Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rasbihari Gupta

Cardiologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rasbihari Gupta Cardiologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rasbihari Gupta
Dr. Rasbihari Gupta is one of the best Cardiologists in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. He is currently practising at Dr Rashbehari Ghosh in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rasbihari Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rasbihari Gupta

Dr Rashbehari Ghosh

15,Gokhil Terrace ,Bhwanipore. Landmark: Near Gokhil Road Post office, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rasbihari Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 years old and i am suffering from heavy cholesterol what should I do to reduce that?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 21 years old and i am suffering from heavy cholesterol what should I do to reduce that?
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Non Communicable Disease

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Non Communicable Disease

NCD's are emerging as a major global problem which can controlled by taking certain measures. It's a non infectious disease resulted from hereditary factors, lifestyle factors (diseases of affluence) e. g. Hypertension, Diabetes, Cardiovascular diseases, Cancer and mental health problems, Asthma, Atherosclerosis allergy. It is responsible for almost 60% of World deaths and constitute 43% of the Global burden of diseases.

If we see Rising Chronic Disease Burdens of following Diseases in India, the data are alarming and requires urgent intervention in policy matter.

Disease

Year 2007

Year 2025

Hypertension

125 Million

214 Million

Diabetes

41 Million

69 Million+

Tobacco

1 Million

2 Million+

Can I prevent CVD? Yes by evaluating overself

Risk Factors Associated With Heart Disease

 

 

 

 

S. No

Risk Factors

High Risk

Low Risk

No Risk

1

Walk(Minimum 35 Minutes)

Nil

3-4 days/week

5-7 days / week

2

Obesity(BMI)

>26

<25

<24

3

Smoking(Tobacco)

>1 / day

1/ day

Nil

4

Yoga

Nil

3 -4 days/ week

5-7 days/week

5

Stress

150%

100%

50%

6

Meditation

Nil

3 -4 days/week

5-7 days/week

7

Zero Oil

70%

90%

100%

8

Vegetarianism

>6 days

<6 days

100%

9

Fruits, Salad and Vegetable Intake

Nil

15%

>50%

10

Milk and Dairy(Double Toned Milk)

>300 ml

300 ml

200 ml

11

Serum Cholesterol

180 ml/dll

150 ml/dll

130 ml/dll

12

Serum Triglycerides

160 ml/dll

130 ml/dll

100 ml/dll

13

HDL

<40 mg/ dll

<50 mg/dll

>60 mg/dll

14

LDL

>190 mg/dll

>130 mg/dll

<100 mg/dll

15

Cholesterol HDL Ratio

>6:1

> 5:1

<4:1

16

BP Systolic/ Diastolic

>140/ >100mm/hg

>130/ >190 mm/hg

120 / 80 mm/hg

17

Blood Sugar Fasting / PP

>110/ >200

<110/ <160

<100/ <140

Regular blood tests are recommended for people who are at higher risk of developing high cholesterol. Routine cholesterol testing may be necessary if you:

  1. Are a man over 40
  2. Are a woman over 50
  3. Are a postmenopausal woman
  4. Have heart disease or have had a stroke
  5. Have diabetes
  6. Have a close relative (mother, father, sister, brother) with heart disease or high cholesterol
  7. Are overweight, physically inactive, smoke and/or drink excessively
  8. Have physical signs of high cholesterol such as fatty deposits on your skin or tendons
  9. Have high blood pressure
8 people found this helpful

Bp 120/80 Sugar level. 110/90 Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest pain I upper side back side lower side right side and left and right shoulder and neck pain and headache problem please advise.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
Bp 120/80
Sugar level. 110/90
Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML
VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest ...
You need to loose your weight. Vit d levels are low in many normal looking peoples. You need to take vit d supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do in my heart pain and what medicine I should take and how it will be work?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What should I do in my heart pain and what medicine I should take and how it will be work?
Please make sure that pain is due to heart and not due to lungs / local causes. Take a painkiller. Heart pain does not get relieved by routine medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM 40 YEARS OLD. MY WEIGHT NEAR 100 KGS. HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. COME anxiety IN EVERY TIME. PLEASE SUGGEST ME HOW I RELIEF THIS PROBLEMS?

M.Sc - Psychology
Psychologist, Kolkata
I AM 40 YEARS OLD. MY WEIGHT NEAR 100 KGS. HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. COME anxiety IN EVERY TIME. PLEASE SUGGEST ME HOW I R...
Overweight problems are always related to high blood pressure and anxiety. Anxiety is one of the most distressing emotions because of the co related physiology is so severe - heart pounding, stomach churning, shaking, dizziness and variety of other symptoms give you further cause to worry. The physical symptoms of anxiety play a great part in this over estimation of threat perception, as they are seen themselves as significant indicators that something is seriously wrong. Participating in physical activity reduces these symptoms. Meditation and relaxation therapy are also useful. Mindfulness exercises help a lot in anxiety related issues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce cholesterol levels and what are the risk having more cholesterol levels in our body.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
How to reduce cholesterol levels and what are the risk having more cholesterol levels in our body.
Limit your intake of foods full of saturated fats, trans fats, and dietary cholesterol. ... Eat a lot more fiber-rich foods (especially soluble fiber from foods like beans, oats, barley, fruits, and vegetables). Do exercises daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypertension can I be pregnant now I am on ayurvedic medicine bp ranges 140/90.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kendujhar
I have hypertension can I be pregnant now I am on ayurvedic medicine bp ranges 140/90.
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your clinical history is concerned there is no problem in getting pregnant but try to control it to 80-85mmhg for your diastolic pressure and for it you need to modify your lifestyle like this - 1) Eat healthy foods. Eat a healthy diet. Try the Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension (DASH) diet, which emphasizes fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Get plenty of potassium, which can help prevent and control high blood pressure. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Do consult with your dietician to make a chart. 2) Decrease the salt in your diet. 3) Try to maintain a healthy weight. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. If you're overweight, losing even 3 kilograms can lower your blood pressure. Increase physical activity. Regular physical activity can help lower your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems and keep your weight under control. So try to do at least 150 minutes a week of moderate aerobic activity or 75 minutes a week of vigorous aerobic activity, or a combination of moderate and vigorous activity. Aim to do muscle-strengthening exercises at least two days a week. 4) Try to avoid alcohol and smoking. 5) Try to manage stress. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. 6) Monitor your blood pressure at home. Home blood pressure monitoring can help you keep closer tabs on your blood pressure, show if medication is working, and even alert you and your doctor to potential complications. Hope that helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 38 years old female. I had a full body checkup and got the following tests in red. URIC ACID - 6.42, TOTAL CHOLESTEROL - 212, TRIGLYCERIDES - 428, VLDL CHOLESTEROL - 85.6, GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) - 91, THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) - 20.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 38 years old female. I had a full body checkup and got the following tests in red. URIC ACID - 6.42, TOTAL CHO...
Lybrate-user, looking at the test results given following are high - triglycerides, ggt and tsh. This means you have hypothyroidism (tsh 20.5mu/l), which needs immediate treatment. Secondly high triglycerides (tgl) also needs to be checked. Ideally tgl should be less than 150 mg. High ggt value points to a problem with liver, particularly with alcohol drinking. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my leg and after walking 10 or 15 min my heart beats are getting louder what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have pain in my leg and after walking 10 or 15 min my heart beats are getting louder what should I do.
Hello. If you are not habituated to this kind of routine or when there is some internal problem in your body, it responds like this only. Management: Always keep yourself well hydrated even in between the walks. As dehydration leads to cramps and muscular spasm. Maintain daily intake of healthy food specially of fruits, green vegetables, nuts, flaxseeds which contains omega-3 fatty acids for healthy tissues, milk, milk products and eggs which are supposed to be complete food they contain protein, vitamins and minerals which are required for wear and tear. Also, take enough of rest which helps in rejuvenation of whole body! Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Alfaalfa Tonic and Five Phos. - both thrice daily for 4 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(158 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Medical Centre - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment