Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prabodh Kumar Mandal

General Physician, Kolkata

at clinic
Dr. Prabodh Kumar Mandal General Physician, Kolkata
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Prabodh Kumar Mandal
Dr. Prabodh Kumar Mandal is one of the best General Physicians in Tangra, Kolkata. He is currently associated with Praga Clinic in Tangra, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prabodh Kumar Mandal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

PRAVA CLINIC 139/D/1 ANANDA PALIT ROAD, ENTALLY, KOLKATA 700014 10/1/1B ATAL SUR ROAD, OPPOSITE TANGRA BANK OF INDIA, KOLKATA 700015, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If fbs in a non diabetic person is higher than ppbs what does it indicate?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Values greater than 8 may indicate onset of damage to vital organs such as Legs, Feet. The answer can vary dramatically based on situation

I am suffering from. Cold for more than 2 months ,i am coughing all the day .I have consulted many doctors but still it is not curing ,I have also performed various test including asthma etc. I don't know what to do, please help.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from. Cold for more than 2 months ,i am coughing all the day .I have consulted many doctors but still ...
Several types of cough originating from various parts of respiratory system which require specific treatments for favourable short and long term outcomes. May also need few investigations as per need and physical examination

Iam feeling acidity since last three months, in I have to drink water again and again, then after some time I have to go for bathroom every about an hour what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Iam feeling acidity since last three months, in I have to drink water again and again, then after some time I have to...
Hello. Acidity occurs when there is excess secretion of acids in the gastric glands of the stomach. When the secretion is more than usual, we feel, what is commonly known as heartburn, which is normally triggered off by consumption of spicy foods. Here are some home remedies to cure acidity. - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead. - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday. - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity. - Coconut water is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity. - Drink a glass of cold milk - everyday. - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before going to bed. - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals. - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc. - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals. - Jaggery, lemon, banana, almonds and yogurt are all known to give you instant relief from acidity. - Excessive smoking and drinking will increase acidity, so cut down. - Try chewing gum. The saliva generated helps move food through the esophagus, easing symptoms of heartburn. - Eat Ginger as it aids in digestion. - A simple preparation of lemon water with sugar can be sipped on an hour before lunch to reduce uneasiness. - Have vegetables like drumsticks, beans, pumpkin, cabbage, carrot and spring onions. Medication: Take Biochemic medicine - Natrum Phos. 6x/ thrice daily ½ an hour after meals.

Hi I'm 36 years old male, married for last years with beautiful son. I've always enjoyed my sex life. But from last few months I've started to feel that my manhood isn't exactly the same. I don't get the same kind of erection as I used to get before. I've gained weight very rapidly. I'm 5 feet 8 inches tall and weigh 100 KGS. What could be the problem and what shall I do? I know I've to loose at least 25 KGS. But I need proper guidance and a plan of action which actually works. There are a lot of diet plans online but mostly are too complicated to follow.

PGDPC, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm 36 years old male, married for last years with beautiful son. I've always enjoyed my sex life. But from last f...
Yoga pranayam aerobics fast walking warm water raw foods only twice a day at least no tea coffee and decrease all whites which guaranteedly helps, contact for more personal guidance with guaranteed weight loss of 5 kg per month with side effect less medicines etc.

What Can Be The Best Treatment For Pre Ejalucation.. I Can't Last More Than A 15seconds After Intercourse.. I Can't Get Pleasure In Having Sex.. What Should I Do Now..?...!

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I am very concerned about your problem. you may be treated well. Do not worry I will try my best to bring back your happiness. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Alok Kumar Sinha" below to consult privately with the doctor.

I'm not getting concentration on my work, always feel tired without working. I couldn't sleep well also from last 7 days. What should I do?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I'm not getting concentration on my work, always feel tired without working. I couldn't sleep well also from last 7 d...
Dear lybrate-user, you must be able to understand concentration, attention span, recollection and distraction. If you are able to watch a movie for two hours continuously, if you are able to play a game for an hour, then you do not have any concentration problems. You can't be attentive towards your studies because you are not interested in it. You are able to watch movie and play game because you are interested in it. Human cannot be attentive towards anything for more than 10 minutes. Then you should study in such a way that your attention is continued and make the subjects are interesting to you. Effective learning techniques should help you. Recollection depends on anxiety, stress and other physical and circumstantial factors. Distractions while studying are plentiful. You should be able to overcome distractions or avoid distractions. Please understand the above. Change your study style and attitude accordingly. Please search internet for" effective learning" techniques or you may consult a psychologist. Take care.

Dear doctor, From 1 month inside my throat exactly down to uvula 7-8 blisters which is pimple shape. It is painless and sometime cough also coming. That cough color white. I already trying some medicine along with all home treatments like salt water, honey, haritaki etc. SO please help me I'm fully scared about that.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor, From 1 month inside my throat exactly down to uvula 7-8 blisters which is pimple shape. It is painless a...
It could be pharyngitis and you need proper treatment for this Take Belladonna 20 - thrice daily for next 4 days. Avoid all sour/spicy/cold food-drinks etc Take home made bland diet only Do not expose yourself in direct AC for some days.

Hi, This is Balachandran Age 29 Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation Grade 1 Fatty liver ALT- 45.9 (range mentioned is < 41, but AST is normal) WBC count - 10890 (high) RDW count = 12.4 (low) Albumin - 5.22 (high) Please can you advice me on the above observation All others were not highlighted.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi,
This is Balachandran Age 29
Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation
Grade 1 F...
You have fatty liver. It means deposition of fat cells in the liver. You should reduce weight by dieting and exercise. Reports are nearly normal. No medication is of much help. 1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach.

Hi I m ashima dalour 25 years of age. From last 3 days I m suffering from cold, fever and body pain. I want to know is this can be a symptoms of dengue?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi I m ashima dalour 25 years of age. From last 3 days I m suffering from cold, fever and body pain. I want to know i...
Symptoms of dengue fever are high grade fever,headache,skin rashes,pain behind the eyes.bleed may be from nose,gum,ear or skin rashes. Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine for throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Nebulized with normal saline water. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. NS1. welcome in lybrate.

I have a 23 years nigh I am not sleeping any sleeping tabulate use which tabulate is to perfumer.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a 23 years  nigh I am not sleeping any sleeping tabulate use which tabulate is to perfumer.
• Your sleep is disturbed, stop worrying, take bath two times, have regular light exercise, avoid spicy and pungent diet, take fruits and fresh juices. Practice meditation, Yoga and Pranayam, cultivate positive thoughts, this will help in getting good sleep.

I am not getting sleep for 3 days, i dont know the reason why i am not getting sleep and i am working ? Can you mention what is the reason

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am not getting sleep for 3 days, i dont know the reason why i am not getting sleep and i am working ? Can you menti...
Avoid day time sleep, avoid tea/coffee/cola in late evening and night. take early dinner. take healthy diet and regular exercise.

What is typhoid.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Typhoid fever spreads through contaminated food and water or through close contact with someone who's infected. Typhoid fever is caused by Salmonella typhi bacteria. Typhoid fever is rare in industrialized countries. However, it remains a serious health threat in the developing world, especially for children.

I have C T. Scan report which is below please clarify me what will I do *few, tiny calcified nodular opacities in right upper lobe and in right lower lobe suggest possibilities of old granuloma*mild bronchial infective lung changes noted in left lingula*prominent broncho-vascular mark in noted in both lung fields, more on lower lobes.please advice .

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It shows that earlier in life you had some infection and ( may be TB ) and the affected lung is calcified and increased bronchovascular markings my be due to smoking . YOu need not worry if there is no other symptoms

Hello sir, Please tell me how to control low blood pressure?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
If you have symptoms due to low blood pressure then increase salt intake in food. Take electral water which contains salts and minerals. Cause needs to be ruled out. Check haemoglobin level. And if you dont have any symptom then dont worry sometimes bp remains on lower side at this age.

I have developed neck pain in the intestines of the neck connecting back with the head infact stiff neck for quite some time.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have developed neck pain in the intestines of the neck connecting back with the head infact stiff neck for quite so...
according ur age and ur problem do physiotherapy treatment for 10 days . then Start stretching exercise. avoid toward bending

I face erecting prolem while am having sex before 2 days. I have sex first time that day. In first time it was fine, but I second time after some time my penis get low. After that even today it is not erected. So can u give some advice. My age is 23. Before this I dnt face any prolem like this.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
After one ejaculation normally it takes time from min. two hours called refractory phase u must have tried sex when u were in it. And since u r stressed, hence due to stress it is not responding.

I got a fever since last night. What can I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I got a fever since last night. What can I do now?
Take homoeopathy medicine aconite and beledona alternately in 30 potency 7 globules without water 15 min after meal 4 times a day for 5 days.

My sister have stomachache for last 2years and she daily took painkillers for that. So please advice to prevent it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My sister have stomachache for last 2years and she daily took painkillers for that. So please advice to prevent it.
Avoid spicy food in her diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in her diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water

When I masturbate in 1 minute ejaculation occur What to do for proper erection & delay ejaculation time. please help.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
When I masturbate in 1 minute ejaculation occur What to do for proper erection & delay ejaculation time. please help.
Hello. Do a daily exercise 45 min. Eat healthy diet. Eat high protein diet. Avoid daily masturbation. Do once in a week. Homeopathic medicine increase sexual stamina, and treat premature ejaculation without any side effects. Do stop and start method.

My sexual capacity is low, what can I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My sexual capacity is low, what can I do?
Men are always keen to improve their sexual power to satisfy their partner. But some guys take harmful medicines to improve their sexual power instantly which in turn have long term side effects on health and slowly decrease the sexual power. Some are habit forming and people don`t get erections without them. So use sezer d3 gold which is a safe and natural medicine. This is ayurvedic medicine which is non habit forming and a powerful sex booster for males and females. It increases libido, gives and maintain rock hard erections, increases duration of sex and gives the powerful orgasm. It helps in increasing semen count and is good for reproductive system, urinary system and empowers whole body. So use this medicine for almost two months regularly to get best results.
View All Feed