Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rajib Hassain

General Physician, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajib Hassain General Physician, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rajib Hassain
Dr. Rajib Hassain is a trusted General Physician in Park Street, Kolkata. You can meet Dr. Rajib Hassain personally at Md. Mani Clinic in Park Street, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajib Hassain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajib Hassain

Md. Mani Clinic

12, Loudon Street, Park Street, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajib Hassain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father affected with jaundice what should be the diet that has to be taken and please name them and protective measures should be taken.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please follow these in your diet: - Avoid spicy, oily food and sweets. - Consume soft and easily digestable food. - Drink plenty of fluids like tender coconut, water, fresh fruit juices, barley water, Sugarcane juice, etc. - Eat plenty of fruits like apple, chikoo, small bananas, musambi, dry grapes, musk melon, water melon,etc. It can be prevented by maintaining personnel hygiene, not drinking contaminated water and eating unhygienic food on the roadside. Hepatitis vaccine also can be taken.
1 person found this helpful

Gas problem. I am suffering from this problem from last month. My stomach always feel like full. I am not able to have my meal completely. After having meal I always belch. And after that I feel relaxed. Please help.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Gas problem. I am suffering from this problem from last month. My stomach always feel like full. I am not able to hav...
You have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning before brush 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10.relax and walk for 30 mts daily 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating. Take dinner 3 hrs before sleeping. No late nights 11. Keep your weight under control. 13. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol 15. Reduce physical and mental stress. Maintain healthy life style. Do exercise regularly. 16. No unnecessary medicines medicine can not be advised for open question for medicine contact on private chat good luck.
2 people found this helpful

I am having, neck pain in right shoulder region from past two days, what should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Thx for the query. Neck pain at this region could be due to injury cervical neck pain poor posture during sleep muscular strain. For such pains, take painkillers or muscle relaxants. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Rest with neck extended. Without pillow. Apply pain oint locally. If still no relief, get your xray cervical spine ap and lateral done to rule out other causes. Hope this helps you.

My sister is 20 years old. She gets vomit regularly from 3 days and also loose motion. I already consulted a local doctor and then now loose motions are stopped but vomiting is still going on. After eating anything she gets vomit. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trichy
My sister is 20 years old. She gets vomit regularly from 3 days and also loose motion. I already consulted a local do...
Hey lybrate-user, Pls check her Blood sugar levels, sr.electrolytes. Any abmormality in these values can also lead to persistent vomiting. 1.Take plenty of water/fluids. 2 T.emeset 4 mg 1-1-1 before food.

Hi, I am suffering from physical weakness and loosing sperm in short period of time and also I am virgin and I do masturbation.I also have low sperm count. Kindly help Mee what to do exactly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Hi, I am suffering from physical weakness and loosing sperm in short period of time and also I am virgin and I do mas...
Do regular exercise or walking jogging, do some yoga, do keagle exercise, take a healthy diet, take food having high antioxidants, take zinc and folic acid supplement, take multivitamins, take chicken, egg, turkey daily, take pomegranate daily, take ginger juice daily, take ashwagandha daily, with this you need proper homoeopathic treatment to cure your problem permanently soo you can contact me through Lybrate in private consultation.

I am 17 years old. I can't do any work because of my body pains. Even I can't able sleep properly. If I do work my body pains are very high. So please tell me a remedy for my pains.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiac Emergencies in General Practice
General Physician,
I am 17 years old. I can't do any work because of my body pains. Even I can't able sleep properly. If I do work my bo...
Severe body pain can be due to following reasons: 1. Viral infections, such as common cold, influenza, diarrhoea, etc. 2. Inadequate rest/sleep. 3. Excessive stress. 4. Low levels of vitamin D. 5. Low levels of haemoglobin. 6. Muscle or bone diseases. Once identified, body ache can be easily treated. Please don't ignore body ache, while mostly innocuous, makes sense ruling out other troublesome issues.

I am 20 year female. I am having pcos since last 4 years. I left it undiagnosed for many years. Then symptoms started to appear. I received period after 13 months and that too after prior taking of medicine for 2 months. I am having obesity. Severe hirsutism. Exceptionally swollen face and abdominal fat. My thyroid is proper functioning. No problem with the adrenal gland. Testosterone level high, 1.21 mg/dl. Prolactin level is normal. I'm taking Metformin (1000 mg/day) for past 5 months, so now receiving normal period. I want to solve two major issues: hirsutism and intense brain fog. I am being overly forgetful. My working memory has diminished to hell. I am a medico and now its getting very difficult to recall anything.

MS / DNB - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, B Y L Nair Hospital & T N Medical College , Mumbai Central , Mumbai
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 20 year female. I am having pcos since last 4 years. I left it undiagnosed for many years. Then symptoms started...
Hi..as you are having high testosterone levels, hirsutism is expected..Metformin not going to work at all for you unless you have deranged sugar levels and insulin level...you will have to take oral contraceptive pills having cypoteron which will control your testosterone and hirsutism...it will take care of your menstrual irregularities...on addition you will need lifestyle modification like maintaining BMI and avoiding stress, fast food and adequate exercise, etc..All the best for your medical career
1 person found this helpful

I am 64 years diabetic for past 25 years, taking huminsulin 30/70 40iul 30 in the morning and night before food. I am following strict food habit but my sugar level is not coming down from 220 on fasting what is to be done.

General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 64 years diabetic for past 25 years, taking huminsulin 30/70 40iul 30 in the morning and night before food. I am...
To control blood sugar you need to 1. Take enough dosage of medication to control your sugar levels 2. Eat health food by cutting down carbohydrates and including more fruits and vegetables in your diet. 3. Excercise everyday for at least 1 hours 4. Get blood test done regularly 5. Take medication regularly take care.

Doctor I am having groin fungal infection nd I have clobeta GM on it For some time it provides me relief but after that it is getting bigger pls tell me some remedy to cure it pls.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Guwahati
Doctor I am having groin fungal infection nd I have clobeta GM on it For some time it provides me relief but after th...
Clobeta GM is a potent steroid and should never be used for jock itch/tinea infection. Tinea can be managed with proper dosage and duration of antifungal treatment. For further treatment details please consult me online.

I have a low hb round about 7 because of some blood loss. Now how can I increase the blood level other than the diet? I'm taking a good diet. But what other than what I can do for myself for increasing hb?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath,
I have a low hb round about 7 because of some blood loss.
Now how can I increase the blood level other than the diet?...
First of all you need to treat cause of bleeding. Transfusion of packed RBC is best option. All these requires to be done under physician's observation. Ferritin injections are also prescribed in patients if felt appropriate by treating physician.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(111 ratings)

Dr. Debasish Pal

MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Debasish Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mangala Roy

Master of Hospital Administration, DTM&H, MBBS
General Physician
Doctor Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Dhruba Bhattacharya

MBBS, PGC In Family Welfare & Health Management, DHA, PGD In Medical Laws & Ethics
General Physician
Residential Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Atindra Nath Bagchi

Diploma In Cardiology
General Physician
Bagchi Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Janaki Raman

Diploma In Diabetology, Diploma In Cardiology
General Physician
Doctors' Point, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Bikram Bhowmick

MBBS
General Physician
Bhowmick Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment