Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sayantanee Sen Gupta

MD- Gynaecologist

Gynaecologist, Kolkata

4 Years Experience
Dr. Sayantanee Sen Gupta MD- Gynaecologist Gynaecologist, Kolkata
4 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sayantanee Sen Gupta
Dr. Sayantanee Sen Gupta is an experienced Gynaecologist in Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Road, Kolkata. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 4 years. She has done MD- Gynaecologist . You can visit her at SSKN Hospital in Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Road, Kolkata. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sayantanee Sen Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD- Gynaecologist - Tamil Unversity - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

251/A/59A NSC bose Road Kolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After I had a sex on 20/06/2016 night I got my period after 4 days then on next month I got ma period on 26/07/2016 & then on next month 25/08/2016 but the amount of period is very less & my tummy is little bit outside so I am pregnant or not?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
After I had a sex on 20/06/2016 night I got my period after 4 days then on next month I got ma period on 26/07/2016 &...
No you are not pregnant as your cycle is regular but blood flow can be less due to many reasons like anemia, tensions or hormones if taken in the form of an ipill. Take care and get cbc test done to rule out anemia and infection, an ultrasound abdomen to rule out any other reason for low cycle like pelvic infection. Stay away from erratic use of hormones by taking emergency tablets too often. Protect yourself scientifically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am participating first time sex with wife on marriage night. How to participate without any diseases. And I want her to get pregnant.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
See if your partner is healthy and sound with out any infection then there is not fear of getting infection but you must be infection free too. If you want to pregnant you wife then talk openly with her and move to have checks up tests for any std and hiv so you could make sexual relation freely with out any fear. Wish you good health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Varanasi
Health Quote of the Week

If your child isn't hungry, don't force a meal or snack.

You found this helpful

Dear sir, I have fibroid size 11 cms. Gynec gave me medicine ulipristal acetate called" esmya" for 3 months (jan to march 2015) to stop blood supply & shrink fibroid and cure anemia hb was 5.5. My hb is now normal at 13. But not had my periods from february. Also the fibroid shrink only 1 cm. Now doctor wants to surgery" uterine artery embolization" which can cause reaction to procedure & permanently cause menopause. Big risk. I am 32 years, unmarried and want to have children. Please help.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
You should undergo myomectomy as the fibroid is too big for medical treatment. Embolization for you will be too risky as it will affect the whole uterus and may affect ovaries.Myomectomy will be best for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel itching at my private parts. M 23 weeks pregnant. What might be the reasons? And what precautions to be taken.

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It could be fungal infection, keep the area dry & clean and meet your gynaecologist to give you medicines to apply. Don't neglect it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took abortion pill when I was 4 weeks, its today 25 day after taking the pill, I am having heavy bleeding.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate-user, please get an pelvic ultrasound done to rule out retained products of conception. Sometimes heavy bleeding could be due to retained products. Please consult local gynaecologist as you may need d and c if retained products.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. My age is 20. And am physically involved with by boyfriends. I have no problem. is it right for my future health or not?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi doctor. My age is 20. And am physically involved with by boyfriends. I have no problem. is it right for my future ...
The risks due to multiple sexual partners are well known. Precautions if taken timely, will have a big bearing on your future health, particularly with respect to stds and fertility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having heavy periods, I have fibroid in uterus. Resulting in anaemia. What to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am having heavy periods, I have fibroid in uterus. Resulting in anaemia. What to do?
Fibroid in uterus should be removed surgically. However till then lot of iron rich diet like green vegetables and some herbal, safe medicines with properties to act on fibroid and maintain iron levels should be used.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is sexually transmitted diseases? Which is the STDs that damage our whole immune system? Is the STDs are curable or not and How it can be prevented?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
A disease transmitted by sex aids damage ministry system mostly curable if treated properly prevention. Lol practice celebacy if can't have one partner only ands she or he should have one partner only even not use condom.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While performing a sexual intercourse, which period is treated as safe period in the reproductive cycle of a female? Or when can we perform sex in a month, to avoid pregnancy?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Safe pd is applicable to those who have regular menstrual cycle. It is mid part of cycle 11-20 day of cycle. Take protection in this part.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi We have Successfully completed 6 months married life. But still there is good news.we are trying to conceive Please help. What should I do .

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi We have Successfully completed 6 months married life. But still there is good news.we are trying to conceive Pleas...
Hello, You should follow her fertile period from day 12-22 to have sex to increase chances of conception.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old suffering from wheat allergy from last 3 years & pregnant by this month. What should I do. Is pregnancy possible & is there any affect of this on my child.?

BHMS
Allergist/Immunologist, Jaipur
I am 28 years old suffering from wheat allergy from last 3 years & pregnant by this month. What should I do.
Is pregn...
Don't take any allopathy medicine and take homeopathy otherwise this disease will transfer in your baby.For further assistance you can concern me privately.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When will ladies gets periods after delivered a baby? From when sex can start after delivered a baby?

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
When will ladies gets periods after delivered a baby? From when sex can start after delivered a baby?
After pregnancy in lactating women menstrual cycle come may be soon 1-2 month to 10-12 month depends upon constitution of that female. After labour usually 6month gape is better so she can be physically fit.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Birth Control Pills: Facts and Myths

Advanced Infertility, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Birth Control Pills: Facts and Myths

Birth control pills also known as oral contraceptive pills are hormonal pills used to

Prevent conception and help in postponing or spacing of pregnancy.

Myth: pills cause weight gain and side effects like acne

Fact: with modern pills there is hardly any weight gain. Recent studies have shown that not much weight change with pill versus non hormonal contraceptive users. Infact modern pills can reduce acne, improve skin condition and facial hair growth with modern progestin

You found this helpful

I was diagnosed with SLE in 1994. I am on omnacortil 10 mg. I have now been diagnosed with meniers disease and have vertigo. I have small cysts in my left breast and they bleed once in 10 days. I have a poor vision now and am dizzy. please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
take tab. vertin 8 mg twice a day for vertigo. tab. omnacortil 5 mg once a day. remve cyst by surgeon before mammography of breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 12 weeks and 6 day pregnant yesterday I had my NT scan the result shows unossified nasal bone so the doctor scheduled for double test, I just wanted to know whether the absent nasal bone is an indicator of chromosomal abnormalities such as downs syndrome, and the accuracy of double test and how they are analysing the report. Please reply?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Yamunanagar
Hi I am 12 weeks and 6 day pregnant yesterday I had my NT scan the result shows unossified nasal bone so the doctor s...
Dear lybrate-user, absent nasal bone is one of the soft markers for down syndrome. Dual test will give a probability whether it can be downs syndrome or not. If dual test gives unconclusive answer, amniocentesis i.e testing the fluid around the baby in the womb can be done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We been trying to conceive since a year and half. I have pcos, the wrong calculation of days for follicular study led to late ovulation. Now that I have changed my doctor my periods are regular but its been 6 months, done two iui but both failed. Please let me know what can be done for early conception.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
We been trying to conceive since a year  and half. I have pcos, the wrong calculation of days for follicular study le...
Each iui has chance of 20-25% for pregnancy. So, never lose hope when 2 iuis have failed. At least 3 iui should be done before shifting to next step.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Myths About Calcium, Vitamin D and Healthy Bones

M.Sc Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, P.G.Diploma in pachakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
7 Myths About Calcium, Vitamin D and Healthy Bones
Osteoporosis, a condition in which bones become porous and easily shatter, can rob us of independence as we age.

Getting enough calcium and vitamin D can prevent osteoporosis and help us remain active and independent.

Myths about calcium, a mineral found in many foods, and vitamin D, absorbed from food and sunshine, are common. Below, two Cleveland Clinic experts from our Endocrine Calcium Clinic offer the facts:

Myth #1: Only elderly women develop osteoporosis.

Fact: Osteoporosis is most common in women over age 65. However, osteoporosis occurs in men and in younger women too. Women who start menopause early are at risk, for example. So is anyone taking medications such as long-term steroids, certain blood thinners, seizure drugs or medications for acid reflux.

Anyone, male or female, who doesn’t exercise or whose diet is low in calcium or vitamin D is also at risk of osteoporosis. Diseases that interfere with bone health, such as celiac disease and hyperparathyroidism, may also result in osteoporosis.

Bone density evaluation — typically recommended for women starting at age 65 — should begin earlier if you are at risk. “Seeing a physician for this evaluation is critical,” says endocrinologist Leila Khan, MD. A doctor with expertise in the diagnosis and treatment of osteoporosis will make recommendations based on your personal and family health history.

Myth #2: If you’re lactose-intolerant, you can only get calcium from supplements.

Fact: Lactose intolerance, in which the natural sugar in milk products causes belly pain, gas and bloating, is common. But not all dairy products are off-limits for those with the condition. “Yogurt that has live cultures in it has very low levels of lactose,” says internist and metabolic specialist Susan Williams, MD. “Similarly, aged cheeses have little or no lactose.” Nondairy foods that can help supply calcium include dark leafy greens and calcium-fortified foods such as cereal and juice.

Myth #3: You can’t take calcium supplements if you have trouble swallowing pills.

Fact: Chewable supplements are an option. Calcium citrate is better absorbed than calcium carbonate, and calcium citrate supplements come in chewable form. “My personal favorite is calcium gummies — they are very easy to take, provide an easily absorbed form of calcium that does not have to be taken with meals, and taste great,” says Dr. Williams.

Myth #4: It’s not a big deal if you forget to take your calcium supplements.

Fact: Your body needs to maintain a constant level of calcium to keep your bones strong and your muscles functioning. “If you do not get enough calcium in your diet, your body will take some calcium from the bones in order to keep the blood calcium levels normal,” explains Dr. Williams. That is why most of us require calcium supplements if we do not get the recommended 1,200 milligrams or more of calcium per day in our diet.

Myth #5: There’s an ‘ideal’ dose of vitamin D.

Fact: Many adults are deficient in vitamin D, but experts debate the frequency and dose of supplementation. “At this time, it is unclear what the ideal dose of vitamin D should be,” says Dr. Khan. Depending on your level of vitamin D, physicians may recommend high doses (50,000 international units or IU) once a week or once a month to correct deficiencies, or a daily dose of 2,000 to 4,000 IU. Either way, blood tests should prove that the deficiency is corrected, which can take several months. Dr. Khan looks for vitamin D levels of 30 to 40 milligrams per deciliter in her patients. “Higher numbers can be OK, but a low number can be detrimental to bones and potentially cause bone loss,” she says.

Myth #6: Eating dairy and taking calcium are all that’s needed to prevent osteoporosis.

Fact: You need to make healthy lifestyle choices too. That means avoiding excess alcohol, not smoking, keeping your weight in check and exercising regularly. Routine workouts — including walking and other weight-bearing exercises — will help maintain muscle and bone strength. “Keeping your muscles strong will prevent falls — and if we can prevent falls, we can often prevent broken bones,” notes Dr. Williams.

Myth #7: You can’t get too much calcium.

Fact: Too much calcium is not a good thing. If your calcium levels are too high, “stay off the calcium supplements, including Tums®!” says Dr. Khan. “I would be careful how much vitamin D you are taking and would discuss stopping hydrochlorothiazide medication for blood pressure with your physician, since these can result in higher calcium levels.” If you have persistently high calcium levels, don’t ignore them — seek an evaluation from an expert
3 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor, I have taken pregnancy test but its negative. And cons ulted doctor they have given me primolut-n 5mg tab for periods. My weight is 60.8 kg nd stil I have not got my periods. My last period was 2 January. I am worried. Please suggest me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello Doctor, I have taken pregnancy test but its negative. And cons ulted doctor they have given me primolut-n 5mg t...
I would advice you to repeat a urine pregnancy test in a early morning sample in a weeks time specially if you have a history of delayed periods. If still negative you need to see your doctor again as your medicines need to be changed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(4092 ratings)

Dr. Ramna Banerjee

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Apollo Bansdroni Clinic, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(81 ratings)

Dr. Ranjana Tibrewal

MBBS, MS
Gynaecologist
The Apollo Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Rajeev Agarwal

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist
Care IVF, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment