Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Subhasis Ganguly

General Physician, Kolkata

Dr. Subhasis Ganguly General Physician, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Subhasis Ganguly
Dr. Subhasis Ganguly is a renowned General Physician in Municipal Road, Kolkata. He is currently associated with AMRI Hospital- Salt Lake in Municipal Road, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Subhasis Ganguly on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#JC-16-17, Sai Sport Complex, Saltlake Stadium, Saltlake. Landmark: Opposite Gate-3, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subhasis Ganguly

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After doing sex my internal parts are very badly smell how can I resolved this problem? can I tack any medicine? if I so please prescribe any medicine ?

M.A. (Scholar), BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
After doing sex my internal parts are very badly smell how can I resolved this problem? can I tack any medicine? if I...
There may be local - vaginal fungal or bacterial infection. Get it effectively treated. If that is not the reason, take care of local hygiene and avoid onion garlic and non veg for few days. We have excellent remedies in homeopathy for such a situation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the discharge time of sperm at the time of masturbating. Pls advise.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
What should be the discharge time of sperm at the time of masturbating. Pls advise.
Hello, If you are masturbating with a proper technique and frequency aided by healthy diet and sound sleep, your ejaculation must be of more thn five minutes. If not then you are suffering from premature ejaculation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this is KISH and I am suffering from fever from past 3 days. Can you please give me some medication.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi this is KISH and I am suffering from fever from past 3 days. Can you please give me some medication.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to concentrate n even fails to understand what is someone saying in meeting. Decision implementation is delayed/confused. Even know ing unable to express promptly. Even no financial problem mostly think about future. Stressed due to over Cleveland of colleagues n lot of anger inside me.

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am unable to concentrate n even fails to understand what is someone saying in meeting. Decision implementation is d...
Hello you need a someone to whom you can express your feelings. Or meet to a counsellor or psychologist. Panchakarma shirodhara would be better option for treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Evening Sir, The reports which I? Ve enclosed with this mail, all belongs to my father aged 69 years. He is a patient of Bypass Surgery which was done in the year 2003. After that he was quiet well. But last year in the months of May 2015 our family physician detected a tumor in his colon. So he had gone through a surgery in the mount of july 2015 by an on co surgeon, where doctor created his tumor and done elostomy. The biopsy report of the tumor is, T3mn0. After the surgery he had gone through radiotherapy for 25 days, and also taken Chemotherapy (5Fv 5000) 1st is D1-D5, 2nd c2 D1-D5. After six months our doctor asked for a colonoscopy, and he said all are reports ok, now he had gone through his Colostomy closure. On December 12th2015 Colostomy clause. The fact is that after Colostomy closure he is facing several problems. He is facing an acute problem is gas and indigestion. However he is an diet chart and avoiding Vegetables, Milks Products, Spicy food, As per our doctors advised. More Over He does not have any control on his stool pass out. We have discussed with the surgeon as well as oncologist, and gastroenterologist they prescribed the following medicines1. Tab. IBSET once a day2. Tab. LIBRAX AFTER DINER3. Tab. zinconia 50 AFTER BREAKFAST4. Tab. GLYCOMET GP1MG BEFORE BREAK FAST5. Tab. NORMAXIN AFTER BREAK fasting spite of that his condition has not cured up. We have all become perplexed. That is why I am sending you this mails, with a hope that you will provide me a suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Good Evening Sir, The reports which I? Ve enclosed with this mail, all belongs to my father  aged 69 years. He is a p...
Let's concentrate on passing of stools first of all. Take powdered BAEL pulp, dry ginger powder and Isabgul husk in the ratio of 1 tsp: 1/4 tsp: 1 tsp. Mix in yogurt. Give morning, afternoon. At night give it with water.Put some roasted zeera powder too in yogurt. Pl report after a week. If u see improvement, we will discuss other aspects too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Food for Brain

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Food for Brain

Food for Brain

12 people found this helpful

Sir I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain. Whenever cough hard Can you suggested what should be done.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain. Whenever cough hard Can you suggested w...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine bryonia 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I am addicted to the masturbation. My problems are back pain, I am thin (lean, my nerves are seen out (means bulges out, and I pass excess of urine. Please say remedies for that.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 23 years old I am addicted to the masturbation. My problems are back pain, I am thin (lean, my nerves are seen o...
This is dhatuksheenta or prameha....you should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day...and pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day...avoid tea and coffee....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cough is droping from nasal into my throat dificulty in breathing in night what is the reason and treatment ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can be due to sinusitis. Take glemont fx 1 tab/day with innhale nasal sprey 1 sprey each nostril/day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All about Hypersexuality

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
All about Hypersexuality

When a person is preoccupied with physical fantasies to the point of dysfunction for at least six months, he or she suffers from hyper sexuality. Hyper sexuality is also known as nymphomania or compulsive sexual behavior. These sexual fantasies are usually combined with a compulsive pursuit of non-intimate or casual sex, excessive masturbation habit, pornography, objective partner sex and romantic intensity.

It is more complex than just having an unusually high sex drive because sexual activity gives the addict an intense feeling of euphoria, suppressing other thoughts which cause distress, self-loathing and shame. This interferes with the daily regimen of activities. Treatment and management of sex addiction is imperative because it is disruptive and harmful not just to you but also to others.It also damages relationships, careers and self-esteem. 

People suffering from hyper sexuality exhibit the following symptoms: 
1. They engage in compulsive masturbation
2. They frequently hire prostitutes
3. Usage of phone sex services excessively
4. They have multiple extramarital affairs
5. They plan out sexual activities excessively
6. They engage in one night stands frequently
7. They are emotionally detached from their sexual partners
8. They prefer unprotected sex
9. They obsess about an unattainable sexual partner
10. They show tendencies of paraphilia

The primary and identifiable causes of hyper sexuality are as follows:
1. Biochemical imbalances in neurotransmitters and nervous system disorders
2. Medical conditions that damage certain parts of the brain of affect brain functioning
3. Overproduction of hormones such as androgens (present in males and females) 
4. Being predisposed to hyper sexuality due to genes 
5. Altered neural pathways
6. Suffering from childhood abuse
7. Dysfunctional family dynamics

Sexual addiction is believed to be a dysfunctional adult response towards emotional or character regulatory deficits and innate personality as well as abuse, early detachment disorders and trauma. Hyper sexuality is a symptom of a lot of mental disorders such as bipolar disorder, adult attention deficit disorder or obsessive compulsive disorder. 

Sex addicts usually do not seek treatment for their addiction until the consequences of their activities are dire and have an overt negative effect on their health, relationships, finances and career. Since addicts feel ashamed and despise themselves, they usually do not seek help until they hit rock bottom. However, it is crucial to treat this disorder in order to lead a happy and fulfilling life where one is not controlled by their addiction.  You can also take the package for having safe sex.

Hyper sexuality can be treated using the following methods:

  1. Psychotherapy
  2. Group Therapy
  3. Family and couples therapy
  4. Support groups
  5. Self-help groups
  6. Medications
    1. Antidepressants
    2. Anti-androgens
    3. Luteinizing hormone releasing hormone (LHRH)
    4. Mood Stabilizers
    5. Naltrexone

If you wish to discuss about any specific sexual problem, you can consult a specilized sexologist.

6755 people found this helpful

Suffering from pcos and hypothyroidism. I do gyming. And taking homeopathy medicines for pcos and eltroxin 50mcg for thyroid I ws 99kgs now 88kgs I problem is hair loss. May be coz of thyroid Can not I gt my hairs back cuz Im a thyroid patient? Please tell me da medicines supplements for my hairs and nails and how to take them before food or after food. Nd how to consume flaxseed also My t3 is 153ng/dl. T4 is 12.4. Tsh is 3.09 Taking glyciphage 500 twice a day for pcos. As I have pcos how I can reduce that facial and body hairs. and glow of my face.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Suffering from pcos and hypothyroidism. I do gyming. And taking homeopathy medicines for pcos and eltroxin 50mcg for ...
When on treatment for hypothyroidism tsh levels should be between 3 to 4 milli units / ml, to be in control and free from symptoms. If you achieved that then all symptoms including hair loss will stop. Of all the symptoms hair loss is the last one to go. Plus I am sure you are following the dosing guidelines of taking thyroxine tablets early morning on empty stomach and nothing to be taken after that for 2 hours. This has to be followed always. Secondly avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salds and fruits. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti, avoid refined flour like maida. Avoid high fat milk products. Your dietary intake has to be based on your ideal body weight (58 kgs). Calories 58 x 25 = 1450. Plus since you want to loose weight, another 500 k cals should be less. So daily intake has to be just about 1000 k cal.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 40 yrs old. I feel my penis size has shortened and there is difficulty in erection. There is a need for another issue in our life so kindly help me. I am taking blood pressure medicine since 7_8 months i. E telmesartan active 40. Kindly reply.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
At this age, please consult doctor to find out the cause, otherwise treatment would be difficult. If we can't find out the cause, we can easily treat you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm worried that my teeth are very yellowish in colour. What should I di to make it white. And one more problems is, I'm not able to brushmy teeth for longer time in the morning. Within 3-4 seconds I feel like vomiting. So I stop brushing. How to fix this problem and brush for longer time. Pls help doctor. TIA.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
I'm worried that my teeth are very yellowish in colour. What should I di to make it white. And one more problems is, ...
Gagging reflex is normal choose toothpaste to your taste brush slowly do not take your brush too far back suddenly, get scaling polishing done use rexidine plus mouth wash.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.D.S
Dentist, Gurgaon
You found this helpful

About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physician also with kidney function test. Details are as under: Test Report Normal range 1. Sodium: 142 (137 - 145) 2. Potassium: 4.1 (3.5 - 5.1) 3. Urea: 12 (19 - 43) 4. Creatinine 1.1 (0.8 - 1.5) I am worried whether I have any kidney problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physici...
Your kidney function seems to be within normal limits. Should be no reason to worry. However, if the kindey function test was advised by the doctor in a skin case - there might be some dimension to it. It has be correlated to the clinical case. But per se, the test is normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother has a tight foreskin. When the penis is not erect the skin rolls down easily. But when it is erect it moves down over the head easily and after that it pains little bit. Do he need circumcision?

MBBS
General Physician,
My brother has a tight foreskin. When the penis is not erect the skin rolls down easily. But when it is erect it move...
Dear, don't worry. This condition is called as phimosis and is not a big problem. You can get rid of it if you show some u. Just what you need to do is apply moderate force to retract the foreskin by your hand. Bear some pain. Keep caution, not very forcefully, ok? immediately slide back. This regular exercise many a times does suffice. If very tight phimosis, surgical treatment i. E. Circumcision is the ultimate option. Hope satisfied regard.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me sexual problem my penis not standing I use pill Viagra but not standing my mind disturb pls help me me I why pill use any medicine name pls tell sms.

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
Me sexual problem my penis not standing I use pill Viagra but not standing my mind disturb pls help me me I why pill ...
Don't worry u should take homeopathy medicine Damiana plant Q 15 drops 3time in a day it will help you if you have any queries please ask your question
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am planning for sex with my girlfriend. with out safety. does she get pregnant and her date is on 1 september. please help me.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Pl count day 12 to17 from the first day of period and avoid those pl use a codom as aditional safety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed