Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sandip Biswas

Gynaecologist, Kolkata

400 at clinic
Dr. Sandip Biswas Gynaecologist, Kolkata
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sandip Biswas
Dr. Sandip Biswas is an experienced Gynaecologist in Rawdon Street, Kolkata. You can meet Dr. Sandip Biswas personally at Bhagirathi Neotia Woman & Child Care Centre in Rawdon Street, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sandip Biswas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 2, Rawdon Street, Circus Avenue. Landmark: Near Mallik bazar & Park Street crossing, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

# 2, Rawdon Street, Circus Avenue. Landmark: Near Mallik bazar & Park Street crossing.Kolkata Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If no one person have hiv or aids then can I make sexual relation with more than one guy or not, without protection like condom.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
General Physician, Surat
After 2 HIV Laboratory test showing Negating and that should be done 6 months after. And during this 6 months none have do sexual relationship other than this group.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is pregnant now, 9 months. We have different rh type of blood. Am A+ and she is o-ve, when consultant with gynecologist, they advise to take an injection before delivery. Is it need? Can I have your advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She is pregnant now, 9 months. We have different rh type of blood. Am A+ and she is o-ve, when consultant with gyneco...
Anti d injection a single dose 1500 iu can be administered between 28 and 30 weeks. It is given to prevent complication in the future pregnancy if in this pregnancy child is +ve blood group. Disadvantage of this approach is that approximately 40% of d negative women who are carrying an d negative child will be given routine prophylactic anti-d ig unnecessarily" cell free fetal dna" (cffdna) test can be done on mothers blood to determine baby's blood group to avoid this injection, but this test is very costly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.S. Genral
General Surgeon, Pune
Rest and sleep for 6-8 hrs is equally important as food and work for healthy living.
You found this helpful

I am married since 10 months .but no sign of pregnancy to my wife .I have been tested semen analysis .Dr said that your motility level is very low .(1-4) that too dead .plz suggest me how to diagnose me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am married since 10 months .but no sign of pregnancy to my wife .I have been tested semen analysis .Dr said that yo...
Hi lybrate user, please get colour doppler of the scrotum to rule out cause of low motility of the sperms and few blood tests also to be done. If their is varicocele you should not waste time and should go for fertility treatment immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex sex with my bf after my 15th day of period. Would i pill help in avoiding pregnancy within 24 hrs?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had unprotected sex sex with my bf after my 15th day of period. Would i pill help in avoiding pregnancy within 24 hrs?
If you have a regular menstrual cycle pattern of 28 -30 days then your fertility period is within 10th and 16 th day is periods. Chances are there for a pregnancy. I pill taken within 72 hrs is helpful. But do not make I pill a routine because it has side effects.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HSG test showed both tube corneal blockage and I had my first pregnancy miscarriage in march 2015 and now I have no baby so I want to conceive. Please help me to conceive and give me some proper suggestion. My financial condition is also weak so what should I do. Go for surgery or ivf or something else. please help me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My HSG test showed both tube corneal blockage and I had my first pregnancy miscarriage in march 2015 and now I have n...
If both of your tubes are blocked then you should go for IVF for conception. As after surgery also the tubes may block again or chances of ectopic pregnancy are more after surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my periods today. How can I stop it for few days with medicine as I have to go vaishno Devi. please help me is there any medicine to stop the periods when it is 1st day of my periods.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I got my periods today. How can I stop it for few days with medicine as I have to go vaishno Devi. please help me is ...
As you already started your periods today. You cannot delay it now. For such postponments you need to plan before your expected date of menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 25 years old and having irregular mensuration. I didn' t get period from 4 months, from initial stage I am facing the same problem. Could you please suggest me some medicine to get my periods on regular basis. Awaiting your reply. Regards

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi doctor, I am 25 years old and having irregular mensuration. I didn' t get period from 4 months, from initial stage...
*take pulsitila 1m, 5 drops daily morning empty stomach for 7 days. *take ferrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice a day. If you get the periods within 7 days then stop pulsitila and if not then get a usg lower abdomen done. Revert me with report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vaginal Douching - Is it Good?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Vaginal Douching - Is it Good?

Like many systems within the human body, the reproductive system is also a self maintaining one and performs many complex functions on its own. The female reproductive system is one such system and within it, the vagina is an especially good example. It is a self contained system wherein, the balance of the vaginal bacteria is maintained for proper health.

Douching
Douching is a process that involves the cleaning out or washing of an internal cavity of a body, such as the anus or the vagina with the help of water and special nozzles. Vaginal douching has become prevalent among women, mostly due to aggressive marketing campaigns which claim that it helps to keep the vagina clean. It is estimated that in developed nations, one in four women perform douching regularly.

Is it any good?
Vaginal douching has been reviled by most medical professionals around the world. The consensus is that not only does vaginal douching have no benefits; it may also be harmful for your vagina in general. The vagina is an ecosystem wherein multiple types of organisms thrive, including bacteria and fungi. These organisms keep each other in check and maintain the health of the organ. These organisms help maintain the pH Levels (the alkaline to acidic radio) within the vagina. Douching may actually disrupt the balance and cause harm by destroying one type of micro-organisms and letting the other proliferate, thus causing infections and other problems.

Problems caused by vaginal douching
Douches, especially the ones found in the market, contain elements such as iodine, baking soda, vinegar and other chemicals that can make the delicate vaginal balance go haywire. Some of the disorders that can be caused by it are mentioned as follows:

  1. Yeast infections: This is due to the proliferation of the fungi known as ‘candida’ within the vagina. This fungus is present within the vagina, but douching can reduce the bacteria that counteract it, resulting in rapid growth. This is one of the most common infections of the vagina.
  2. Bacterial vaginosis: Similar to how yeast infections occur, in this case, harmful bacteria proliferate within the vagina. This is also a common vaginal infection and douching has been deemed as one of the leading causes for it.
  3. Pelvic inflammatory diseases: Douching pushes the bacteria of the vaginal canal into the cervix and the uterus, resulting in infections such as PID or pelvic inflammatory diseases (an infection in the reproductive organ in females).
  4. Pregnancy related problems: A myth has been floating around that if a woman performs douching after sexual intercourse, it will wash away the sperm and hence prevent her from getting pregnant. In fact, the reverse is true. Douching can often push the sperm up into the uterus causing pregnancy. Not only that, pregnancies caused in such a manner have higher chances of bearing complications such as ectopic pregnancies (a condition wherein the fertilized egg gets implanted outside one’s uterus), birth defects, etc.
  5. Irritation and vaginal dryness: Douching at the very least will result in the vagina turning dry as the natural mechanisms are disrupted. This results in irritation and itching.
1 person found this helpful

I have a doubt if my wife periods is missed and Incase if the egg are fertilize by sperm in that case if I had sex during missed periods time means will it create problem to pregnancy. Please give a clear answer.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have a doubt if my wife periods is missed and Incase if the egg are fertilize by sperm in that case if I had sex du...
Hello, No it will not create any problem if she has got pregnant. But please get pregnancy checked first with a serum beta hcg test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to knw if I can get pregnant if there was no ejection of sperm while intercourse. Im a mother of 5.5 months only breastfeeding the baby. What should be done. I am sure der was no sperm contact. Im just concerned. How can I find out.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , Diploma in General Nutrition
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I need to knw if I can get pregnant if there was no ejection of sperm while intercourse. Im a mother of 5.5 months on...
Yes you can, from the pre ejaculate. Do a blood pregnancy test 16 days after intercourse and take proper contraceptive precautions, after consulting your gynaec.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir . I am 20 years old. Recently I am suffering from amennorhea and not getting periods since 2 month. I have gained weight up to 3 kg recently and reached 83.Other than this everything is fine. Please do advice!

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Do USG abdomen and pelvis. You may have pcod problem. Consult gynaecologist or contact for ayurvedic treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In periods time soo much blood is bleeding and that time I need to sexx sex sex that feelings are coming plzz help me how to control.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
In periods time soo much blood is bleeding and that time I need to sexx sex sex that feelings are coming plzz help me...
Hello, if the bleeding is heavy then you may opt for antifibrinolytics to control the bleeding and the emotions shall need will power to counter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am 43 year old female. Dr. From last year I had a problem of my pulse rate is very high in the afternoon e. F. 100 to 110. I had taken medicine last year alprazolam with propranolol. That time I feel better. And I stopped the medicine after one month. But from fab 2016 that problem restart in afternoon my pulse rate is very high. Tell me Dr. What is the permanent treatment of this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dr. I am 43 year old female. Dr. From last year I had a problem of my pulse rate is very high in the afternoon e. F. ...
For a woman 43 tears is a phase called perimenopausal period, periods begin to decline or stop completely and this phase may last for 1 year or more if not counselled properly. This is due to decline in hormone called estrogen, responsible for feminity, but women like men cannot go on producing babies like men who are fertile at 80+! remember the changes brought in the kid in you at the time of puberty, when your periods started, they were seldom regular but with time and minus medicines, periods got a pattern and a part of your youth and fertility status. Menopausal syndrome means collection of symptoms like hot flushes, increase in heart beat, bp & risk of a heart attack, fragile bones with less calcium and prone to fractures, slight increase in weight @ 1/2 kg per year, prolapse of genitourinary organs due to shrinkage in muscle mass, leading to going to loo again and again, some mind changes due to empty nest syndrome as children are on their own. Remember women want to live and they do live 100 & beyond and 43, your age is less than midway! please stop anti anxiety tablet alprazolam because of suicidal and negative effects on taking off from medicine even for a day. Continue with propranolol as it has suited you, but there is a better alternavive to this betablocker metoprolol (propronalol does lead to breathing problems in some). Take calcium + vitamin supplement like shelcal 500 / day, drink toned milk & curds, boiled eggs and other simple proteins, remember our food pipe too slows down and cannot digest heavy food like a 16 years old active girl. Go for walks, get involved in fruitful activities, be surrounded by positive people or have strength to tolerate negative people, do not compare with other women of your age, each is different with her own set of problems, eat lots of fresh seasonal fruits & vegetables, less salt and fats but some good fats like a spoon of desi ghee / butter + a katori of assorted nuts, get a cardiac profile done - ecg, halter, bp, blood for sugar and total lipid profile. Get eyes tested as some amount of dryness does affect the eyes too. Do write back after a week, preferably a bit about your gyne history. Perimenopause phase lasts from 40-50 years & each woman has her own set of problems & we cannot generalize.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it necessary to take double marker test during pregnancy if not scan, will everything be fine?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Is it necessary to take double marker test during pregnancy if not scan, will everything be fine?
It depends on age and other risk factors like family history and diabetes. No test is absolutely necessary, it's your choice only. But normal nt is often reassuring, you can do anomaly scan at 18-20 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many days before and after periods it is safe to have sex when she cannot get pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
How many days before and after periods it is safe to have sex when she cannot get pregnant?
Hello, Safe period is from day 2 to day 11 and then from day 22 till menses when chances of pregnancy are low.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During oral sex if the liquid from Vagina goes in to out does it cause harm? Please reply.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
If you mean, that whether ingestion of vaginal fluid during oral sex done by a male partner for a female, then my answer would be no. Unless the female partner has any active sexually transmitted disease, vaginal fluid is usually harmless even if ingested
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
HEALTHY DIET TIPS
20 people found this helpful

I am asking this question on behalf of my sisters. She is 25 years old. She is diagnosed with low haemoglobin level (9) in her cbc test. She completed her 3 days course of malaria also. It's been 15 days. Now she is taking iron pills. But after even a little bit exertion she gets fever which is only 99.2 or 98.8. So I want to ask is this normal with anaemic patients. Also please tell me is there any colour change in stool when taking iron pills. Please help. Also suggest does she require any other medication also. Regards.

Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare, PG Diploma Clinical research, Diploma in Medical Writing, MSc Biotechnology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am asking this question on behalf of my sisters. She is 25 years old. She is diagnosed with low haemoglobin level (...
Hi , anemic conditions generally leads to low immunity levels. The diet she follows plays a crucial role. The iron pills vary in the absorption inside the body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did UPT on 5th day of my missed period and it came positive and again when I took it on 7th day the result is positive but the color of the pink line is some what lighter than the earlier one. Is my preg safe. Does my hcg level dropped down.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I did UPT on 5th day of my missed period and it came positive and again when I took it on 7th day the result is posit...
Hi. As long as there are 2 lines, it means you are pregnant. the colour does not indicate the safety of the pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed