Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rangana

MBBS

General Physician, Kokata

24 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rangana MBBS General Physician, Kokata
24 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rangana
He has been a practicing General Physician for 24 years. He studied and completed MBBS . You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rangana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - KGMC, Vizag - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rangana

RBI

KolkataKokata Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

SBI

MIDCorporate Park StreetKolkata Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rangana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic since last 12 years, otherwise my overall health is o. K. My present age is 60 years and weight is 65 kgs. My fasting glucose level is normally 110-130 and pp glucose level is normally 150-180 but sometimes it goes upto 250 level. I am taking 1 tablet of volibo m 0.3 after lunch and dinner. I am also taking novomix 30 of 18 units each before lunch and dinner. I am regularly walking for 30-45 minutes. Please suggest if I have to change any medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
You seem ok with these med. Except occasional spurts in sugar levels. I would sincerely advise you to get support of some herbal combo along with these med. If you get response in few weeks, you may continue. Uncontrolled and sustained dm will effect your helath by way of neuropathy and retinopathy and other problems. Your diabetologist must have cautioned you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife get stomach swelling last two year I consult doctors they advice you have tb in your uterus. She take medicine one year but problem again same what should we do.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Stomach is in upper part of abd and uterus in lower part. What was basis of diagnosing tb uterus. Better have second opinion of obstetrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in the right upper abdomen. Constipation. Detected 2 nos cyst 8 mm size in the lever. Taking medicines Normaxin CC for last one month but pain still continuing. Kindly advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Pain in the right upper abdomen. Constipation. Detected 2 nos cyst 8 mm size in the lever. Taking medicines Normaxin ...
The first line of treatment that almost everyone resorts to is that of taking laxatives. It is likely to be any of the most frequently advertised one bought over the counter. It may even be something recommended by an elder in the family. The biggest disadvantage of such laxatives is that they are habit forming. Once you start takingthem, you cannot leave them. Otherwise, you will not be able to evacuate your bowels in a satisfactory manner. Here, Homeopathy offers the biggest advantage. The homeopathic medicines do not work as laxatives. This means that you should not expect them to work as short term quick fixes. Rather, they work to improve the digestive system which has lost its proper and smooth functioning. The peristaltic movement of the intestines, which is responsible for pushing out the waste matter is often compromised in patients who are constipated. Homeopathy  intends to cure the root cause of constipation. It is therefore natural that these medicines are going to take some time to get things going. Ultimately, it is effective at restoring this peristaltic movement to the normal self You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a vegetarian, and having vitamin problems specially vitamin b12 so what can I do, meet the requirements one of my female frnd also have same problems.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Am a vegetarian, and having vitamin problems specially vitamin b12 so what can I do, meet the requirements one of my ...
Milk, yogurt and cheese, along with eggs, are the onlyvegetarian food items that naturally contain significant levels of vitamin B12. Plant foods may be fortified with B12. These include rice and soy beverages, plant- derived meat analogs, ready-to-eat breakfast cereals, and nutritional yeast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a problem of internal hemorrhoids and then I used Ayurveda for 1 month and bleeding stopped and I thought it was cured and stopped using medicines and from 15 days I feel that something coming out of my anus whenever I go to toilet. What it might be coming of my anus and please prescribe me some medicines for this problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I had a problem of internal hemorrhoids and then I used Ayurveda for 1 month and bleeding stopped and I thought it wa...
Hi, It is the internal pile mass. Take cap. Rectone 1-1-1 after food with buttermilk and tab. Anuloma DS 1-2 tabs at bedtime with hot water. Take Tab. Bolabaddha Ras 1-1-1 after food whenever there is bleeding after passing stools. Apply Pilon ointment before and after passing stools. Consume high fiber diet and drink 2-3 litres of water per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am suffer for tinnitus from two year. ent specialist say your auditory vain become week no treatment now I am suffer for anxiety. any treatment that cure me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello I am suffer for tinnitus from two year. ent specialist say your auditory vain become week no treatment now I am...
You will have to live with tinnitus life long and can take prescribed drug Alprazolam 0.5 mg at night
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 60 year old male and as is common, suffer from erectile dysfunction. I take viagra sometimes and it helps but I am looking for something that is on a more regular basis without any side effects. Also please advise where I can get the recommended medicine. Thank you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am a 60 year old male and as is common, suffer from erectile dysfunction. I take viagra sometimes and it helps but ...
In Ayurveda there are best results Natural home remedy using carrots, egg and honey: 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month Natural home remedy using drumstick flowers: 1. Boil a handful of drumstick flowers in 1 glass of milk 2. Drink it when lukewarm 3. Sip it every day for 1-2 months try these home remedies if u have not comfertable then u must have take medicine
1 person found this helpful

I had rashes and itching b/w thighs I treated that but when it cure fully it come again after few days. Now its about to 6 month. And 2 week back I got some unknown fungal infection and it cured with in 5 days but some itching left. 3 to 4 days back I had serious pain into my penis like pining. Than I went to doctor and he said you have dehydration. And on the same day I was having frequent urination I went next day and I told all the situation to the Dr. Than he said you have UTI and it will cure soon. And right now that has cured but red doted rashes on thighs are coming and its very inching. Some pain in my knees and back as well. NOW I am worried that what exactly happening with me. What kinda infection I have. Is this some kind of'STI-STD' or what.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I had rashes and itching b/w thighs I treated that but when it cure fully it come again after few days. Now its about...
Ringworm of groin is also known as tinea cruris or jock itch . It causes raised red sores with marked edges. This type of ringworm can spread to the buttocks, Inner thigh and external genitilia. Fungal infections of skin are the most common of all and are effectively treated with homoeopathy. This disease is more common in hot and moist weather and is more frequently seen in people who keep their feet enclosed in shoes or socks most of the time, (Athlete’s foot). It has been a widely acknowledged fact that homoeopathy can treat this condition effectively and without any side effects. Tips- Dry your genital area and inner thighs thoroughly with a clean towel after showering or exercising. Use powder around your groin area to prevent excess moisture. Wear clean clothes. Change your underwear at least once a day or more often if you sweat a lot. You can Consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think, my penis erection get down within 20 days? What should I do for get it back? Its erected 3times a day but not like earlier.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I think, my penis erection get down within 20 days? What should I do for get it back? Its erected 3times a day but no...
Increase your self confidence for sex drive. Avoid stress. Take Injection testosterone course and take drop ginseng 10 drops with in 1 glass of water twice a day before meal for 3 months for 1 years power. Cap. keva- Power plus once a day with milk for 3 months for one years power. Eat Green veg., plenty of water. Fruits, Juice, dry fruits. Avoid more alcohol intake, avoid more smoking. Also may you can do pvt. Consultation on lybrate.com.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient and my kidney is slightly damaged and I have a low eyesight and for some days I have a chest pain due to high blood pressure, so what can I do to be get cured soon?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am a diabetic patient and my kidney is slightly damaged and I have a low eyesight and for some days I have a chest ...
U have developed complications of diabetes, kidneys and eye/retina affected. Be careful, have your fbs, ppbs, hba1c controlled. As it requires individual management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(1583 ratings)

Dr. Atindra Nath Bagchi

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician
Bagchi Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(176 ratings)

Dr. Abhijit Ray

MBBS, MACP, MESC, MAHA
General Physician
Chandralok, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(1543 ratings)

Dr. Dhruba Bhattacharya

MBBS, PGC In Family Welfare & Health Management, DHA, PGD In Medical Laws & Ethics
General Physician
Residential Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(429 ratings)

Dr. Nazma Parveen

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Nazma Parveen Online Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(18916 ratings)

Dr. Lalit Kumar Tripathy

MBBS
General Physician
Practicing at home, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment