Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lakhan Lal Mall

DMCW

Pediatrician, Kolkata

36 Years Experience
Dr. Lakhan Lal Mall DMCW Pediatrician, Kolkata
36 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Lakhan Lal Mall
Dr. Lakhan Lal Mall is an experienced Pediatrician in Shakespeare Sarani, Kolkata. He has over 36 years of experience as a Pediatrician. He has completed DMCW . You can visit him at Western Diagnostic Centre in Shakespeare Sarani, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lakhan Lal Mall and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DMCW - KolKata Medical College - 1981
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Western Diagnostic Centre

10B, Shakespeare Sarani, Middleton Row,Near Aravindo Bhawan,Opp-Axis Bank,Next to Nightangle HospitalKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lakhan Lal Mall

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hiii my baby will complete his 5 months soon. Can I start solid food when he will turn 5 months. Till now he is only on breastfeed. His birth weight was 3.35 kg and now his weight is 6.7 kg.

DNB - Pediatrician
Pediatrician, Pondicherry
Hiii my baby will complete his 5 months soon. Can I start solid food when he will turn 5 months. Till now he is only ...
Hi, Hope your baby is cute. Your baby is getting adequate breast feed, and weight gain is also good. According to the recommendations, all mothers has to give only breast feed till completion of 6 months of age for their babies. So far, what you have done is correct. Give only breast feed for one more month. Then you have to start solid food after 6 months of age while continuing breast feed till 2 years of age to your child. Hope you understood.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is about 4 years old. From the birth of her, she didn't do clear potty & she go behind the bed & she straighten her legs tightly & she press her toilet place. She didn't hunger, until we give she didn't eat anything with her only. please say any suggestions or tell any syrup name.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
U have to make a shrdule of her eating if she wakes up at 7 am then 8: 30 breakfast 1 pm lunch 4pm evening snacks and 8: 30 to 9 dinner you shd keep in mind that nothing is to be given in between the two meals otherwise she will never develop a schedule of her eating.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8 years old. He Cannot Eat Sufficiently. His weight is now 15 kg. He is not Interested in taking lunch and dinner in time. We ultimately forced him to have dinner and lunch. How should I increase my sons hungriness.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
it is quetion of habbit and discipline. child should eat himself cooked home food from two years age.at that age child learns morebetter. now you should see that he doesn't eat piza and burglar.he must sit with othet members of Family and eat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby who is 2 months old didn't pass stool for 4 days. He is passing foul smelly fart continuously and has been crying all night. Seems like his stomach is upset. He is exclusively breast needed. What to do to help him?

DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Amravati
My baby who is 2 months old didn't pass stool for 4 days. He is passing foul smelly fart continuously and has been cr...
At this age babies may pass stools once in 8 days, this may be normal if abdomen is soft and baby is not vomiting. Burp your baby after each feed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter is 3.5 year old. But most of the teeth have cavity, some of them got damaged from sides also. Please suggest what we should do in his case.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Cavities may go for complications like abscess formation. You must immediately get treatment by a pedodontist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 5 years old.(birth wt 2.5 kg, normal delivery, 38 weeks). He is very thin and weak. He tired early during any activity (running, jumping, cycling etc.). Also he said that he tired and can't do that. He also feels low self esteem when see other child to doing these activities. Also when he get coughing, it goes away approx 20 days every time. We consulted paediatrician/physician also 3-4 times. Following test carried out: Echo test/Chest xray- normal TB gold test:-ve ESR-10 mm/HR TLC/DLC-normal, RBC-3.7 Hb: 9-10 (four times repeated, every 3 month gap during last 1.5 years. Dr. Given following: Iron + folic acid syrup, Zinc+Multivitamin + multiminerals syrup. We also give him chapati/rice/milk/paneer, egg/almond/kismis/banana, other fruits etc. But his weight & Hb is not increases. We are (parents & son) vegetarian. What test is to be carried out to find any problems for not gaining weight and strength. What food (veg/non veg) & supplement give to him for increasing weight/Hb?

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user, If your child is regularly having strengthening and healthy food and supplements too. But unable to gain weight. We need to go with Ayurvedic Nutrition .I will recommend for "Genetic Scanning" It will tell, what of his vital organs are in strain that's why he is not able to gain weight and strength. What food (fruit, vegetable, cereals.) according to his prakriti - Vata, Pitta, Kapha are best suitable for him. Sometime we are having all the good food in our diet .but if it is not suitable to our Prakriti ,it will not get digest and absorbed by our body, thus will increase by- produces and toxin level. We will feel lethargic and low. If you want .we can explain you further over call .)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is their any possibility for normal delivery if the baby weight is 4.5 kgs. My mother-in-law is saying that her daughter gave birth to 4.5 kgs baby during delivery and it is a normal delivery. Is it possible?

M.D PEADIATRICS, MBBS
Pediatrician, Pune
Is their any possibility for normal delivery if the baby weight is 4.5 kgs. My mother-in-law is saying that her daugh...
Hello, its very unlikely. I will advice you to opt for planned caserian & not even think of normal delivry as your baby is very large & there r high chances of complications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 2.5 Years old, he is suffering from cough he become healthy after medication but after a month he become sick again. please suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 2.5 Years old, he is suffering from cough he become healthy after medication but after a month he become si...
Your son must be getting steroids for cough which makes him healthy and after recovery, medicine is stopped so the appetite must have decreased and again become sick thus this cycle shall go on. Do not give any medicine containing steroids for cough. Steroid does more harm than good in long run. It is a very specific drug used for specific disease. Treatment of cough depends on cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 years old daughter has some marks on her foot, when consulted a skin doctor he diagnosed it as Granulamo Annulare. Is there any treatment for this? If yes could someone advise please. Many thanks in advance.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Its a benign disease and spontaneous remission occurs in 60% cases. However local/oral steroids, co2 laser, are effective in selected cases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 months old baby had fever and cough. And her heart sound with cough. Now she hasn't fever but cough is still disturbing. What to do sir/mam?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 6 months old baby had fever and cough. And her heart sound with cough. Now she hasn't fever but cough is still dis...
Cough after cold is usually due to post viral infection. Treatment depends on chest (lungs) condition. If there is wheeze in chest, theophylline may be given after consulting pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 4.5 moths old. She is having lots of cough. We went to a Doctor and he gave me medicine and said put a warm cloth on the chest of the baby i'm doing that from 2 days. But today in her poo I found some blood. Like when the girls are having mensuration that sticky blood. I'm quit worried for this.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 4.5 moths old. She is having lots of cough. We went to a Doctor and he gave me medicine and said put a war...
Warm cloth is useful particularly in this hot weather. Excessive cough may be due to chest infection which require thorough examination. Pls take another opinion from pediatrician. Blood in poo (stool) may not be associated with cough. Pediatrician shall take care of both ailment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter aged of 12 suffering from stomach pain after passing the motions both stomach pain.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
what u mean of Both stomach pain is not clear. any way, pain after motion is not abnormal. it may be due to empty stomach. for further evaluation, consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I take best care of my two months old baby from morning till the evening in this summer. Please give me a proper schedule for my baby.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
How can I take best care of my two months old baby from morning till the evening in this summer. Please give me a pro...
Regular routine care of the baby. In summer keep the baby in a room where there is proper cross ventilation. Feed the baby whenever baby cries. Do not rap (cover) the baby totally. Do not keep the baby either too hot or too cold. Use the fan or ac /cooler according to the necessity. Give the baby bath everyday. Keep the baby surroundings hygienic. Control mosquitos and house flies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, My new born children age is 6 days (Male) birth date 28.07. 2015, mother milk feed is not come, what is nutrition powder or any create powder to get mother milk?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Dear doctor, My new born children age is 6 days (Male) birth date 28.07. 2015, mother milk feed is not come, what is ...
You can't think of no milk at that age. First of all you remove the thought of not having milk from your mind you must sit comfortably and suckle the baby. No drug will help to improve milk although there are galactogogues in the market. Drink lot of water and have good food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Febrile seizures-A nightmare

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Febrile seizures-A nightmare
FACTS:
1.Most febrile seizures occur in the first few hours of a fever, during the initial rise in body temperature.It occurs usually in children in age groups 3mths -5-6yrs.
2.Most febrile seizures last only a few minutes and are accompanied by a fever above 101°F (38.3°C). Although they can be frightening for parents, brief febrile seizures (less than 15 minutes) do not cause any long-term health problems.
3.Having a febrile seizure does not mean a child has epilepsy.
4Children at highest risk for recurrence are those who have:

their first febrile seizure at a young age (younger than 18 months)
a family history of febrile seizures
a febrile seizure as the first sign of an illness
a relatively low temperature increases with their first febrile seizure

What should be done in case of febrile seizure:

>Note the start time of the seizure. If the seizure lasts longer than 5 minutes, call an ambulance.
> The child should be taken immediately to the nearest medical facility for diagnosis and treatment.
>Call an ambulance if the seizure is less than 5 minutes but the child does not seem to be recovering quickly.
>Gradually place the child on a protected surface such as the floor or ground to prevent accidental injury. Do not restrain or hold a child during a convulsion.
>Position the child on his or her side or stomach to prevent choking. When possible, gently remove any objects from the child’s mouth. Nothing should ever be placed in the child's mouth during a convulsion. These objects can obstruct the child's airway and make breathing difficult.
>Seek immediate medical attention if this is the child’s first febrile seizure and take the child to the doctor once the seizure has ended to check for the cause of the fever. This is especially urgent if the child shows sym.ptoms of stiff neck, extreme lethargy, or abundant vomiting, which may be signs of meningitis, an infection over the brain surface.

My daughter about 2y 6months takes syp. Cyproheptadine HCL and Tricholine citrate about 50ml at 1p. M. Now she is fit and active. What should I do next. Please tell me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My daughter about 2y 6months takes syp. Cyproheptadine HCL and Tricholine citrate about 50ml at 1p. M. Now she is fit...
If she is well stop those medicines and offer her fresh fruits and vegetables regularly. Serve homemade fresh food 3- 4 times. She needs plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 2 years still she is having 10 kg weight. She is not eating properly then what I have to do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My daughter age is 2 years still she is having 10 kg weight. She is not eating properly then what I have to do?
Birthweight usually be comes 4 times by 2 & half years. If your child's birthweight was around 3 kgs at birth 10 kgs is normal for that age. You put bandy suspension 5ml at night before going to bed & repeat the same dosage after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Nishantadeb Ghatak

MBBS,MD(PGI,Chandigarh)
Pediatrician
The Health Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment