Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sumita Das

Gynaecologist, Kolkata

Dr. Sumita Das Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sumita Das
Dr. Sumita Das is a renowned Gynaecologist in Kudghat, Kolkata. You can visit her at Dr. Sumita's chamber in Kudghat, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sumita Das and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

400,Sree Palli,Kudghat,Netaji Ashok Nagar, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sumita Das

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My period has not come yet as I taken 3 ipill within 15 days. I am pregnant or what?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My period has not come yet as I taken 3 ipill within 15 days. I am pregnant or what?
I will suggest you to get your urine checked for pregnancy in a laboratory and follow up with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 28 and 42 kgs and got her period started from last two days. We had sex just before the time she got period. Now she is feeling weak, dizziness nd more blood flow than usual. Any suggestion?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is 28 and 42 kgs and got her period started from last two days. We had sex just before the time she got period. N...
Hello, as she resumed her menses post intercourse pregnancy is ruled out. The flow may be heavy due to increased progestins during sex close to menstrual period. This'll subside slowly and no real need to worry. Weakness due to menorrhagia can be countered by increased water intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why girls have so much of stomach ache and back pain during the time of mensuration?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
Why girls have so much of stomach ache and back pain during the time of mensuration?
it is basically hormonal. estrogen and progesterone cause uterine congestion as well congestion of other organs of the body ...with the loss of progesterone support bleeding occurs
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This time I got my periods in jzz 17 to 18 days is it normal n there was not much bleeding too.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Nagpur
This time I got my periods in jzz 17 to 18 days is it normal n there was not much bleeding too.
Dear lybrate-user, nice to hear from you. At 16 years of age it is normal to have slightly iregular periods. Watch for a cycle or two. If this happens repeatedly then we may require some test s. Thanks regards Dr. Prachi.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing issues of periods I am not getting periods until I take ovral. Its been months. What should i do?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I have been facing issues of periods I am not getting periods until I take ovral. Its been months. What should i do?
Contact with ultrasound report and blood report FSH and T3, T4, TSH hormones till then take rajah pravartni vati sukhda b capsule.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sores and Swelling in Vaginal Area - Diagnosis and Treatment

MBBS, DGO, Ceritification in Minimal Invasive Surgery
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Sores and Swelling in Vaginal Area - Diagnosis and Treatment

Are you experiencing swelling, bump and lesions in your vaginal area? These might be an indication of female vaginal sores. They may be itchy, quite painful, are usually tender and may also produce discharge. The sores usually develop because of skin disorders. Most cases of genital sores are symptoms of some kind sexually transmitted infection (STI)

Diagnosis of female genital sores
A physical examination is undertaken for finding out the exact cause of genital sores and swelling in women. A pelvic test may also be carried out and you will be required to provide your doctor with your medical history reports. Blood tests, including blood work and a culture of the sore are also used for diagnosis. A culture is referred to as the method of taking a sample from your genital sore and testing it for the detection of bacteria. An ideal treatment method is suggested by your doctor after proper diagnosis. 

Self Care 
Based on the symptoms you experience and observe, you can cure vaginal sores by using simple self-care methods before consulting a doctor. A sitz bath is effective for getting relief from pain and discomfort. You can prepare a sitz bath at home by filling your bathtub with warm water and adding a saline solution or baking soda to the water in the bathtub. The water should be up to your hips when you get into the bathtub. You may even purchase a small basin meant for a sitz bath, which is available at all drug stores. 

Treatment
There are various ways of treating vaginal sores and the exact treatment depends on the cause of the sores. Here is a list of the most common treatment methods:

  1. Use certain oral and topical medicines for treating the sores and getting relief from pain.
  2. Try other medicines which include pain relievers, antibiotics, corticosteroids, antiviral medications, and certain anti-itch medicines for treating vaginal sores. 
  3. Some forms of genital sores do not require treatment, but you can get rid of them if they are bothering you. A noncancerous cyst is such a type of sore.  
  4. The long term outlook for vaginal sores depends on the cause. Sores accompanied by swelling occur due to chronic skin conditions, which are likely to affect you again in the future. You should get an existing STI treated for avoiding the recurrence of vaginal sores. 
  5. The best way to keep away from vaginal sores is to have safe sex using protection, such as condoms. This will prevent the infection from being transmitted to your sexual partners. You must not hide the fact that you are having vaginal sores to avoid harassment, and should always open up and seek proper treatment.
3624 people found this helpful

I am 8th month pregnant woman last 5 days I am suffering from allergies it's like red in color coil shape itching also happened and it happens in my hand neck ,thigh . Please help me for it and let me know is it harmful for my baby or pregnancy.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 8th month pregnant woman last 5 days I am suffering from allergies it's like red in color coil shape itching als...
Allergy may be due to any cream or exposure to allergens. You can apply lacto calamine lotion on erruption for two days. If, still problem will remain same then visit to doctor for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When will my baby born? My 9th month is running Last conception date is 6 dec 2015. In ultrasound report my baby's gestational age is 32 weeks 6 days. My last ultrasound clear on 18 july 2016. Can you tell me whats the position?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
When will my baby born? My 9th month is running
Last conception date is 6 dec 2015.
In ultrasound report my baby's ge...
You are never definite of your conception date date do you always count your days from first day of your last periods add 7 days and 9 months and that is your expected date if delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did sex on 15 may just before 1 day of my periods and took ipill within 1 hr and got my periods on 17 may it lasted till 24 may I got heavy discharge but its 30 June I haven't got my periods yet. I am so worried why my periods is delayed. From past 2 days m getng fluid kind of white discharge its 1 July today still m getng fluid kind of heavy white discharge. I am so worried please help me out.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I did sex on 15 may just before 1 day of my periods and took ipill within 1 hr and got my periods on 17 may it lasted...
Hello, period may be delayed due to stress, anaemic condition, malnutrition. You should go for pregnancy test at home. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to dilute blood. Tk homoeo medicne: @ pulsatilla 30-6pills, thrice a day. Avoid, caffiene, junkfood, tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hormonal problem which can effect my monthly periods so i was not able to conceive even after taken medicine to stable my date it was not came on proper time kindly suggest what to do we planned for a baby ?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
You need ayurvedic tablets to regularize hormones and monthly periods so that your fertility index will improve and you can become pregnant. Regards dr. Omkar balkrishna shahapurkar
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Foods High in Calcium

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Foods High in Calcium

Foods High in Calcium

1. Sesame seed
2. Spinach
3. Collard green
4. Kelp
5. Broccoli
6. Brazil nut
7. Celery
8. Almond
9. Papaya
10. Flax seed
11. Orange
12. Dried fig
13. Yogurt
14. Milk
15. Soy products

1 person found this helpful

I am not having periods frm last 3 months I consulted a doctor she said me to take meprate for 5 days of 10g. I followed d suggestion it has been 2 days since I completed d dose bt my periods are not coming yet I will wait for 5 more days. Nd if den also periods dnt come den wat shld I do?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gyneacology), FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am not having periods frm last 3 months I consulted a doctor she said me to take meprate for 5 days of 10g. I follo...
Hello, you need to wait for atleast 10 days after stoppage of medication for periods. You need to consult if you don't get your periods even after 10 days. Good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which fruits and vegetables are to be avoided during first trimester of pregnancy?

Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MICOG, Fellowship Gynae-Oncology, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Which fruits and vegetables are to be avoided during first trimester of pregnancy?
No need to avoid any fruits or vegetables in the first trimester unless you suffer from a specific illness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms and Causes of Stomach Cancer

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Symptoms and Causes of Stomach Cancer

Cancer is one of the most fatal diseases in the world. Stomach cancer is also known as 'Gastric cancer'. Like other diseases, it is crucial that it gets identified in the early stages and gets treated before it reaches the incurable stage. Like other forms of cancer, the exact cause of stomach cancer is still not yet known. However, certain things make stomach cancer more likely to happen.

The possible causes of stomach cancer are given below:

Some of these causes apply to nearly all forms of cancer. However, some of them only apply to stomach cancer.

  1. Smoking
  2. Obesity
  3. Bad diet
  4. Stomach surgery for an ulcer
  5. Type-A blood
  6. Epstein-Barr virus infection
  7. Genetics
  8. Asbestos
  9. Exposure to certain materials in certain industries
  10. Helicobacter pylori bacteria
  11. Gastritis
  12. Anemia
  13. Polyps 

Some of the symptoms of stomach cancer are:

Stomach cancer like all other forms of cancer has various stages and it is crucial that it is diagnosed in the early stages so that the progression of it is stymied. At first, the symptoms of stomach cancer include indigestion, loss of appetite, slight nausea, heartburn and the feeling of being bloated after a meal.

However, indigestion and heartburn, doesn't always mean that you have stomach cancer, but if these conditions persist, you should visit a doctor to rule out the possibility of stomach cancer.

The growth of the tumor in your stomach can lead to various serious symptoms too, such as:

  1. Stomach pain
  2. Heartburn
  3. Blood in your stool
  4. Weakness or exhaustion
  5. Vomiting
  6. Diarrhea and constipation
  7. Weight loss for no apparent reason
  8. Swelling in your stomach
  9. Trouble in swallowing
  10. Eyes and skin turn yellowish
3592 people found this helpful

I am five feet and seventy five kgs. I want to loose weight before conceiving or planning a baby. Kindly suggest practical and home remedies for working woman 10-8 pm.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am five feet and seventy five kgs. I want to loose weight before conceiving or planning a baby. Kindly suggest prac...
Hello, -Reduce your carbohydrate (rice) intake. -Do not skip meals, take multiple small meals instead. -Drink lots of water it improves metabolism and help reducing weight. -Practise skipping or running instead of gym. -Take green tea thrice daily. -Take evening meals before seven. -Green vegetables, garlic, honey, lemon, oats, sattu help reducing weight fast so consume them in your diet. -Sweat more often.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took I pill 3 days before my periods and now they are already delayed by 7 days. I took pregnancy test and it is negative. What should I do to get periods. Should I wait for natural periods or take some medicines to induce periods? If yes than please suggest the best medicine to induce periods.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I took I pill 3 days before my periods and now they are already delayed by 7 days. I took pregnancy test and it is ne...
I would advice you to wait for another 10 days and if they still do not come then repeat a urine pregnancy test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. Good afternoon. As I am about to complete my 4 months of pregnancy. can I eat Maggie during pregnancy? And I just want to know I am feeling some bubbles like feeling in a week or two is it normal in pregnancy? Please advice this is my first pregnancy.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi Dr. Good afternoon. As I am about to complete my 4 months of pregnancy. can I eat Maggie during pregnancy? And I j...
Yes you can eat Maggie once in a while and this bubble like feeling is actually the movement of the foetus you are feeling it exceptionally early otherwise in first pregnancy it goes unnoticed till you complete four months and start fifth month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had her last period on september 15. There is no sign of her periods as of now. Her period cycle is around 30 to 32 days since the past 6 months we have been trying for a baby since a few months now. What are the early symptoms of pregnancy. And how soon can we take a pregnancy test. Also she still has her periods pain and white discharge from a few days. We are a little confused if its a delayed period as well. Its been 42 days now since her last periods.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My wife had her last period on september 15.  There is no sign of her periods as of now. Her period cycle is around 3...
earliest symptom is missed cycle Tender, swollen breasts. Early in pregnancy hormonal changes might make your breasts tender, sensitive Nausea with or without vomiting. ... Increased urination. ... Fatigue. ... Food aversions or cravings. you can do pregnancy test done
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many days its take to do pregnancy urine test after sex commitment. How many days its take time get positive. Before missed periods? At present my thyroid level is 2.99 and I'm using 50 mcg tablets every day.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
How many days its take to do pregnancy urine test after sex commitment. How many days its take time get positive. Bef...
Dear lybrate-user The best time to do your Urine pregnancy test is when you miss your cycle or 14 days after sex, which ever is later. Doing the test earlier might give false negatives. However, Doing a blood pregnancy test (Bhcg) can give better results 4 days before missing the cycle. Your thyroid seems to be under control. Good luck:)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed