Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sadhan Dutta

Gynaecologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sadhan Dutta Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sadhan Dutta
Dr. Sadhan Dutta is a trusted Gynaecologist in Wood Street, Kolkata. You can visit him at Life Line Nursing Home in Wood Street, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sadhan Dutta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Life Line Nursing Home

4 A,Wood Street, Park Street, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sadhan Dutta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If i'll have sex just after 1 day from my period. will there be any chance of getting pregnant . After how many days from intercourse the pregnancy occurs. I will have my next month period or not.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Pregnancy can occur on the same day of inter course. But first 10 day after period are safe and pregnancy generally donot occur during this period. If pregnancy has occured you will not get your next period. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I pulled out my penis during intercourse am sure I pulled it out and evaluated outside and my girlfriend 3-4 days away from her Periods but she feels tense now what to do. Suggest me if there any ways or symptoms to find it out. Please.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I pulled out my penis during intercourse am sure I pulled it out and evaluated outside and my girlfriend 3-4 days awa...
Hello, she may get a serum beta hcg test done 8 days post intercourse which if negative, then it would rule out pregnancy for sure. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help. My last periods was on 4th July. I had unprotected sex on15 July. Took Ipill next day evening.(16th July). I washed my private part after intercourse as not sure if my partner ejaculated in vagina. Please help. Any medicines to abort incase I get Pregnant? When can I expect my next periods?

B.H. M. S.
Homeopath, Pune
Please help. My last periods was on 4th July. I had unprotected sex on15 July. Took Ipill next day evening.(16th July...
Ur next period is supposed on 4 August , it may vary according to ur regularity of cycle. Wait for now. Don't do anything now. If cycle doesn't comes on regular time, then do UPT available in medical shop after 4 to 5 days elapsed. Take necessary precaution each time. I pill is not the solution for each time. People r misusing it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning sir, Meri wife ki 2.5 mahine pahle delivery hui thi or ek ladke ko janam diya lekin sir usko abhi kuch din se right breast me dard hota h bachche ko dono breast se dudh bhi proper pilati h phir bhi right breast bhari bhari or dard rehta h please solve problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Good morning sir, Meri wife ki 2.5 mahine pahle delivery hui thi or ek ladke ko janam diya lekin sir usko abhi kuch d...
Pl see with palpation there should not be hardness. If there is hardness or lump, pl meet gynaec immediately. Till then give her cumin seeds (jeera) powdered 1/2 tsp twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm married for five months and I calculate my ovulation using BBT and P Tracker. It said my ovulation was on 7th nov. We had contact on 5th, 6th and 9th nov. Now I found some white discharge in small. Is it mean that every thing came out. Can I get pregnant.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I'm married for five months and I calculate my ovulation using BBT and P Tracker. It said my ovulation was on 7th nov...
It does not mean what you think you can get pregnant that you will know after you miss your periods then get pregnancy test done after few days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir,My husband working in army i want to be get pregnent next week he will come 30 holiday please suggest and help?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Balasore
Visit an infertility consultant and plan for intrauterine insemination if possible.Or else take advice from Yr doc regarding timed intercourse
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana

Hai doctor. I would like to know about the reasons for late periods. My girl frnd had 4 to 7 days of difference. Is it a problem. Kindly reply the reasons.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hai doctor. I would like to know about the reasons for late periods. My girl frnd had 4 to 7 days of difference. Is i...
Hello, I healthy menses should repeat within 28 days of time. If you are experiencing a difference of more thn 35 days thn it should not be neglected. Factors like PCOD, thyroid, anemia, uteeine fibroid etc can be the cause of delay. It gets worse if left untreated.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gay sex unprotected sex and 3 month after I go for HIV test and get a negative result but am facing mouth sores and small nodes on necks am I safe or not should I go for any other tests.Please tell sir .

BDS, D.pharm
Dentist, Chennai
See it's very risky to have unprotected gay sex. Well if h I v showed negative then take it as your luck. Next time be careful and don't worry abt the nodes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why To Take Less Sugar

BHMS
Homeopath, Chandigarh
Why To Take Less Sugar

Simple sugar is also known as monosaccharide, is the basic unit of carbohydrates. The simplest forms of sugar are usually colourless and crystalline and exist in forms of glucose, fructose and galactose. Simple sugar is deemed to be a major concern according to all health nutritionists.

Here are five reasons why you should avoid them:

Sugar is the biggest cause of obesity sugar present in all kinds of junk food is considered to be the biggest cause of obesity as fructose easily converts into fat inside your body. Consuming too much sugar can put too much pressure on your liver as it is responsible for converting fructose into fat. Large amounts of sugar are directly converted into fat, thus, putting you at a very high risk of becoming obese. Increases risks of contracting heart diseases consuming too much sugar throughout the day causes a hike in your insulin levels which can further affect your nervous system. An excess of sugar in your blood stream also causes your blood pressure to rise which makes you more likely to get a heart stroke. Thus, to avoid cardiac problems at a young age, you must cut down your sugar intake. Weakens immune system: sugar is a major reason for inflammation which affects the central immune system adversely. With an excess intake of sugar, the body becomes less effective in dealing with infection and common cold because phagocytes (white blood cells) cannot do their job properly of engulfing dangerous bacteria. Thus, you should aim at boosting your immune system by cutting down on sugar completely. Sugar can make you age faster: the sugar content in your body creates molecules known as ages (advanced glycation end products) which attack the fibres in elastin and collagen (the building blocks of the cells on your skin). A study also proved that consuming too much sugar can result in acne as the collagen in your skin weakens. Thus, to maintain youthful looking skin for longer, you should remove sugar from your diet completely. Sugar can be addictive: most people who consume too much sugar get addicted to it. According to a study, the addiction to sugar is very similar to addiction to tobacco and drugs. You might start craving sugar and depending on it to change your mood more often than required. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult me.

Dr. Kapil Dev Gupta
Homoeopathic Physician 
Ramashram Homoeo Care
Chandigarh

I am 24 years old female, Normally I am getting periods asusually but this month I did not get the periods properly and I am married. If I don't want to get pregnancy then what are the things do I need to take care?. Could you please kindly suggest me ASAP.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am 24 years old female, Normally I am getting periods asusually but this month I did not get the periods properly a...
Always it is quite advisable in the age of 24 to keep the pregnancy if occurred. It is a boon. No doctor will suggest for abortion. Ok god bless you with male child. Ok.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thread Lifts - The No Surgery Face Lift Alternative!

Diploma in Dermatology, MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
Thread Lifts - The No Surgery Face Lift Alternative!

Being the first to be noticed, every person (especially woman) tries their best to make sure that the face does not show signs of ageing. As soon as dark circles or pigments appear or the skin begins to sag, people start to look for ways to control this and reverse the ageing look.

What is a thread lift?

A thread lift is a convenient and safe method that is less invasive and can help in reducing the sagging skin around the jawline and neck. The results are far better than conventional surgical methods and with much lesser risk too.

What is done?

Tiny incisions are made in the marked areas of the skin through which special threads are inserted. They are left in place for a while so that they can attach to the skin. The threads also have small cones or hooks embedded in them, which stimulate collagen production when the thread is left in place. This increases the duration of producing a youthful appearance. They are then lifted off, bringing with them the skin too, giving it a literal lift. This helps in repositioning the skin and surrounding facial tissue, giving a facelift that is almost immediately noticeable.

It does not require anaesthesia and the patient is usually awake during the procedure. The patient can even see the results and ask for further lifts to get the desired results. The threads are then knotted in place and left behind in the skin. The threads may or may not dissolve over a period of time. If not dissolvable, they need to be removed. The threads are usually of clear polypropylene and are used along the contour lines that are naturally present in the face. They can be absorbable or nonabsorbable.

Who is it for?

Anybody with good quality skin, usually in the 30s to 60s age group, where the sagging is just beginning to set in and is not very visible. There is still sufficient collagen deposits in these people to allow for regeneration. They also can be useful in younger people to improve facial contours or correct asymmetry.

Benefits:

Referred to as lunchtime facials, there are multiple benefits to this magical procedure.

  • These help restore a youthful appearance, especially in the brows, cheeks and neck areas.
  • Less commonly, they are also used on the breasts, buttocks and upper arms.
  • They can help in improving muscle tone and improving aged appearance.
  • They are also useful in shaping and lifting sagging areas.
  • The results can last from 1.5 to 4 years, depending on skin care routine and type of treatment done.
  • Talk to your surgeon about what to expect before going ahead with the procedure. A well-trained surgeon can definitely do wonders with these threads. 

    If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a doctor.

3284 people found this helpful

I took contraceptive pill last month and suddenly there were vaginal blood black clots. Is there a ny problem?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
No. It is the side effect of the pills. And let me tell you that it has many other if you keep taking it. Better use condoms next time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My partner having white thik discharge like curd n its swollen n itching all day. So is it STD or something else.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Hi My partner having white thik discharge like curd n its swollen n itching all day. So is it STD or something else.
Yes. It is probably bacterial vaginitis. It is advisable that your partner consults a gynaecologist personally, get examined and start treatment. Till then abstain from vaginal intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vaginal Yeast Infection - Signs You are Suffering from it

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Vaginal Yeast Infection - Signs You are Suffering from it

A yeast infection in the vagina is characterized by itchiness, irritation in the vulva and vaginal discharge. Inflammation occurs in the tissues of the vagina, leading to constant itching. Though this is not a sexually transmitted infection, the fungus may spread via oral sex where the mouth and genitals come in contact.

The symptoms of vaginal yeast infection are:

1. You may experience a painful sensation during sexual intercourse

2. An itching sensation in the vaginal opening

3. A sore and painful vagina

4. Rashes may develop in the vagina

5. You may have a thick and whitish discharge from your vagina

Apart from this, the symptoms may turn severe under certain circumstances. The risk factors are:

1. If you are a diabetic, then you are at a high risk of contracting this infection

2. Pregnancy

3. If you are taking medications or have infections such as HIV then it may cause your immune system to malfunction. This increases your risk of vaginal yeast infections.

4. Multiple episodes of yeast infections (about 4 or more).

Causes behind it

The vaginal yeast infection is caused by a fungus known as candida. This fungus naturally exists in the vagina along with a bacterium called ‘lactobacillus’. This bacteria produces a substance that controls the over growth of the yeast. Yeast infection occurs when the balance is disturbed due to various factors such as:

1. If you are pregnant

2. Taking antibiotics may modify the pH balance of your vagina, leading to yeast infection

3. Any therapy or medication that increases estrogen levels in the body

4. If you have diabetes or an impaired immune system

Treatment

Medications such as ointments, tablets and creams are administered to get rid of the yeast infection. It is recommended to not use latex condoms as birth control measures; as the oily nature of the lotions and ointment can weaken the latex thus, increasing the risks of unplanned pregnancies.

There are certain preventive measures which you may adopt to prevent these infections, them being:

1. Do not wear tight fitting undergarments

2. The material of your clothes should preferably be cotton based

3. Do not use hot water for your bath

4. Don’t stay in your wet clothes for long hours

9 people found this helpful

My would-be is 2 years younger than me. What are the pros and cons in every aspect.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
My would-be is 2 years younger than me. What are the pros and cons in every aspect.
lybrate-user a 2 years difference in your case should not cause any problems in your future life. Please do not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam Me and my wife are trying to conceive for the last 4-5 months without any success so far. On the prescription of my wife's gynecologist We did a full body checkup of my wife and my sperm test, while all her blood, thyroid, and other checkups came normal, my sperm test was below average. She was a gynecologist so she only gave me basic advice and asked me to see a urologist but I'm afraid of the ongoing fraudulent behaviour of some of the doctors these days who want to admit you and give you expensive treatments whether you need them or not. My sperm test results were as follows Sperm qty: 1.5 Ml Appearance : milky white Transparency : translucent Viscosity : increased Liquefaction time : 30 min Abstinence : 6 days Sperm count : 80 million/ml Viability : 75% or more Motility at 37* C A. Rapid Linear progressive : 20% Grade IV & III B. Sluggish Linear Progressive : 10% Grade II C. Non Progressive : 40% Grade I D. Non Motile : Dead 30% Abnormal sperm 6% Pin heads 1% Bent neck 02% Double heads 03% Rest all abnormalities were 0% Cellular elements: Epithelial cells 1-2 PHF All other cells were nil Other finding Granular debris : Nil Agglutination of sperm : Nil Crystals : Nil I do not drink or smoke I used to take hukka once in a while which also I have stopped 5-6 months ago. I have asthma and I'm insomniac I usually get 4-5 hours of sleep a night. I was taking finpecia (finasteride 1%) to treat my male pattern hair loss for last 8 years but I have quit it 6 months ago as I read on web that it can reduce male fertility. Am I biologically fit to be a father ? If not then what are the treatment options to increase my semen quality. And otherwise is IVF or other medical pregnancy options are applicable for me. Can they guarantee a pregnancy. What is approx cost of these treatments. help me please

M.B.B.S., m.b.b.s
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir/madam
Me and my wife are trying to conceive for the last 4-5 months without any success so far.
On the pres...
Yes you can be father and be soon get a child don't worry it is a question of time as your most semen analysis is ok except for motility and dead sperms. So you start with some herbal medicine like. Cap siotone twice, cap. Fertihope once a day for both husband and life for three months available as fertilihope m for men and ferihope f for women try these then after three months get semen snaky sis again. You can add cap brahmi 2 bed time for your insomnia which will wud help as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. we have married 8 months ago, but till now we didn't get good news for pregnant for my wife, more over I am Working in gulf, I didn't stay more with my wife, first when I married I stay 42 days (dec 2016-feb 2017) and we have good intercourse that time, we unable to get positive results, afterward recently (june-julyi have, went vacation and we had again very good relationship after that also we didn't get positive results, can you help me in these matter, because I want to make my happy family good and early ,every my family member asking us when is the good news Expecting reply from you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Dear Dr. we have married 8 months ago, but till now we didn't get good news for pregnant for my wife, more over I am ...
There is no need to worry as you have not stayed long enough with each other, moreover in a normal healthy fertile couple it can take upto six months to have positive results ,that too if they are continuously having sexual contact, however for good results you can have contact from the 10 th to 20 th day of her cycle. If still this doesn't work we will advice you few fertlity enhancing Medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female, 19years old. I had sex with my boyfrnd on 8 december, my last period was on 11 november. I took Unwanted 72 on 8 december. And till now I did not get any period. Am I pregnant? I am worried. Please help. We did not use any condom.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a female, 19years old. I had sex with my boyfrnd on 8 december, my last period was on 11 november. I took Unwant...
Hello, though You can not be pregnant as you have done sex during your safe period but to be on safer side please do a pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed