Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajani Saraf

General Physician, Kolkata

Dr. Rajani Saraf General Physician, Kolkata
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajani Saraf
Dr. Rajani Saraf is one of the best General Physicians in Russel street, Kolkata. She is currently practising at Eye Pavillion in Russel street, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajani Saraf and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4b, Little Russel Street, Middleton Row, Landmark-Behind Tata center, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24 years female. I have severe head ache thought it will be OK. But it's not. Specially it comes only at evening time only what can I do.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years female. I have severe head ache thought it will be OK. But it's not. Specially it comes only at evening...
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advise given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga Consult Physician/ me for further management
3 people found this helpful

My neck is painful from 3 days. Even spinal cord is troubling me. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful

Hello Dr. It's almost one year and 2 months since we got married and we are trying for baby for last six months, our sexual health are fine in terms of my erection and her periods etc But only thing is we are having intercourse only twice in a week, cos of our work timings Any tips for us to get a good news soon!

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. It's almost one year and 2 months since we got married and we are trying for baby for last six months, our ...
Get ovulation dates confirmed by gyneac. And try to be intimate on given dates improves chances of pregnancy, as one year is passed to marriage few basic tests like her ultrasound and ovulation. Your semen analysis done.
2 people found this helpful

I am having heavy headache on morning times so what should I do to be cool from the headache.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having heavy headache on morning times so what should I do to be cool from the headache.
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.

Actually my sex life is going good but whenever I don't get satisfiable excitement I got in to tension and when I am in tension I can not do good sex next time. Is it normal someday and please suggest what should do to forget rid of this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Actually my sex life is going good but whenever I don't get satisfiable excitement I got in to tension and when I am ...
Hello- Just like any other body urge (hunger, thirst, sleep), sexual urge also has its ups and downs. It depends upon several factors like proper sleep, time of sex, work stress and peaceful mind. So the problem you are facing is normal. However if you want thn you can increase your sexual pleasure and orgasm every time you do sex. Start consuming aphrodisiac medicines, avoid work stress by meditation techniques, keep your belly light during evening meals, drink milk with almond before sex every time. Good luck.
9 people found this helpful

Can male hormone imbalance cause body to smell badly, where people will find difficult to stay near the affected one. If yes, what test should I go through ? Cam climate change cause body smell, from severe heat to cold climate places ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please reduce your wt, by regular exercises and diet control and some medicine problem will be solved.
1 person found this helpful

4 WEAK ERECTION facts all men should know

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
4 WEAK ERECTION facts all men should know

Weak erection is a condition where a man cannot achieve and/or cannot sustain a full erection to enable him have sex. If you are a man in this situation, here are three things that you should know...

Weak erection is a disease and many men suffer from it.

Like premature ejaculation, weak erection can damage a man’s sex life and even extend to other aspects, killing him off emotionally and psychologically.

Weak erection is a condition where a man cannot achieve and/or cannot sustain a full erection to enable him have sex.

Men who suffer it will be unable to have penetrative sex because the penis remains flaccid and useless for thrusting.

If you are a man in this situation, here are three things that you should know:
Too much masturbation can lead to weak erection – though masturbation has been described as a normal sexual activity, it can weaken your erection when you do it in excess. Sex therapists say masturbating too frequently for too long, especially before sex, erection may be weak. So, reduce your masturbation habits.

Too much body fat can lead to weak erection – fat men can have normal sex but the truth is that your body size can seriously affect your erection. Sex expert say the fitter a person is, the greater the likelihood of a normal, hard erection because obese men have much lower testosterone levels. So hit the gym and shed off some fat.

Condoms can make some men to have weak erections – many men find it hard to have erections problems if they use a condom. A sex study found that condom-related erection problems are a reality some men suffer. This does not mean you should discard the condom, unless you are sure of your partner and you have a way of preventing unwanted pregnancies. A female condom may be a solution.
4 WEAK ERECTION facts all men should know

My 90 year old relative sleeps intermittently during day and then keeps us awake till late at night till about 2am.What to do as our health and work is getting affected.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
This happens often in old age .the natural sieep cycle is disturbed in old age because of reduction in chemical for sleep like melatonin.so need for sleep is reduced and frequent nappig during day is common. encourage him to stay awake in evening and going for sleep night can be delayed to 10 - 11. use a non habit forming hypnotic at that time and he will get good night sleep.dont worry about habit formation at this age.

Can one consume fruits along with regular meals? Are there any harmful effects of eating fruits with regular meals like rice, chapati, or fried foods?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Can one consume fruits along with regular meals? Are there any harmful effects of eating fruits with regular meals li...
Hello Ideally take fruits like apple, pear, guava on empty stomach with green tea or as mid meal snacks. Don't take fruits with meals as fruits are rich in fibers which hinders the absorption of foods in the intestines. Thank you
2 people found this helpful

Some small small pickly on my penis and its no pain no problem

PG Dip. in Psychosexual Medicine, DPM, PG Dip(Medico Legal), MD, DHPh(UK), MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.

My boy is 2.9 years weight is 11.5 kg every month fever coming blood test and xray normal t.b also tested no result every month used 30 ml anti boitc cold and cough syrup used I am feeling sir, please tell me any suggestion give me sir.

DNB - Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My boy is 2.9 years weight is 11.5 kg every month fever coming blood test and xray normal t.b also tested no result e...
Hi, Most of the times during particular season children are prone to get fever frequently. Unless there is no major issue / any other symptoms during each time nothing to worry. Child's weight is ok now. Better give Vitamin D syrup (D3 MUST) 5 ml once a day & Zinc syrup (MINTONIA) 5 ml once a day for one month to improve the immunity. These are supportive measures. Prevention is best. Maintain good personal hygiene.
1 person found this helpful

I am 30 years old from Bangalore. Past 2 months I having facing dust allergy. What should be the reason.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation. Wear mask to avoid dust, it will help. Thank you

I am a girl of 18 years and since last week I am noticing a very thin thread like pinkish worm in my urine. Usually it is dead. please suggest me what I am suffering from and what is its treatment.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a girl of 18 years and since last week I am noticing a very thin thread like pinkish worm in my urine. Usually i...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have read your query and understand your concern. Although one can pass worms in urine but the fact is it is a rare problem. This disease is called as schistosomiasis and is caused by infection of people with parasitic worms called as schistosoma hematobium. These worms live in blood vessels around bladder and they release eggs in urine. Now going forward it is very important to diagnose it and must be differentiated from any blood clot floating in urine. The diagnosis is made by doing proper routine and microscopic examination of urine and looking for presence of eggs of parasite. Other test which can be performed is looking for anti schistosoma antibodies in blood. You must consult a urologist for proper management of your condition. I hope it helps, however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query.

Hi I am 53 years, male, weight 40 kg, height 5 ft 9 inch. Diabetic detected in 1997. Last 15 years under medication, diabetic diet, exercise. Carbophage sr 1000 (night); glucobay m50 (after lunch) are taking daily. A skin problem is observed for last 10 months, toady skin. Urea 10 is applying. Present blood report; sugar (fasting) 115sugar (pp) (without taking medicine) - 232hba1c - 6. 75hb - 13. 3present symptoms: dizziness, weakness, mental unrest, sexually inert.

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Due to diabetic all these symptoms will appear. Even the sexually inert also due to diabetic only. So if you contact me personally, I can give you best advice. Ok
1 person found this helpful

How to cure viral infection and what are its symptoms sir please help me thank you sir.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to cure viral infection and what are its symptoms sir please help me thank you sir.
Fever with body pain and joint pain are few symptoms of viral infection and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful

Hi. I have a problem that I think is serious. Weekly twice or thrice when I wake up and spit, blood comes from my mouth. My stomach at times gives a burning sensation. I did try and ask a doctor but was told that it was due to heat. Can anyone please confirm that because various thoughts are running on my mind thinking it may be cancer ?

Ask Free Question
It can be just an infection of your gums.You will have to consult a dentist for teeth cleaning.And routine oral prophylaxis.Brush your teeth twice a day with fluoride tooth paste, floss regularly, use your mouthwashes.

Please let me know Fresh fruit is most health benefit or dry fruit is more effective.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please let me know Fresh fruit is most health benefit or dry fruit is more effective.
Both are equally good. Dry fruit contains protein, iron, fresh fruit contains vitamins, minerals. Fresh fruit is comparatively cheap and has all good nutritional value.
1 person found this helpful

Respected doctors, My father aged 54 he is having piles problem he was ok since one year but now problem started he today got so much blood out of his anus. It was too much. He is eating honey since 15 days is that bcoz of honey What should I do? What medicine is useful? What should avoid eating? Pls help.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take fiber containing diet, avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool. take pilex one tab 3 times daily. use anovate ointment on anus, consult surgeon alas for detail check up.
2 people found this helpful

Hi My uric acid is 6.02 .Is it in normal range. Or shall I have to take medication for it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi My uric acid is 6.02 .Is it in normal range. Or shall I have to take medication for it.
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500 mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
2 people found this helpful

What shall be the precautions for man of 25 years shall take detected with Thalasemia minor about 10-12 years ago, But absolutely healthy and without any problem since then. Shall there be any restrictions on his selection for the life partner ?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In general,no precaution 4 Thalasemia minor.But if u r going to marry then check your hubby's blood for thalasemia minor.go for HB electrophoresis.If she is having that gene then avoid barrage.
View All Feed