Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Sudeb Mukherjee

MD, Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education And Research, Calcutta,

Cardiologist, Kolkata

3 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹400 online
Sudeb Mukherjee MD, Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education And Rese... Cardiologist, Kolkata
3 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹400 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Sudeb Mukherjee
He has helped numerous patients in his 3 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He is a qualified MD, Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education And Research, Calcutta, . Book an appointment online with Sudeb Mukherjee on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Cardiologists online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - RGKMCH - 2015
Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education And Research, Calcutta, - Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education And Research, Calcutta, - 2016

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Sudeb Mukherjee

Amarjyoti

RadhabazarKolkata Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹400 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
5 minutes call duration ₹800 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
5 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Sudeb Mukherjee

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

i am suffering from high blood pressure problem . what should i do to control my BP.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
i am suffering from high blood pressure problem . what should i do to control my BP.
To control or maintan BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Do exercise daily, running and long walk. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest right side pain every 2 - 3 days once that time some cough. what can I do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have chest right side pain every 2 - 3 days once that time some cough. what can I do? Please help me.
take tab dolo sos, it will help. get x ray chest done, back with report, so that i can help. welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cholesterol - Lifestyle Changes To Control The Levels!

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology & Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Cholesterol - Lifestyle Changes To Control The Levels!

Cholesterol is one of those terminologies that need a clear and fresh understanding, right from scratch. It is nothing but obvious and common for you to primarily know about the ill effects of cholesterol and what it does to your body; from increasing the risks of cardio-vascular diseases to adding to your waistline. However, it is time we all got a fresh perspective on what cholesterol is.

So, to start off, what is actually cholesterol?
It is waxy substance produced by the liver which plays an important role in the proper functioning of the cells, digestive process and synthesis of Vitamin D in the body. As cholesterol is a fat based substance that does not dissolve in blood, it is transported, throughout the body, by a protein called the ‘lipoprotein’. The lipoproteins that carry cholesterol are of two types: Low-Density

Lipoprotein (LDL) and High Density Lipoprotein (HDL)

Why is LDL ‘bad’?
LDL is known as ‘bad’ cholesterol as it is responsible for plaque formation that reduces flexibility of the arteries and tends to clog them.

Why is HDL ‘good’?
HDL is known as the ‘good’ cholesterol because it gets rid of excessive LDL from the arteries and transports them to the liver where they can be broken down. Too much of bad cholesterol in the body can lead to clogged arteries that may result in stroke or a heart attack. Now that you know that too much LDL cholesterol is bad for you, you need to keep it under control while raising the good cholesterol (HDL) levels.

In order to do that, you need to make certain modifications in your lifestyle.

Some of them can be:

  1. Eat foods that are good for the heart: Avoid eating saturated fats and trans-fats as they raise LDL levels in the body. Instead, choose foods that are rich in the heart healthy monounsaturated fats such as almonds and olive oil. Also, include foods that are rich in Omega-3 fatty acids such as fish oil; these fatty acids increase HDL levels in the blood.
  2. Exercise regularly: Exercise not only helps you to lose calories but also increases the good cholesterol levels in the body. Aim for 20-30 minutes of cardiovascular exercises in the form of brisk walking, running or cycling to keep your heart muscles healthy.
  3. Stop smokingSmoking can cause the blood vessels to narrow down, thus increasing blood pressure, owing to the constriction of the blood vessels. Quit smoking right away and your ticker will thank you for it. Remember to limit alcohol consumption as well.
  4. Maintain optimal weight levels: It’s time to get rid of all the excess fat from the body, especially the visceral fat (abdominal fat). Obesity increases the risk of heart diseases and also has a negative effect on the cholesterol levels. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!
1850 people found this helpful

Hi Doctor, good morning. Myself a 25 year old male, am feeling from last few months that may be I have some problem with my heart or I hv developed hypertension. Few symptoms I am experiencing are:- stiff neck muscles from 3 months, pain in heart area from last month when I am getting tensed, trouble in sleeping, confused, slurred speech, easily getting irritated, dry mouth, feeling hot red ears in ac, cough in mouth all the time specially in the morning after I wake up. I hv stiff muscles in lumbar region also, for which I hv to twist on bend and pop them to get relieved. I hv orthopaedic problem also. Before 1 year, my Vit d was 25 iu and Uric acid 7.0. Are these happening due to anxiety or some heart problem? I have attached my recent full body blood test report. This is my full body blood test doctor. eosinophil-11.6 (0-6.0), eosinophil - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.59 X 10³ / µL (0-0.5), HOMOCYSTEINE 38.9 µmol/L (<30), HIGH SENSITIVITY C-REACTIVE PROTEIN (HS-CRP) IMMUNOTURBIDIMETRY-6.1 mg/L (<=3.0), folate-3.7 ng/ml (> 5.38 ng/ml), bilirubin direct -0.31 mg/dl (<0.3), albumin serum - 4.9 gm/dl (3.2-4.8), 25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) C.L.I.A- 17.75 ng/ml (DEFICIENCY:<20 ng/ml). VITAMIN B-12 C.L.I.A 304 pg/ml (211 - 911 pg/ml) Please tell me whether these are normal. I will be very grateful to you. My mother has hypertension from 4 years. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hi Doctor, good morning. Myself a 25 year old male, am feeling from last few months that may be I have some problem w...
According to me your heart is in good condition. Can you relax your stiff muscles. You start with ASHWAGANDHARISTHA 10 ml + DASMOOLARISTHA 10 ml + water 20 ml after lunch and dinner. Also do oil massage followed by warm water bath.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old having acidity problem from last 1 year and that time also had low B12, and having some times pain in chest.

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 32 year old having acidity problem from last 1 year and that time also had low B12, and having some times pain i...
Dear lybrate-user, avoid stress. Start yoga, meditation and walking. You are overweight, avoid sweets, fats and too many carbohydrates. Eat nutritious food like more salads and fruits. Drink plenty of water and lose weight. If your health still does not improve, consult a general physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in left side of chest near the bottom of the ribs. Like when I take a deep breath. Only for inhaling in large amount I feel the pain. Whai I should be doing now.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel pain in left side of chest near the bottom of the ribs. Like when I take a deep breath. Only for inhaling in l...
Dear Lybrateuser, - As your pain is more on inhalation & movement it may be due to muscular or bony problem - avoid exertion, bending, lifting weight, exercise till pain subsides - do hot fomentation three times a day - take pain killer tablet if pain is more after meals - do x- ray chest to find out the cause, consult a doctor if not much relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i'm 32 old my random sugar 360. How to control my sugar level my left leg sightly getting pain nd my heart some times getting pain tell best suggestions for me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the current treatment? best is to takachie basal analogue insulin like injection basalog. Start with 10 units in the morning add two units on alternate days if target level is not achieved. You have to do self monitoring of sugar levels every day. Tight sugar control is must at your age. Also control your weight and food intake.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam I am 35 years old male. My bp is around 160/90. I have tested some tests ECG, kft lipid profile. All tests normal. If BP medicine is required to take for this BP range. Please prescribe less side effects medicine. Now I am doing light exercise for about 30 mins per day. I try to cut down in eating also. We don't use too much salt in foods. When can I stop taking medicine? Is it true or false that BP medicine once taken cannot be stop.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear sir/madam I am 35 years old male. My bp is around 160/90. I have tested some tests ECG, kft lipid profile. All t...
There's certain group of blood pressure medicines which are given to people who have normal blood pressure! Why? They are adept at protection of the heart and brain also from attack and stroke Betablockers group, minimum dose relaxes the heart Your bp is borderline high Why take a chance to get higher than normal range?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, मेरा BP हाई रहता है, मुझे कौन सी दवाई लेनी चाहिये, और परहेज़ भी बता दीजिये, Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir,
मेरा BP हाई रहता है, मुझे कौन सी दवाई लेनी चाहिये,
और परहेज़ भी बता दीजिये,
Thanks.
Raised blood pressure is not a disease in itself. It is just a sign of some underlying disorder. Homeopathy offers good prognosis for cases of essential hypertension. The treatment is based upon the cause and the totality of the case.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am facing a chest heaviness all the time since a year. I feel something in my chest is having a strong hold. My reports till angiography are normal, my endoscopy is normal. My blood reports are normal. I do smoke and drinks. I am very worried about my chest heaviness. Is it a cancer? Because every reports are normal.

Ayurveda, Dehradun
Sir
I am facing a chest heaviness all the time since a year. I feel something in my chest is having a strong hold. My...
lybrate-user ji agar apki sabhi report normal hai to ap ko severe gastritis ho skti h.ap smoking or drink avoid kare .har 2 2 hour main kuch na kuch khate rahe. Or pani jyada piye.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(259 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital & Kidney Institute - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment