Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Subhasish Guha

Cardiologist, Kolkata

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Subhasish Guha Cardiologist, Kolkata
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Subhasish Guha
Dr. Subhasish Guha is a renowned Cardiologist in Moulali, Kolkata. You can consult Dr. Subhasish Guha at Hrithik Nursing Home in Moulali, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Subhasish Guha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Subhasish Guha

Hrithik Nursing Home

155 A, AJC Bose road. Moulali. Landmark: Near Moulali More Building, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subhasish Guha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a back & chest muscles pain occurred while playing volleyball, hence it's a chest pain I consult a cardiologist, he took my ECG & did a lipid profile but all tests were came normal so he said it will go soon as it's muscles pain but now after 3 weeks also it's not going so please suggest me some good doctor who can treat my muscles pain. Regards.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a back & chest muscles pain occurred while playing volleyball, hence it's a chest pain I consult a cardiologis...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male, 52, taking Telista MT 25 but 9 hours after taking medicine, b.p. Begins to rise and reaches 140/100at about 12 hours. About two and a half hours later, after my usual 1 and a half peg of liquor, I find it around 126/87 or so. Morning b.p.is usually 130/90. BTW best reading is seen 3 to 4 hours after taking the medicine in the morning (124/86, 125/88) Do I need to increase the dose? And can I take telmisartan 40 in the evening additionally?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am male, 52, taking Telista MT 25 but 9 hours after taking medicine, b.p. Begins to rise and reaches 140/100at abou...
Hi Normal range of blood pressure is between 90/60 to 140/90, anything above or below is is abnormal. Many factors can affect blood pressure, including: 1) The amount of water and salt you have in your body 2) The condition of your kidneys, nervous system, or blood vessels 3) Your hormone levels You are more likely to be told your blood pressure is too high as you get older. This is because your blood vessels become stiffer as you age. When that happens, your blood pressure goes up. High blood pressure increases your chance of having a stroke, heart attack, heart failure, kidney disease, or early death. I read your query, by the information I have in hand my advice to you would be 1) Keep a BP daily record for at least one week 2) Basic tests should be one to rule out cardiac / kidney issues 3) unless any recent evaluation has been done I would advice these test ECG ECHO Lipid Profile TSH KFT  Renal doppler  And no you don't need additional doses of medication Get back to me with a detailed history and  old / new records for a better individualized advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old. I am suffering from heart blockage in two vain till 90%. I have been angiography from Safdarjung hospital delhi. They said for stent. But I don't want stent. Is this removal without stent. Is this possible or not please suggest..

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
I am 58 years old. I am suffering from heart blockage in two vain till 90%. I have been angiography from Safdarjung h...
“We can treat blockages of 50%-70% with medication. Blockages around 80% or more may need a stent. The 100% blockages — total occlusions — used to require open-heart surgery, minimally invasive technique. Stent is the only option after stenting you will be kept on anticoagulants and other drugs to prevent blood clot formation in future again.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old, working a stressful job, suffering from high triglycerides 710, and high uric acid .Please suggest me the appropriate homeopathy medicine.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take acid benz - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Cholestrinum - 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I did body check up and total cholesterol is 283 mg/dl ldl cholesterol 189. Hdl cholesterol 49 mg/dl triglycerides 196 and non Hdl cholesterol 234 .ldl/hdl ratio 3.9. Sir is this too high? I am too worried.

post graduation diploma in clinical Nutrition anf dietician, Certificate in diabetic educator, Dietitics / Nutrition - University Of Mysore
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mysore
Sir I did body check up and total cholesterol is 283 mg/dl ldl cholesterol 189. Hdl cholesterol 49 mg/dl triglyceride...
Tryglycerides and bad cholesterol is high but you can maintain with good lifestyle indulgr with 45 mins of walk or exercise avoid bad fat eat healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest is paining a lot from last 3 dayz n I had fallen from stairs. Please recommend the tablets asap.

MBBS, Diploma in cosmetology, Cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My chest is paining a lot from last 3 dayz n I had fallen from stairs. Please recommend the tablets asap.
Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Do you have an redness/ Swelling also? Is pain increases with Breathing? You need physical examination so Consult Physician
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my auntie is suffering to low blood pressure then she checkup a doctor. He diagnosed and clear low. Blood pressure. Sir I want to what should she take food.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir my auntie is suffering to low blood pressure then she checkup a doctor. He diagnosed and clear low. Blood pressur...
Hello. Tell her to take glucose powder and small pinch salt in one glass of water. Take it once a day 3 times in a week. Tell her to take homoeopathic tonic alfa alfa one spoon twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The Relationship Between Type 2 Diabetes and High Blood Pressure!

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
The Relationship Between Type 2 Diabetes and High Blood Pressure!

Hypertension or High Blood Pressure can trigger as well as worsen complications related to diabetes. Most people suffering from diabetes tend to develop hypertension later in their lives. Diabetes tends to increase one’s blood pressure, making him/her even more vulnerable to other heart diseases and cardio-vascular disorders. Diabetes often leads to a condition known as atherosclerosis, which is the hardening of the arteries. A combination of diabetes and hypertension drastically increases the risk of suffering from a heart disease. The risks of kidney diseases and retinopathy (damage to the tiny blood vessels present in the retina) also go up, resulting in blindness. With age, chronic hypertension can also result in numerous cognitive disorders such as dementia or Alzheimer’s disease (degenerative mental disorder).

Diabetes and high blood pressure complications-

Having diabetes increases your risk of developing high blood pressure and other cardiovascular problems, because diabetes adversely affects the arteries, predisposing them to atherosclerosis (narrowing of the arteries). Atherosclerosis can cause high blood pressure, which if not treated, can lead to further blood vessel damage, and stroke, heart failure, heart attack or kidney failure.

Compared with people with normal blood pressure readings, men and women with hypertension have an increased risk of:

  • Coronary artery disease ( heart disease)
  • Strokes
  • Peripheral vascular disease (narrowing of the arteries in the legs and feet)
  • Heart failure

Even high yet normal blood pressure or pre-hypertension (defined as 120-139/ 80-89 millimetres of mercury or mmHg) has an impact on your health. Studies show that people with normal yet high range blood pressure readings, over a 10-year period of follow up time, had a two to three-fold increased risk of heart disease.

How to prevent Diabetes and Hypertension?

  1. Walking for about 40 minutes each day or engaging in any type of aerobic exercise can better one’s heart health. Chalk out an exercise plan upon consulting the doctor
  2. Limit drinking and abstain from smoking
  3. Go for regular kidney check-ups
  4. Eat food rich in fiber such as vegetables, fruits, breads or whole grain cereals
  5. Examine blood pressure as well as blood sugar levels regularly at home
  6. Practice relaxation techniques such as meditation or yoga to cut down on stress level; as stress is one of the major contributors to diabetes and the subsequent hypertension
  7. Shed off your extra pounds as blood pressure escalates with weight
1 person found this helpful

I am 31 years old male. Recently I got some blood tests done and results were shocking. It shows I am having high TG 530, high cholesterol 230 TSH 11. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 31 years old male. Recently I got some blood tests done and results were shocking. It shows I am having high TG ...
Very common. Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from water soluble food stuffs like alcohol, sugar fruits and cereals. Reduce these items. Take a balanced diet and start exercise. No need for medications for this. Repeat test after 8 weeks and expect normalization.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How high blood pressure can be controlled easily. I have suffered in it from last 7 years but it is not controlling.

MBBS, PG Diploma in Clinical Cardiology, Fellowship in Non invasive cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
How high blood pressure can be controlled easily. I have suffered in it from last 7 years but it is not controlling.
It is definitely taken care of if you take proper lifestyle changes, diet restrictions like low salt diet, no alcohol and smoking .Moreover if not then allopathic medicines can control them.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(122 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Medical Centre - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment