tsp twice a day with water b) patoladi kwth 2 tsp twice a day with water c) gandhak rasayana 1 tab twice a day d) avipattikar churna 1 tsp twice a day e) tab tapyadi loha 1 tab twice f) go to bed early before 10 pm, and avoid spicy diet, curd, non-veg, and green leafy vegetable.

I am suffered with leg pain my leg is damaged in accident and stretches have in my leg stretches are OK but pain in leg.

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffered with leg pain my leg is damaged in accident and stretches have in my leg stretches are OK but pain in leg.
Hello lybrate user you are advised to do muscle strength improving exercises of all joints of lower limb like hip, knee and ankle joints. Regular for three months.

i have some dark circle on my face and my face is very black by black dark circle so we can suggest me

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
i have some dark circle on my face
and my face is very black by black dark circle so we can suggest me
Hi. Dark circles can be temporary (means happens after any recent or chronic diseases or underlying medical condition, allergies, sinus infections and nasal congestions, lower eyelid laxity, fluid retention, hormonal imbalances, hyperpigmentation, aging, sun-exposure, insufficient sleep, worm-infestation, nutritional deificiency, working long hrs. on computer, lack of rest, stress/ tension, etc.) which can be improved by fixing the underlying cause or the problem or can be inherited from your parent's genes which can't be treated or cured! Management: Eat healthy and on time. Avoid junk. Drink plenty of water (as dehydration can cause dull or patchy skin). Sleep well. Wear anti-glare spectacles while working on computer. The area under your eyes has very sensitive skin, so never use chemical bleach. Reduce your stress/ tension through yoga, meditation or any other exercises (it not only improves your blood circulation, but also reduces the production of stress hormones by the body as well as increases happy hormones in the body). Use sunglasses regularly when you are in the sun and not to forget to apply a thick layer of Bakson's Suncare Sunscreen liberally, 20-30 minutes before stepping out in the sun and apply the same again after 3-4 hours if you have exposure to sunlight for long hours. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Cina 1M/ one dose daily at night for 10 days. Schwabe's Alfalafa Tonic/ 1 tsp thrice a day daily for 20 days and revert me back about the condition. Apply Bakson's Under Eye Cream twice daily (in morning and at night) and Medicynth's Whitch Hazel cream and Bakson's Under Eye cream twice - in morning and at night daily. Diet: Vitamins A, C, E and K are essential to healthy skin and most effective when applied topically.

My friend 35, abdominal mymectomy done. 1st period came in usual time, ie, 30 days, but 2nd time even after 45 days, just a drop came. Why is it? When it will be normal?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My friend 35, abdominal mymectomy done. 1st period came in usual time, ie, 30 days, but 2nd time even after 45 days, ...
I would advice her to maintain a menstrual calender for the next 6 months. In all likelihood it will become regular. However if she has had unprotected intercourse this month I would also advice her to get a urine pregnancy test done.

Ayurvedic Medications For Diabetes

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Diabetes or madhumeha, is a serious disease that affects many people worldwide today. Diabetes, which is referred to as maha-roga is the excess of glucose in blood. As a result, you cannot consume sweetened food, get excess urges to drink water or urinate. However, Ayurveda has the most effective solutions to control diabetes naturally. Read on to know what best natural medications are there to cure diabetes.

1. Gymnema Sylvestre or Gurmar: It is one of the most effective remedies to diabetes. It is a hypoglycemic component, which makes it ideal for treating diabetes. It helps in reducing dependency on insulin by regeneration of residual beta cells of the pancreas.

2. Coccinia indica: It is another herb, which regulates diabetes very well. This plant contains components, which after consumption of carbohydrates, prevent the sudden increase in blood glucose level. It can also prevent any adverse effect on other organs of the body due to diabetes. It is found to reduce oxidative stress amongst diabetes patients by surging the vitamin C levels in the plasma, and also prevents the fluctuations in fatty acid levels amongst diabetes patients.

3. Azadirachta Indica or neem: It is one of the most common household antiseptics and a wonderful cure for diabetes. It enables high glucose tolerance, and also prevents diabetic neuropathy, which may cause severe fatalities.

4. Morus Indica or Mulberry: It is a food that is experimentally proven to reduce diabetes. Daily consumption of mulberry leaves for 15 days at a stretch are beneficial in limiting approximately 38% of diabetes cases among its consumers. It also protects you against oxidative stress by building the antioxidant defense system of the body and is also known to correct any lipid profile abnormality. It also delays the possibility of the appearance of cataract as a result of diabetes.

5. Momordica Charantia or bitter gourd: It is another common remedy found in most Indian households. Even though it is extremely bitter in taste, its medicinal properties are exemplary, and are extensively used in Ayurvedic medicines. It also targets the beta cells of the pancreas to help boost up insulin secretion by increasing their number. Bitter gourd also helps to release more insulin by way of regeneration of the pancreas.

6.Eugenia Jambolana or Indian Jamun: This Ayurvedic cure reduces blood sugar level and increases the release of insulin. The extract of "jamun" seeds help in healing of wounds quicker, usually impaired by diabetes.

7. Trigonella Foenum or methi: It is another household ingredient that serves medicinal purposes in case of diabetes patients. Even 1gm of fenugreek seeds could reduce diabetes sharply in a short span of 2 months. This benefit is because of the presence of diosgenin, a compound with hypoglycemic properties.

However, all these medicinal plants should be consumed under proper guidance from professional practitioners only.
Ayurvedic Medications For Diabetes

Hello doctor, My weight is decreasing day by day now my weight is only 39 kg and I am 25 year old, what should I do?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor,
My weight is decreasing day by day now my weight is only 39 kg and I am 25 year old, what should I do?
Your diet should be rich in proteins and carbohydrates i. E dairy products, non-veg, fruits (banana, dates, mango, anzeer) go for gym for 1 hour everyday. After this if you weight remain same. It means there is some hormonal imbalance you have to go for some medical test i. E thyroid profile.

One of my friend have through infection, before he was smoking from past few he left it but now he his getting this problem any suggestions from your side.

Ask Free Question
Hi, take daphne indica 1x (dr wilmar shawbe, german) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 30 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.

Sometimes there starts a hard pain in my head and I am unable to see anything. Why so?

BMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sometimes there starts a hard pain in my head and I am unable to see anything. Why so?
first check is there any eye problem u suffering. if your problem is continued for more than 1 month then do scanning of head. further medication consult me directly.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
TIP FOR THYROID PROBLEM Take 2 teaspoon of coriander and soak it a cup of water for whole night and in the morning boil and drink empty stomach very effective in thyroid problem.

I am 17 years old and I have a sever headache whenever I do not drink tea in the early morning I also have a bad habit of masturbating daily. Can you tell me how to stop this kinda habit.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 17 years old and I have a sever headache whenever I do not drink tea in the early morning I also have a bad habi...
stop masturbation avoid pornographic movie,start yoga and relaxation techniques like meditation.Try to understand your priorities in life.

Three white and health

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Keep salt, sugar and maida less in diet for good health.
Three white and health

I am male 39 I have a problem of obesity combined with disk problem. If to reduce tummy I go for walk the backache develops. If I take rest for improving disk problem then tummy gets large. Suggest solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am male 39 I have a problem of obesity combined with disk problem. If to reduce tummy I go for walk the backache de...
1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage gently this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag). take 1 tsf triphala churna daily....n practice yoga daily twice..

My son is 7 months old. He is suffering from loose motions since morning. He is teething too. Till now he has passed poop 10 times. Pls suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user, give him under noted homoeo medicines: @ aloe sac 30-1 drop, thrice a day. @ china 30-1 drop, thrice a day maintain, water intake to hydrate him. Report, after, two days, please.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors