Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ranjit Kr Roy

Cardiologist, Kolkata

Dr. Ranjit Kr Roy Cardiologist, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ranjit Kr Roy
Dr. Ranjit Kr Roy is one of the best Cardiologists in Regent Park, Kolkata. You can meet Dr. Ranjit Kr Roy personally at Microlab Nursing Home in Regent Park, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ranjit Kr Roy and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Tolly Residency, 338, N S C Bose Road, Regent Park, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a student . I sit 10 hours a day . I do not walk more than 400 mtr a day . From last month I am facing acidity problem due to this I have pain in my chest above heart and in upper back. 15 days left of my exam what should I do. Please assist me . Thank you.

M.D.(AM), B.A.M.S.(PB)
General Physician,
I am a student . I sit 10 hours a day . I do not walk more than 400 mtr a day . From last month I am facing acidity p...
Take two glasses of water daily in the morning, releive constipation, take regular walk at night after dinner, avoid onion & other spicy food, take proper sleep, for medicines vyou have to take private consultation. Take care deepak.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from last 1 week and whenever I cough hard my chest pain badly can you please suggest me what can I do.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I am suffering from fever from last 1 week and whenever I cough hard my chest pain badly can you please suggest me wh...
If this is the fever associate with cough symptoms then it could be due to infection better have clinical examination and tests
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure reading is showing 139/90. Is it normal. Please suggest me what should I need to do.

PGDCC (Cardiology ), CCEBDM (Diabetes), CCGDM (Gestational Diabetes), CCMTD (Thyroid), MBBS
Cardiologist, Udaipur
My blood pressure reading is showing 139/90. Is it normal. Please suggest me what should I need to do.
For your age it's borderline high. Don't worry. Just avoid salt and salty oily fried foods. Take plenty of water. Eat good amount of fruits, green leafy vegetables and salads. Do brisk walk daily for 45 mins.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting Chest pain (left side) while walk little fast. Until stop the walk or run I feel the pain. This problem is continuing from the last one year. Now a days pain is getting increased. Is there any issues in my heart function? I am 40 years old.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am getting Chest pain (left side) while walk little fast. Until stop the walk or run I feel the pain. This problem ...
It is not good Pl Consult nearby cardiologist as early as possible Do all necessary investigation and take appropriate treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest disease from last three months and I have use so many medicines but no result so I want to best best result for you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from chest disease from last three months and I have use so many medicines but no result so I want to ...
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 22 old male iam suffering from upper left pain. What causes of pain. This pain is heart attack related or not not pain in heart. But heart muscle pain is formed please tell me the heart attack which age?

BAMS
Ayurveda,
Iam 22 old male iam suffering from upper left pain. What causes of pain. This pain is heart attack related or not not...
Heart attack never depend on age only but life style, somebody gets in early age and some one even better at 80 also. Do not worry, first take care your digestive system in in right way or not. Please details your food habit and life style.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe pichle 20 dino se chest mein pain hora hai. Saans bhi tooti tooti rehti hai. Neend bhi acche se nahi aa rahi h aur ghabrahat , heart beat bahut tez ho jaati hai. Please batayein aisa kyun ho ra h.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Mujhe pichle 20 dino se chest mein pain hora hai. Saans bhi tooti tooti rehti hai. Neend bhi acche se nahi aa rahi h ...
1. Sleep well and regular. Irregular sleep can have some serious consequences. It affects both our physical health and also contributes to anxiety and stress. Anxiety as such also leads to disruptions in sleep. When feeling anxious, always try to get a full 7 to 9 hours of uninterrupted sleep and it can work wonders to improve your condition. 2. Always keep smiling. Take a quick break in between your hectic work to get some laughs with your friends. Laughter can reduce depression and anxiety and has proven benefits. 3. Tidy up your living space or workspace. Keep your things clean and clutter-free. That helps us think clear and thus reducing levels of anxiety. 4. Say thank you often. Expressing your thanks for something helps reduce anxiety. 5. Eat smart. Eating more of foods which are rich in vitamin b and omega-3 fatty acids and also healthy whole grain carbs. Vitamin b contributes to good mental health. While omega 3 fatty acids help with both depression and anxiety. Whole grain foods boost serotonin and helps us remain poised. Eating high-sugar content food and processed foods can increase levels of anxiety. 6. Learn to breathe well and relax. Short, shallow breaths arise when you are tensed. So consciously breathing deeply, plus increasing the duration and depth of breathing helps relax the body and mind to a great extent. 7. Meditate. Meditation has so many positive effects on stress, mood, and anxiety. Club meditation with positive thinking to improve your general well-being and overall health. Yoga is also very effective to take off stress from the body and mind by deep relaxation and breathing techniques. 8. Chill and be silent. Reduce the noise and clutter talk that contributes to anxiety. Find time for yourself and be alone to muse upon your own matters without anyone disturbing you. 9. Worry. Yes, we can cause ourselves to freak out, but only for a certain amount of time. When something weighs heavily on your mind, or you believe something terrible is most definitely going to occur, commit to only creating that worry for 20 minutes. Think of all the possible outcomes of the scenario, figure out some game plans, and then quit thinking about it after 20 minutes go by. Have a friend call after the allotted time has passed to avoid the temptation of going over the time limit. Or schedule some of that playtime right afterward. 10. Plan for the future but do not worry about it. Make time tables and to-do lists so that you will not be worried about finishing stuff and so that you can increase your productivity. 11. Be positive. When you feel anxious, train your mind to think and feel positive and give reinforcement to yourself that you can handle any situation. This will significantly reduce your stress and anxiety symptoms. 12. Smell relaxing stuff. Go out to your garden. Smell a fresh rose. Take a deep breathe and allow the relaxation to course through your whole body. You can also use relaxing aroma therapy and use it indoors. 13. Go out and spend time with your friends and family. Spend time with your pets social support reduces anxiety and stress to such a great extent that it is almost always bearable. So next time you get on your nerves, go out with your friends, chat with them, watch a movie, spend some time watching the waves in the beach with your partner, talk to your siblings. If you have tried all these and still have problems, please consult me for prescription medication.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a heart patient's treatment is going on can we give him 2 time ayuvedic medicine with that also ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Dear Along with allopathy medicine you can use AYURVEDIC medicine for your Heart problem. For the details you can contact to my email:-drvsrao58@gmail.com. As I am in USA.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the major reason for chest pain? My age was 47. What are the precautions we have to take to avoid chest pain?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is the major reason for chest pain? My age was 47. What are the precautions we have to take to avoid chest pain?
Major reasons of chest pain mainly a ny acute or chronic infection of lungs, and heart. Or chest injury get your bp checked up have regular check up of bp, and blood sugar level and maintain body weigit will be fine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having chest pain from last few months . Tried all sort of physician , ent s . Got endoscopy done few days bck but all seems to be normal . Any help if any thing can be provided it vl be a gr8 help . Thankyou .

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My wife is having chest pain from last few months . Tried all sort of physician , ent s . Got endoscopy done few days...
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a head ache and also some back pain and some high blood pressure so please suggest me some best advice.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have a head ache and also some back pain and some high blood pressure so please suggest me some best advice.
Dear lybrate user, go for a walk in d morning to regulate your blood circulation. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. Take, easily digestible, non irritant, simple, diet in time. Avoid, excess qtynof salt, dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking, caffeine, nicotine. Homoeo medicine. @ rauwalfiaq -10 drops, thrice a day with little, water. @ spigelia 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP 150/100 my age 43 how control my BP

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Alternative Medicine,
1. Have sufficient 7 hours sleep. 2. Hit the bed early and leave early 3. Do not involve in matters which are not of your concerns 4. Eat food at proper time 5. Have Cluster beans(Guar) daily in your food 6. Avoid white sugar. 7. Avoid top salt, chutneys, pickles and Papadopoulos 8. Drink sufficient water 9. Walk everyday after dinner for 30 minutes 10. take your medicines regularly and gradually reduce the dose after consulting your doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After sitting for studies almost 4 hours daily, sometimes I feel pain at my chest. Is it serious?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
After sitting for studies almost 4 hours daily, sometimes I feel pain at my chest.
Is it serious?
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+
My friend. Each of these levels in blood has immense long term impact on your system. And if the blood reports are correct, then you definitely need medications. If you can not control the level of these components in your blood but you are gonna have serious complications in later life. My general advice would be, firstly stop smoking and drinking immediately if you have any of these addictions. Reduce junk food and fatty food to a minimum. Avoid meat, especially mutton. Along with these you also need quite a few medications. Consult with your doctor or feel free to consult me privately via lybrate so that I i can prescribe you the medications after thorough assessment of your condition. Will be happy to help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain I went to hospital he done ECG echo tmt lipid and thyroid rbs all are normal these are done since September but when I climb steps and jagging I am feeling chest tightness and heart beats faster that time dyspnea coming what can I do can I go again tests I have spondilightis and which many days cardiac checkups are verifing.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from chest pain I went to hospital he done ECG echo tmt lipid and thyroid rbs all are normal these are...
You had a cardiac arrest & gastric ulcer in the past and both are related to stress and wrong eating habits and you are only 30. Spondilitis is also bothering you but good news for you is that all cardiac reports are normal now. Take a second opinion and get tested again if you have breathless and tightness of chest, get lungs examined by doing a spirometry test, may be it is a respiratory problem due to pollution/ smoking.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 22 years old. And I'm not sure if I have sinusitis. A lot of phlegm gets accumulated and it gives me headache and shortness of breath and sometimes makes heart beat faster. Would you please advice me some medication and home remedies to get rid of this problem.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, I'm 22 years old. And I'm not sure if I have sinusitis. A lot of phlegm gets accumulated and it gives me headache...
Inhale steam at least for 5 minutes morning and evening, do not swallow the phlegm, spit it out, do salt water gargles, drink a warm water glass of water + lemon juice + a spoon of honey everyday in morning, this increases immunity to fight illness. You can take anti allergic tablet like phenargan at bed time. Get back after a week, if no improvement, some investigations will be suggested to rule out infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two days before I felt severe pain downward of left clavicle. It's a severe pain. Mostly occur after meal or drink water. What can I do. ANd what kind of pain it is. My ECG was normal. ANd I'm a gym going guy. Should I continue?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Two days before I felt severe pain downward of left clavicle. It's a severe pain. Mostly occur after meal or drink wa...
May be it is wrong eating with more eating after fasting for hours. Eat at regular intervals, since you are a gymn guy, you do not need advice regarding the types of food to take and to avoid but do not take lots of food supplements at the cost of eating fresh foods and vegetables. Get a halter test done, blood test for sugar & total lipid profile, do write back with reports for more guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed