Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Namita Sinh

Cardiologist, Kolkata

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Namita Sinh Cardiologist, Kolkata
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Namita Sinh
Dr. Namita Sinh is an experienced Cardiologist in Mayapur, Kolkata. She is currently associated with clinic3 in Mayapur, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Namita Sinh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Namita Sinh

clinic3

I L C Shikohabad Firozabad, FirozabadKolkata Get Directions
...more

clinic1

park street kolkata, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Namita Sinh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been having problem of mouth ulcer for past few months, they reoccur after some days and that time I feel sharp pain in my chest as eating anything solid.

BDS
Dentist, Delhi
I have been having problem of mouth ulcer for past few months, they reoccur after some days and that time I feel shar...
May be you get acidity because of stomach problem you can get ulcer and chest pain too. Fr ulcers you can have vitamins drink lot of water, fluids and get your stonch als checkd and als your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get pain in my chest very frequently, which last for 5-10 mins, it is usually on the left side. I am doubting for any of the heart disease. Kindly help.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I get pain in my chest very frequently, which last for 5-10 mins, it is usually on the left side. I am doubting for a...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure result is 140-80 mg/dl, is it high or normal? Am feeling dizziness when am standing and walking.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Cardiologist, Chennai
My blood pressure result is 140-80 mg/dl, is it high or normal? Am feeling dizziness when am standing and walking.
Your blood pressure is upper limit of the normal. Follow life style modification like salt restricted diet, walking, weight reduction. Other than dizziness, if you have any complaints, or if dizziness is persistent or increasing, it needs to be investigated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How does blood pressure increase what we should do to balance it please give some tips.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
How does blood pressure increase what we should do to balance it please give some tips.
Balanced diet, proper exercise & yoga, away from abnomal thoughts, regular intake of medicine for bp will keep it balanced.

My doctor has suggested to take cilacar m as I am having blood pressure 150 /90.Please help me for that.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My doctor has suggested to take cilacar m as I am having blood pressure 150 /90.Please help me for that.
Trust your doctor and take the dose I am sure that you have been told about modified lifestyle Reduce salt and sugar Reduce weight also by eating more of seasonal vegetables and fruits Reduce stress and anxiety related issues with the help of yoga and meditation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Grand Mother died of Cardiac Arrest. Similarly My Father and his younger Brother (my Chacha) died of Cardiac arrest. It appears that we have a family history of Heart / Cardiac Problems. I am scared and quite concerned. Even though I am reasonably healthy (75 Kgs, 5'10" and quite an active life), I want to get completely.

MBBS, FAM, diploma in weight loss, Diplomate Dermatology
Dermatologist, Gorakhpur
My Grand Mother died of Cardiac Arrest. Similarly My Father and his younger Brother (my Chacha) died of Cardiac arres...
Eat red meat as less as possible. However you can have lean meat in a moderate amount. Avoid too much cholesterol laden sources like meat butter etc. Exercise daily for 30 mins atleast 5 days a week. Take omega capsule once everyday and as a precautionery method get ecg done every year.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Transplant and Ventricular Cyst Device

MCH DNB (CTVS), Advanced fellowship, MS
Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery, Delhi
Play video

I am Dr. Kewal Krishan. I am a cardiac surgeon at max hospital, Saket. I am director of the program of heart transplant. And we have separate vertical of a heart transplant advert and echmo. I was trained in US in MIO clinic as well as mount stannic New York for five years and then came back to this country to start heart transplant, ventriculus device and echmo program.

So we have started this heart transplant program for those patients who are in end stage heart failure those who have already burned out, ejection fraction is less than 25% and they have problems of breathlessness or the problem of walking. When these patients go to other physicians they are they told them, give medications and there is no treatment left after this. So these patients we offer them heart transplant. Heart transplant is basically you take out the diseased heart and put a new heart which require a diseased brain death donor which is allocated by NOTO, National organ Tissue and transplant organization. So another thing is ventricular assist device which is an artificial pump which we, which we put in the heart and that takes blood from the heart and puts that blood into the aorta so it works as a left ventricle or right ventricle and or by ventricular so the patient life’s becomes normal, because before that the blood pumping was 2 litters and once we put the device or we put a new heart the pumping become 5 litters which is a normal and patient start to get blood to all organs and they become normal and their life becomes normal with that. So those patients who are with end stage heart failure, they are told by their physicians that there is no other treatment left for these, these patients. They can come to us and they can go to my website kewelkrishan.com and visit and what are the options left over for such kind of patients. So I am doing these surgeries for many years, almost 11 years I am doing this and results are really good. 90, more than 90% a 1 year survival, I am talking of those patients who otherwise die in 1 year so we, first the patient comes to us, we work up the patient, weather patient qualifies the heart transplant ventricle assist device or heart lung transplant and then we offer them accordingly and we put the patient, if the patient is ready to go to ventricular assist device which the cost is close to 19 lac and for the heart transplant the cost is close to 18 lac to 22 lac depending upon the age and other factors. So these patients they get benefit, they can speak to our previous patients also, how their life has transformed from a diseased patient to a normal person and they live a good quality of life and quality of life with either transplant or ventricular assist device it’s close to 15 to 20 so it’s not less. So it’s like a normal life so, and they live a normal life. People even can’t make they are going through this procedure.

So for future if you have any problem you can go to Lybrate to find my contact and contact me.

We will treat your patients and make them happy.

3001 people found this helpful

I am 34 years male staying in hill area and suffering from high blood pressure and I am taking amlong a as a medicine bt I am facing swelling in legs. Is it ok to take amlong or if I take other medicine .i m 85 kg and 5 ft. 7 inches height .plz suggest.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am 34 years male staying in hill area and suffering from high blood pressure and I am taking amlong a as a medicine...
Dear lybrate-user. You need to evaluate why your legs are swelling before you can change or add any medication. Do not take any new medicines without doctors recommendations. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My father suffering from DM-II and triglyceride (200) otherwise any reports is normal like ECG Echo HbA1c but sir he is feel in weakness few days.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello sir, My father suffering from DM-II and triglyceride (200) otherwise any reports is normal like ECG Echo HbA1c ...
It is common to have weakness with allopathic treatment of diabetes... My suggestion is to start Homoeopathic treatment side by side.. allopathic treatment is equally important..
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(225 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Medical Centre - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment