Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Parimal Chowdhury

Gastroenterologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Parimal Chowdhury Gastroenterologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Parimal Chowdhury
Dr. Parimal Chowdhury is a popular Gastroenterologist in Jodhpur Park, Kolkata. You can visit him at Narendra Seba trust in Jodhpur Park, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Parimal Chowdhury and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gastroenterologists from across India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Narendra Seba trust

#26, Narendra Seba Trust, Gariahat Road South Dhakuria, Landmark: Jodhpur Park Post Office, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Parimal Chowdhury

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter frequently suffering from mouth ulcers. She is 18 years and prefers Chinese foods like fried rice, noodles veg manchurian etc. How to cure it? what medicines shall she take to not to reoccur mouth ulcers?

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Hi, there are various reasons for mouth ulcers it could be because of spicy food, medications, bad digestion, eating hard food etc. You can go for professional check up to get the exact cause and solution for the same. Without checking her clinically we can't suggest anything.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere pet main 2011se probulam hai mera pet saaf nhin rahta aur gas bahut banti hai .bhukh lagti hai koi bhi normal khana kha lo lekin pareshani barkarar rahti hai .sabhi chekap .jaise. Indoscopy, liver biopscy, altrasound,lft, kft,aur khoon ki sabhi jache lekin ssari report normal aur liver main halki sujan aati hai.

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
Sir mere pet main 2011se probulam hai mera pet saaf nhin rahta aur gas bahut banti hai .bhukh lagti hai koi bhi norma...
Dear user Aap apni diet mein changes Kariye, rich fibrous diet lo, paani khoob lo atleast 3-4lit a day. Subah aloe Vera pulp one spoon empty stomach lo and raat ko site samay isabagol husk lo gungune paani k saath.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Digestive problem from 3 months, I have tried some medicine, but it dos'nt working. What should I do?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
I have Digestive problem from 3 months, I have tried some medicine, but it dos'nt working.
What should I do?
The patient complaing of digestive problems may have one or more of these like loss of appetite, vomiting, nausea, loose motion or constipation or pain or discomfort after taking food. Consult a doctor nearby to extract the exact complaints and treat you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the problem develop from the drinking of more hardness water in daily routine? My digestive system becomes poor so what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is the problem develop from the drinking of more hardness water in daily routine? My digestive system becomes po...
Yes this is due to lsck of certain vitamin and minerals in the hardbwater. Like calcium magnesium which is present in soft water. Which helps dig estion.

I am being diagnosed hepatitis E. Everything was going normal, but past few days I have been having pain in my abdomen, is that normal? Also, I would like to know that recurrence of very disease can be curable or fatal? Please advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hepatitis E is a virus that can infect the liver. Unlike other forms of hepatitis, the hepatitis E virus doesn't lead to long-term illness or serious liver damage. Most people get well within a few months. If you experience pain in R.side of abdomen under the rib cage ,then it can be some other liver problem as it is very unlikely that you would get infected more than once with the hepatitis E virus..The recurrence of the disease is never fatal. People usually get hepatitis E by drinking water or eating food that's been contaminated by feces (stool) from someone infected with hepatitis E. But people also can get hepatitis E from contact with an animal, such as eating undercooked meat from or touching an infected pig.It's uncommon to get the disease directly from another person. There's no evidence that you can get hepatitis E by having sex with someone or by getting a blood transfusion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Most Common Symptoms Of Gastritis And Its Ayurvedic Remedies!

M.D. (Ayurved), D.H.M, CHSE
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
7 Most Common Symptoms Of Gastritis And Its Ayurvedic Remedies!

Gastritis is a very common health issue and is faced by all all age groups. There are many factors that lead to gastritis or compound the already existing situation. Basically, gastritis is swelling of stomach lining. Spicy food, medicines, tobacco, alcohol etc. can cause or increase the gastric acid production and disturb, weaken or damage the normal stomach lining.

Gastritis is of two types:

  1. Acute gastritis, which occurs suddenly
  2. Chronic gastritis, which develops over a period of time

In India, gastritis is a very common disorder which occurs at any age but is more widespread in the adolescent age group (12-17 years).

Gastritis occurs when there is an imbalance between the acid production and damage to the stomach lining, resulting in swelling of the stomach lining. However, sometimes gastritis can cause pain in the upper part of the abdomen and may lead to stomach ulcers.

Symptoms of gastritis vary among individuals, and in many people there are even no symptoms. It also depends on the duration of disease, whether it is acute (happening suddenly) or chronic (causing symptoms over a long period of time).

The most common symptoms of acute gastritis include:

  1. Water brashes (sour fluid or tasteless saliva into the mouth)
  2. Belching (expelling air from the stomach through the mouth)
  3. Abdominal bloating or stomach fullness
  4. Upper abdominal pain or discomfort
  5. Nausea/feeling of vomiting
  6. Irregular bowel movement
  7. Recurrent indigestion

Simple natural ways to treat gastritis:

  1. Taking half a gram of long pepper powder with honey is an effective way to curb gastritis. It is advisable to take this mixture twice a day.
  2. Triphla powder is a very good Ayurvedic remedy to treat gastritis. Boil one tablespoon of Triphla powder in one glass of water, reduce it to half its content and then filter it. Consume it hot after dinner.Fennel seeds also very efficiently deals with the condition of gastritis. It is advisable to chew half a teaspoon of fennel seeds after food to keep gastritis at bay.
  3. Readily available lemon also helps relieve feeling of nausea and bloating. Having lemon juice subsides vomiting sensation and bloating.
  4. Triphla powder is a very good Ayurvedic remedy to treat gastritis. Boil one tablespoon of Triphla powder in one glass of water, reduce it to half its content and then filter it. Consume it hot 20 minutes after dinner. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.
3297 people found this helpful

My mother has anxiety and depression problem and operated gall bladder because of this she has some digestion problem also. Please guide me which type of diet I give to her.

MSW, Certificate in Clinical Psychopharmacology , Certificate in Treatment Planning and Progress Notation, Certificate in Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Psychologist, Jaipur
My mother has anxiety and depression problem and operated gall bladder because of this she has some digestion problem...
Hello lybrate-user, sorry that your mother is struggling with anxiety and depression. Kindly give her plenty of fresh fruit juices. High carbohydrate good is said to increase serotonin levels to fix mood. Try spinach, sunflower seeds and dried herbs in her diet. If you eat non-veg then white meat can also be beneficial and included in the diet plan. Let me know if you need more further help on this. Hope your mother feels better. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L Kindly assist me to for medicine so I can control it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L...
It could be because of unhealthy lifestyle. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach feels bloated n problem of constipation. What shhould I do to avoid this .

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My stomach feels bloated n problem of constipation. What shhould I do to avoid this .
Dear lybrate user follow a healthy lifestyle, eat more vegetables and more fruits, drink plenty of water, sleep 7-8 hrs, go for regular exercise for complete cure take homoeopathic constitutional treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I ate biryani. Today I am suffering from dysentery. How is cure from diseases.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Yesterday I ate biryani. Today I am suffering from dysentery. How is cure from diseases.
Dear lybrate user. Take, homoeo medicine. @ pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ aloe s 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Take plenty of water to hydrate yourself. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is getting severe abdominal pain after c-section since last 2 days (c-section and delivered baby girl 5 days back ).what is cause ?how long pain will be. How it will be treated?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
My wife is getting severe abdominal pain after c-section since last 2 days (c-section and delivered baby girl 5 days ...
Dear patient....there are several reasons for getting pain abdomen.before prescribing the medicine we need to for basic physical examination.kindly consult doctor once.thanking you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey. I am suffering from stomach problem from last 5 days. Every time when I eat something feel like my tummy bulging out and can not able to eat , suddenly acidity type n looks like vomit comes. And digestion also. please suggest so I can regain my health and weight.

M.D.(AM), B.A.M.S.(PB)
General Physician,
Hey. I am suffering from stomach problem from last 5 days. Every time when I eat something feel like my tummy bulging...
take a fast for one day , on day second take khichree , / dal only , eat one chpati less at night , take walk after dinner , avoid rice , onion ,prantha , bhatura & fast foods at all ,,take two glass of water daily in morning . you may ask for drugs too . Thanks .Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last three day. Every morning when I eat something, it gives a acidic behaviour and I am worrying to eat something. I am felling pain in my stomach also. What to do sir.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
From last three day. Every morning when I eat something, it gives a acidic behaviour and I am worrying to eat somethi...
You can take Syp Digene(If no drug allergy) one tsf before food twice a day for 3 days consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lever is weak and I have gastric problem continuously for 6 months. After eating a little I have pain in stomach.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My lever is weak and I have gastric problem continuously for 6 months. After eating a little I have pain in stomach.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister 48 operated for high grade ovarian cancer 25 May 2015 overy uterus gallbladder removed six cycle of chemotherapy followed. Ca 125 on 30/04/16 was 15. On 30/03/16 was 10.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Ovarion cancer is a serious problem. You should follow your doctor advise sincerely. Chemotherapy is very helpful at times.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am facing some problem my esr level is 24 and my wbc is 11400 nd I am also facing problem of gas all the time and having back pain very much and when I use staircase I face problem of knee pain pls suggest me is there any kind of problems in my body.

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Nanded
Sir I am facing some problem my esr level is 24 and my wbc is 11400 nd I am also facing problem of gas all the time a...
Prity, Reduce your weight by 10kg...try following treatment... Cap. Rabemac DSR one before breakfast for 15days... Cap. Mactotal one in afternoon for 15 days...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best way to maintain our fitness and get rid of common stomach problems like gas, pain, etc?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is the best way to maintain our fitness and get rid of common stomach problems like gas, pain, etc?
so far the stomach problems are concern one should get dewarming done at least once a year if not six monthly to get bread of the infestation of intestinal parasites like hook warms, round warms, tape warms it is a single dose medication like albendazole or mebendazole. so get it done.and to avoid hyperacidity you have regular mea l at regular intervals have lots of water by mouth. go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. lead a healthy lifestyle. avoid alcohol,junk food. then you can maintain your healthy.

I suffered from GERD from April 2016 to June 2016 then it again starting hitting me within short span of time till date I am suffering from the same, sometimes I have stomach bloating, gases, vomit sensation ,dizziness, loose motions ,sometimes burning sensation in chest, pricking sensation in chest, I take nexpro 20 in morning empty stomach to reduce the acidity, but motions are not clear, any suggestion.

General Surgeon, Pune
I suffered from GERD from April 2016 to June 2016 then it again starting hitting me within short span of time till da...
lybrate-user, It would be a good idea to to get a oesophago-gastro-scopic examination done. It means a camera would enter your stomach from your mouth and the doctor can see if the stomach oesophagus junction is loose or not, which can cause GERD. So visit a surgeon and get examined.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed