Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pranab Kumar Paul

General Physician, Kolkata

Dr. Pranab Kumar Paul General Physician, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Pranab Kumar Paul
Dr. Pranab Kumar Paul is a popular General Physician in Birati, Kolkata. He is currently practising at Birati Nursing Home in Birati, Kolkata. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pranab Kumar Paul on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 2, Gopal Jeuu Mandir Road, BiratiKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Allergy And Asthma Prevention

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Kollam
Allergy And Asthma Prevention
  • Prevention is better than cure as we all know, few tips eat plenty of fruits and vegetables organic as much as possible,
  • Eat only fresh food avoid processed food and bakery products as they contain harmful food additives, avoid red meat if possible, sleep well minimum 6 hrs a day, avoid cold food if allergic,
  • Do not use mosquito coils, liquid, do not smoke.
  • Exercise daily as much as possible
2 people found this helpful

I am 29 year female. Having pain in left side chest bone while breathing. and also can't bear a little jerk. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Do you have associated fever//cough//throat pain? start volini gel 3 times daily for local application. Take tab lorsaid sd 8mg 1/day 5 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejaculation. Suggest me the best treatment for parmanent solution.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am suffering from premature ejaculation. Suggest me the best treatment for parmanent solution.
The causes of premature ejaculation are unclear. Many theories have been suggested, including that pe was the result of masturbating quickly during adolescence to avoid being caught by an adult, of performance anxiety, of an unresolved oedipal conflict, of passive-aggressiveness, and having too little sex but there is little evidence to support any of these theories. Several physiological mechanisms have been hypothesized to contribute to causing premature ejaculation including serotonin receptors, a genetic predisposition, elevated penile sensitivity, and nerve conduction atypicalities. The nucleus paragigantocellularis of the brain has been identified as involved in ejaculatory control. Scientists have long suspected a genetic link to certain forms of premature ejaculation. In one study, 91 percent of men who have had premature ejaculation for their entire lives also had a first-relative with lifelong premature ejaculation. Other researchers have noted that men who have premature ejaculation have a faster neurological response in the pelvic muscles. There are several helpful techniques you can try. The" stop and start" method this technique involves sexually stimulating the man until he feels like he is about to reach orgasm. Stop the stimulation for about 30 seconds and then start it again. Repeat this pattern until the man wants to ejaculate. The last time, continue stimulation until the man reaches orgasm. For treatment consult privetly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from a severe throat pain and continuous running nose and now my sound has changed.please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have been suffering from a severe throat pain and continuous running nose and now my sound has changed.please help.
Gargling with warm salt water is an effective way to treat a sore throat. Salt can even help kill the bacteria or virus causing pharyngitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should we do to improve our platelet value. What are the precautions to be taken against dengue fever.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What should we do to improve our platelet value. What are the precautions to be taken against dengue fever.
For improving the platelet count naturally, have nutritious, balanced food specially: - Papaya - Wheat grass - Pumpkin - Spinach - Vitamin C like lemons, oranges, tomatoes, cantaloupes, kiwi, spinach, bell peppers and broccoli - Indian Gooseberris - Sesame oil - Beetroot Adding to it, have plenty of water and do regular exerises (it increases your oxygen capacity and circulation both). Additional Tips Limit alcohol intake as it can hamper production of platelets in the bone marrow. Also, avoid tonic water as the quinine in it can contribute to decreased blood platelet counts. Avoid eating raw vegetables when your platelet count is low as it may damage the intestinal lining. Instead, steam vegetables until soft and then eat them. Eat 1 to 2 red guavas daily to improve the platelet count. Foods that act as blood purifiers like aloe vera must also be included in your diet. Avoid all dairy products, including milk, yogurt, cheese and butter, for a few days as these products can contribute to mucus formation and worsen some autoimmune diseases. Avoid canned and processed foods that do not offer many nutrients. Get at least 7 to 8 hours of sleep per night to help your body recharge and produce more platelets. Eat whole-grain cereals, brown rice and whole-wheat products. Avoid white flour, white rice and processed foods. Avoid activities that may cause injuries. Ask your doctor before taking over-the-counter medications as some medicines may affect your platelet function. Avoiding mosquitoes bite is the major precaution against dengue fever. People should take following necessary precautions to combat dengue fever before it gets in body: Keep home, environment and surrounding hygiene Remove all stagnant water and containers Keep all drains well maintained and repair all chokes Avoid accumulation of ground water Fill up all defective grounds Don’t store water Avoid unnecessary irrigation Cover all containers properly Change flower vase water once a week to prevent dengue mosquito breeding there Wrap all unused plastic tyres Regularly change water in animal drinking containers Use mosquito repellents to avoid mosquito bite Use mosquito screen to prevent mosquito attack Use aerosols and mosquito coils to kill mosquitoes Wear long sleeve and fully covered clothes Use mosquitoes net around bed while sleeping
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin B12 level has decreased upto 167 pg/mL what should I do to increase the level and how should I overcome this problem.

Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
My vitamin B12 level has decreased upto 167 pg/mL what should I do to increase the level and how should I overcome th...
have good breakfast preferably one that has a mixture of carbs and protein like eggs and whole wheat bread or rotis, Milk and cereal, Paratha and curds. whole eggs will help you to increase vit b12. if you are a vegetarian then include more milk curds buttermilk and paneer in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unani Specialist, Delhi
Best Treatment for Diabetic food is papaya and honey dressing in unani system
You found this helpful

I have move to bhubaneswar from last 3 months and I am having cold since then. I have tried some medication like Namcold still it has no effect I think I have some other disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc 5. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 6. Take plain xray pns/ct scan of pns after consulting ent specialist to exclude sinusitis and take treatment accordingly 6. If it is due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from infection between my thighs and testicles for last 3 years. It's been curing and reappearing again. Long ago I consulted a doctor and he said it's a fungal infection. I don't think fungal infection lasts for 3 years. Some times I got pain also when I thought about sex. Please help me out finding solution.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have been suffering from infection between my thighs and testicles for last 3 years. It's been curing and reappeari...
Hello. If possible you can send me that photos. The fungus thrives in warm, moist areas of the body and as a result, infection can affect the genitals, inner thighs, and buttocks. Infections occur more frequently in the summer or in warm, wet climates. Symptoms of jock itch include: itching, chafing, or burning in the groin or thigh a circular, red, raised rash with elevated edges redness in the groin or thigh flaking, peeling, or cracking skin. Take homeopathic treatment for complete cure. Advise =wash and dry the affected area with a clean towel. Change clothes -- especially underwear -- everyday.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 26 years old and have developed small protruding from anal apperture which doctor should i consult.?is this piles?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avid constipation, take fiber diet, use green vegetables. avoid straining on stool. take pilex one tab 3 times a day. use anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a 16 years boy. Problem is since last 3 to4 years. There is a burning sensation on the tip of my penis. Help me. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I m a 16 years boy. Problem is since last 3 to4 years. There is a burning sensation on the tip of my penis. Help me. ...
Urethritis is the medical terms for inflammation of the urethra, which is a common cause of penile burning sensation. Cystitis (inflammation of the bladder) or prostatitis (prostate inflammation) can also be associated with a burning sensation in the genitals. Sexually transmitted diseases are examples of infections that can cause penile burning sensation. These diseases include herpes, genital warts (human papillomavirus infection), syphilis (sexually transmitted disease caused by bacteria), chlamydia, or gonorrhea.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor im 22 years old my fasting blood level was 148 is it a serious condition or can I reduce it by changing my life style my mother also have diabetes.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi doctor im 22 years old my fasting blood level was 148 is it a serious condition or can I reduce it by changing my ...
yes its raised...>126 fasting is diabetes.Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight: helps lower your blood pressure and cholesterol too. waist of more than 80 cm in women & 90 cm in man are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :improves metabolic activity and helps reducing weight. 3- Split meals and eat in moderate amount 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time Remember to eat food slowly & chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs: regular brisk walking for 30 min. five times a week is best .Cycling, swimming, dancing can also be done. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods ,meat,fats and sweets.  9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats and include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour .Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks . 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated.  11.Fresh vegetables and fruits: .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold for over 15days, I already took some medicines, but its not cured, what should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take antihistamine medication for cold. Take steam inhalation twice daily. . Nasal drops will be helpful if nasal blockage. Avoid allergans eg dust, pollution, smoke etc Increase ur immunity .have healthy diet. Drink plenty of liquids. Take adequate rest. Hope this helps u. If required, consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heating problem since last 3-4 years I consulted it from many doctors but it never goes. I have sweating in normal condition.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and drink minimum of three litres of water per day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the basic diet plan a man should maintain?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is the basic diet plan a man should maintain?
Diet with high carbohydrates medium protein and low fat intake should be the basic plan a man should maintain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My lipid profile details. Total cholesterol 210 Ldl 137 hdl 33 triglyceride-220 vldl-44 non hdl-177 my question are. Can I am higher risk of stroke. I take cholesterol tab 1 month then sgot increased 49. Other finding fatty liver. Now lft reports ok. Other test HB sugar kft vit d 30 are OK. Sometime gastric.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hello doctor. My lipid profile details. Total cholesterol 210
Ldl 137 hdl 33 triglyceride-220 vldl-44 non hdl-177 my ...
You should control your fatty diet and exercise regularly. These figures certainly indicate you are more prone for clotting in coronary arteries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for 10 years. Past 4 months severe left shoulder& hand pain. Hand s not going back not able to do any work with left hand.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, is the pain always there? Does it increase of decrease with activity. Do you have palpitations or sweating or dizziness with the pain. Can you raise your hand above the shoulder? we will be able help you much better if you can give us the above details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m getting small boils over different parts of my body. Like my scalp. Leg. Back and also chest. Is this because of heat?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
There are many ayurvedic medicines for this purpose like ras manikya ras. Gandhak rasayan. Panchnimbadi churna. Panchtikta ghrit guggul. Arogya vardhini vati. Khadirarishta. Marichyadi oil. Pranacharya b clean syrup. Take these medicines by consulting with a good ayurvedic doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old feeling uneasy for 2 months. I'm offended getting mouth ulcer swollen gland sore throats.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I'm 22 years old feeling uneasy for 2 months. I'm offended getting mouth ulcer swollen gland sore throats.
This is mere nutritional deficiency, you have to improve your diet, likewise iron rich diet, hydrated fruits like melon, water melon, banana, shakes etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old I have headache I thought I will get relief but no change since 5 days what I should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 65 years old I have headache I thought I will get relief but no change since 5 days what I should I do.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. Check your hemoglobin and BP 5Avoid stress 6. Have adequate rest and sleep for 8-9 hours daily in the night 7. Consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(1130 ratings)

Dr. Dhruba Bhattacharya

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician
RESIDENTIAL CLINIC, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1330 ratings)

Dr. Atindra Nath Bagchi

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician
Bagchi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment