Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shiladitya Mandal

Homeopath, KOLKATA

Dr. Shiladitya Mandal Homeopath, KOLKATA
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shiladitya Mandal
Dr. Shiladitya Mandal is a renowned Homeopath in Garia, Kolkata. You can meet Dr. Shiladitya Mandal personally at DR.S.MANDAL in Garia, Kolkata. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shiladitya Mandal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shiladitya Mandal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Excessive sweating since childhoods especially upper part of body .prone to cough and cold. Can't resist warm place.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Obesity, might cause breathlessness, perspiration (.sweating), making you prone to catch cold frequently specially with every change of climate. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Go, for a walk in the morning to restore your blood circulation. Tk, homoeo medicine:@ Calcarea carb 30-6 pills, thrice Avoid, cold intake, alcohol, nicotine. Tk. Care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam I am a very thin person so many problems for wrack body. I could not understand what to do for Health body.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hye, thanks for the query. Firstly understand that muscle gain is very dependent on genetics and metabolism along with your daily diet and exercise routine. It is important to know that just eating just two heavy meals a day will not help. Muscle gain is all about taking more nutrients than you use up. Eating the right foods at the right time is very important. There is no one food that helps muscle gain. Eat meals at frequent intervals. You need to eat at least 6 meals a day. Eat a protein rich mid meal between each main meal. Pre/ post workout meals need a certain amount of carbs and proteins depending on your exercise routine. Avoid junk, sugary, oily foods. Include dairy, eggs, nuts, fruits, dry fruits, vegetables, whole grain cereals, smoothies, masala milk, healthy oils in your diet. Restrict eating sugary, sweet foods. Try to have healthy deserts like kheer, chikki or lassi. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Exercise at least 6 days a week. It helps development of muscle mass and improves appetite. Even if you were to take just medicines or supplements they will not work in isolation. You need to have a nutrient dense meal and good exercise routine, it's crucial.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am so slim and I want to be a healthy. I take proper diet but it can't works. I want to take some suggestions to improve our health.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Alfalfa Malt ( SBL) (1teaspoon) twice a day for 15 days and revert.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has been diagnosed with ovarian torsion in left ovary .What is the treatment for it? She has been advised by some doc to remove her left ovary. Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
IVF Specialist, Kolkata
Ovarian torsion does not necessarily need removal of the ovary. A diagnostic laparoscopy is first done, the ovary is untwisted and then we check to see if the ovary is still healthy or has it already lost its blood supply. Only if the ovary is completely damaged, do we think of removing it, otherwise as I said, the ovary can be untwisted and it can be stitched to the side wall so that it doesn't twist again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am masturbating 3 or 4 daily. Is this is harmful for health. If so please suggest me how can I stop it. What is the advantages and disadvantages of masturbating? And the number of masturbation daily is normal for health?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi! you can do masturbation 2 times a week, more than this is harmful. Daily masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Excessive masturbation can cause problems in bearing child. It can cause erectile dysfunction, early ejaculation, sperms count and size problem of penis and body weakness and memory problem also in the long run. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance & permanent treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I herewith attach my investigation reports for your valuable advice. Test name value units normal range test asked aarogyam 1.3, homo, lase, amyl, chl, sod: total cholesterol photometry 207 mg/dl 125 - 200 hdl cholesterol - direct photometry 37 mg/dl 35-80 triglycerides photometry 235 mg/dl 25 - 200 ldl cholesterol - direct photometry 127 mg/dl 85 - 130 tc/ hdl cholesterol ratio calculated 5.5 ratio 3.0 - 5.0 ldl / hdl ratio calculated 3.4 ratio 1.5 - 3.5 vldl cholesterol calculated 46.9 mg/dl 5 - 40 non-hdl cholesterol calculated 169.6 mg/dl < 160.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my height currently I'm eating oats, soya, and more homely foods all time. Now im 172cm of height. I have heard about ashvagandha capsules and powders. Are they helpful in growing my height? please give me advice.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Follow methods by which you can gain your desired height. 1. Follow these exercises regularly and you get the goal of height gain: * first stand straight bare foot on floor, then raise your arms upwards then raise your heels of foot with breathing in, try to stand on heels for 10-12 seconds and slowlylower down your heels back on the floor and breath outthe air. Repeat this exercise 5-8 times in morning. *sit on the floor, stretch you legs together so that both foot touch each other. Now raise your arms upwards together with back straight, now move your hands towardstoes of feet and touch them. Your forehead touching your knees. Slowly revert back the arms and move back arms in normal position. Repeat this exercise 2-4 times daily. 2. Take 300 ml of rich cream milk, 200 gm of cheese and 2-3 eggs regularly. It will definitely give boost to your bone growth. 3. Sit in sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes in morning of evenings when the sun rays are not so strong. It will help you by getting adequate quantity of vitamin-d. 4. The growth and height iscontrolled by growth hormone whichis secreted by pituitary gland situated in the brain. So take meditation and have a stressfree lifestyle. Take 6-8 hours of sleep daily. Meditation makes your pituitatry gland healthy and working properly. 5. Take 1/2 teaspoon of ashwagandha powder with milk once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As in winter, as the various flues are very viral, soo how I can keep my self protected from these all, And also provide me the symptoms regarding various flu.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
symptoms of flu are fever with chills, runny nose,headache, bodyache, cough. Flu is due to viruses. Viral infections can be prevented only by increasing your immunity. This can be done only by morning walk, jogging, other physical exercise. Diet containing leafy vegetables, simple home maid diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old .my height is 5'1 .I am looking shorter than my original height is there any chance s of height growth I am feeling insecure feeling due to my height.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For increasing your height I will suggest you to do skipping daily as per your capacity for next six months and follow up with finding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Can you tell me that these Body Building Supplements or Proteins may effect the person (who is consuming) for any sexual problem?

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
The body building supplements sold in the gyms or from the net contain many unlisted ingredients. It is believed that some of them act like steroid hormones. They are known to be related undue increase in the blood pressure, raised uric acids etc. And yes in the long term they may affect sexual function adversely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

स्वप्नदोष तथा प्रमेह

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Allahabad
स्वप्नदोष तथा प्रमेह
स्वप्नदोष तथा प्रमेह
सोते समय स्वप्न में यौन क्रीड़ा संबंधी दृश्य देखने पर जननेन्द्रिय में उत्तेजना आती है और शुक्राशय में एकत्रित हुआ शुक्र निकल जाता है, इसे स्वप्नदोष (नाइट फाल) होना कहते हैं, स्वप्नदोष होने का यह भी एक कारण होता है।
हमेशा दिमाग को अच्छे कामों और विचारों में उलझाए रखें।
कब्ज से बचने के लिए अपच से बचें। ये दोनों उपाय करते रहें तो बिना दवा सेवन किए भी स्वप्नदोष होना सदा के लिए बंद हो जाएगा, यह तो हुआ बगैर दवा का इलाज। इस प्रकार की व्याधि के लिए आयुर्वेदिक तरीके से इलाज का तरीका यहाँ दिया जा रहा है-
(1) पालक के पत्ते लगभग 250 ग्राम पानी से खूब धोकर सिल पर बिना पानी के पीस लें। एक मोटे साफ धुले हुए कपड़े को पानी में भिगोकर खूब अच्छी तरह निचोड़ लें, ताकि कपड़े में पानी न रहे। अब इसमें पिसी हुई पालक रखकर कपड़े को दबा-दबाकर पालक का रस एक कप में टपकाएँ। सुबह खाली पेट यह रस, दन्त मंजन करने के बाद पी लें और आधा घंटे तक कुछ खाएँ-पिएँ नहीं। यह प्रयोग रोजाना 6-7 दिन तक करने से स्वप्नदोष होना बंद हो जाता है। यह एक आयुर्वेदिक परीक्षित नुस्खा है।
(2) नीम गिलोय के अंगुलभर आकार के तीन टुकड़े और तीन काली मिर्च सिल पर रखकर कूट-पीसकर खूब बारीक कर लें। इसे सुबह खाली पेट पानी के साथ पिएं। जब स्वप्नदोष होना बिलकुल बंद हो जाए, तब इसका सेवन करना बंद कर दें।
(3) आँवले का चूर्ण और भिंडी की जड़ का चूर्ण समान मात्रा में लेकर मिला लें और खूब बारीक पीस लें। अब इनके बराबर वजन में पिसी हुई मिश्री मिला लें। यह चूर्ण 1-1 चम्मच सुबह खाली पेट और रात को सोने से पहले, खाना खाने के 1-2 घंटे बाद पानी के साथ 40 दिन तक लेने से स्वप्नदोष होना बिलकुल बंद हो जाता है।
34 people found this helpful

What if I got Hurt a few days ago by running down the stairs and falling and it started to swell up.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Ledum Pal 30 (4 drops in little amount of water) thrice a day for 3 days and update.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem about my hair my hair is falling apart from the last year and I also safer with some skin problems.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Hair fall caused by Stress Lack of proper nutrition Use of hair cosmetics Dyeing of hair Any scalp diseases After acute illness Androgenic alopecia Certain medications Take nutritious food Reduce ur stress by taking rest, meditation, playing outdoor games Use good conditioning shampoo Wash ur hair properly at least twice a week Use mild shampoos Use anti dandruff shampoo to clear dandruff Take preventable therapy for for baldness in androgenic alopecia
1 person found this helpful

Hi, doctor sir I suffered from fatness n I doing continuous gym last one year. I not able to control my fat so in medical is there some course to go through.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hye, Thanks for the query. Firstly it is important to understand that weight /fat loss involves sensible eating. You have to eat the right foods at the right time. Eat small but frequent meals.     Reduce your main meals by 1/4th  the amount. Take a glass of lime water 10minutes before meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed.                        Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing.     It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, try to first follow this seemingly simple tips.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old have hypo thyroid and diabetics my fasting sugar is 175 am taking amaryl m 1 forte and thyronom 25. Should I continue this?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
your b.sugar is not in control...what was the last t3 t4 tsh levels??hypothyroid if not properly treated wont allow b.sugar levels to settle to normal values..further details are required of your recent thyroid reports and your diet schedule
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we consume curd along with kadhi. N why is suggested to not to consume mild n curd simultaneously.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
People say many things like curd and milk cannot be taken together but there is no medical cause for it. However both are different in taste and is better not to take them together
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had lasik surgery earlier but still I am having problem with my eyesight. Can I have it again.

FICO, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Gandhinagar
Hello lybrate-user. Sorry about your eye trouble. It is possible that after having undergone lasik surgery, you may have problems with your eyesight. There are various reasons associated with it. They should be approached with patience and compliance. It may or may not be possible to repeat the lasik surgery again. To decide regarding the repeat surgery would be possible only after assessing the factors such as residual corneal thickness, retinal condition, reason for the reduced vision, etc. But yes, if suggested by the doctor who performed the lasik in the first place, it might be a good idea to go ahead with the procedure. Hope my suggestions helped you-take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. Already I had missed abortion. Now I am pregnant for me now 9th week I went to scan today report says that I had monochorionic diaminotic twins it has been noted one fetus-a CRL measures 2.14cm to 8 weeks and 5 days. Heart beat activity 134bpm. Fetus-b CRL measures 1.97cm to 8 weeks 3 days heart beat activity 137bmp. Right ovary measures 3.5*2.8cm. Left ovaries measures 4.7*2cm both ovaries normal. Our family doctor said that is there is a more chance to abortion. This is true or not. We are under confusion pls say the remedies.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, there is no such evidence that there would be abortion. Please don't worry, report is just fine. You should be on progesterone support till 14 weeks of gestation to allow adequate placentation and take adequate rest with complete avoidance of intercourse till 16 weeks of gestation. The pregnancy shall grow well. Your family doctor is wrong in his statement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old and I am single. Some time I am felling pain in my right testis. After 3 month I am going to getting married.

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
Apply phalotop oil twice daily. Further if you want complete treatment and counseling, contact me privately on lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(167 ratings)

Dr. Soumalya Golder

P. G. Hom (London), Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling (PGDC, 1st class, CU), BHMS, Att. Cert. of ACH (London), Att. Cert. of B.A.M.I (Kolkata), C.S.D (Mumbai), D.N.H.E
Homeopath
Care and Cure Polyclinic , 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(148 ratings)

Dr. Archana Agarwal

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Agarwal's Multi Speciality Homoeopathic Clinic., 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(109 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kala

BHMS, PPHC, B.Sc
Homeopath
Vikalp Homoeopathic Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(1832 ratings)

Dr. Chandra Bhusan Mishra

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath
C B Mishra, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Masuma Hussain

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Masuma's Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(516 ratings)

Dr. Amal Krishna Mandal

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Dr.Mandal's Homoeo Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment