Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rupam Sil

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata

at clinic
Dr. Rupam Sil Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rupam Sil
Dr. Rupam Sil is a renowned Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Santoshpur Avenue, Kolkata. He is currently associated with Dr. Sil's Chamber in Santoshpur Avenue, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rupam Sil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists from across India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

64, Santoshpur Avenue, Santoshpur, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a throat infection from last one month. So what should I eat to eliminate infection.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have a throat infection from last one month. So what should I eat to eliminate infection.
1. Avoid ice cream and cold drink. 2. Do salt warm water gargle three times in a day. 3. Take a cup of milk (warm), add half tsp turmeric powder and drink before going to sleep.
1 person found this helpful

Sir / Madam. My name is Arbaz. V. Khan. And I am 19 years. Sir / madam. Today m gone water park n enjoy wid friends. Bt. My both EARS. gone water inside. N. Try all the techniq to remove water from my ears. Bt. Water can not came outside. N. I. Used ear drops also. 3 types of ear drop. Sir / Madam. please give me solution. And I am not listening properly. E. G. IF I WANT WATCHING T AM NOT ABLE TO WATCH LOW VOLUME.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir / Madam.
My name is Arbaz. V. Khan. And I am 19 years. Sir / madam. Today m gone water park n enjoy wid friends. ...
Generally if the ear is clean then the water inside the ear goes out on its own if you shake the head. Wax is one of the reasons for the water to get trapped inside the ear. The wax has to be removed if there is any. Consult an ent surgeon who will examine you & treat the problem accordingly.
1 person found this helpful

Every time when I get cold and cough my tonsils become larger in size. What should I do?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
The tonsils enlargement is a sign of aerodigestive tract infection like cold, sinusitis. We have to find out the cause. Before treating the tonsils we should treat the source of infection.
2 people found this helpful

My left ear is getting warm like there is something inside my ear generating heat often when I use the ear phones?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My left ear is getting warm like there is something inside my ear generating heat often when I use the ear phones?
Obviously, this is because you are abusing your ears, using ear phones for one hour will raise bacterial count by 700 times, you will get infection of the ear, in rainy season this infection becomes more prevalent, in dry whether lke this you get heat.
1 person found this helpful

I am continuously suffering from blocked nose over one month. I took medicines too but they don't affected me. What can I do now to get relief from it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly

I am having congestion in nose n throat and I am having some indigestion problems wen it happens it's seems that l ll faint so what's the matter hw can I come over wen it happens it's gets me irritated and fear of that some thing gonna happen to me? please suggest.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am having congestion in nose n throat and I am having some indigestion problems wen it happens it's seems that l ll...
As far as congestion in nose and throat is concerned if it happens frequently than you should consult an ent surgeon. If it is onetime and if there is no fever just take simple antihistamines decongestants with warm water gargles simultaneously avoid spicy fried chilled food and avoid smoking and tobacco chewing if you do. Take a md physician opinion for indigestion and fainting.
3 people found this helpful

Hi I am 26 year old how can I remove tonsils from my neck its been from 3 days I cant sleep properly and am having pain.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Start tab. Advent 625 mg twice a day, tab. Rantac 150 mg twice a day (empty stomach) and tab. Ibugesic plus twice a day for 1 week. Do warm saline gargles also.

My friends body temperature gets up and down she had pain in her throat continuously can she do the thyroid test.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My friends body temperature gets up and down she had pain in her throat continuously can she do the thyroid test.
Pain in front of neck with tenderness needs thyroid evaluation to rule out viral thyroiditis but inside throat no need. Jus it can be pharyngitis. You need treatment it it's disturbing routine.

I have paratoid gland enlargement. I seen a ent specialist he has given antibiotic for 5 days but it has not subsided. Kindly advise.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
From how many days you r having this parotid swelling? get an ultrasound done of parotid region and if swelling is of long duration then get a fnac i. E fine needle aspiration done and send report.

I have pain, swelling and itching in my throat what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have pain, swelling and itching in my throat what should I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 200 (4 drops in little water) 4 times in a day for 2 days and revert. Gargling twice a day with lukewarm water will also give you relief.

I have sinus problem. I can't even breathe or speak. I use flomist nasal spray for few days and it becomes better but it reoccur after few days. How can I avoid that? I am 33 male.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule by a steam inhaler 2.If you have chronic sinusitis, take X ray PNS and consult ENT specialist 3. You may go for endoscopic sinus surgery
1 person found this helpful

What to do if I have throat pain while swallowing something?

LCPS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What to do if I have throat pain while swallowing something?
Mostly it is tonsil infection or some throat infection. This is simple problem. Do some hot water gargles, take some pain killers like crocin. If it persists, the see your family doctor. After just one visit, you will be alright within 2-3 days.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from secretion of mucus from nose and mouth, it does not end but whole year it may be low and high.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, just take homoeopathic merc sol 200 1 dose and then take cosmos 30 3 times in a day for 2 weeks. It will definitely help you.

After quitting tobacco my face, ears and throat itching and burning also ears paining can it gone by it's self or need to consult to which doctor can be please guide me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
After quitting tobacco my face, ears and throat itching and burning also ears paining can it gone by it's self or nee...
very strong person, congratulation. tell me when you left, it is withdrawal symtoms, it will go gradualy, otherwise consult ent doctor. thanks

I am 17 year old from last 2 days I have pain in my right tonsil only and it swell, I seen in mirror a reddish black sac as size of a pea in only right tonsil, after taking medicine ibuprofen and paracetamol (flexon tabs. And megapen also erythromycin) pain relif for 1-2 hours but not any special effect of medicines even I gargle with warm salty water also with betadine gargle but not get any response please help.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Tonsillitis: For tonsillitis, Antibiotics added to it anti allegic and Analgesics and Antiseptic gargle helps, If you are having tonsillitis off and on you may require to go for tonsillectomy operation

Sir/madam, I am getting some blood on my tongue near the throat in the night time while sleeping. While washing some blood is coming. In the day time it is not coming. What is the that problem please. Is it cancer or due to heat in body it is coming.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Sir/madam,  I am getting some blood on my tongue near the throat in the night time while sleeping. While washing some...
Dear lybrate-user, it is better to have oral examination got done by competent doctor and look for any problem at the back of your tongue. Poor oral hygiene or a sore can also give rise to this problem.
1 person found this helpful

Tell me the symptoms of sinus and running nose how do overcome these two give some remedies.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Steam inhalation will help for sinus issues. Running nose due to allergy got to avoid exposure to dust, avoid strong perfumes, no flowering plants inside house washing bedsheets weekly once in hot water. Certain medicines will also help kindly consult on chat. Take care.

Had sex in 1st week of august. Periods came right on time around 26th of august and were normal. Took a urine test on 4th of September, which came negative for pregnancy. But I have been feeling dizzy ,light headed and fatigued all the time since last month. There is no feeling of nausea. Even consulted an ENT doctor for diagnosis ,but nothing came up. Also there is problem in digesting food and m passing gas after every meal. Should I get a blood test done for HCG or consult some other specialist?

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Had sex in 1st week of august. Periods came right on time around 26th of august and were normal. Took a urine test on...
As you had your regular normal period, you can completely rule out pregnancy. The light headedness, uneasiness etc. Could be due to Hyperacidity. As you are passing gasses, it indicates amoebic infection, which need to be treated along with medicines for indigestion and hyperacidity which will set right your discomfort. Fatigue could also be due to stress you are having due to the thought of pregnancy. If it gives any comfort, get the hcg test done which will be confirmatory regarding pregnancy or otherwise, which will give you peace of mind and the acidity etc. Will come down if your stress levels are low. But you definetely to take medicines course for amoebiasis and stop eating outside food, if you are forced to take outside food, take only hot stuff and avoid junk food. All the best.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful

She cannot take food for 3 days and her throat is swelling so she was unable to eat any so pliz tell me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
She cannot take food for 3 days and her throat is swelling so she was unable to eat any so pliz tell me what to do.
Hello. Are you asking for your mother/ wife/ daughter? Will have to rule out measles & mumps in children. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Kali Mur. 6x and Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. - both thrice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed