Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunity Kumar Dutta

BHMS

Homeopath, Kolkata

62 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Sunity Kumar Dutta BHMS Homeopath, Kolkata
62 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sunity Kumar Dutta
Dr. Sunity Kumar Dutta is an experienced Homeopath in Sector 3, Kolkata. She has had many happy patients in her 62 years of journey as a Homeopath. She studied and completed BHMS. You can visit her at Dr. Sunity Kumar Dtta's Clinic in Sector 3, Kolkata. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunity Kumar Dutta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - DNDUI Homeopathic Medical College Kolkata - 1954
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Water Tank No. 13,Sector 3,Opposite Stadium,Salt LakeKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir/madam Frequent precum problem almost daily whenever having sensual talks with fiancee. Need your valuable advice/consultation. Hoping your comments soon. Thanking you in anticipation with regards, Sunil k.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello sir/madam
Frequent precum problem almost daily whenever having sensual talks with fiancee. Need your valuable a...
you should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day...and pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day...avoid tea and coffee....

I have red eyes for over a week now. What should I do now? Also my face colour turns pale sometimes.

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I have red eyes for over a week now. What should I do now?
Also my face colour turns pale sometimes.
red eye has many causes. You have to see if it is associated with blurring of vision, pain, discharge and other complaints. But commonly its allergic or infective in origin ie allergic or infective conjunctivitis. Which has simple treatment protocol. But still its wise to see an ophthalmologist for a thorough slit lamp examination to rule out other differentials for red eye..

I have a lot of obesity. What ever I eat it does not get digested. And also I feel tired all day.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have a lot of obesity. What ever I eat it does not get digested. And also I feel tired all day.
Hyena,  Thanks for the query. There’s no overnight fix when it comes to healthy weight loss, but you can adjust your lifestyle to promote quick, natural weight loss for the benefit of your health and your appearance. Successful, long-term weight management needs to focus on more than the food you eat and the pounds you lose. It needs to focus on your overall health. Reshape your body and your lifestyle by adopting healthy habits and breaking unhealthy ones. Replace all processed foods in your diet with vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low-fat dairy, lean meats, eggs, legumes, nuts, seeds and seafood. Focus on the variety of whole, unprocessed foods you can eat instead of dwelling on the junk food you eliminated from your diet. Eat smaller portions at every meal and avoid going back for seconds. Take a smaller scoop of rice,  half of a piece of chicken instead of a whole piece and one less egg in your morning omelet, for example. Make time for breakfast every morning. Eating breakfast helps prevent overeating and is a habit of people who successfully lose weight. Pack to-go meals instead of eating convenience foods when you’re not home. Store foods like chopped fruits and vegetables or cooked grains, legumes, eggs and meats in your refrigerator so you always have something to grab when you’re in a rush. Exercise for 30 to 60 minutes at least three times per week to build muscle and burn more calories. Pilates, strength training, aerobics, swimming, dancing and yoga or a sport like football are ideal choices. If you’re new to exercising, start with brisk walking and jogging. Adopt physically demanding hobbies like bicycling, hiking, jogging, power walking to promote faster weight loss. If you don’t have time for new hobbies, increase your physical activity with things like walking the dog, playing with the kids or jogging instead of driving to a nearby store or taking the stairs instead of the elevator. Weigh yourself weekly and record your weight. Adjust your diet and physical activity according to the progress you’re making.

I have a problem about my mentality. I am getting depressed from few months because of loneliness. please give me some advice.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I have a problem about my mentality.
I am getting depressed from few months because of loneliness. please give me som...
Dear lybrate-user, I understand your condition. Good and effective treatment in form of medicine and counselling are available for your condition. To prescribe any treatment, I need to talk to you to understand you better and formulate a treatment plan. You should start exercise and drink about 3-4L of water per day. Get your thyroid profile done as low thyroid also lead to depression. All d best.

I am having a lot of pain in my throat and my throat, nose And MOUTH is full of phlegm_even I can not breath properly__i have tried a number of medicines gargled with warm water and many more things but still there is no relief__please suggest some medicine please, I am of 18 years. Whenever I eat something sour or any fast food my throat got effected immediately. Please help me out ✌

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having a lot of pain in my throat and my throat, nose And MOUTH is full of phlegm_even I can not breath properly...
Hepar sulph 200 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects do not take more days without my consent .

When 2 month baby have duodenal abstraction is this natural or cause of any effect of medicine. Mother have infected hbsag positive.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
When 2 month baby have duodenal abstraction is this natural or cause of any effect of medicine.
Mother have infected ...
It is very likely that baby has some congenital anomaly which led to obstruction. It may b duodenal atresia or annular pancreas. It can not b due to medicine. If mother is positive for hepatitis b then has the baby received hepb immunoglobulin and hep b vaccine?

Hi I have eosinophilic of 16 and low hdl of 31. Rest normal. Please suggest. Thanks!

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I have eosinophilic of 16 and low hdl of 31. Rest normal.
Please suggest. Thanks!
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, homoeo medicine, @ Bacillinum 1000-6 pills, wkly, Drink Luke warm water, Inhale steam twice. Your diet be easily digestible on small intervals. Avoid, coffee,junk food, alcohol,nicotine cold intake, exposure to cold climate. Report wkly, Your feedback is solicited. Tk care.

Hi, am getting over weight due to this am suffering from several medical problem infact end of this year m geeting married so my husband want me to lose weight as much as please advice me.

B.A.M.S, M.D In Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear , What other medical problems you are suffering with ? This can help us whether its due to obesity or obesity is due to those problems. Till then follow this: Please add Jou or barley flour in your diet. Roast this flour and mix 1/4th of it in normal wheat flour. Prepare chapaties wit it and Eat it daily. Eat more of fiber containing food like green leafy veggies, more of fresh seasonal fruits, drink less water with meals instead take sips of water while eating food and don?t drink before and after. Sit in Vajra asan for 2-5 mins or walk 100 steps after every meal. You can also chew 4-5 leaves of curry patta daily as it will reduce your weight, protects liver and works as antioxidants along with increasing Hb which will overcome your weakness. Do this for some time & you will feel the difference. For more info share your queries Thanks n Regards Dr.Ritesh Chawla

I am a student. Last 5-6 years my weight remain constant. I eat a lot but my weight does not increase.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a student. Last 5-6 years my weight remain constant. I eat a lot but my weight does not increase.
Dear you can easily gain weight and get a healthy muscular body by following these best things - 1. To gain weight, your digestion should work properly. If you have any disease of digestive system you should treat disease first. For proper digestion - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. Or take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening for strong digestive system. Or you can take amla powder 1 teaspoon with water for strong digestion. 2. Take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calorie food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. I am sending the diet chart. Follow it in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of protein powder with breakfast. * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 2 bananas. * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid soft drinks, western fast food (burgers, french fries, pizza etc. They disturb your digestion. 6. You can try protein powders like endura mass, milk powder, soya protein. And creatinine for weight gain by taking 1 tea spoon added in milk once a day.

I am 55 years old male and athletic. For last 4 months while sitting on chair etc. Or squatting, I have pain originating from my left leg upto left hip. Kindly suggest remedy.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 55 years old male and athletic. For last 4 months while sitting on chair etc. Or squatting, I have pain originat...
Hi I can understand your problem. Relax and stay positive. Take hot water foementation at back. Do extension exercise. Do not sit for very long. Do reply for detail treatment plan.

I am a 70 year old male. I have an abscess on the gum near the tooth where root canal was done last yearmy dentist advise to extract the tooth as it is cracked. A course of antibiotics did not reduce the swelling can I save the tooth?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I am a 70 year old male. I have an abscess on the gum near the tooth where root canal was done last yearmy dentist ad...
Brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra soft bristles, indicator brush. Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning or surgical procedures. You may consult me in person too.

I am 30 yr old male suffering from burning pain during and after urination. Pls hlp.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 30 yr old male suffering from burning pain during and after urination. Pls hlp.
U r suffering from uti. Go n get done your utine test routine n microscopic examination. Tell if any flank region pain also or any pain in lower abdomen, for any extension of pain. For management take plenty of liquids 3-4 litres of water. N maintain hygiene. Take c@ntharis 30/3dose once a day daily for 7 days n review after a week.

Hiii I am 29 years old my height is short I want to grow my height please tell me how to grow my height please tell me fast it is please please tell fast.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hiii I am 29 years old my height is short I want to grow my height please tell me how to grow my height please tell m...
There are methods by which you can gain some height. 1. Follow these exercises regularly and you get the goal of height gain: * first stand straight bare foot on floor, then raise your arms upwards then raise your heels of foot with breathing in, try to stand on heels for 10-12 seconds and slowlylower down your heels back on the floor and breath outthe air. Repeat this exercise 5-8 times in morning. *sit on the floor, stretch you legs together so that both foot touch each other. Now raise your arms upwards together with back straight, now move your hands towardstoes of feet and touch them. Your forehead touching your knees. Slowly revert back the arms and move back arms in normal position. Repeat this exercise 2-4 times daily. You can privately consult me for understanding more exercises. * firststand bare foot on flat surface, now move your heels upwards and raise your arms up. Start walk on the front part of feet with heels upwards. Walkatleast 8-10 steps. Repeat this exercise for 2-3 times in a day. 2. Take 300 ml of rich cream milk, 200 gm of cheese and 2-3 eggs regularly. It will definitely give boost to your bone growth. 3. Sit in sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes in morning of evenings when the sun rays are not so strong. It will help you by getting adequate quantity of vitamin-d. 4. The growth and height iscontrolled by growth hormone whichis secreted by pituitary gland situated in the brain. So take meditation and have a stressfree lifestyle. Take 6-8 hours of sleep daily. Meditation makes your pituitatry gland healthy and working properly. 5. You can also adopt the surgical techniques which helps you gaining desired height.

How can I prevent myself from sun light & another one is how can I loose my weight or my belly.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How can I prevent myself from sun light & another one is how can I loose my weight or my belly.
To reduce fat and belly fat you need to be particular about food choices & timings. Eat small & frequent meals. Include high fiber foods in your diet such as whole cereals & whole pulses. Drink plenty of water. Avoid refined foods from your diet such as maida, pasta. Keep check on your food intake. You can put suscream lotion on your face when you go out cover your face.

My brother is 18 year old male. Inspite of studying day and night, he does not remember much. Is there any way to improve his memory?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, take Bacopa monnn.1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Do meditation for half an hour in the morning daily. revert me after 1 month.Thanks.

My sister has dry wax stocked in her ear and can't remove with buds so what do you suggest?

MBBS, MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), FSIB
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
You can start clearwax ear drops 3 drops thrice a day for 3 days and then it is advised you consult a nearby ent specialist for wax removal as using earbuds can cause injury to the ear drum.

I feel very fatigue when I awake early in the morning and having constipation heavily?

Ask Free Question
I feel very fatigue when I awake early in the morning and having constipation heavily?
HI, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.

I have an acidity problem due this I get heart and nerve pain. what the solution? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have an acidity problem due this I get heart and nerve pain. what the solution? Please help me.
Hi, first of all drink lots of water, lukewarm lemon water in the morning and avoid junks, fatty foods. And take homeopathic medicine nux vomica 1m 3 doses, robinia 30 for 7 days and revert back after 7 days.

I have severe burning sensation in my foot. What is the remedy.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There can be many causes of burning sensations in foot region, first of all it is important to rule out a systemic disease like diabetes or a metabolic disease, thyroid disorders. There can be sometimes these sensations due to impingement of nerves in lower back region, entrapment neuropathies of nerves, infections etc. I will advise you to start with medications for neuropathic symptoms like pregabalin or gabapentin in small doses, physical therapy modalities like tens etc will also help. Keep your sugar levels under control and see that vitamin d or b12 deficiency if present is corrected. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors