Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P Banerjee

Homeopath, Kolkata

at clinic
Dr. P Banerjee Homeopath, Kolkata
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. P Banerjee
Dr. P Banerjee is a trusted Homeopath in Barasat, Kolkata. He is currently practising at Bengal Homeo hall in Barasat, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. P Banerjee and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1, Barasat Road Chandan Pukur, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from allergic sinus from past few years which leads to cold and cough. I need to take pills like Allegra M and montair 10 for remedy everyday throughout the year. Moreover my doctor suggested me to take influenza injection every six months to avoid sinus problem. I preferred taking pills instead of injection. Is it good taking pills throughout lifetime as a remedy for sinus or I should go for injection. Is there any other remedy for treatment of sinus problem.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
yes, avoid cold+allergens forever,+clean&healthy habits, in attack use lmontus-ab 1 at night+betamethasone 4 1 at night+ meotop nasal spray in mornings for 15 days, avoid infections every 6 months. influenza vaccine gives long term immunity.OK.

He had a good body and physical energy but last 5 days he got to weak and he even can eat food properly what is the reason for it.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
He had a good body and physical energy but last 5 days he got to weak and he even can eat food properly what is the r...
1. Keep yourself hydrated. 2. Get extra rest for some days till you feel more energetic. 3. Avoid watching television for long hours. Indulge in relaxing activities. 4. Avoid stress and too much physical exertion. 5. Take a nutritious diet with more protein items in homemade food like soya, sprouts, dals, paneer, milk, seasonal fruits. 6. Do light physical activity, meditation and yoga. 7. Take one good multivitamin tablet after food for 7 days.

my age is 22.i do not having bleeding in periods time

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
my age is 22.i do not having bleeding in periods time
Hello, Kindly explain me what type of irregularity is there - are you getting periods frequently/ getting delayed/ much bleeding during the menses? Since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Have you got your investigations done (if yes, share the reports with me)? Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication for your irregular menses – Schwabe's Pulsatilla 200/ once daily for 10 days (not to take during menstrual flow), Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. There after revert me back..take care.

I suffered from high depression due to which I lost my diet and become so thin that can not explain. I got repetitive thoughts and som time I do inappropriate actions and behaviour. I fell am I become mad or suffer from serious medical mental problem. I could not get excitement. I also have serious headache problem and a doctor gave me tryptomer 25 mg which makes me sleep for last 3 days and a complete head shake and increase depression level. Can you pls guide a medicine which could relieve this and a proper diet which culd make me complete healthy and motivate to live life.

Diploma in Psychological Medicine
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I suffered from high depression due to which I lost my diet and become so thin that can not explain. I got repetitive...
From your history one can figure out that you might be suffering from Obsessive compulsive disorder with depression. Don't worry you will be fine. You need to start proper medicine with councelling session. Initially you can start with tab sertraline 25 mg morning dose with mood stabilizer probably oxcarbazapine. You can consult us for detail treatment schedule.

Hi I am 25years old female. My height is 4.11 inches. I am not at all a fat women. I want to grow my height. Can you please suggest will Baryta Carb will help? If yes then which potency I should take and how? Is any other medicine needed? Please do tel if any side effects are involved since this is my marriage time.

DHB
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi
I am 25years old female. My height is 4.11 inches. I am not at all a fat women.
I want to grow my height.
Can you ...
Dear lybrate user homoeopathic treatment require strict individualisation no medicine is prescribed on the name of diseases baryta carb may be helpful to you if your other symptoms also match.

Good afternoon doctor, My age 29yrs, my TSH level is 5.87 (normal range 0.34-5.6 mIU/L) 1year back in my 1st pregnancy I got abortion becoz of baby heart undeveloped) in 1st pregnancy I have TSH level is 7.5. Now my tsh level is 5.87. Im using 50mcg thyroid tablets. Can I plan for pregnancy while using thyroid tablets? This is right time to plan for pregnancy?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
It is a bit surprising that you not been briefed about need to maintain optimum tsh levels for getting conception, development of fetus and successful completion of pregnancy. It is necessary to maintain a level of tsh between 0.3 to 2.0 milli units before conception and throughout first trimester. Later levels recommended are 0.3 to 3.0 milli units through out the pregnancy. It is better if levels are nearer 2 milli units/ml. Higher levels are not conducive for successful development and good outcome of pregnancy.

I always get cold. Like every month I got this disease I think I have some infection. Help me to get rid of this cough and cold.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I always get cold. Like every month I got this disease I think I have some infection. Help me to get rid of this coug...
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on 6. No smoking 7. Wash hands after use of bath room and before and after eating food. 8 more warm liquids For medicine contact on private consultation Good luck.

I am having a cold problem & back pain since long time. so, please suggest what to do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am suffering from cold cough from 2 days and not feeling well .prescribes some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cold cough from 2 days and not feeling well .prescribes some medicine.
1. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3. Take viscodyne d syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily if you have dry cough or viscodyne syrup 2 tsf three times daily if you have cough with sputum. 4. If no relief, you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor.

I am 21 years of age, studying chartered accountancy 2nd year (IPCC, I am unable to concentrate on my studies, I always have interest and think of studying but when I get to the book I will not read even for 5 minutes, please help me out, I don't smoke or drink. I am doing walking on morning too, please suggest me I got my exams in 45 days.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic medicine----------------------- BRENUP (ALLEN) Drink 2 spoon twice daily----------------------------------- Just make up a routine and a balance between your studies and entertainment. Study time means only studies and nothing else in your mind. Most of the successful people reached great heights just due to their fixed schedule and not by becoming a book worm. So be focused and start a new era in your life as the easiest way to taste success in life is only through studies----------------So whenever you study, study with full concentration and don’t let other activities like Friends, girls, masturbation, Facebook, Whatsapp, Mobile etc engulf your mind as it is a problem of most of you in your age and you people give it the name lack of Concentration---

As I am getting married. I need to know the detailed procedure for sex. Which will be safe an satisfied for each other. How to start n what to do.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
As I am getting married. I need to know the  detailed procedure for sex. Which will be safe an satisfied for each oth...
For sex, you need to prepare partner, till she gets fully excited, do not penetrate, and in male above postion gentle insert penis and try to control ejaculation, as you find your partner near orgasm. Enjoy ejaculation.

Sir her ct report is showing like" active granulomatous lesion with mild perilesional edema in right parietal region" What it could be? Kindly suggest. Very thanks.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir her ct report is showing like" active granulomatous lesion with mild perilesional edema in right parietal region"...
Very briefly, there are inflammation or swelling patches in the right side of the brain above the ear side. This is caused due to low immunity to fight fungus/virus like diseases. Studies say this could be hereditary. Please follow your doctors advice. Regards.

I have leg pain in last 3 months , I am 40 years old now, have if got any relief. What should I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have leg pain in last 3 months , I am 40 years old now, have if got any relief. What should I do now?
Quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.

I am having a chronic constipation since long years. My age is 26. I want to get rid of it. Please suggest what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having a chronic constipation since long years. My age is 26. I want to get rid of it. Please suggest what to do?
1. Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain rice, whole wheat pasta, whole meal breads, multi grain chapatti, oats. 2. Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3. Eat on schedule 4. Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, avoid alcohol/caffeine 5. Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7. Take 2 tsf of softovac sf/naturolax powder with warm water at bed time or syrup duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8. If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.

I am a 57 yrs. Old and have a bones pain in the joints of full body e. G. Knee, wrist, etc. And right hand wrist pain I could not grief in strong to keep any things in right hand palm. Doctors said it is arthritis problem. I used to take medicines since 2009 but not feel free.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Show me your reports. Continue with medicines you are already taking. Add caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days.

I can not sleep well. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I can not sleep well. What should i do?
Take tablet clonazep 0.25 mg half hour before sleep for 7 days. If symptoms persist consult a nearby physician.

Sir, I am feeling very weakness through out the day after sperm ejaculation after sexual intercourse with my wife. So please recommend the appropriate health food or medicine for balancing my health.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Sir,
I am feeling very weakness through out the day after sperm ejaculation after sexual intercourse with my wife. So...
Dear Lybrate user. The sexual intercourse for half an hour could be almost equivalent to a 100 meter sprint or a 500 meter jogging. The energy is spent only upto that extent. To regain that energy, 30 minutes rest is more than enough. Therefore, the tiredness you feel could be purely psychological. Don't worry. A good protein drink can revitalize you pretty fast. Take care.

I often have cold and have sneezing problem till now I didn't get any solution so please suggest.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle, take steam , take multivitamins. take balanced diet.

I am 19 years old male. I have pain in my head what I do please help.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old male. I have pain in my head what I do please help.?
are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.

Sir I am 17 years old. And 67 kg weight. Sir my hight is 5" 5. Sir pls advice me for my growth in hight.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir I am 17 years old. And 67 kg weight. Sir my hight is 5" 5. Sir pls advice me for my growth in hight.
Please do stretching exercises daily in morning. Avoid sedentary life. Keep moving as often as you can. Find a great personal trainer and yoga instructor to keep you consistent.
View All Feed