Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Najir Hosen Sarkar

Cardiologist, Kolkata

Dr. Najir Hosen Sarkar Cardiologist, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Najir Hosen Sarkar
Dr. Najir Hosen Sarkar is an experienced Cardiologist in Ripon Street, Kolkata. He is currently practising at Sheefa Clinic in Ripon Street, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Najir Hosen Sarkar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

30, Ripon Street, 3rd Floor, Flat No. C5, near St. Merry School.Kolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Najir Hosen Sarkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I get imbalance feeling/ not standing still with exertion/ activity, also by bending over, standing and working for sometime. It does not happen when I get up in the morning but as day goes by. It causes tiredness and I need to sit down. This goes away after sleeping/ taking rest. The day I am not active this does not happen. I have mild cervical spondylosis, and eardrum perforation from long time. Got bp checked by it is within normal range. What should be done.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I get imbalance feeling/ not standing still with exertion/ activity, also by bending over, standing and working for s...
Your feeling of dizziness is due to cervical spondylitis or due to meniers disease.[ear] do exercise of spines. Exercise in cervical spondylitis plays very effective role in relieving spasm of that area. Avoid entry of water in ear during bathing. Take homeopathic coculus 30, three times daily for a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am serious trouble for hyper tension of last one week, please suggest me positively and give some medicine and suggestion.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I am serious trouble for hyper tension of last one week, please suggest me positively and give some medicine and ...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning.....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol always be at at high point around 230.

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine,
Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my chest what I do please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am suffering from pain in my chest what I do please tell me.
Hello, chest pain in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have high Bp problem can you tell me some good medicines that work properly and save. My father age upto 50.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My father have high Bp problem can you tell me some good medicines that work properly and save. My father age upto 50.
You may monitor your b. P daily. Avoid fats and carbohydrates in your diet. Walk daily in morning at least for 30 minutes. You may take beepee aid available in homoeopathic store. Take 10-12 drops in 1/4th cup of water daily thrice. Consult me back after 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.
Keep a healthy lifestyle, exercise or walks, whatever suits you, proper home made food, fruits, no alcohol or smoking, that will be enough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from bp since 5 years, I am unable to do my work at home. How to recover from bp. Please suggest me and I have knee pain too.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am suffering from bp since 5 years, I am unable to do my work at home. How to recover from bp. Please suggest me an...
Do Take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do regular breathing exercises for about 20 minutes regularly Do learn stretching and Strengthening exercises for knee pain relief from physiotherapist Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvrdic management for heart and hypertension ?

Md-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Very effective remedies are available to clean your vessels even if they are blocked also cardimyopathies r also can b reversed n ejection fraction can b increased by herbs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not a patient. My father have problem of blood pressure, can you do something for his problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am not a patient. My father have problem of blood pressure, can you do something for his problem.
To control & maintain BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we manage our blood pressure? We both are high blood pressure patient till 8 years. So please help us.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
How can we manage our blood pressure?
We both are high blood pressure patient till 8 years. So please help us.
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is experiencing tingling, pricking sensation in chest area. Can you suggest what is happening.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
My mother is experiencing tingling, pricking sensation in chest area. Can you suggest what is happening.
Hi. Tingling or pricking sensation in chest in not a very common sign of heart problem. But anyways, if it is severe and is something new, then better see a good physician doctor nearby and get an ecg done atleast along with bp pulse checkup etc. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I am suffering with b. P. Diabetic and from 8 months I am suffering with creatinine of 1. 6 to 1. 7 continuously. As I am consulted nephrologist, he gave me medicines and I am using it since 8 months please give me advice.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Start having chandraprabha vati 2 bd before food & varunadi kwath 3 tsf bd after meals. Creatinine & sugar will be positively affected.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Angina Pain: Symptoms and Treatment

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Angina Pain: Symptoms and Treatment

Angina or angina pectoris is the pain, discomfort or tightness in the chest that occurs when the blood flow to the heart muscle cells is not enough to meet its energy needs. It is not a disease itself but rather a symptom of the coronary heart disease.

What are the different types of angina?

1. Stable angina: It is the commonest form of angina. It can be triggered by stress or physical activity and usually only lasts a few minutes.
2. Unstable angina: It happens when you're resting or aren't very active. The pain is strong and long lasting, and may keep recurring. It may be a signal of an impending heart attack.
3. Variant angina: This might take place when you're asleep or at rest. This sudden tightening or narrowing of the heart's arteries causes a lot of pain.

What are the symptoms of Angina pain?

You might be having angina pain if you suffer from one or more of these symptoms:

- Chest pain
- Heartburn
- Breathlessness
- Nausea
- Dizziness
- Restlessness
- Fatigue
- Pain in your arm, neck, jaw and back
- Numbness or loss of feeling in your arms, shoulders or wrists

Immediate Relief from Angina

If previously advised by a certified doctor, patients can take antiplatelet medicines which are blood thinners and prevent unstable angina. Final treatments include angioplasty (repair of a blocked blood vessel through surgery), insertion of a coronary artery stent (a tube that is used to treat weakened arteries) or a heart bypass surgery for serious complications. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a cardiologist and ask a free question.

3359 people found this helpful

I am 56 years old male patient. I have been suffering from DCM with LVF since 2011. DDR machine is set up by SSKM I am too weak to walk, have breathing problem. What should I do? Is there any proper treatment for that?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 56 years old male patient.
I have been suffering from DCM with LVF  since 2011.
DDR machine is set up by SSKM
I ...
Breathing problem is due to heart disease and hence you are not able to walk and apart from your ongoing treatment register your name for a heart transplant
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a a homeopathic remedy / medication for mitral valve regurgitation? Would it cure the condition or just control the symptoms? Could you please list the medicines and the dosage.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Is there a a homeopathic remedy / medication for mitral valve regurgitation? Would it cure the condition or just cont...
Hi...Mitral valve regurgitation is structural problem... Homeopathic medicines can maintain heart rate , help to control bp and other cardiac complaints... Also u can take these medicines along with your previous beta blockers,dieuretics,antihypertensives etc etc medicines... homeo meds like cactus ,digitalis,lach are certainy helpful...But these should be always taken with detail case study knowing associated symptoms ... its difficult to type here everything. consult if required. tc
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 year old male and I am having complete heart blockage doctors have referred me for pace maker so what precautions should I need to take after having my operation basically I am from Hill area.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 69 year old male and I am having complete heart blockage doctors have referred me for pace maker so what precaut...
Hi Rahul, well come to Lybrate. Take it easy.Don't worry. It is a simple thing.Avoid going over high tension line i,e over head railway line. U can have normal life
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always increased heartbeat. But I have done check up. No problem diagnosed. But yet I m suffering. My age is 22 n height 5feet Weight is 49 kg.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have always increased heartbeat. But I have done check up. No problem diagnosed. But yet I m suffering.
My age is 2...
You are only 22 years old and it is good to know that heart check ups have been done and there is nothing wrong in reports. It can be anxiety due to exams/ jobs/ never ending household work and lots more. Learn to relax , go for long walks ,eat well ,be disciplined and take your mind away from heart disease. If you can , do visit a heart center near you to see for yourself about real heart disease , May be you can help patients get back to Normal , this will heal them more and help you too !
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57years old. I am suffering from diabetes and bp. Please inform me perfect remedy.

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
I am 57years old. I am suffering from diabetes and bp. Please inform me perfect remedy.
Diet restriction, daily exercise like walking for 40 min and various medicines - oral - according to your levels of fbs and ppbs with hba1c is ideal remedy. There is no treatment to cure permanently but one can control level of diabetes mellitus. Consult doctor at your city in person.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting tinkling sensation in chest area and getting light pain walking after food. Also getting pain after taking deep breath, it won't be always. It happens in winter time, I got same sensation last year January consult a doctor told no problem, he conform it by without prescribe any tests. I have gastric problem, while walking or doing any heard activity I get more bloating and heart burn. Can you just let me know what might be my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am getting tinkling sensation in chest area and getting light pain walking after food. Also getting pain after taki...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to acidity - avoid spicy, fried, sour & junk food, also restrict tea/ coffee intake to not more than 1-2 cups / day, also avoid tomato, garlic, citrus foods chocolate, mint - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, do not lye down for atleast1-2 hrs after meals, have dinner 2-3 before bedtime - have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed