Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sinha

General Physician, Kolkata

at clinic
Dr. Sinha General Physician, Kolkata
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sinha
Dr. Sinha is an experienced General Physician in Rafi Ahmed Kidwai Road, Kolkata. You can consult Dr. Sinha at Thomas & Company in Rafi Ahmed Kidwai Road, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sinha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

58, Near B. P Sev Avenue, Rafi Ahmed Kidwai Road, Park Street, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a very severe headache don't know how to control it. Any way to control the headache.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a very severe headache don't know how to control it.
Any way to control the headache.
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.

I am suffering from cold and cough for last 5 days. Kindly suggest.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cold and cough for last 5 days. Kindly suggest.
you can take tab. Flucold twice a day . Tab. Dolo 500 mg sos. Tests..mp,cbc. After tests you can take antibiotics by doctor. Never take asprin medicines in fever and cold now a days. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily,

My friend said that masturbating every day leads to side effects like hair loss is it true? Does masturbation has any side effects.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My friend said that masturbating every day leads to side effects like hair loss is it true?
Does masturbation has any...
Masturbation is normal and does not cause physical problems or sexual problems. Also do not give any importance to advertisement that mention that masturbation cause health problems or destroys life, and masturbation does not require any treatment.

I was using ground but oil for cooking and now we change it to olive oil but after started using it we are facing skin allergies. After stopped using olive oil the allergies are less. Does using olive oil or changing regular cooking oil can cause us allergies?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I was using ground but oil for cooking and now we change it to olive oil but after started using it we are facing ski...
Actually olive oil is hot in nature, so use in a lilited quantity in summer otherwise can cause skin problems.

My friend have a problem with his penis. Like he do not get to feel mood while watching blue films or any other kind of it. He do not even get lot of sperms coming out of it any suggestion or do we have to go to clinic?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My friend have a problem with his penis. Like he do not get to feel mood while watching blue films or any other kind ...
Dear lybrate user, your friend is suffering from loss of libido. He needs to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.

Ringing in the ear, slight buzz, why does it happen? Is it serious, what should I do? Thanks.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Ringing in the ear, slight buzz, why does it happen? Is it serious, what should I do? Thanks.
Tinnitus is a common problem usually associated with deafness. It is of two types, subjective and objective. In objective tinnitus you can find out the cause of tinnitus while in subjective it is difficult to find the cause. Treatment consisit of reassurance and certain vasodilator and vitamin treatment.In objective tinnitus you may require surgery if cause is confirmed by all mod of Diagnosis including CT scan.

What are the steps to be taken to control blood sugar. What is the food habit of diabetic patient.

DFM, FID, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the steps to be taken to control blood sugar. What is the food habit of diabetic patient.
If you have type 2 diabetes and your blood sugar levels are racing up and down like a roller coaster, it's time to get off the ride. Big swings in your blood sugar can make you feel lousy. But even if you aren't aware of them, they can still increase your risk for a number of serious health problems. By making simple but specific adjustments to your lifestyle and diet, you can gain better blood-sugar control. Your body uses the sugar, also known as glucose, in the foods you eat for energy. Think of it as a fuel that keeps your body moving throughout the day.

My mother is having cold and cough for the last 2 years and she has underwent though homeopathic treatment but no relief. Please advice the best remedy for the same. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother is having cold and cough for the last 2 years and she has underwent though homeopathic treatment but no rel...
She has to do lab investigations like ESR, Mantoux test, Sputum for AFB,Xray chest, blood for CBC and consult chest physician with report

Iam frequently suffering with headache. Whats the problem I do not know. But its killing me when attacks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Iam frequently suffering with headache. Whats the problem I do not know. But its killing me when attacks.
Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination.

I haven't been able to sleep at night and always sleep Late night, please tell me what to do and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep at night and always sleep Late night, please tell me what to do and I am having a severe...
Hello dear eat dinner before 3 housr of sleep take warm. Milk with sugar at bed time listen gyatri mantra at bed time always wash your feet with luke warm water at bed time walk alteast 20 mintues after dinner.

I am 30 years old. Now a days, my penis does not erect properly. I am habitual of masturbate from very early age. Will I get my erection back?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years old. Now a days, my penis does not erect properly. I am habitual of masturbate from very early age. Wil...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. You are too young to have physiological erectile dysfunction. Therefore this has to be due to psychological problems like stress and anxiety. I suggest you to provide more information regarding your stress and anxiety, if available. Take care.

I m 22yrs old my pennis is slightly bend right side. So pls suggest me for medical tips.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m 22yrs old my pennis is slightly bend right side.
So pls suggest me for medical tips.
You will have to adjust your life style accordingly and you won't face any problems even in sexual activity

I am 23 years old and I have so much headache please give me solution of this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old and I have so much headache please give me solution of this problem.
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Soorshekhar ras. Kaparda bhasm and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day. Pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Take green vegetables. Drink juice. Eat fruits. Drink 7-8 glass of water in a day. Take 7 hours sleep minimum. Do pranayama early morning. Walk for minimum 30 minutes in a day. For more detail contact me in private.

My wife has food allergy septum many of things when she eat etching starts and some times acidity starts after that khasi starts, she can not take proper meals frout juices etc please suggest treatment.

M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You have to specify your problem. Like which kind of food causes allergy? I suggest that your wife should stay away from such kind of food which causes allergic reaction. (mostly eggs, chicken, meat, fish, additives in food causes allergy.) also when such reactions occur you have to contact doctor immediately or go to the hospital immediately, because it may b the fatal reaction

Sir when my friend masturbates.In the end when the sperms are coming out firstly they bounce n then came bery slowly from his penis which doest happen before. He is also having ejaculation problem .like he ejaculates in 5 minutes max.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir when my friend masturbates.In the end when the sperms are coming out firstly they bounce n then came bery slowly ...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This will help with your concern.

My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dl) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females. In your case the report is only minimally increased and can b e lab error and you may repeat. Unless you have any problem there is no need to routinely test creatinine. If you have an doubts ask me directly.

I have allergy and infection in my throat for over 11 days. What should I do?

BCH, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have allergy and infection in my throat for over 11 days.
What should I do?
Take tab levocet 5mg at 6pm daily for 5 days. Take tab gudcef cv 200mg twice daily for 5 days. Do salt water gargling 3 times per day for 5 days.

I am 34 years old and am 65kg by weight. I am a teacher. My problem is that I have a slight pain in left side of my chest. Its not pain always its something like feeling weighty on this side. Need advice?

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine (U.K.), Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
First thing u need to do is an ecg. Chest pain may be due to heart problems, lungs problems, anxiety etc. U may upload the ecg strip and send me private message. I will get back to u.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Asthma and COPD
Exposure to cold,fog and smog can trigger the attack of ASTHMA AND COPD. Cold air and exposure to cold reduces body temperature leading to constriction of blood vessels and causing decrease blood supply to vital organs of body .It may cause Heart attack,stroke, decrease immune response , infectionand trigger an attack of Asthma and COPD.

Avoid morning walk if you feel it is cold out side.Drink lot of leukworm water,wear many layers of warm clothes.Have good nutritious food. Have adult vaccination against FLU AND INVASSIVE PNEUMOCCOCAL infection.

My Blood Triglyceride level very high before 3 month its 430, my doctor proscribed me Tonact TG for two months. After tw0o month TG level down at 90 and I stop to use Tonact TG. I am regular doing Yoga but after 3 month my TG level goes high again its 240. And it is increasing. Is it any other problem associated with it or it is directly affect my heart. What kind of permanent treatment I should use to establish my TG under control value.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My Blood Triglyceride level very high before 3 month its 430, my doctor proscribed me Tonact TG for two months. After...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
View All Feed