Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Subhasish Bchakrabarty

General Physician, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Subhasish Bchakrabarty General Physician, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Subhasish Bchakrabarty
Dr. Subhasish Bchakrabarty is a trusted General Physician in Salt Lake, Kolkata. He is currently associated with AMRI Hospital- Salt Lake in Salt Lake, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Subhasish Bchakrabarty on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

AMRI Hospital- Salt Lake

#JC-16-17, Sai Sport Complex, Saltlake Stadium, Saltlake. Landmark: Opposite Gate-3, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subhasish Bchakrabarty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have head pain in my upper head for last three months and its also rotate regularly.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have head pain in my upper head for last three months and its also rotate regularly.
By your symptoms of pain and rotation it seems you have suffered from vertigo. For further guidance feel free to contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recurrent episode of upper respiratory tract infection. I have allergy to temperature change. Kindly advise me some treatment.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Any specific symtoms due to upper respiratory infection. Can be allergic rhinitis, if no fever. Saline gargles, avoid cold,
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband affected by dengue fever. His platelet is slowly increased from 11000 to 13000 count. Am getting fear of this mild increment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My husband affected by dengue fever. His platelet is slowly increased from 11000 to 13000 count. Am getting fear of t...
Please note that the ranges of platelets are much below normal. It should be 1.5-4 lakh in a normal human being. Your husband is severely affected by the dengue (having platelets in the range of 11000-13000 only). Please check with your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from mild pain in the abdomen in the morning from two month. What is the reason of solution?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, go for homoeo -medicine: @ colocynth 30 -5 drops/thrice, dly @ nux com 200-- 5 drops at bed time @ china 200--5 drops, dly morng. # its a gastric pain, due to irregular life - style of yours. # take your breakfast, meal in time. # take plenty of water to restore peristaltic movement of your digestive system, regulating bowel movement # go for a walk in d morning, when you start feeling better. #take marie biscuits, 2 hrly with 100 ml of water. # report after a wk take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had put some ear buds, after that I have severe pain in the ear. Kindly suggest medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I had put some ear buds, after that I have severe pain in the ear. Kindly suggest medicine.
Olive oil can provide fast relief from an earache. It serves as a lubricant and helps get rid of an infection in the ear. Olive oil can also be helpful in stopping buzzing sensations inside the ears. •Put 3-4 drops of lukewarm olive oil as ear drops into the ear canal. •Alternatively, you can dip a cotton bud in the oil and put it firmly into the ear. You can also use mustard oil in the same way.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I maintain my health dait during night shifts in MNC. From past few days I got effected fever how do recover from it maintain the dait. Means when do I drink green tea. Etc.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
How do I maintain my health dait during night shifts in MNC. From past few days I got effected fever how do recover f...
Hello lybrate-user, For night shifts, it will be best if you firstly get sufficient sleep of minimum 5 to 6 hrs after your work hours. Since we sleep during night thats why we do not feel the urge to eat anything (or hunger pranks), but since you have night shifts, it is pretty common to have hunger pranks while working at night. You can consume maximum two cups of coffee, otherwise you can have veg sandwitch, buns and coffee and/or nuts like 3 to 4 almonds or 2 to 3 cashew nuts. Try to have dinner atleast before half n hour you leave for work, and after work when you reach home atleast have a cup of luke warm milk and then sleep, otherwise if you take breakfast at that time then also no issues (it will be better). Then after you get enough sleep, have lunch rich in protein followed by 1 or 2 whole fruit post lunch. I hope this will be helpful to you. Thank you. Have a nice day!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old I have a throat problems pain and tonsil last 2-3 years, doctor say that your abandonment is not proper working, you have a gas problems, toilet not clear at the morning times. please Advice me.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Try homeopathy now to remove throat pain and improve digestion. You will have to use the remedy for 6 weeks. Consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m delivered 3 months ago. When should I wear the belt on my stomach? Is there any use of wearing for not to get more belly?

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
I m delivered 3 months ago. When should I wear the belt on my stomach? Is there any use of wearing for not to get mor...
It is better to go for pelvic and abdominal exercises after the delivery rather than wearing the belts over your abdomen. You can consult a good physiotherapist who will show you the exercises indicated for you and later you can continue those at your home.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have getting sperm out very fast I want to do sex longer can you suggest me the solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have getting sperm out very fast I want to do sex longer can you suggest me the solution.
Hello, Premature ejaculation occurs when a man experiences orgasm and expels semen soon after sexual activity and with minimal penile stimulation. Men with premature ejaculation often report emotional and relationship distress. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice Pelvic floor exercise or Kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. It makes the muscles of pelvis toned and strengthened!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 25 years old. I had unprotected sex on 7 may with my boyfriend in car in sitting position, much of his sperms discharge was out but for safety I had unwanted pill immediately. I had my last periods on 19th april. Can I conceive, i'm having stomach cramping from days and when can I test for pregnancy.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user it is always advisable to use condoms when you don't want to get pregnant n get into all these emotional havocs. Anyways your ipill might delay your periods so as early as 20th may I advise you to take pregnancy test. Chances of pregnancy are less but not nil. Practice safe sex for your better health thank you stree health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is contraceptive device IUCD Is safe or not. Yesterday a gynaecologist suggest me this hormonal IUCD. Dr. tell me this is a five year contraceptive device, no need to worry. Dear Lybrate doctor pl tell me about this. Mala d fails lactation starts. Copper T failed, bleeding starts, tab.bgap failed, unwanted pregnancy, we do not want tubectomy or vasectomy. Pl tell what precaution reg. Sex if Dr. Insert this device in uterus. If this device harmful to my sexual organ, or any other problem during sexual intercross.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Is contraceptive device IUCD Is safe or not. Yesterday a gynaecologist suggest me this hormonal IUCD. Dr. tell me thi...
If inserted properly by a doctor hormonal IUCD s are safe and reliable.Will not affect your serial organs or intercourse in any way. Without hormones also IUCD s are available for 5 years duration and you can go in for that if no other problem other than contraception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Only half of my nose working properly due to which even after sleeping almost 8 hr, I feel tired. I am not suffering from cold and all. Still every day and night either side of my nose get block. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my sperm count is 45 million and 25% only normal sperm and normal motility by this result can I become father without any treatment. Pls help me.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Homeopath, Surat
Sir my sperm count is 45 million and 25% only normal sperm and normal motility by this result can I become father wit...
Chances are 50% but its better if your sperm count is increased if you take homoeopathich medicine tribulus tetris q -20 drops bd for 1 month damiana q - 20 drops bd for 1 month your count may increase without any sideeffects for further help please inform all the best.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M feeling giddy and I can't stand more can half and hour even though I eat properly.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Vellore
I'M feeling giddy and I can't stand more can half and hour even though I eat properly.
Hi there plenty of reasons for years giddiness problem. Try to find out" heat waves in summer, dehydration" anemia a cause of weakness in blood" sleeplessness" gen. Weakness or convalescence (recovery from prolonged illness)" anti allergic drugs or psycho tropic drugs taking regularly rare cause: brain pathology (like tumour) pls check withyears doctor. Thanks,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel weak although I eat food what can I do but I don't want to get fat. I get full of stomach pain and back pain sometimes I cry. Please give a solution.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I always feel weak although I eat food what can I do but I don't want to get fat. I get full of stomach pain and back...
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try which will help you relax as well will reduce the pain. Ice can be kept in the low back where you have back pain. It is suggestible to wear lumbo sacral belt which would help you to build the abdominal muscle tone which itself would make you feel better. You can also wear mcr chappels which would help you to have less weight falling in the painful back. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 33 years old male, for last few days, I'm feeling as I'm out of energy, full of fatigue all the time, specially feeling uncomfortable in the lower legs specially foot, is this a sign of blood sugar?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm 33 years old male, for last few days, I'm feeling as I'm out of energy, full of fatigue all the time, specially f...
Hi, get your blood tested for cbc, hb%, s. Calcium, s. Ferritin, esr and s. Glucose (f & pp). Simple nutritional deficiency can cause general weakness of the body. Would advise you to take homoeopathic medicines - alfaalfa tonic and five phos. - both thrice daily, and let me know about your condition after a month. Management: daily intake more of healthy, nutritious and balanced food which includes green vegetables, seasonal fruits, salads, legumes, pulses, eggs, milk & milk products, oats, cornflakes, muesli, nuts, lean meat (chicken & few seafood), etc. Keep yourself well-hydrated by taking at least 10-12 glasses of water in a day, also increase intake of other fluids like coconut water, shikanji, jaljeera, gulkand, rooh-afza, lassi, curd, etc. Which has got cooling effect on the body during this hot summer weather. Sleep for 6-9 hrs at night and 1-2 hrs. During daytime. Avoid going out or playing under the sun, best time is after sunset. Wear a hat with broad brim, wear sunglasses whenever you are out in the sun. Don't awake late nights, follow motto of'early to bed, early to rise' avoid unnecessary exertion or stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir whenever I do study since 3 hours so I feel like headche so please give me a solution to out this situation.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir  whenever I do study since 3 hours so I feel like headche so please give me a solution to out this situation.
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19. My penis is slightly tilted toward right side. I have to make it straight. What to do? How can I light the colour of my penis?

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 19. My penis is slightly tilted toward right side. I have to make it straight. What to do? How can I light the c...
Analyse your your condition do you face any obstruction due to this tilt. See Mr. Goyal tilt or curvature should not be taken as problem until it pose any discomfort while having sex. If you face any problem then it supposed to be met a doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a heart patient and diabetic. From last one month his sodium level is 125 and potassium is quiet high. He is having high BP problem also. Please advice what can we do for his low sodium in this case. He is not able to walk from last 2 months due to generalized weakness. He just got treated for Viral Meningoencephalitis.

MD - Medicine
General Physician, Surat
My father is a heart patient and diabetic. From last one month his sodium level is 125 and potassium is quiet high. H...
125 is very low level for sodium. That could be the reason for the weakness on top of that increased potassium could be due to kidney disease. Kindly go to your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Tips for Natural Sweetener: Stevia

100% Natural & Premium Natural sweetner.Stevia has zero calories, zero carbohydrates and a zero glycemic index, it is perfect for individuals who cannot or would not like to have their blood glucose levels fluctuate at rapid levels. This includes those with diabetes, hypo/hyperglycemia and anyone looking to maintain a healthy lifestyle.

Stevia has been approved as a sweetener United Nations and World Health Organization concluded that they are safe for their intended use - to sweeten foods and beverages and established a permanent Acceptable Daily Intake (ADI) level.

Advantages

This sweet plant is nutrient rich, containing substantial amounts of Protein, Calcium, Phosphorous, Sodium, Magnesium, Zinc, Rutin, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, and other nutrients, yet has no caloric value. It has proven beneficial for many when used as a dietary supplement. Studies have shown the following benefits from using Stevia in one's diet:
• Helps reduce blood pressure
• Control blood sugar levels, unlike sugarcane sugar does
• 100% Natural Sweetener
• Non-fermentable, non-discoloring
• Maintains heat stability at 95 °C and features a lengthy shelf life. Unlike artificial sweeteners, it doesn't break down with heat, so you can learn to cook with it too.
• Natural Flavor enhancer
• Acts as Plaque retardant Anti-caries and prevents cavities
• Non-toxic extensively tested and used by humans with no adverse effects
• It has excellent healing capabilities without scarring if placed on a cut

STEVIA CAN BE USED IN THE FOLLOWING FOOD ITEMS

• Soft drinks and fruit juices
• Jams, sauces and pickles
• Table top sweetener for tea, coffee and beverages
• Weight-watchers diets
• Pastries, pies, baking
• Ice cream, yoghurts, sherbets
• Alcoholic beverage
• Jellies and desserts
• Chewing gum
• Candies and confectioneries
• Diabetic diets

3 people found this helpful
View All Feed