Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Malati Chakrabarty

Homeopath, Kolkata

Dr. Malati Chakrabarty Homeopath, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Malati Chakrabarty
Dr. Malati Chakrabarty is a renowned Homeopath in Girish Park, Kolkata. She is currently practising at Homeo Lite in Girish Park, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Malati Chakrabarty and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 8 Balram Dey Street,Between Girish park and Ganesh takis Jorashanko, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Malati Chakrabarty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a teacher and in the last 3 years my weight has gone up from 60 kgs to 80 kgs. Now I want to lose my extra weight . Please help.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am a teacher and in the last 3 years my weight has gone up from 60 kgs to 80 kgs. Now I want to lose my extra weigh...
Hi 1) Have a healthy breakfast everyday: Our bodies fast overnight when we sleep and need nourishment as soon as we wake up. If you have a healthy breakfast, you will feel less hungry during the rest of the day. 2) Focus more on eating foods that give nourishment, not calories: Eating healthy and including physical exercise in your schedule will help you achieve your ideal weight. 3) Make sure your refrigerator always has some veggies and fruits: Whenever you feel hungry, it is advisable to snack on fruits and veggies. So, stock carrots, apples, strawberries, musk melons and more of such amazing food items that are healthy yet yummy. 4) Have unsweetened beverages not diet soda: Diet drinks make your sweet tooth crave for more and also add to your waistline. Instead, try green tea that is loaded with antioxidants. 5) Eat a healthy meal with the plate method: Let half your plate be filled with low or non starchy veggies. A quarter can have whole grain elements. The last portion of your plate can have proteins. 6) Reduce your intake of carbs: To be able to lose weight quickly, one needs to refrain from eating too many carbs. You must choose to have higher fiber, lower carb food items instead. 7) Use smaller lunch and dinner plates: Buy smaller plates! Yes, this tiny trick can train your mind into eating less quantity of food. 8) Relish non-healthy food, but in small portions: Totally denying yourself of things you love to eat can leave you feeling frustrated. Eat it in small portions once in a while. 9) Choose to double the veggies instead of potato or rice when eating out: Have more of other veggies, and less of potatoes. Most importantly, share your food with others, especially desserts! 10) Don’t stock up your refrigerator with tempting foods: Create an inspiring environment in your home by stocking it up with healthy foods. 11) Make it a team effort : Work towards losing weight with your family or friends. Motivate others and notice how it helps you too. 12) Be positive and kind to yourself : Compliment yourself, believe that you can do it, and the results will definitely show!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in Day 31 today, I was using Suten 8.0 gel. Symptoms for now: Breast pain when I touch it. Today pregnancy test on Day 31, it shows as negative. Can I wait hopefully for some other days and take the test once again? Or there is reason in waiting or testing it again.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I am in Day 31 today, I was using Suten 8.0 gel. Symptoms for now: Breast pain when I touch it. Today pregnancy test ...
Hello you must wait for another 3-4 days and repeat the pregnancy test with a morning sample of urine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't do breakfast due to my busy schedule. And the whole day I feel very lazy. Even while sitting I want back support. Please help. Thank you.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I can't do breakfast due to my busy schedule. And the whole day I feel very lazy. Even while sitting I want back supp...
Hello, Take time to have bread fast. Atleast you can have an apple, while driving to work. Pls dont skip the regular diet, which gives such side effects. Add protein supplement to your diet, which help you keep active. Also multivitamins. Calcium and bone health for back pain.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fungal infection on my thighs near to genital areas. What should I do to remove these.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fungal infection on my thighs near to genital areas. What should I do to remove these.
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel tired all day physically as well as mentally.I did some routine blood test and nothing abnormal in that. From past few weeks i started having neck pain , shoulder pain as well as headache which lasts for few hours till i take painkillers. I personally wanted advise keeping in mind that is this related to stress/tensed lifestyle? I am struggling with family & marriage relation /career/ business pressure from 2-3 years.

MMed -Family Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Thoothukudi
Greetimgs to You. I am Dr.J.Kingson John David would like to answer your health concern :) I Understand your problem that troubles you day to day activities :( But I am sure your family and business including marriage relation issues will be solved if you feel relaxed and tension free . Drink plenty of water to get rid of tiredness include Glucon D Powder it increases energy too . Have adequate Sleep . Sleep should not be interfered with worries . You can make this chat private (No fees) so i can able to provide you least medications that will help you to go smooth life . Thanks again for using this service :) Dr .Kingson John David
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl triglycerides 1767 mg/dl which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl
triglycerides 1767 mg/dl
which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .
Thank you for the query firstly I would like to know whether you have any comorbidities like diabetes, hypertension or thyroid problems. I shall answer your question in points. 1. A total cholesterol of 387 mg% is very high. It should preferably be below 200 mg%, if not lesser. The ldl component should be ideally below 100 mg% (though 120 mg% is acceptable). You need to start on the statin group of drugs as soon as possible. 2. A tg level of the 1767 mg% is risky not only for the cardiovascular system but also for the pancreas. Fenofibrate drugs can help in reducing tg. 3. You need to adopt the following lifestyle measure - avoid alcohol (can lead to raised tg level), avoid refined carbohydrate and saturated fats (ghee and butter). Do not take carbonated beverages. Adopt a daily exercise regime, and target for weight reduction. 4. Some precautions you need to take. Get some basic tests done like blood sugar profile (uncontrolled diabetes can cause deranged lipid profile), liver function test, thyroid profile, usg upper abdomen (to check for fatty liver or pancreatic abnormalities) and 12 lead ecg. 5. It is important to know the family history. Such high levels of cholesterol and lipid profile can occur due to familial dyelipiedemia. Sure that next time when you check the lipid profile, remain on a strict 12 hours fasting. Regards.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is diagnosed with chemical imbalance in neurotransmitter from two months. Doctor has advised her medicine risperdal 1mg. After 10days she was fine. Her response was good by taking this medicine at night. Now almost one and half month she is taking and She is getting better day by day. She is 18 Year old. She is studying, watching TV, going for walk and going for dance as well but her energy is low as it was before. Kindly suggest what we HV to do to bring that energy level.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My cousin is diagnosed with chemical imbalance in neurotransmitter from two months. Doctor has advised her medicine r...
slowly she will regain her energy also please keep her under the constant care of the doctor who is treating her and follow his advice that is very important you should feel free to ask any doubts related to her problem from her treating doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in stomach when empty. After eating pain decrease. Some time vomiting. Help.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Pain in stomach when empty. After eating pain decrease. Some time vomiting. Help.
It could be due to gastritis. Take antacid tablet 1 before breakfast. Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to have a perfect sex. And what's the perfect size of penis In Which angle should have sex.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
How to have a perfect sex. And what's the perfect size of penis In Which angle should have sex.
Dear Lybrate user. Sex is always enjoyed if it is done with love, passion and affection. The love making time is important. It should be within 30 minutes. The more you try to extent it, the more you and your partner will be stressed and therefore the pleasure associated with orgasm will be simultaneously reduced. Therefore, limit the sexual performance to less than 30 minutes. Sex is energy consuming and your body needs proper rest and nutrition replenishment after every sex. Also keep in mind that you should provide 24 hours gap between two sexual intercourses. Sexual intercourse is not advised in the cases of stress, anxiety, physical fatigue, cough, cold etc. There is no perfect size in essence. Any size is OK if you are able to satisfy your partner. The best position to have sex is you on top and the partner bottom. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 31 years woman, I have dark circles around my eyes since am a teenager, In my 20's got very worse. But now its better. The colour above my lids are dark though. Please can you suggest some medicine for correction. Please keep in mind that I have a sensitive skin and planning to conceive.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi, I am 31 years woman, I have dark circles around my eyes since am a teenager, In my 20's got very worse. But now i...
Dark circles are due to Lack of eye rest Continuous use of laptop or moniters, genetical, Improper sleep, Increased vascularity around eye Odd time duties Take eye rest for a minimum of 8 hrs, Use black googles to cover eyes when travelling in day time, Take intermittent breaks who r working on laptops and monitors, Avoid rubbing of eyes, Don't apply any cosmetics to eye, Use medication specially made for eyes
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chicken pox marks on my nose since childhood and also a cut mark on my lower chin. How can I get rid of them?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have chicken pox marks on my nose since childhood and also a cut mark on my lower chin. How can I get rid of them?
apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water.. Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Wash your face with any good ayurvedic soap containing neem etc.......
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is that my hair is turning to white and there is small hairfall also. I masturbate (ejaculate) a lot. Now is there any way to become normal (dark hair)

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My problem is that my hair is turning to white and there is small hairfall also. I masturbate (ejaculate) a lot. Now ...
Your hairs are turning white and there is hair fall also. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet rice in proteins. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take lots of water daily. Use shampoo only three times a week. Follow this and give feedback.
67 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with high fever but my body temperature is normal and getting cough and cold with head ache.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I am suffering with high fever but my body temperature is normal and getting cough and cold with head ache.
Hello, you may have viral infection because of that your temp. Is up and down including common colds and cough, fever with headache. I would like to advise you to follow regular daily routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as hot water sipping boiled with ginger, saumph, mulethi roots every an hour. Use light diets and milk boiled with ginger, haldi and nuts every day before going to bed and at breakfast. You may follow some ayurveda medicines as given below. 1-arogyavardhini vati 1 tab sudarsan ghan vati 2tabs laxmivilas ras. 11 tab twice daily with warm water. 2- dashmularist 15 ml amritarist 15 ml twice daily with water. Continue treatment regular for one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old, male. I am suffering from piles problem. At the time of releasing stool, feeling itchiness, very much burn and pain. And after that also same feels for 3-4 hours. Kindly help me out and tell me some medicines which give me some relief.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, kindly let me know Treatment taken for piles? I am giving you brief idea of treatment of piles Treatment of piles includes following treatment: 1.Non-surgical approaches injecting the haemorrhoid vein to make it scleroses or harden, using rubber bands Haemorrhoid removal with laser surgery or haemorrhoidectomy (ectomy=removal) using a scalpel. Another alternative is stapled haemorrhoidectomy, Medicine is usually used to treat associated symptoms like pain, constipation, anaemia due to bleeding but permanent treatment is only surgical
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I have got pain in my knees. I have had this since 8 years ago. Its like a middle inside goes to my feet when it hurts and I can't stand because of pain. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 23 years old. I have got pain in my knees. I have had this since 8 years ago. Its like a middle inside goes to m...
As you feel pain in knees, follow these usefultips for pain relief: * first check out bone mineral density (bmd). In case of low bmd, your calcium level in body are low. So take take calcium rich diet daily. Take a glass (300 ml) of full cream milk daily or 100 gm of cheese or 1-2 eggs regularly. * give a gentle oil massage to knees regularly and wrap your knees with cloth dipped in hot water for atleast 10-15 minutes. * wear knee cap or wrap crape bandage during walk for knee support. * sit atleast for 5-8 minutes in sunlight in morning or evening for vitamind. *avoid heal shoe and wear only flat shoes for balanced load on knees. * check out your blood sugar level and hemoglobin level in every 6 months. * if you have any history of rheumatoid arthritis in family then checkout your ra factor. * take guggalu tablets if himalaya one tablet daily for atleast 3 months. * take a piece of garlic, crush it and boil it a glass of milk and drink daily for fast pain relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A year back I was suffered from jaundice after using the medicine I have a complete hair fall so please give suggestion for hair growth.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
A year back I was suffered from jaundice after using the medicine I have a complete hair fall so please give suggesti...
Hie lybrate user symptoms of hairfall is very common after diseases like jaundice. You need to take care of your diet. Increase the intake of protien in your diet. Homoeopathic medicine can really help in this. For consultation revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Clinical Nutrition and Dietitics, N.D.D.Y, B.Ed Yoga, Post Graduation Diploma in Yoga Therphy
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
Anti oxidants rich - CHIASEEDS GREEN TEA
Enjoy this tea in your mid afternoon time or early evening.

Hi, I am age 22 and having pain in hamstring maybe it is pulled normally is does not hurt but I kick and do cartwheel it pains and I can not even finish cartwheel or a kick. It been 2 weeks now thought it will heal but nothing.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, I am age 22 and having pain in hamstring maybe it is pulled normally is does not hurt but I kick and do cartwheel...
avoid strain. hot fermentation and gently Massage if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment best option
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 26, female and haven't eaten in a couple of days it seems like i've lost my appetite what can I do.

Advance diploma in dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Patna
Hi I'm 26, female and haven't eaten in a couple of days it seems like i've lost my appetite what can I do.
First of all, you should consult a doctor. If the report is ok then you need to eat more and more fruits and vegetables in the form of juices, salads, custards, can be eaten raw also because these will increase your appetite. Take a lemon, cut it into two equal halves and then put it on a tawa with the juicy side touching the tawa, slightly heat it and lick it. This will also increase your appetite.
View All Feed