Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Pilushkanti Das

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)

Homeopath, Kolkata

37 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pilushkanti Das DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) Homeopath, Kolkata
37 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Pilushkanti Das
Dr. Pilushkanti Das is a trusted Homeopath in Kabi Nabin Sen Road, Kolkata. He has been a successful Homeopath for the last 37 years. He has completed DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) . You can consult Dr. Pilushkanti Das at Dr. Piluskanti Das's Homeo Clinic in Kabi Nabin Sen Road, Kolkata. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pilushkanti Das on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) - Lalit Kala Homeopathy College Kolkata - 1981
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pilushkanti Das

Dr. Piluskanti Das's Homeo Clinic

23/37, Kabi Nabin Sen Road, DumdumKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pilushkanti Das

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am getting pimples on my face regularly and my face is oil skin, I am not taken any treatment, what should I do for this please suggest me the best one.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am getting pimples on my face regularly and my face is oil skin, I am not taken any treatment, what should I do for...
These are the methods to treat fastly pimples: • Imbalance in hormone level causes excessive sebum production and causes acne. So do not take stress and do exercise daily such as running, jogging and long breathing exercises. • Do YOGASANA daily. Especially do SINHASANA & SARVANGASANA daily. • Use oil free face wash and drink 7 -8 glass of water daily. • Do not touch your pimple because your finger transfer bacteria to it and make it worse. If you touch it then clean your face with water. • Take cucumber and papaya pulp. Mix it well and add 1 tablespoon Turmeric. Make a paste and apply it on face and leave it for 15 minutes. • Steam your face to open the pores, which in turn clear the skin. Steam your face for a couple of minutes. • Take 2 teaspoon of RAKTASHODAK SYRUP of BAIDYANATH company once a day.
2 people found this helpful

I am 26years old suffering with seizuers past 4years, I am using levera 1000mg and oxetol 900mg but I am still suffering. Is it dangerous?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, send me your mri brain and eeg report and tell symptoms and type of seizure. Need to. More details regarding seizure. I will try my best to help u.
1 person found this helpful

Hello, My blood test result came back and I have both TSH AND FT4 HIGH. TSH 4.13μIU/mL 0.27-4.20 FT4 1.69 ng/dL 0.93-1.70 what does this mean?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hello, My blood test result came back and I have both TSH AND FT4 HIGH.
TSH 4.13μIU/mL 0.27-4.20
FT4 1.69 ng/dL 0.93-...
Regarding the questions--- 1-It is absolutely NORMAL to have a high normal or moderately elevated T4 when on T4 replacement, and with TSH in the normal range. With T4 levels in the normal rang e on T4 replacement, T3 levels tend to be too low. 2-That is not a combination of tests Iwould expect, except in thyroid hormone resistance syndrome, a congenital disease not present here. The TSH is the best guide for treatment in almost every instance. 3-First I would establish a consistent dose of T4 that kept TSH about 1uU/ml. If on that program he still feels bad, there is nothing against adding 25ug T3 qd. Checking TSH in 6 weeks, and considering holding course or even increasing if TSH remains around 1uU. 4-Not unless the situation was desperate, since I would be little surprised by the tests. Before we did antibodies, that history would have been typical of Graves. But since 90-95% of Graves patients have positive antibodies, a negative test now rings a small alarm, I would get a family history of thyroid disease, I would examine the thyroid (enlarged? Tender? Small?), do an 125-I uptake and scan, perhaps US, ESR or CRP, TRAb, check antibodies in a different lab, and reconsider.
1 person found this helpful

I am 54 years old .Doing exercise now I planed to take steroids for making muscles .Kindly suggest me .I am no and diabetic .Keeping everything normal .I am waiting for your response.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, FACE, FACP, FRCP (London)
Diabetologist, Lucknow
I am 54 years old .Doing exercise now I planed to take steroids for making muscles .Kindly suggest me .I am no and di...
Don't take steroid without any medical reason for which it is prescribed by a qualified physician.
1 person found this helpful

What will happen if someone non depressed person by mistake takes a dose of paroxetine 25.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
What will happen if someone non depressed person by mistake takes a dose of paroxetine 25.
Hi lybrate-user, Thanks for posting your query on Lybrate. One dose of paroxetine would not cause any harm. But be careful next time.

My head is getting black due to sun burning. i want to improve my skin tone. please suggest

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
My head is getting black due to sun burning. i want to improve my skin tone. please suggest
Sun burn is other thing and sun tanning is another. What you are telling I think you are talking about sun tanning. In summer there will be sun tanning if you go out in sunlight. To minimize that you can apply sunscreen cream of good quality. And also cover your face with cloth so your skin don't get direct contact with sun light.

I have very intense burning in penis each time after ten minutes of ejaculation which last for one to two hours. Urologist prescribed alfoo 10 but problem still continues. I'm taking alfoo every night. There is no burning when I take amistress 10 prescribed by urologist but as I stopped taking it problem again continue. What should I do?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I have very intense burning in penis each time after ten minutes of ejaculation which last for one to two hours. Urol...
Get a course of antibiotics not only for you but also for your partner. Both should take at the same time, ideally after urinary culture and sensitivity. The symptoms you tell are typical of urinary tract infection. Both partners should be treated at the same time, else it gets frequently transmitted from one to another. All the best.

I have bp 160 counts after delivery. I got baby by cesarean. What to do normal bp?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have bp 160 counts after delivery. I got baby by cesarean. What to do normal bp?
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. * Do physical exercise daily for 20 minutes such as jogging or brisk walk. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
1 person found this helpful

My wife did not get her period last six months actually she is mother of 6 month child so it is happened after her delivery. She is 31 years old.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My wife did not get her period last six months actually she is mother of 6 month child so it is happened after her de...
Hi, it so happens, at the lactation period, nothing to worry. The important question is whether secretion of milk to feed the child is sufficient or not. * give her carrots, papaya milk, almond, walnuts, green leafy veg. Regularly. Homoeo med @ pulsatilla 30--5 drops thrice, dly * report after a fortnight. * all d best.
6 people found this helpful

How does sandha oil works for men is it effective one. I am thinking for to increase the girth of the penis. Otherwise suggest me some other thing to enhance the penis in size.

BAMS, PG Diploma (Sexual Therapy), PG Certificate (Cosmetology & Laser Therapy), PG Diploma in sexology, psychosexual medicine, infertility, Fellowship in Sexology, Fellowship in Medical Trichology, Fellowship in Clinical Cosmetology, Advance Medical Skin Aesthetics and Laser, PG Diploma in clinical Cosmetology, PG Diploma in Medical Trichology, Hair Transplant Assistant, OZONE THERAPY, MD-BIO CHEMIC MEDICINE
Sexologist, Kolhapur
How does sandha oil works for men is it effective one.
I am thinking for to increase the girth of the penis.
Otherwis...
Alternative therapy is useful in your case 1-- Vacuum therapy 2-- kegel exercise and jelqing exercise 3--- enlarge jelly.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(17 ratings)

Dr. Kankan Sengupta

BHMS
Homeopath
Zenith Health Clinic Baguiati Branch, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Soumalya Golder

Dip. IACH (GREECE), BHMS, Att. Cert. of B.A.M.I (Kolkata), C.S.D (Mumbai), D.N.H.E, Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling (PGDC, 1st class, CU), P.G. Hom (LONDON), Att. Cert. of A.C.H (London)
Homeopath
AROGYA HOMOEO HALL (UNIT -2), 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Chandraprovo Dutta

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath
HOMOEOVEDA, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Gouri Sankar Maiti

B.Sc, BHMS
Homeopath
Homoeo Research, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Chhandanika De

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Blessing Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Subhajit Das

BHMS, CGO, MPH
Homeopath
Synergy, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment