Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. S S Dalmia

Cardiologist, Kolkata

550 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S S Dalmia Cardiologist, Kolkata
550 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. S S Dalmia
Dr. S S Dalmia is a renowned Cardiologist in Diamond Harbour Road, Kolkata. You can visit him at Calcutta Medical Research Institute in Diamond Harbour Road, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. S S Dalmia and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S S Dalmia

Calcutta Medical Research Institute

# 7/2, Diamond Harbour Road, Alipore.Landmark: Near BM Birla, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S S Dalmia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 52 years old I have high blood pressure for about 10 years & I am talking medicine named replace 50 for 1 time a day but still there is fluctuations in blood pressure sometime low & sometimes high .

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am 52 years old I have high blood pressure for about 10 years & I am talking medicine named replace 50 for 1 time a...
Maintain a healthy life style, avoid junk food, oily food and much salt in diet. Take homeopathic rauwolfia serpentina Q , 10 drops in half cup of water thrice daily but don't stop the medicine you are taking for BP at once.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP is currently in the region of 160-150/92-81. Is it safe to continue like this without taking medicine, and just trying to sleep more.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
No,u need to start anti-hypertensives. If you dont want to go for allopathic medicines and take homoeopathic treatment contact me. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Hetal Jariwala" below to consult privately with the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Can I Give Telday Ch 40 instead Sartel 40 To Patient. Patient Is Suffer From Heart And Blood pressure.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Sir Can I Give Telday Ch 40 instead Sartel 40 To Patient. Patient Is Suffer From Heart And Blood pressure.
No telday ch has some extra Medicines as compared to sartel. So either keep taking your old medication or talk to your doctor You need to understand about high blood pressure.  Normal range of blood pressure is between 90/60 to 140/90, anything above or below is is abnormal. Many factors can affect blood pressure, including: 1) The amount of water and salt you have in your body 2) The condition of your kidneys, nervous system, or blood vessels 3) Your hormone levels 4) your lifestyle - smoking, drinking, exercise  Stress, less sleep, smoking, alcohol, overweight, heart, kidney problems, lack of physical exercise. All of these can cause High blood pressure. You are more likely to be told your blood pressure is too high as you get older. This is because your blood vessels become stiffer as you age. When that happens, your blood pressure goes up.  Highblood pressure increases your chance of having a stroke, heart attack, heart failure, kidney disease, or early death. DASH stands for Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension. DASH lowers high blood pressure and improves levels of cholesterol. This reduces your risk of getting heart disease.  The DASH Diet Emphasizes vegetables, fruits, and fat-free or low-fat dairy products. Includes whole grains, fish, poultry, beans, seeds, nuts, and vegetable oils. Limits sodium, sweets, sugary beverages, and red meats. Along with this, other lifestyle changes can help lower your blood pressure. They include staying at a healthy weight, exercising, and not smoking. My advice to you would be 1) Keep a BP daily record for at least one week & Every time you need to measure BP twice with a gap of 15 mins 2) Basic tests should be one to rule out cardiac / kidney issues 3) unless any recent evaluation has been done I would advice these test ECG ECHO Lipid Profile TSH KFT  Renal doppler  Get back to me with a detailed history and  old / new records for a better individualized advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my heart small pain on the left side. Is a heart attack? I'm chain smoker. And then breathing is more difficult. What can I do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In my heart small pain on the left side. Is a heart attack? I'm chain smoker. And then breathing is more difficult. W...
At 22, even if this is not heart pain now, chances of getting it in future are more because of smoking. Time to give up smoking, smoke is ruining your lung & heart health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a body from last 2 days and sometimes I have a chest pain how can I recover from this. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a body from last 2 days and sometimes I have a chest pain how can I recover from this. Thank you.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take adequate rest 4.Avod stress and anxiety 5.If no relief, consult physician
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old. In Jan 13 during annual check up my BP found high so I stared BP Tab 40 mg.In Jan 16 I started yoga kapil bhati pryanama. After 6 month my B P was 65/125, so as per Dr. advice I started 20 mg BP Tab. But my BP remained low (60/120). I stopped BP Tab last 3 month ,NOW BP is 70/135. Pl advice me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 62 years old. In Jan 13 during annual check up my BP found high so I stared BP Tab 40 mg.In Jan 16 I started yog...
130 BP is within normal limits. There is no need to take medications as of now. Exercise daily for 40-45 mins, eat healthy, avoid eating high salt foods like chips, pickles, namkeens, papad etc, decrease caffeine intake, quit smoking if you do. Get your BP checked after 3 weeks, if it is less 140/80 then continue with lifestyle measures no need for medications.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is around 75 yrs old and her one of the right side valve in heart has severe leakage and also she has irregular heart beats. What is the best treatment for this in this age? also she has copd problem. Please advice.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
In this age, better to keep under supervision of a cardilogist to avoid any major n sudden risk. Parallally she may use homeopathy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Signs and Symptoms of Irregular Heartbeat to be Alert For!

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
6 Signs and Symptoms of Irregular Heartbeat to be Alert For!

Atrial fibrillation is a form of irregular heartbeat or arrhythmia, which you may experience due to a problem in the electrical system of the heart. Such a problem causes the upper parts of the heart or the atria to fibrillate. Due to this quivering, the normal rhythm between the lower parts of the heart and the atria gets disrupted. The ventricles are likely to beat faster in an irregular rhythm. This is a severe condition where the blood may get collected in the atria; this could lead to the formation of blood clots. These clots can block the blood flow and lead to a stroke.

Causes
Several conditions cause strain and damage to the heart. These include the following:

  1. High blood pressure or hypertension
  2. Heart attack
  3. Valvular diseases
  4. Coronary artery disease
  5. Medical problems like heart failure, lung diseases, high level of thyroid or pneumonia
  6. Heart surgeries
  7. Excess consumption of alcohol

Symptoms
The primary symptoms of atrial fibrillation include the following:

  1. Light-headedness and dizziness
  2. Shortness of breath
  3. Feeling weak and fatigued
  4. Feeling as if the heart is pounding, fluttering or racing (known as palpitations)
  5. Feeling that the beating of the heart is uneven
  6. Chest pain and fainting

In many cases of atrial fibrillation, the symptoms may be absent.

Diagnosis
Conducting several tests, physical examinations and an analysis of your health history is the first step towards diagnosing atrial fibrillation. An electrocardiogram (ECG) needs to be carried out for the detection of this condition. This test is performed for checking problems regarding the electrical activity of the heart. Other laboratory tests and an echocardiogram maybe required as well. An echocardiogram helps in observing the pumping function of the heart and to check whether the valves have been damaged.

Treatment
The treatment options for atrial fibrillation depend on the cause, symptoms and the risks of getting a stroke. Several medicines are used for treatment along with other methods. They are as follows:

  1. Blood thinning medicines for the prevention of a stroke.
  2. Heart rate control medicines which will prevent irregular beating of the heart.
  3. Rhythm control medicines for restoring the heart’s rhythm to normal.
  4. A process known as cardioversion may be used to bring the heartbeat to a normal rhythm. This can be carried out by medicines or an electric shock therapy known as electrical cardioversion.
  5. In case of severe symptoms, ablation may be carried out where the affected areas of the heart are destroyed by the creation of a scar tissue.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3739 people found this helpful

Hi I have cholesterol of 246, liver SGOT 36 SGPT 72 Please recommended diet for the above and kindly prescribe a diet chart that I can follow to reduce these levels ,kindly help please.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi I have cholesterol of 246, liver SGOT 36 SGPT 72 Please recommended diet for the above and kindly prescribe a diet...
Take high fiber low fat diet. Drink lot of water everyday. Take small and frequent meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs. Avoid outside food completely. Take almonds and flaxseeds daily Ask me privately for detailed diet plan.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from cold intolerance this summers. Now I feel little better. But I got my test done and found that my insulin levels are low and sugar is also low. Sugar = 74 and lnsulil 1.16.plz tell me what is this condition. I am also suffering from anxiety and I can't sleep at night. please help.

MS - Counselling & Psychotherapy, Master of Arts In Clinical Psychology, Bachelor of Arts - Psychology & English Literature
Psychologist, Coimbatore
I was suffering from cold intolerance this summers. Now I feel little better. But I got my test done and found that m...
Hi! This condition is hypoglycemia that is low glucose level. One shld consume lots of carbohydrate good as well as high fiver diet. Anxiety can be solved naturally once you bring back your sugar to normal range. If you still face anxiety problem then you can definitely contact me either through text chat or call me when you find difficulty to manage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(239 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Medical Centre - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment