Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Santanu Nandi

Cardiologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Santanu Nandi Cardiologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Santanu Nandi
Dr. Santanu Nandi is an experienced Cardiologist in Ballygunge, Kolkata. You can consult Dr. Santanu Nandi at B. K Dutta in Ballygunge, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Santanu Nandi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Santanu Nandi

B. K Dutta

4k, Ballygunge Station Road, Ballygunge, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santanu Nandi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a student . I sit 10 hours a day . I do not walk more than 400 mtr a day . From last month I am facing acidity problem due to this I have pain in my chest above heart and in upper back. 15 days left of my exam what should I do. Please assist me . Thank you.

M.D.(AM), B.A.M.S.(PB)
General Physician,
I am a student . I sit 10 hours a day . I do not walk more than 400 mtr a day . From last month I am facing acidity p...
Take two glasses of water daily in the morning, releive constipation, take regular walk at night after dinner, avoid onion & other spicy food, take proper sleep, for medicines vyou have to take private consultation. Take care deepak.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr, I am facing high cholesterol. My weight is 86 kg, walk daily 5 km and do yoga but no benefits. Please advise.

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Bangalore
Hi Dr, I am facing high cholesterol. My weight is 86 kg, walk daily 5 km and do yoga but no benefits.
Please advise.
If cholesterol levels not controlled by diet and exercise you need to take tabs to reduce it. Need to see your detailed report to advise. Kindly meet a cardiologist with your fasting lipid profile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I did my Health Checkup. My CRP is 8.3 mg/L, HOMOCYSTEINE is 48.36µmol/L, TRIGLYCERIDES is 320 mg/dl, VLDL CHOLESTEROL is 64.06 mg/dl, NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL is 167.72 mg/dl. Hence my cholesterol levels are high. My 25-OH VITAMIN D is 6.51 ng/ml, hence vitamin D level are low. Can you suggest me a good vegetarian diet which will help me reduce cholesterol and increase vitamin-d in my body.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
I did my Health Checkup. My CRP is 8.3 mg/L, HOMOCYSTEINE is 48.36µmol/L, TRIGLYCERIDES is 320 mg/dl, VLDL CHOLES...
Hi, As I see your reports, you are under risk of heart disease, I would like to advice you to get 2D-echo cardio gram done and review with reports with cardiologist. Its better start medication after advised by cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I want to know about olmesartan and triolmesar. Are these both tablets same contents. I take triolmesar 20. Can I take olmesartan. Please suggest.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello, I want to know about olmesartan and triolmesar. Are these both tablets same contents. I take triolmesar 20. Ca...
No they are not the same.. Triolmesar contain 3 different medicine including olmesartan. And it is better don't change any medication without consulting..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old male suffering from high blood pressure and high uric acid and facing so much problem due to this. Please help me and suggest me to get rid out of this. Disease?

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I am 35 years old male suffering from high blood pressure and high uric acid and facing so much problem due to this. ...
required lot of motivation ...regular medication .. and healthy lifestyle.. don't worry it can bring under control
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please prescribe anti-cholorestorel food I am taking ecosporin 75 --should I continue life long I am having uric acid--should I take medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Please prescribe anti-cholorestorel food I am taking ecosporin 75 --should I continue life long I am having uric acid...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day for uric acid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 21 years old. For last four to five days I was more tensed due to work. My bp is varying from 130/90 to 150/90. What I can do?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Gaya
Hi, I am 21 years old. For last four to five days I was more tensed due to work. My bp is varying from 130/90 to 150/...
Try to find The cause of stress, avide fear. Always share your problem to your nearset and dear one. Don't take coffee or tea. Mainly before one hour of any meals. Take proper sleep. Daily exercise up to 30 minutes. And try Cupping therapy. This therapy provide maximum relief. Cnsult Cupping therapist (Hijamah expert). Thanx.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm doing masturbate from last 2 years everyday 3-4 times and taking outside food always, occasionally drinking in heavy amount, smoking occasionally in huge amount, doing sex every month 2-3 times with a girl then and I recently I feel fatigue and weakness then I gave my blood for test after that my test is done before 1 month total cholesterol 221.64 LDL is 134.49 SGPT -41 and serum uric acid- 6.45 ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RATE- 19 RBC (RED blood cell COUNT)- 5.63 RDW-SD-38.4 ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTE COUNT- 3.52 ABSOLUTE BASOPHIL COUNT -00 VITAMIN D- 14.28 Vitamin B12- 288 Plasma Glucose Fasting - 103.74 Doctor gave me Ubinext - 2 times Multivitamin + Omega 3 - 1 time Vitamin D- 1 / Week.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I'm doing masturbate from last 2 years everyday 3-4 times and taking outside food always, occasionally drinking in he...
1. Rule out health problems. Fatigue is a common symptom of many illnesses, including diabetes, heart disease, arthritis, anemia, thyroid disease, and sleep apnea. Many medications can contribute to fatigue. These include some blood pressure medicines, antihistamines, diuretics, and other drugs. 2. Get moving The last thing you may feel like doing when you’re tired is exercising. But many studies show that physical activity boosts energy levels. Exercise has consistently been linked to improved vigor and overall quality of life.People who become active have a greater sense of self-confidence. But exercise also improves the working efficiency of your heart, lungs, and muscles.That’s the equivalent of improving the fuel efficiency of a car. It gives you more energy for any kind of activity. 3. Strike a pose. Although almost any exercise is good, yoga may be especially effective for boosting energy. After six weeks of once-a-week yoga classes, volunteers in a British study reported improvements in clear-mindedness, energy, and confidence. 4. Drink plenty of water. Dehydration zaps energy and impairs physical performance. 5. Get to bed early. Lack of sleep increases the risk of accidents and is one of the leading causes of daytime fatigue. The solution: Get to bed early enough for a full night’s sleep 6. Eat fish. Good for your heart, omega-3 oils may also boost alertness. 7. Keep time with your body clock. Some people get a burst of energy first thing in the morning. They're often called morning larks. Night owls are people who are at their best at the end of the day. These individual differences in daily energy patterns are determined by brain structure and genetics, so they can be tough to change. Instead, become aware of your own circadian rhythms. Then schedule demanding activities when your energy levels are typically at their peak. 8. Shed extra weight. Losing extra weight can provide a powerful energy boost Some people may benefit by eating smaller meals more frequently during the day. This may help to steady your blood sugar level. Favor whole grains and other complex carbohydrates. These take longer than refined carbohydrates to digest, preventing fluctuations of blood sugar. FOR MEDICATION CONSULT ONLINE IN PRIVATE
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(259 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Medical Centre - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment