Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sadhan Dutta

Gynaecologist, Kolkata

700 at clinic
Dr. Sadhan Dutta Gynaecologist, Kolkata
700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sadhan Dutta
Dr. Sadhan Dutta is a renowned Gynaecologist in Wood Street, Kolkata. He is currently practising at Life Line Diagnostic Centre in Wood Street, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sadhan Dutta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Life Line Diagnostic Centre

# 4 A, Vardhan Market, Wood Street, Park Street. Landmark: Near Saturday Club, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sadhan Dutta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had unprotected sex with my partner on the next day after her periods. Can she get pregnant? I am very worried.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I had unprotected sex with my partner on the next day after her periods. Can she get pregnant? I am very worried.
No, there is no chance of pregnancy. I am amazed that I am answering such questions daily to people who are sexually active but absolutely unaware of the consequences, physiology of menstruation, conception and contraception. There is a package designed for couples who do not want pregnancy and need elementary knowledge of life processes to avoid a lot of mental tension and other complications. If you want it, please contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from persistent vaginal burning during intercourse, is there chances of STD disease.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Yes. there may be vaginal infection. Get yourself examined by a gynecologist. Drink lots of water and use condoms untill you have taken treatment to clear the infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Adenoidectomy - Procedure and Risks

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Adenoidectomy - Procedure and Risks

Adenoidectomy is a surgical procedure to remove the adenoid. The adenoid is a gland which is present on the roof of the mouth; its role is to produce antibodies to protect the body against infections. Usually the adenoid glands diminish during your adolescence and disappear by the time you are an adult. Respiratory and throat infections that are chronic in nature, are the main causes of infection in the adenoid glands.

Reason for the removal of adenoids
Throat infections that occur frequently can lead to the enlargement of the adenoid glands. When these glands become enlarged, it results in breathing problems and blockage of the Eustachian tubes. Blocked Eustachian tubes can cause infections in the ear which, in turn, causes severe hearing problems.

The procedure
The surgical procedure is performed under general anesthesia in an outpatient mode. The removal of the adenoid glands takes place through the mouth. Initially, a small instrument is put inside the mouth to keep it open. After this, the adenoids are located in the mouth, following which they are scrapped off with a curette or by applying heat to the area by the process of diathermy (a technique to stimulate circulation by heating up a part of the body with the application of localized heat currents). Once the procedure is completed, you will be discharged on the same day.

Post procedure
Post-surgery, you may experience a sore throat for a few weeks. You must drink plenty of fluids to prevent dehydration. Keeping yourself hydrated also helps relieve symptoms of post-surgical pain, if any. Oily and spicy foods should also be avoided as it may cause pain inside the mouth. Applying ice can also relieve pain symptoms. However, don’t apply ice directly wrap it in a cloth and then apply it on the neck. Do not undertake any stressful or strenuous activity for 7-10 days post-surgery to further facilitate the recovery process. Post-surgery, the risks of throat and ear infections are greatly reduced. Breathing through the nose also becomes relatively easier. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ENT specialist.

2875 people found this helpful

I have a problem with my vagina .during intercourse I feel burning on vagina. Please help me out .prescribe me any medicine or any syrup or any cream.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. symptoms that come with bacterial vaginosis are inflammation, burning, discharge, and a fishy-smelling odor. Sexually transmitted disease (STDs). Chlamydia, genital herpes, genital warts, trichomoniasis, and gonorrhea all can cause vaginal/vulvar itching and irritation and other symptoms. Do consult a gynecologist. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is very difficult at the age of 38 to get pregnant for second child if you are over weight. First should I try to reduce weight and then try or how come already 2 ivf cycle fail.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Is very difficult at the age of 38 to get pregnant for second child if you are over weight. First should I try to red...
Please do morning walk (brisk-walking)/ treadmill/swimming for at least 60 minutes daily. Keep moving as much as you can whenever you can. Keep meal portions small especially if they’re cooked. Limit your food intake which SHOULD be and ONLY be 4 times a day. Do never skip meals. Take a heavy breakfast. Avoid sedentary life/night watching/junk foods. The best way to burn more calories is to build muscle through resistance training. For each pound of muscle that you gain, you burn approximately 50-70 calories in addition per day (5 pounds of muscle gain equates to burning 250-350 calories a day!) That’s fantastic motivation to start a workout program. Please follow the above for next 4 weeks and revert for further treatment. You should try the above and then try for pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, last month I missed my periods and I had taken the medicine deviry. Its 5th day after leaving the med and I did not get my periods yet. Could you please tell my when I get it. And can I do sex?

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi, last month I missed my periods and I had taken the medicine deviry. Its 5th day after leaving the med and I did n...
Still wait for 7 days. If you do not get your peiods, do a pregnancy test and consult a gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How may I loose my weight? My wife is pregnant on 3 month running. Is there any chance to sex with her?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist, Ahmednagar
How may I loose my weight? My wife is pregnant on 3 month running. Is there any chance to sex with her?
Do regular exercise and yoga. There is no harm to do the sex with your wife with proper precautions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20.5 years F. I first took i-pill in Feb. Then once in June. I had intercourse today (15 dec. My periods are due on 5th Jan. I suspect that the condom may have broken and am planning to take i-pill. Is there any reason that the pill won't work.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I am 20.5 years F. I first took i-pill in Feb. Then once in June. I had intercourse today (15 dec. My periods are due...
I think you should take I pill within the stipulated 72 hours. I hope you realise that frequent use of I pills can have repercussions later. Give me the feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has suffering from swelling on face only which keep moving on different place and eyes for last 1 month. Allergy tablets prescribe by local doctor had been already taken but no cure kindly advise for right treatment and consultation.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, share her pics of swelling as if she has allergy its fine otherwise facial swelling to be taken care soon,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my age is 22 and I have a period nd what should I do its so much pain ful then what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello my age is 22 and I have a period nd what should I do its so much pain ful then what should I do.
Apply heat over your lower abdomen. If it's very much painful in every period then you need to do usg for detection of pcos or ovarian cyst. U can take mag. Phos 1 m in globules. Take 3-4 globules 3 hrs intetval. During that time. U need proper homeopathic treatment by this your problem will be shorted out permanently. Soo you can contact me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 48 years old. There is a cyst(250mm) in my left ovary. Is there my medication for the same?

ARCD in Critical Care
Unani Specialist, Delhi
Syrup Alhyatt 3tsf twice a day up to one month if symptoms not resolve then meet your family physician.

I'm Having severe burning sensation in vagina during urination, and have got little fever, also feeling vomiting, my periods are due in next 24 hrs. I had sex with my husband yesterday.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm Having severe burning sensation in vagina during urination, and have got little fever, also feeling vomiting, my ...
It could be due to urinary tract infection 1. Drink plenty of water with ors (8-10 glass) daily 2. Do urine examination for re/me, culture and sensitivity 3. Consult doctor with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am getting abdomen pain but not severe Today my 4th day periods past 10 years I don't have this problem its 1sec once again again getting pain pls help me now my periods stopped.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doctor
I am getting abdomen pain but not severe
Today my 4th day periods past 10 years I don't have this problem i...
As you r suffering from dysmenorrhoea which is very common. It should be treated initially with meftal spas (pain killer) tablets. If the pain is too severe it should be further investigated with ultrasound, to find out the exact cause. You could be suffering from endometriosis or ovarian cysr or fibroid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female I am suffering from ovarian cyst last from 2 years wht can I do my cyst size 6inch.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You will need surgery if it has not reduced in size in two years with medicines/pills and/or is causing problems
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex and after that my period came on its date last month. But this month I missed my period. Am I pregnant? Or any chance of pregnancy? After that I had not sex.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had sex and after that my period came on its date last month. But this month I missed my period. Am I pregnant? Or ...
Hello, If you had your menses last time after intercourse and you have not been sexually active this cycle then you are unlikely to be pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now 6 days taking doxycycline for chlamydia and gonorrhea. Does doxycycline cause headache and muscles pain and bad stomach. Even white spot start to appear on tonsils. Is it okay to appear while treatment.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Now 6 days taking doxycycline for chlamydia and gonorrhea.
Does doxycycline cause headache and muscles pain and bad s...
No, doxycycline does not cause headache, muscle pain and bad stomach or white spot on tonsil. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take plenty of water to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Follow this and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor am a 23 years old female. I heard from sources that if a mother is of -ve blood type and the child she is caring for the first time is +ve blood type. Then the child must surely be aborted and then the antibody or some kind of injection is given to the mother after that there will no problem with child blood type in upcoming pregnancies. My question is if it is possible in providing the injection or any treatment even before pregnancy so that the child can be saved from aborting. Doctor please help me I am planning for a child and am o-ve blood type. I can not make any harm to my child.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello doctor am a 23 years old female. I heard from sources that if a mother is of -ve blood type and the child she i...
hello, you have got it all wrong..! firstly we need to determine your husbandz bld grp.secondly if you happen to carry a baby who is positive bld type you dont need to abort at all...!! you ll just be given injections during or after pregnancy so that the effect of different bld grp minimises in second pregnancy..!! in most cases the nothing happens to the first baby..!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from low placenta in the fifth month of pregnancy having light spotting what precaution should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from low placenta in the fifth month of pregnancy having light spotting what precaution should I take.
You have to take rest and be careful and alert about bleeding anytime you have spotting lie immediately and get in touch with your doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , Does Fenugreek Seed do any harm When consumed during 3rd stage of pregnancy and does it Increases Internal Heat in the body .Please Help letting me know this .

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi , Does Fenugreek Seed do any harm When consumed during 3rd stage of pregnancy and does it Increases Internal Heat ...
Scientists have not studied the effects of fenugreek in humans, due to the potential risks. However, neural tube defects such as anencephaly, the absence of part of the brain; spinal bifida, an abnormal opening in the spinal cord; or hydrocephaly have occurred in the fetuses of pregnant women taking this herb, according to a november 2013" plos one" article. Animal studies have shown a risk to the fetus in women taking fenugreek during pregnancy. The same study found that mice exposed to fenugreek during pregnancy had neurobehavioral and sensorimotor defects after birth, including short-term memory defects, altered movement and coordination difficulties.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed