Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ramendra Nath Biswas

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)

Homeopath, Kolkata

31 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramendra Nath Biswas DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) Homeopath, Kolkata
31 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ramendra Nath Biswas
Dr. Ramendra Nath Biswas is a popular Homeopath in Barrackpore, Kolkata. He has had many happy patients in his 31 years of journey as a Homeopath. He studied and completed DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) . You can consult Dr. Ramendra Nath Biswas at PN Das College Chamber in Barrackpore, Kolkata. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramendra Nath Biswas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) - D.N.D.E Homoeopathic Medical College, Kolkata - 1986
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ramendra Nath Biswas

PN Das College Chamber

Near PN Das College,Shanthi Nagar Road Jafarpur,NC PukurKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramendra Nath Biswas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having high bp problem at this early age I am prescribed with telma 40 my bp before medical 150/85 After medical 120/80 I want to discontinue the medicine.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am having high bp problem at this early age I am prescribed with telma 40 my bp before medical 150/85
After medical...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lots of small hair on my face thats why only my face colour look dark I want fair colour and also want loose my wait.

Dermatologist, Delhi
I have lots of small hair on my face thats why only my face colour look dark I want fair colour and also want loose m...
Facial hair and increased body wt may be signs of polycystic ovarian syndrome a common hormonal problem. We would like to run you under some hormonal tests and a pelvic ultrasound. After that we can prescribe you some medicines. For hair reduction, laser is the only solution. Till then try to reduce your wt by decreasing calories and incresing physical activity. Good luck.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for last few weeks. What can I do for it. How can I cure my problem sir. Pls give answer for my problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have headache for last few weeks. What can I do for it. How can I cure my problem sir. Pls give answer for my problem.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir I have sugar how to cure my sugar problem. Fasting sugar 161. After 2 hour 243.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Good afternoon sir I have sugar how to cure my sugar problem. Fasting sugar 161. After 2 hour 243.
Hello Sir, Both your fasting and 2 hour post meal glucose values are high. For good diabetes control fasting glucose should be less than 110 and 2 hour glucose value should be less than 170. Solutions: 1) Diet control- avoid sweets, junk food, oily food etc. Take plenty of vegetables, fruits (orange, mosambi, papaya, apples, pears etc) 2) exercise for 30-45 min everyday or arleast 5 days in a week. Brisk walking, cycling, swimming, jogging are examples. If you have never exercised see a cardiologist first for assessment for fitness to exercise. 3) Lose weight. 4) see you doctor, get the blood tests including HBA1C. Your doctor will change your tablets. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 36 years old male with 57 kg weight. I am married for last 8 years n having two kids.in Last 2 months I used suhagra forte four times to enhance my sex power. Now I am facing erectile dysfunction problem. This happened first time in my 8 years married life. I don't know it is side effect of the suhagra forte or something else. Kindly prescribe the best solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hi, I am 36 years old male with 57 kg weight. I am married for last 8 years n having two kids.in Last 2 months I used...
Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable. Z
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I feel some pain in my leg joint feels like it sprained so tell me what should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello I feel some pain in my leg joint feels like it sprained so tell me what should I do?
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.. .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling itching sensation on my face near to beard on my cheeks, what can I do to avoid it, and due to that I have got some pimples, it happened two weeks ago, please give me a remedy for it,

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Feeling itching sensation on my face near to beard on my cheeks, what can I do to avoid it, and due to that I have go...
Hello, apply topi azadirachta on the itchy area and pimples. Take bc no. 20, 5 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2sperm present in both testis and in my kidney small cyst found is this genetic problem treatment is possible or not sperm increase or not ply kindly reply me

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Treatment is always possible but we have to know the details o semen analysis report and also some other basic tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ejaculation times very low (30 second to 1 minuets) during female hand job or masturbation ,When I do masturbation in my own hand then ejaculation time little more, I am virgin 34 years old and last 15 years I am doing masturbation regularly. Now I am very tens after married how I stay long or extended ejaculation time, Masturbation ejaculation time or intercross. Ejaculation time my different or same. Please guide me or suggest me how to increase ejaculation time .

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Ejaculation times very low (30 second to 1 minuets) during female hand job or masturbation ,When I do masturbation in...
You can go for following remedy it will help you Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle it will surely help you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am 30 year old. All my routine blood tests are normal. Even I am not facing any mental stress kind of thing but still I do not have complete erections while having sex with my wife. Many a times it happens that I am not able to insert my penis into her vagina. Is there a solution for this?

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
Dr. I am 30 year old. All my routine blood tests are normal. Even I am not facing any mental stress kind of thing but...
It is called fear of vagina. It is one of the type of phobia. You do not have any stress. But you are in phobia. Behaviour modification and psychological counselling will helps to you very much. So better to consult psychologist. Sex therapy is needed. These type of problems are common in present days. So many people have this type of problems. It is curable. There is no medicine for this. It is behavioural problem. Behaviour therapy and life style modification will helps to you very much. So better to consult psychologist. Who is also deal sexual problems. It is better to consult him. Do not worry and do not feel about it. It takes much time to recover it. Patience is required. It is solvable. Everything depend on the efficiency of the psychologist. Be sociable and be friendly with others. Ok best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 20 year boy. I had 6-8 stitches below my left eye two years ago and the Doctor told me that It will not leave a scar as it would just get disappeared but now its left a scar. So please prescribed me some medication and if the medication would be home made then it would be much better? Also tell the medication course you are recommending How much time would it take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm a 20 year boy. I had 6-8 stitches below my left eye two years ago and the Doctor told me that It will not leave a...
Hello, you need to take homoeopathic medicine - Causticum 200 and Calc. Fluor. 12x both twice daily - for at least 1month. As i haven't seen the mark, can't give the exact time when it will go off completely, because if the scar is not much deep seated it would fade off or else some mark will remain forever (or else you can opt for LASER therapy).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been loosing wait since 2 months 5 kg and 25 age no disease is there any problem?

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have been loosing wait since 2 months 5 kg and 25 age no disease is there any problem?
Hi kindly get your thyroid profile tested, so that we can rule out one reason kindly consult privately for further assistance thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pan in my right hip while sitting for last six months. Pain starts when sitting only.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I have pan in my right hip while sitting for last six months.
Pain starts when sitting only.
Hi do some general exercises like walking and jogging after that some squats exercises to strengthen you r muscles. It will decrease pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctor. I ab 22 year married girl. I had unprotected sex 1around 15 days ago. I missed my periods. Hcg urin test was also negative. please prescribe me any pill so I get my periods immediately. I realy need it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hii doctor. I ab 22 year married girl. I had unprotected sex 1around 15 days ago. I missed my periods. Hcg urin test ...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine pulsatilla 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m diabetic n cant manage it I also take insulin my diabetes is always on the higher side inspite of taking insulin.I have diabetes frm last 7years

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Insulin don't give you a guarantee that your diabetes will remain in control. You need complete evaluation. You can consult with me regarding further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 10 days while wake up in morning I feel like heaviness in my head and feeling like vertigo. Further from last 10 days I also started to sleep in AC room.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
From last 10 days while wake up in morning I feel like heaviness in my head and feeling like vertigo. Further from la...
It's cervicogenic vertigo (Cervical). Don't use pillow under your head. A/C may also cause cervical vertigo as muscles get contracted and stiff sue to cold air. Do regular neck exercises. Go to physiotherapist for few days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 1.75 point for left eye And 2 point for right eye How to reduce my point.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I have a 1.75 point for left eye
And 2 point for right eye
How to reduce my point.
unfortunately there are no natural medications to remove spectacles permanently. you can either try contact lenses or plan for refractive lasik laser surgery
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20years old female suffering from large pimples and dark spots and I have been operated with long pulse therapy but I'm still getting acne. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 20years old female suffering from large pimples and dark spots and I have been operated with long pulse therapy ...
Apple is a miracle fruit for the skin.The alpha hydroxy acids or AHA’s present in apples improves skin color and elasticity of the skin.Soak peeled apple slices in milk for 20 minutes and then blend to form a creamy paste.Place in the freezer for 10 minutes, and then mix a tsp of lemon juice, apply all over your face and neck.Rinse off after 15 minutes with cool water and massage an ice cube.The skin looks baby soft, smooth with a rosy white glow.Follow this for a week to get fair skin naturally. or All the natural ingredients (Tretinoin, Hydroquinone and Cortisone) inlcuded in Melamet have only one goal: to improve your skin tone. Tretinoin helps prevent and treat acne and wrinkles by peeling off dead skin cells. Hydroquinone is the skin lightener agent in this equation that improves the overall tone of your skin. Cortisone is an anti-allergy ingredient that reduces inflammation and/or itching.' How to Use: Use the Melamet Cream just before bedtime. Wash it off in the morning, and apply some sunscreen if you intend to go outdoors. Failure to do so will cause significant damage and even result in your skin turning black.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(243 ratings)

Dr. Soumalya Golder

P. G. Hom (London), Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling (PGDC, 1st class, CU), BHMS, Att. Cert. of ACH (London), Att. Cert. of B.A.M.I (Kolkata), C.S.D (Mumbai), D.N.H.E
Homeopath
AROGYA HOMOEO HALL (UNIT -2), 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(484 ratings)

Dr. Chhandanika De

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Homoeo Drug House, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(127 ratings)

Dr. Gouri Sankar Maiti

B.Sc, BHMS
Homeopath
Homoeo Research, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(522 ratings)

Dr. Amal Krishna Mandal

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Dr.Mandal's Homoeo Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(59 ratings)

Dr. Masuma Hussain

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Masuma's Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(2264 ratings)

Dr. Chandra Bhusan Mishra

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, Training In USG
Homeopath
C B Mishra, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment