Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sugita Bose

Pediatrician, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sugita Bose Pediatrician, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sugita Bose
Dr. Sugita Bose is a trusted Pediatrician in Mitra Road, Kolkata. You can consult Dr. Sugita Bose at Dr. Sugita Bose's Chamber in Mitra Road, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sugita Bose and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Sugita Bose's Chamber

17, K K Mitra Road, Barasat, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sugita Bose

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mere 25 days ke beta ka right kidney mei mild echogenic show kar raha hai. Iska matalb smjhate huye iska treatment bataye.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Mere 25 days ke beta ka right kidney mei  mild echogenic show kar raha hai. Iska matalb smjhate huye iska treatment b...
Well aapko usg abdomen with kub repeat karwana hoga as the child grows. Abhi ke liye koi pareshaani ki baaat nahi. Agar bacche ko koi uti ho yaani urinary infection toh zaroor scan karwana. Generally apne se theek ho jaata hain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 9 months old daughter has been suffering with fever for last 2 days. It started with cough and cold a week ago. Already given 2-3 dose of calpol since yesterday, but it' s not working. Please advise.

M. B. B. S. , D. C. H.
Pediatrician, Dhanbad
1. Ambrodil plus syrup 3. 5ml 8 hrly 2. Polyclav dry sus. 5ml 12 hrly 3. Calpol sus 5ml sos or 6 hrly
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bathing Your Baby

BUMS
Pediatrician, Washim
Bathing Your Baby

Bathe your baby only thrice a week untill he turns one. More frequent baths may turn his skin dry.

My son 5 years old.(birth wt 2.5 kg, normal delivery, 38 weeks). He is very thin and weak. He tired early during any activity (running, jumping, cycling etc.). Also he said that he tired and can't do that. He also feels low self esteem when see other child to doing these activities. Also when he get coughing, it goes away approx 20 days every time. We consulted paediatrician/physician also 3-4 times. Following test carried out: Echo test/Chest xray- normal TB gold test:-ve ESR-10 mm/HR TLC/DLC-normal, RBC-3.7 Hb: 9-10 (four times repeated, every 3 month gap during last 1.5 years. Dr. Given following: Iron + folic acid syrup, Zinc+Multivitamin + multiminerals syrup. We also give him chapati/rice/milk/paneer, egg/almond/kismis/banana, other fruits etc. But his weight & Hb is not increases. We are (parents & son) vegetarian. What test is to be carried out to find any problems for not gaining weight and strength. What food (veg/non veg) & supplement give to him for increasing weight/Hb?

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user, If your child is regularly having strengthening and healthy food and supplements too. But unable to gain weight. We need to go with Ayurvedic Nutrition .I will recommend for "Genetic Scanning" It will tell, what of his vital organs are in strain that's why he is not able to gain weight and strength. What food (fruit, vegetable, cereals.) according to his prakriti - Vata, Pitta, Kapha are best suitable for him. Sometime we are having all the good food in our diet .but if it is not suitable to our Prakriti ,it will not get digest and absorbed by our body, thus will increase by- produces and toxin level. We will feel lethargic and low. If you want .we can explain you further over call .)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advise me a home remedy to improve resistance power against cold for my 7-month-old baby.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Please advise me a home remedy to improve resistance power against cold for my 7-month-old baby.
You will need two ingridients to be planted in your house-------------------------- 1. Giloy-------- 2. Holy basil (tulsi) -------------- now what you will do in routine is to put 1 giloy leaf and 10 leafs of tulsi in a 10 litre filtered water stored in a water reservoir overnight and use this water for drinking purposes only in your family. All the family members will be free from frequent infections as this easy formula will slowly develop body immunity-----------------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, My daughter is 6 weeks old. Here only OPV, Penta1 vaccines are available. PCV, Rota, IPV is not there. I asked to local hospital they are telling these vaccines are Optional you can skip this. I am bit worried. I want buy these vaccines from Online because in medical shops also these are not available. So I request you to please tell me vaccines name.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Dear sir, My daughter is 6 weeks old. Here only OPV, Penta1 vaccines are available. PCV, Rota, IPV is not there. I as...
Give penta 1 with OPV and then take IPV when it becomes available. IPV is in short supply but others are freely available in Mumbai. Ask in government hospitals, IPV may be available there. There is nothing optional here. These are additional vaccines, one is advised to give them to the baby if one can afford. Though bit costly they are certainly helpful to prevent the illnesses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 year old daughter has suffered with severe chronic constipation since birth. When she was born she was admitted in the neonatal for 9 days due to abdominal distention, feed intolerance, suspected sepsis, vomiting bright green bile and Meconium Ileus. She did not pass her meconium for 33 hours and it was passed due to a paediatrician giving her a suppository. It's now getting worse as she is getting older. She suffers with abdominal distention, leakages, agonising pain, passing a lot of gas and cannot walk sometimes due to the pain. She has been on 5 different laxatives (lactulose, movicol, docusate, sodium picosulfate and sennakot) now of them have worked and she has also had 2 enemas that did not work also. She has had a biopsy done for Hirschsprung's disease and it came back normal and all her bloods are normal as well. She is missing a lot of school due to this and her doctors don't seem to think it's serious but after all the medication she's had I think differently. She used to pass a stool and get some relief for a few weeks now it's just days till the pain starts all over again like she isn't getting any relief at all anymore. It can be 3 weeks before she passes a stool. I've done some research and seen that meconium ileus can be related to cystic fibrosis and I've seen that you can have it in the digestive system also. Could this be a possibility for her?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 4 year old daughter has suffered with severe chronic constipation since birth. When she was born she was admitted ...
It is really strange for me to understand how she is tolerating absolute constipation for 3 weeks. It is advisable to get her thoroughly checked in good teaching institutions like AIIMS/PGI Chandigarh etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dr. My baby is of 5 months old she passes urine in lemon yellow color she makes sound while passing urine why is that so?

Pediatrician, Pune
Does she take enough breast feeds, how frequently does she pass urine, a little amount of plain water - 2-3 cups in a day in warm weather, can make the change, the more fluids she has along with breast milk, the urine should become lighter, how is the stream of urine, little sound while passing urine is ok, if she is not crying while passing urine and there is no local redness
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Doctor have advised me to breastfeed my baby in every 2 hours. But how much time should I allow my baby per feeding?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My Doctor have advised me to breastfeed my baby in every 2 hours. But how much time should I allow my baby per feeding?
Current consensus is breast feeding on demand. So if the baby is hungry he or she will cry. There is no fixed time needed per feed. If he or she is full then they will stop sucking. Also it is best to alternate between breasts every time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Meri ek beti h vo bhut weak h. Uski age 3.5 years h. Me uski health kaise improve ker sakti hu. Vaise to me usse pediasure de rahi hu. Per koi farak ni LG rha h. So please help me

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Dear Sir, Meri ek beti h vo bhut weak h. Uski age 3.5 years h. Me uski health kaise improve ker sakti hu. Vaise to me...
Pediasure se kuchh laabh nahee jab tak usko purn nutritious v caloric diet n mile. Ghar mein bana protein yukt talaa khanaa bachche ke swad ke anusaar de. Doodh, sabzee, phal v dry fruits samay-samay par de. Jabaran khilaane ka prayatan n kare. Is aayu par usakaa vajan lag-bhag 14 - 15 kg hona chaahiye.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HOW TO PRESERVE YOUR HEARING

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist, Delhi

Now, today's world is suffering from many unknown ailments, due to our modern lifestyle, diet and many more. One of the most hazardous problems today's world is suffering from is ear related i. E ringing sound or tinnitus with vertigo and hearing loss. So as an audiologist my request and advice to all to avoid unwanted loud sound and protect your hearing by either wearing ear plugs or ear muffs or by avoiding such detrimental situations by wiseness, because tinnitus is mostly related to your duration of noise exposure. Because your health is in your hand. So you people decide.

Hi Doctor, I have confusion regarding which vaccines to purchase for my baby for his 10 weeks vaccination schedule. Please confirm if the below vaccines are effective and good to be taken for DPT, Hib,Hep B, PCV, IPV and Rota? 1. pentavac or Easyfive TT or Quinvaxem? 2. Imovax for IPV? 3. Synflorix for PCV? 4. Rotavac for Rotavirus? Also, our pediatric skipped the 4th week IPV dose saying it was short. Will it incurr any issues or the OPV can substitute IPV?

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Hi Doctor,
I have confusion regarding which vaccines to purchase for my baby for his 10 weeks vaccination schedule. P...
Let's answer one by one 1. Opv is NOT a substitute for IPV 2. Minimum two doses of ipv are protective 3. These days Ipv (Imovax) is not available in the market. It's only available at the government hospitals who do not give it to kids born outside. 4. We have newer vaccines like Hexaxim and Easy 6 which includes IPV, that can be given to your 10 week baby. 5. Synflorix and Rita's are fine. 6. You can take ipv even now. Doesn't matter if you missed it at 4 weeks. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 16 year old, he is suffering from asthma. Can I give lavolin rotocap 100mcg three time in a day. + budecort 100mcg only without medicine ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Sir levolin rotacap is to be used rarely and for emergency only. Give combination of laba and budecort 200 twice/day. Budamate 200 2 puff/twice/day with spacer will be ideal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 months old and I don't allow him to suck his fingers fearing that it would cause infection, I am very much concern now whether to allow him to suck his fingers or not.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My son is 3 months old and I don't allow him to suck his fingers fearing that it would cause infection, I am very muc...
No issues. If you wash his hands atleast 2 to 3 times a day. 3 months old baby does not come in contact with floor, surfaces or inefcted materials.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2 months old baby girl I have a lactation problem, the problem why I am not lactating I can not understand first month after delivery I can lactate very much but now its like I can lactate one day but next day I can't lactate and currently I am using T- lactare tablets for lactation but its like I can't lactate properly please help me with this problem?

Advanced Infertility, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Dear lybrate-user, Greetings! To increase lactation drink lots of fluids and in diet eat nutritious food, milk daily twice. Put a few garlic cloves in rice while cooking mash it and eat. T.Lactara 00 - 00 -00 daily you can take. In case you further have any queries please feel free to consult us so that we can get back to you at an earliest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My new born baby have discharge from both eyes. Its appear as pale yellow. Please suggest good eye drops. Is it normal?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My new born baby have discharge from both eyes. Its appear as pale yellow. Please suggest good eye drops. Is it normal?
Yes many a kids gets neonatal conjuctivitis due to the infective secretion from birth passage. Many a times it heals on its own but sometimes we have to give some eye drops, so its perfectly ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby suffering from loose motion from past 15days, her poo like green mix and now she is 5 month old. She is taking only breastfeeding and formula feeding Please suggest.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Stop formula milk, continue only breast milk, add some pro biotic sachets as well as zinc suspension. Consult a paediatrician if it still persists.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is now 2 months old and is not passing stool. I force him to pass stool every 4 th day by applying oil. Kindly suggest solution and also suggest applying oil is safe or not.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My baby is now 2 months old and is not passing stool. I force him to pass stool every 4 th day by applying oil. Kindl...
Hello, ●New born baby is unable to distinguish between night & daytime. Hence, after few week, you have to educate the baby the difference between  day & night in order to establish sound sleep in the night. ●When its day, the baby should be brought in sun light to recognise the day time and similarly in night the baby should be kept in a dim. Light to recognise eving or night time. Her day should be brighter and the night be darker. ●This has to be ensured  that child is adequetly ,fed before going to bed & continued feeding 2 hrly. ●Some time the baby suffers from abdominal pain, earache,headache due to change in climate, cause her weep. ●  usually, we fail to assess the room- temprature being suitable for the baby to make her sleep, comfortably.Ac should be tuned & fan should be adjusted as per the need be. ● in the night while feeding the baby of your own  baby asleeps without taking sufficient quty of milk, makes her weep, again and again during sleep, please keep checking the fact & adjusted as the condition warants. Homoeopathically,  your baby might be nurtured, successfully. Your feedback is solicited to followup your baby. The care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed