Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Siddhartha Mukherjee

Cardiologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Siddhartha Mukherjee Cardiologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Siddhartha Mukherjee
Dr. Siddhartha Mukherjee is a renowned Cardiologist in Southern Avenue, Kolkata. He is currently practising at AMRI Medical Centre in Southern Avenue, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Siddhartha Mukherjee and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Siddhartha Mukherjee

AMRI Medical Centre

#97A, Sarat Bose Road Southern Avenue,Dhakuria. Landmark: Rabindra sarabar, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Siddhartha Mukherjee

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have got a small pain in my chest should I consult a doctor or leave it as a small problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have got a small pain in my chest should I consult a doctor or leave it as a small problem.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain .6.Drink plenty of water and take rest .7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had lipid profile test done for routine check up. My hdl is 43 and ldl is 80. Bp is normal. Total cholesterol is 170. Please tell my health analysis.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I had lipid profile test done for routine check up. My hdl is 43 and ldl is 80. Bp is normal. Total cholesterol is 17...
Reasonably good but gel is low bring it to 60 with cardiac diet and nutrition. Also take cholesterol reducing diet and life style. Take onion garlic and exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart is biting so higher than normal m smoker what is the problem which medicine should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My heart is biting so higher than normal m smoker what is the problem which medicine should I take.
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings and Take tablet folvite 5mg once a day and tablet vitaminD (60000iu) once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from about 2 weeks. I have chest pain from 2 weeks. Pleas3 suggest me some good medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough from about 2 weeks. I have chest pain from 2 weeks. Pleas3 suggest me some good medicines.
For dry cough I will suggest you to take syp Ascoril-D 2.5 ml and can repeat after a gap of six hours as and when required and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take Cp. Amoxicillin 250 mg eight hourly for five days and get an Xray chest done and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine should I take for my chest and back pain. Or would you recommend me doing some exercises for back and chest.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Which medicine should I take for my chest and back pain. Or would you recommend me doing some exercises for back and ...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe high blood preesure ki wajah se brain hamage or paralise ho gya tha. Jiski dawa chal rhi h pr unse aaram ni mil ra khana ni khaya jata or ultiya ( Vomiting) ho ri h bhut.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Mujhe high blood preesure ki wajah se brain hamage or paralise ho gya tha. Jiski dawa chal rhi h pr unse aaram ni mil...
Hello, You need to maintain all sorts of anti- hypertensive norms to feel good. Go for meditation to reduce your mental pressure to nourish whole body to calm your nervs. Tk, Homoeo medicine:@ Ignatia 30-5 drops, thrice, dly. @ Glonine 30-5 drops, thrice, dly. Avoid, junkfood, alcohol and Nicotine. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP never settle down. When anything happens with me then the problem has started.

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
My BP never settle down. When anything happens with me then the problem has started.
Hi bp not settling means what? do you have high bp and how much. Avoid getting stressed out, relax, exercise regularly, mediate and follow the following for a good lifestyle. Do not be overweight. Eat nutritious food, more salads and fruits along with other medium diet. Regular exercise is important and get atleast 7 hrs of sleep daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62+ years old man, and my recent 2D Echo report says that my Aortic valve is calcified (Severe AS). How can it be treated and what are the precautions for me to take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 62+ years old man, and my recent 2D Echo report says that my Aortic valve is calcified (Severe AS). How can it b...
Dear User You are 62 with Calcified Aortic valve is due to age Consult a Cardiologist who can advise you better Hopefully your questions is answered.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(239 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Medical Centre - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment