Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Subir Kumar Das

MBBS

General Physician, Kolkata

57 Years Experience
Dr. Subir Kumar Das MBBS General Physician, Kolkata
57 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Subir Kumar Das
Dr. Subir Kumar Das is an experienced General Physician in Diamond Harbour Road, Kolkata. He has been a practicing General Physician for 57 years. He has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Subir Kumar Das personally at Arto Clinic in Diamond Harbour Road, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Subir Kumar Das and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kolkata University - 1960
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

639 Diamond Harbour Road,Behala. LAndmark: , Opposite Behala Telephone ExchangeKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subir Kumar Das

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When even I getting fever or body pains usually I take some paracetamol and any pain killers by prescription. But from 2 years I have observed few changes. Paracetamol and anti biotic is not suitable for my body. When I use this content I getting burning sensation in skin. If I use continuous it's getting severe. So I am suffering this problem when ever I getting any sickness. Please give me solution for this problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
When even I getting fever or body pains usually I take some paracetamol and any pain killers by prescription. But fro...
Fever- take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Before 1year and 8 month ago my accident was happened and my right leg tibia and fibula was broken have done operation and inserted nail and now it's completely hilled but I am not be able to run can you suggest what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Tell me do you feel pain also? Are you taking calcium supplements? Consult me with all medical records and X ray
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is irritation and pain in my Anus area. Is it a sign of piles, if yes, what are the possible remedies to cure this.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
It could be anal fissure. Try to do sitz bath that is sit in warm water tub. Aplly smuth ointment locally. Otherwise pls consult a surgeon.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to stop Snoring ? I have this problem for last 20 years . I am male -44 years . All family members gets disturbed with the noise I make and I really don't know what to do . Please guide.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Just give the history of alcohol intake and amount of fried yu take as this is the main culprit for snoring, avoid salty and chatpata for a long duration, get ct scan done for nose and sinus to rule out any nasal obstruction, and sleep study to rule out any impact of snoring on heart as this will tell us about apnoeic episodes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years female, I am suffering from pain in the side of left knee, so find it difficult to bend knee. Sometimes it recovers by itself. My uric acid level is 9. What to do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 45 years female, I am suffering from pain in the side of left knee, so find it difficult to bend knee. Sometimes...
Hi you can start physiotherapy treatment to strengthen the muscles around the knee joint. Meanwhile apply cold pack for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan wishing you a good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 21 years student there is always headache 1 or 2 days gap which do not let me sleep.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I m 21 years student there is always headache 1 or 2 days gap which do not let me sleep.
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day from age of 21. Now I am 33. Many times I made ultrasound of whole abdomen but results are normal. After suggestion of doctor, two year back I made whole body check up, when I got report I saw in liver function test my SGOT was 39, SGPT was 98. My total cholesterol level was 202 and TRIGLYCERIDES was 360 and vitamin D total 16. Other test were normal. I went to institute of liver and biliary science, Delhi they suggest Diet chart to lower the above level and 30 min exercise I follow the chart, now I loose weight of 10 Kg, Now my weight is 82 Kg with 5.10 height. I again made whole body test a week before, in report my cholesterol level reduce to 162 and TRIGLYCERIDES is 243 and vitamin D Total to 22 from 16 but my SGOT increase to 57 from 39 and SGPT to 113 from 98. Please suggest how to reduce above and how to cure my gas, acidity and passing urine smoothly with medicine, diet etc and other solution.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day...
Being constipated means your bowel movements are difficult or happen less often than normal. Almost everyone has it at some point in life, and it's usually not serious. Still, you'll feel much better when your system is back on track. The normal length of time between bowel movements varies widely from person to person. Some people have bowel movements three times a day. Others have them only once or twice a week. Going longer than three or more days without one is usually too long. After three days, the stool or feces become harder and tougher to pass. Homeopath can effectively help in such condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Severe headache from last five days. With vomiting MRI brain shows no abnormality. Venous is normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Severe headache from last five days. With vomiting
MRI brain shows no abnormality.
Venous is normal.
Please take belladonna 200 - twice daily for headache avoid watching tv/laptops/computers/bright light/chatting on mobile for some times do x-ray for cervical spondylitis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not sleep at night. The disease I have four or five years. Did I sleep at night three or four o' clock

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Stop worrying, be positive in all aspects. Take bath twice in a day morning and evening, do exercise daily, meditation and chanting mantras. 1- almond oil massage of scalp-head daily at bedtime 2- capsule stresscom- dabur 500 mg twice in a day with water 3- saraswatarishta 15 ml after food twice with water 4- triphala churna 5-6 gm at bedtime with warm water continue for 2-3 months and report
1 person found this helpful

Which are the best foods and the best ways by which we can overcome the side effects of daily masturbating.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Which are the best foods and the best ways by which we can overcome the side effects of daily masturbating.
First of all there are no observable or documented side effects of masturbation. However your habit of daily masturbation reveals a state of psychological dependence on it for relieving some kind of stress that you have. If you feel unable to overcome the strong urges to masturbate inspite of trying too strong then consult a psychiatrist. To be healthy, you need to have a balanced diet with plenty of fluids and fresh fruits. You may prefer dry fruits in morning and fresh fruits at dinner. Avoid smoking, alcohol and being awake late at nights. Have a sound and adequate sleep. Exercise daily.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old male. Got indigestion problem, have taken medicines also taking precautions in my diet, I think my digestion power is weak so kindly suggest me to improve my digestion power and so on thanks.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am 38 years old male. Got indigestion problem, have taken medicines also taking precautions in my diet, I think my ...
Hello, lybrate-user for good digestion. Stop using green chilly avoid curd stop taking 2 dals (urad, arhar) stop using asafoteda (hing) in cooking vegitables avoid drinking water immediate after meal, take atleast a break of 45 min in between. Eat less as from your normal diet. Do excerise daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from problem of piles. Tell me the natural remedies and also tell me what are the causes of piles?

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
Main cause of piles is hard stools with straining at time of defecation. Do sit in tub of luke warm water after passing stool. Hav high fibre diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years female. I recently went for going medical tests as I got a job in Doha, Qatar. I was declared unfit in there chest xray. They have described the problem as calcification left hilum. They even said it's like a scar and it cannot be cured. Please help me out in knowing what can be done as I cannot lose my job.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 21 years female. I recently went for going medical tests as I got a job in Doha, Qatar. I was declared unfit in ...
Dear lybrateuser, - The cause of the calcification has to be found out by CT scan or biopsy, can be due to past infection, tb or any other factor in lung - a chest phycians consultation would be required so that the exact cause can be found out & treated accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very very pain in my arms and head. This pain always remain in my head so please advise me and give me a permanent solution. Bcz I m very sad due to this pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have very very pain in my arms and head. This pain always remain in my head so please advise me and give me a perma...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and we need to rule out cervical spondylosis after clinical examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from pcos from last 5 to 6 year. Earlier I was taking metformin n ginnete. But later I left because they ask me to take for 1 yr. Please suggest me some thing from ayurvedic or from home remedy.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Although there is no cure for this problem yet, it can be controlled. Some simple natural remedies, medications and lifestyle changes can help manage the symptoms and reduce complications. Eat a balanced diet. A diet that includes lots of fruits, vegetables, whole grains, and low-fat dairy products supplies your body's nutritional needs, satisfies your hunger, and decreases your cravings. And a healthy diet makes you feel better and have more energy. Make physical activity a regular and essential part of your life. Choose fitness activities that are right for you to help boost your motivation. Stay at a healthy weight. If you need to lose weight, doing so will lower your risks for diabetes, high blood pressure (hypertension), and high cholesterol. Dairy products should be avoided or limited. - additives, food chemicals and preservatives should be avoided. - alcohol and caffeine should be avoided. - sugar should be avoided. - 2 liters of filtered water should be consumed daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid overeating and have better control of my appetite? (I'm 5'6" and weigh more than 220 pounds.)

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid ove...
#have a fruit one hour before meals. # eat slowly. Very slowly. Enjoy your meals. Don't think of portions. Don't feel guilty. # chew properly. Focus on taste # take less portion in plate. # before next helping. Take three sips of water. # have salad with every meal. # avoid fried foods. Puri. Parathas etc # keep your food simple. # breathe properly during meals # don't chat. Just eat. Meditate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and since last 5 to 6 month I am not feeling well. My back side of head constantly pain appears. When I touch my head to earth surface that time, my right side of vein of head automatically spread like blockage is there? Please suggest your valuable tips what I do? thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 25 years old and since last 5 to 6 month I am not feeling well. My back side of head constantly pain appears. Wh...
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had severe problem of night falls from last two years. please suggest me some good treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had severe problem of night falls from last two years. please suggest me some good treatment.
1. Night fall is common in adolescent age group and young adults. It is due to involuntary ejaculation during sleep in night/early morning. 2. Night fall in moderation relieves sexual tension. 3. Excessive fall can cause weakness, fatigue, sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Precaution 1. Do regular exercise for 1 hour daily 2. Avoid stress, anxiety 3. Practice yoga, meditatation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion and relieve stress 4. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits (onion, garlic, pomegranate help) 5. Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food, 6. Avoid consumption of liquid 2 hours before going to sleep and don't take milk, tea,/coffee before going to bed 7. Take a bath and go for urination just before going t o bed 8. Avoid watching poronographic/erotic pictures/ movies before going to sleep 9. Listen to soothing music which gives peace of mind, read good books before going to sleep 10. Masturbation once in a while wiil control night fall 11. Avoid constipation because upset digestive system can cause night fall
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am masturbating for 4 years. Now I am 20. I had decided to stop masturbating because I had ejaculations time within a couple of minutes and low erection. Please suggest me some tips, exercise and other home remedies to cure these problems. Please sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am masturbating for 4 years. Now I am 20. I had decided to stop masturbating because I had ejaculations time within...
Try to stay busy doing activities that engage you in other ways besides masturbation. Sublimate by doing things like writing, painting, drawing, playing a musical instrument, or playing sports. Eat healthy and try to cultivate some kind of skill that gives you pleasure and focuses your brain 1.do yoga exercises regularly which increase your blood in body particular to those organs involved in sex.in addition 2-eat healthy nutritious diet like fresh green salad with meal 1 tomato 1 onion 1 cucumber daily use 3.avoid fried food like chicken fish egg spicy food 4-drink warm milk before sleep consisting with walnuts or dry dates 5-may take ayurvedic remedies for fast effective result 6-stop masturbation don't watch porn video 8-do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 9-do kegel exercises daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(1447 ratings)

Dr. Atindra Nath Bagchi

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician
Bagchi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(1229 ratings)

Dr. Dhruba Bhattacharya

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician
RESIDENTIAL CLINIC, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment