Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sovan Pradhan

Homeopath, Kolkata

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sovan Pradhan Homeopath, Kolkata
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sovan Pradhan
Dr. Sovan Pradhan is a renowned Homeopath in Kazipara, Kolkata. You can visit him at Pradhan Homeo and Eye Care in Kazipara, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sovan Pradhan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sovan Pradhan

Pradhan Homeo and Eye Care

319A/1 ,Banamali ,Banerjee Road. LM; Near Radhika Smruthi Musical College, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sovan Pradhan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 18 years old I had a unprotected sex with my bf on 17 Nov and after 10 min I took ipill. And my monthly periods was over on 11 Nov but after 3rd day of ipill I had my periods again in very low amount. Plzzz reply me fast. Whether it is safe or unsafe. I'm so scared.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I'm 18 years old I had a unprotected sex with my bf on 17 Nov and after 10 min I took ipill. And my monthly periods w...
Hello, What you had was a withdrawal bleed following ipill and indicates that you are pregnancy safe.
1 person found this helpful

I am of 61 years and now a days I judge that I am going to pass urine for at least 10 times a day with free flow no pain and no problem.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am of 61 years and now a days I judge that I am going to pass urine for at least 10 times a day with free flow no p...
Most people urinate between six and eight times a day. But if you're drinking plenty, it's not abnormal to go as many as 10 times a day. You may also pee more often if you're taking certain medications, like diuretics for high blood pressure.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Doctors, We have got blood sugar report of our son (3.2 years) today and his random sugar has come up as 102 and HbA1c come up as 5.6, what should we do now, is it to be worried? I read beyond 5.6 considered as pre-diabetic. Can it be reversed back to normal value? Earlier couple of months back he had got fever with WBC 17K+, as of today his WBC 13400 and Platelet become 552000. Is that the case behind high HbA1c?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello Doctors, We have got blood sugar report of our son (3.2 years) today and his random sugar has come up as 102 an...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose level and HbA1c% mentioned are in the pre-diabetes range. Howevr, there is no immediate reason to worry. Following are a few things which you should do: 1)get a fasting and after food blood glucose levels done. 2) Get a C- peeptide level checked to find out his insulin secretion level, 3) Avoid giving pastries, bread, colas and other sugary drinks containing fructose corn syrup. Encourage a lot of activity in the child. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful

Today I have did pregnancy test to my gf in that we got positive result, we don't want pregnancy right now, now she is one month pregnant, please help me how to stop pregnancy with tablets and how to use where to get?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Today I have did pregnancy test to my gf in that we got positive result, we don't want pregnancy right now, now she i...
Dear user. ABORTIONS can be performed as early as an intra-uterine pregnancy can be identified by ultrasound, which is usually about 3-4 weeks after your Last Menstrual Period (LMP). In the first trimester, two options are available: Aspiration is done by a physician in the clinic or the Abortion Pill which you take at home. Do not take any decisions before consulting your gynecologist. Take care.

I am suffering from tonsil infection even when l take cold drinks or ice creams or any other cold product. Summer as well as winter. What can l do now. i have also dust allergy.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Avoid having cold items as far as possible. Take any food item which is hot or luke warm. Prevention is better than cure. When you go out try wearing a mask to prevent dust from entering the nose / throat.

I'm suffering from mental depression. Not able to study. Not interested in doing anything. How can I get out of it please suggest.

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist, Faridabad
I'm suffering from mental depression. Not able to study. Not interested in doing anything. How can I get out of it pl...
You have to go and consult with a psychologist soon. And you can do breathing exercise and relaxation exercise to feel yourself stress free. When you feel stressed take some deep breaths and think about your qualities and how you use them beautifully and intelligently. You can do meditation also for 5-7 min. Daily. It will keep your mind relax.

My father has done creatinine test and the result come as 7.9 uric acid. We thinks its gout can you please suggest the die he must follow?

MD-Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Patiala
My father has done creatinine test and the result come as 7.9 uric acid. We thinks its gout can you please suggest th...
Stop milk products. milk, curd etc. Restrict sugar and salt in take. Take capsule G- Amrita, 2 caps, 2 caps, twice a day after meals. Stop non vegg diet. Take cucumber, bitter gourd, mixed grain floor, daliya, >1 yr old rice, corn and bran are high fiber foods that can help improve bowel movement, and promote the elimination of uric acid through stools. Tomatoes, broccoli, and cucumbers are some of the veggies that you need to start including in your meals. Stop soft drinks, yeast products, fatty food, cold eatables,Skip vegetables like spinach and asparagus that have high purine levels. Do regular exercise. good luck
1 person found this helpful

I have sinusitis problem since long. About 8-10 months back I undergone a surgery. Post surgery medication consumed for 45 days (aprx-rs. 10000 medicines) as prescribed by doctor. Hardly after 2 months problem started again. Consulted doctor again. He said I have to use for ever. Alegra-m. Consuming daily. Whenever we miss for 2-3 days, problem effecting severely. is there any permanent solution for this?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Yes. Your problem can be cured permanently if you follow ayurveda. But you have to keep patience as the treatment is long. There is no need to take anti allergic daily. Basic need is to boost your immunity.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

95%
(213 ratings)

Dr. Snigdhodip Saha

FMC (Fellow in Med.Cosmetology), BHMS, MO (SH), Certification for Professional Chemical Peel Workshop, CERT (RBSK), CERT (ARSH), LT
Homeopath
Dr.Saha's Multispeciality Homeopathy & Cosmetology, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(263 ratings)

Dr. Soumalya Golder

Dip. IACH (GREECE), BHMS, Att. Cert. of B.A.M.I (Kolkata), C.S.D (Mumbai), D.N.H.E, Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling (PGDC, 1st class, CU), P.G. Hom (LONDON), Att. Cert. of A.C.H (London)
Homeopath
AROGYA HOMOEO HALL (UNIT -2), 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(505 ratings)

Dr. Chhandanika De

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Calcutta Heart Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(555 ratings)

Dr. Subhajit Banerjee

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS, Certified in Lifestyle Medicine
Homeopath
Pulse Diagnostic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
97%
(332 ratings)

Dr. Archana Agarwal

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Agarwal's Multi Speciality Homoeopathic Clinic., 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(55 ratings)

Dr. Qaisar Raza

BHMS
Homeopath
Barkaati Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment